Football league season
The Netherlands Football League Championship 1949–1950 was contested by 60 teams participating in six divisions. The national champion would be determined by a play-off featuring the winners of the eastern, northern, two southern and two western football divisions of the Netherlands . SV Limburgia won this year's championship by beating Blauw-Wit Amsterdam , Maurits, Ajax , sc Heerenveen and Enschedese Boys .
At the end of this season, the KNVB re-aligned the current system of Regional Divisions into 5 new Divisions for 1950–51, to be called Eerste Klasse A-E.
New entrants
Eerste Klasse South-I:
Eerste Klasse South-II:
Eerste Klasse West-I:
Eerste Klasse Wëst-II:
Divisions
Eerste Klasse East
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1
Enschedese Boys
18
14
2
2
38
12
+26
30
Qualified for Championship play-off and transferred to Eerste B
2
Heracles
18
10
3
5
24
14
+10
23
Transferred to Eerste B
3
AGOVV Apeldoorn
18
6
7
5
27
29
−2
19
4
HVV Hengelo
18
6
7
5
20
22
−2
19
5
SC Enschede
18
6
5
7
22
22
0
17
6
FC Wageningen
18
7
3
8
23
24
−1
17
7
Zwolsche Boys
18
5
5
8
24
31
−7
15
Transferred to Eerste A
8
NEC Nijmegen
18
5
4
9
16
21
−5
14
Transferred to Eerste B
9
Go Ahead
18
5
4
9
22
31
−9
14
Transferred to Eerste A
10
Quick Nijmegen
18
4
4
10
26
36
−10
12
Relegated to 2nd Division
Eerste Klasse North
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1
sc Heerenveen
18
17
0
1
87
23
+64
34
Qualified for Championship play-off and transferred to Eerste A
2
GVAV Rapiditas
18
8
5
5
37
25
+12
21
Transferred to Eerste A
3
Sneek Wit Zwart
18
7
6
5
46
38
+8
20
4
Achilles 1894
18
9
2
7
36
36
0
20
5
LAC Frisia 1883
18
8
2
8
38
38
0
18
6
Velocitas 1897
18
8
2
8
30
36
−6
18
7
Be Quick 1887
18
8
2
8
41
43
−2
18
8
VV Leeuwarden
18
6
3
9
38
33
+5
15
9
HSC
18
6
3
9
32
45
−13
15
10
LVV Friesland
18
0
1
17
11
79
−68
1
Relegated to 2nd Division
Eerste Klasse South-I
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1
Limburgia
19
12
3
4
38
22
+16
27
Qualified for Championship play-off and transferred to Eerste E
2
PSV Eindhoven
19
11
3
5
54
18
+36
25
Transferred to Eerste E
3
MVV Maastricht
18
8
4
6
35
25
+10
20
4
VVV Venlo
18
8
4
6
37
37
0
20
5
RBC Roosendaal
18
6
5
7
23
24
−1
17
Transferred to Eerste D
6
NOAD
18
5
7
6
21
24
−3
17
7
Brabantia
18
7
3
8
22
29
−7
17
Transferred to Eerste E
8
Sittardse Boys
18
7
3
8
35
48
−13
17
Relegated to 2nd Division
9
SC Helmondia
18
6
3
9
19
21
−2
15
Transferred to Eerste E
10
SV Kerkrade
18
3
1
14
24
60
−36
7
Relegated to 2nd Division
Eerste Klasse South-II
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1
Maurits
18
13
2
3
43
20
+23
28
Qualified for Championship play-off and transferred to Eerste E
2
BVV Den Bosch
18
10
5
3
32
13
+19
25
Transferred to Eerste D
3
Willem II
18
11
1
6
47
24
+23
23
4
LONGA
18
8
5
5
23
26
−3
21
5
VV TSC
18
7
4
7
27
35
−8
18
6
FC Eindhoven
18
6
5
7
31
30
+1
17
Transferred to Eerste E
7
NAC
18
4
8
6
20
22
−2
16
Transferred to Eerste D
8
Bleijerheide
18
4
6
8
25
29
−4
14
Transferred to Eerste E
9
SC Emma
18
2
5
11
16
42
−26
9
10
Juliana
18
2
5
11
15
38
−23
9
Relegated to 2nd Division
Eerste Klasse West-I
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1
Blauw-Wit Amsterdam
18
12
4
2
49
25
+24
28
Qualified for Championship play-off and transferred to Eerste C
2
Hermes DVS
18
9
6
3
37
29
+8
24
Transferred to Eerste C
3
Sparta Rotterdam
18
10
3
5
34
17
+17
23
Transferred to Eerste D
4
ADO Den Haag
18
10
0
8
35
28
+7
20
Transferred to Eerste C
5
HFC Haarlem
18
6
4
8
36
30
+6
16
6
Feijenoord
18
6
4
8
27
28
−1
16
Transferred to Eerste D
7
DOS
18
6
4
8
25
30
−5
16
Transferred to Eerste B
8
VSV
18
5
5
8
22
27
−5
15
Transferred to Eerste C
9
KFC
18
6
1
11
29
47
−18
13
10
Zeeburgia
18
3
3
12
25
58
−33
9
Relegated to 2nd Division
Eerste Klasse West-II
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1
AFC Ajax
18
15
1
2
43
18
+25
31
Qualified for Championship play-off and transferred to Eerste B
2
De Volewijckers
18
13
3
2
43
16
+27
29
Transferred to Eerste C
3
HBS Craeyenhout
18
6
5
7
39
38
+1
17
4
RCH
18
6
5
7
26
28
−2
17
5
HFC EDO
18
5
6
7
31
36
−5
16
6
SVV
18
6
3
9
41
46
−5
15
7
HVV 't Gooi
18
6
3
9
22
32
−10
15
Transferred to Eerste B
8
Xerxes
18
4
6
8
24
32
−8
14
Transferred to Eerste D
9
SC Neptunus
18
5
3
10
20
35
−15
13
Relegated to 2nd Division
10
DWS
18
5
3
10
25
33
−8
13
Transferred to Eerste B
Championship play-off
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Result
LIM
BWA
MAU
AJA
HEE
ENS
1
Limburgia
10
7
1
2
39
18
+21
15
Champion
6–2
4–3
3–2
7–0
4–1
2
Blauw-Wit Amsterdam
10
6
2
2
36
23
+13
14
3–3
3–4
3–2
5–2
7–1
3
Maurits
10
4
2
4
16
22
−6
10
2–1
1–4
0–5
0–0
0–1
4
AFC Ajax
10
4
0
6
21
22
−1
8
0–6
0–1
1–2
2–1
2–0
5
sc Heerenveen
10
3
2
5
22
34
−12
8
5–3
2–6
2–2
6–5
3–2
6
Enschedese Boys
10
2
1
7
10
25
−15
5
0–2
2–2
1–2
0–2
2–1
References
Domestic leagues Domestic cups League cups Super cups
This page was last edited on 31 March 2023, at 17:50