To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1950 Artistic Gymnastics World Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 12th Artistic Gymnastics World Championships were held in Basel, the second largest city of Switzerland, on July 14-16, 1950.[1] 20,000 spectators[2] watched the championships, held for the first time in Switzerland, and the Swiss team was very successful in front of the home crowd.

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Team all-around
details
  Switzerland
Marcel Adatte
Hans Eugster
Ernst Gebendinger
Jack Günthard
Walter Lehmann
Josef Stalder
Melchior Thalmann
Jean Tschabold
 Finland
Paavo Aaltonen
Veikko Huhtanen
Kalevi Laitinen
Kaino Lempinen
Olavi Rove
Heikki Savolainen
Esa Seeste
Kalevi Viskari
 France
Alphonse Anger
Raymond Badin
Marcel de Wolf
Raymond Dot
Lucien Masset
Michel Mathiot
Gilbert Pruvost
André Weingand
Individual all-around
details
Switzerland Walter Lehmann Switzerland Marcel Adatte Finland Olavi Rove
Floor
details
Switzerland Josef Stalder
Switzerland Ernst Gebendinger
none awarded France Raymond Dot
Pommel horse
details
Switzerland Josef Stalder Switzerland Marcel Adatte Switzerland Walter Lehmann
Rings
details
Switzerland Walter Lehmann Finland Olavi Rove Switzerland Hans Eugster
Vault
details
Switzerland Ernst Gebendinger Finland Olavi Rove Switzerland Walter Lehmann
Parallel bars
details
Switzerland Hans Eugster Finland Olavi Rove France Raymond Dot
Horizontal bar
details
Finland Paavo Aaltonen Finland Veikko Huhtanen Switzerland Walter Lehmann
Switzerland Josef Stalder
Women
Team all-around
details
 Sweden
Evy Berggren
Vanja Blomberg
Karin Lindberg
Gunnel Ljungström
Hjördis Nordin
Ann-Sofi Pettersson
Göta Pettersson
Ingrid Sandahl
 France
Ginette Durand
Colette Hué
Madeleine Jouffroy
Alexandra Lemoine
Liliane Montagne
Christine Palau
Irène Pittelioen
Jeanette Vogelbacher
 Italy
Renata Bianchi
Licia Macchini
Laura Micheli
Anna Monlarini
Marja Nutti
Elena Santoni
Liliana Scaricabarozzi
Lilia Torriani
Individual all-around
details
Poland Helena Rakoczy Sweden Ann-Sofi Pettersson Austria Gertrude Kolar
Vault
details
Poland Helena Rakoczy Austria Gertchen Kolar France Alexandra Lemoine
Uneven bars
details
Sweden Ann-Sofi Pettersson
Austria Gertchen Kolar
none awarded Poland Helena Rakoczy
Balance beam
details
Poland Helena Rakoczy Italy Marja Nutti Italy Licia Macchini
Floor
details
Poland Helena Rakoczy Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Tereza Kočiš Poland Stefania Reindlowa

Men's Results

Team competition

Rank Team Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)   Switzerland 852.250
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Finland 838.500
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  France 807.850
4  Italy 728.900
5  Yugoslavia 664.900
6  Egypt 623.800

Individual all-around

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Walter Lehmann (SUI) 143.300
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Marcel Adatte (SUI) 141.000
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Olavi Rove (FIN) 140.800
4  Guido Figone (ITA) 139.950
5  Josef Stoffel (LUX) 139.500
6  Josef Stalder (SUI) 139.400
7  Kalevi Viskari (FIN) 139.350
8  Raymond Dot (FRA) 138.850
9  Ernst Gebendinger (SUI) 138.800
10  Jack Günthard (SUI) 138.750
11  Melchior Thalmann (SUI) 138.200
12  Kalevi Laitinen (FIN) 138.050

Floor exercise

Rank Gymnast Compulsory Optional Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Josef Stalder (SUI) 9.600 9.650 19.250
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Ernst Gebendinger (SUI) 9.500 9.750 19.250
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Raymond Dot (FRA) 9.600 9.600 19.200
4  Kaino Lempinen (FIN) 9.600 9.550 19.150
4  Olavi Rove (FIN) 9.600 9.550 19.150
4  Ernst Wister (AUT) 9.600 9.550 19.150
7  Guido Figone (ITA) 9.600 9.450 19.050
8  Kalevi Viskari (FIN) 9.450 9.550 19.000

Pommel horse

Rank Gymnast Compulsory Optional Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Josef Stalder (SUI) 9.800 9.900 19.700
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Marcel Adatte (SUI) 9.600 9.750 19.350
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Walter Lehmann (SUI) 9.400 9.650 19.050
4  Veikko Huhtanen (FIN) 9.500 9.400 18.900
4  Melchior Thalmann (SUI) 9.400 9.500 18.900
6  Guido Figone (ITA) 9.300 9.550 18.850
7  Luigi Zanetti (ITA) 9.500 9.100 18.600

Rings

Rank Gymnast Compulsory Optional Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Walter Lehmann (SUI) 9.750 9.850 19.600
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Olavi Rove (FIN) 9.650 9.650 19.300
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Hans Eugster (SUI) 9.550 9.650 19.200
4  Ali Zaki (EGY) 9.450 9.700 19.150
5  Guido Figone (ITA) 9.500 9.400 18.900
6  Raymond Dot (FRA) 9.500 9.350 18.850
6  Heikki Savolainen (FIN) 9.350 9.500 18.850

Vault

Rank Gymnast Compulsory Optional Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Ernst Gebendinger (SUI) 9.750 9.700 19.450
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Olavi Rove (FIN) 9.600 9.750 19.350
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Walter Lehmann (SUI) 9.650 9.650 19.300
4  Josef Stalder (SUI) 9.750 9.450 19.200
4  Melchior Thalmann (SUI) 9.600 9.600 19.200
4  Jean Tschabold (SUI) 9.700 9.500 19.200
7  Kalevi Viskari (FIN) 9.500 9.600 19.100
8  Paavo Aaltonen (FIN) 9.450 9.550 19.000

Parallel bars

Rank Gymnast Compulsory Optional Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Hans Eugster (SUI) 10.000 9.850 19.850
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Olavi Rove (FIN) 9.850 9.600 19.450
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Raymond Dot (FRA) 9.800 9.550 19.350
4  Walter Lehmann (SUI) 9.700 9.600 19.300
5  Heikki Savolainen (FIN) 9.600 9.650 19.250
6  Alphonse Anger (FRA) 9.550 9.350 18.900
6  Guido Figone (ITA) 9.200 9.700 18.900

Horizontal bar

Rank Gymnast Compulsory Optional Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Paavo Aaltonen (FIN) 9.750 9.700 19.450
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Veikko Huhtanen (FIN) 9.800 9.600 19.400
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Walter Lehmann (SUI) 9.750 9.600 19.350
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Josef Stalder (SUI) 9.750 9.600 19.350
5  Olavi Rove (FIN) 9.650 9.600 19.250
6  Raymond Dot (FRA) 9.650 9.500 19.150

Women's Results

Team competition

Rank Team Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Sweden 607.500
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  France 598.766
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Italy 594.250
4  Yugoslavia 589.333
5  Poland 587.333
6  Austria 585.783
7  Belgium 509.866

Individual all-around

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Helena Rakoczy (POL) 94.016
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Ann-Sofi Pettersson (SWE) 91.700
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Gertrude Kolar (AUT) 91.000
4  Evy Berggren (SWE) 90.633
5  Alexandra Lemoine (FRA) 90.516
6  Ginette Durand (FRA) 90.466
7  Laura Micheli (ITA) 90.100
8  Ingrid Sandahl (SWE) 89.933
9  Jeanette Vogelbacher (FRA) 89.483
10  Marja Nutti (ITA) 89.333
11  Zofia Krupianka (POL) 89.300
12  Edeltraud Schramm (AUT) 88.883

Vault

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Helena Rakoczy (POL) 23.566
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Gertrude Kolar (AUT) 23.466
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Alexandra Lemoine (FRA) 23.400
4  Karin Lindberg (SWE) 23.366
5  Stefania Reindlowa (POL) 23.300

Uneven bars

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Gertrude Kolar (AUT) 24.000
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Ann-Sofi Pettersson (SWE) 24.000
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Helena Rakoczy (POL) 23.850
4  Ingrid Sandahl (SWE) 23.600
5  Edeltraud Schramm (AUT) 23.550
6  Traudl Ruckser (AUT) 23.500
6  Vida Gerbec (YUG) 23.500

Balance beam

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Helena Rakoczy (POL) 23.433
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Marja Nutti (ITA) 23.333
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Licia Macchini (ITA) 23.200
4  Stefania Reindlowa (POL) 22.966
5  Madeleine Jouffroy (FRA) 22.933

Floor exercise

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Helena Rakoczy (POL) 23.166
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Tereza Kočiš (YUG) 23.033
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Stefania Reindlowa (POL) 23.000
4  Madeleine Jouffroy (FRA) 22.966
5  Laura Micheli (ITA) 22.600

Medals

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Switzerland (SUI)82515
2 Poland (POL)4026
3 Sweden (SWE)2103
4 Finland (FIN)1517
5 Austria (AUT)1113
6 France (FRA)0145
7 Italy (ITA)0123
8 Yugoslavia (YUG)0101
Totals (8 nations)16121543

References

  1. ^ Huguenin, Andre. 100 Years of the International Gymnastics Federation: 1881-1981 (PDF). Translated by Unger, Beatrice. International Gymnastics Federation. p. 86.
  2. ^ Winterthur Glossary: Ernst Gebendinger

External links

This page was last edited on 31 August 2021, at 15:31
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.