To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1946 United States House of Representatives elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1946 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1944 November 5, 1946[a] 1948 →

All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
SPEAKER JWMartin.jpg
Rayburn-Sam-LOC.jpg
Leader Joseph Martin Sam Rayburn
Party Republican Democratic
Leader since January 3, 1939 January 3, 1937
Leader's seat Massachusetts 14th Texas 4th
Last election 191 seats 242 seats
Seats won 246 188
Seat change Increase 55 Decrease 54
Popular vote 18,422,363 15,491,113
Percentage 53.5% 45.0%
Swing Increase 6.4% Decrease 6.8%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party American Labor Progressive
Last election 1 seat 1 seat
Seats won 1 0
Seat change Steady Decrease 1
Popular vote 196,866 44,930
Percentage 0.6% 0.1%
Swing Increase 0.3% Decrease 0.1%

Speaker before election

Sam Rayburn
Democratic

Elected Speaker

Joseph Martin
Republican

Elections to the United States House of Representatives for the 80th United States Congress took place in 1946. These midterm elections occurred 19 months after President Harry S. Truman assumed office upon the death of Franklin D. Roosevelt.

Truman was Vice President under President Franklin D. Roosevelt and was thrust into the presidency following Roosevelt's death. Truman did not garner the same support as the deceased president. Democrats had controlled Congress since 1931, for 16 years, and Roosevelt had been elected to a record four terms in office. The 1946 election resulted in Republicans picking up 55 seats to win majority control. Joseph Martin, Republican of Massachusetts, became Speaker of the House, exchanging places with Sam Rayburn, Democrat of Texas, who became the new Minority Leader. The Democratic defeat was the largest since they were trounced in the 1928 pro-Republican wave that brought Herbert Hoover to power.

The vote was largely seen as a referendum on Truman, whose approval rating had sunk to 32 percent[1] over the president's controversial handling of a wave of post-war labor strikes, including a United Auto Workers strike against Ford and General Motors in 1945, a United Mine Workers strike starting in April 1946, and a national railroad worker strike that began in May. Further damage resulted from the back-and-forth over whether to end wartime price controls, unpopular with the American business constituency, to handle shortages, particularly in meat and other foodstuffs. While Truman's early months in the White House had been plagued with questions of "What would Roosevelt do if he were alive?" Republicans now began to joke "What would Truman do if he were alive?" and "To err is Truman."[2] The Republican majority was short-lived however, with Democrats winning control of the House two years later.

Overall results

246 1 188
Republican AL Democratic
Party Total
seats
Change Seat
percentage
Popular
vote
Vote
percentage
Republican Party 246 Increase 55 56.5% 18,422,363 53.5%
Democratic Party 188 Decrease 54 43.2% 15,491,113 45.0%
American Labor Party 1 Steady 0.2% 196,866 0.6%
Independent 0 Steady 0.0% 77,425 0.2%
Liberal Party 0 Steady 0.0% 61,111 0.2%
Prohibition Party 0 Steady 0.0% 47,792 0.1%
Socialist Party 0 Steady 0.0% 38,307 0.1%
J. Veterans Party 0 Steady 0.0% 9,791 <0.1%
U. Citizens Party 0 Steady 0.0% 5,688 <0.1%
Communist Party 0 Steady 0.0% 3,408 <0.1%
Independent Voters Party 0 Steady 0.0% 2,834 <0.1%
Veterans' Victory Party 0 Steady 0.0% 2,208 <0.1%
Socialist Workers Party 0 Steady 0.0% 1,936 <0.1%
Justice, Decency, Independence Party 0 Steady 0.0% 1,865 <0.1%
Socialist Labor Party 0 Steady 0.0% 980 <0.1%
Constitutional Government Party 0 Steady 0.0% 890 <0.1%
No Foreign Loans Party 0 Steady 0.0% 396 <0.1%
Workers Party 0 Steady 0.0% 165 <0.1%
Progressive Party 0 Steady 0.0% 141 <0.1%
$250 State Bonds Party 0 Steady 0.0% 115 <0.1%
Others 0 Decrease 1 0.0% 44,930 0.1%
Totals 435 Steady 100.0% 34,410,324 100.0%

Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk

Popular vote
Republican
53.54%
Democratic
45.02%
American Labor
0.57%
Others
0.87%
House seats
Republican
56.55%
Democratic
43.22%
American Labor
0.23%
  House seats by party holding plurality in state   .mw-parser-output .legend{page-break-inside:avoid;break-inside:avoid-column}.mw-parser-output .legend-color{display:inline-block;min-width:1.25em;height:1.25em;line-height:1.25;margin:1px 0;text-align:center;border:1px solid black;background-color:transparent;color:black}.mw-parser-output .legend-text{}  80+% to 100% Democratic    80+% to 100% Republican     60+% to 80% Democratic    60+% to 80% Republican     Up to 60% Democratic    Up to 60% Republican
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+% to 100% Democratic
  80+% to 100% Republican
  60+% to 80% Democratic
  60+% to 80% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
    6+ Republican gain    6+ Democratic gain     3-5 Republican gain    3-5 Democratic gain     1-2 Republican gain    1-2 Democratic gain     no net change
  6+ Republican gain
  6+ Democratic gain
  3-5 Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  no net change

Special elections

In these special elections, the winner was seated during 1946 or before January 3, 1947; ordered by election date, then by district.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Oregon 1 James W. Mott Republican 1932 Incumbent died November 12, 1945.
New member elected January 18, 1946.
Republican hold.
Winner subsequently won re-election in November, see below.
North Carolina 10 Joseph Wilson Ervin Democratic 1944 Incumbent died December 25, 1945.
New member elected January 22, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Winner subsequently won re-election in November, see below.
  • Green tickY Sam Ervin (Democratic) 99.3%
  • Scattering (Write-in) 0.4%
  • W.H. Barkley (Republican) 0.3%
Virginia 6 Clifton A. Woodrum Democratic 1922 Incumbent resigned December 31, 1945, to become president of the American Plant Food Council.
New member elected January 22, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 5 Robert Ramspeck Democratic 1929 (Special) Incumbent resigned December 31, 1945.
New member elected February 12, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Winner subsequently lost renomination in November, see below.
  • Green tickY Helen Douglas Mankin (Democratic) 36.17%[4]
  • Thomas L. Camp (Democratic) 33.58%
  • Ben T. Huiet (Democratic) 8.90%
  • J. E. B. Stewart (Democratic) 8.57%
  • J. Verlyn Booth (Democratic) 3.46%
  • Joe Allen (Democratic) 2.75%
New York 19 Samuel Dickstein Democratic 1922 Incumbent resigned December 30, 1945.
New member elected February 19, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Winner subsequently won re-election in November, see below.
  • Green tickY Arthur George Klein (Democratic) 49.5%
  • Johannes Steel (American Labor) 38.2%
  • William S. Shea (Republican) 12.3%
Pennsylvania 23 J. Buell Snyder Democratic 1932 Incumbent died February 24, 1946.
New member elected May 21, 1946.
Republican gain.
Winner subsequently retired, see below.
Pennsylvania 33 Samuel A. Weiss Democratic 1940 Incumbent resigned January 7, 1946 to become judge of the Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas.
New member elected May 21, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Winner subsequently won re-election in November, see below.
North Carolina 8 William O. Burgin Democratic 1938 Incumbent died April 11, 1946.
New member elected May 25, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Winner subsequently retired, see below.
Texas 6 Luther Alexander Johnson Democratic 1922 Incumbent resigned July 17, 1946, after becoming judge of the United States Tax Court.
New member elected August 24, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Winner subsequently won re-election in November, see below.
Puerto Rico at-large Jesús T. Piñero Popular Democratic 1944 Incumbent resigned September 2, 1946 to become Governor of Puerto Rico..
New member elected September 11, 1946.
Popular Democratic hold.
Winner subsequently won re-election in November, see below.
Pennsylvania 10 John W. Murphy Democratic 1942 Incumbent resigned July 17, 1946, to become judge of the U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania.
New member elected November 5, 1946.
Republican gain.
Winner also elected to the next term, see below.
Virginia 5 Thomas G. Burch Democratic 1930 Incumbent resigned May 31, 1946, after being appointed to the U.S. Senate.
New member elected November 5, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Winner also elected to the next term, see below.
Virginia 7 Absalom Willis Robertson Democratic 1932 Incumbent resigned November 5, 1946, after being elected to the U.S. Senate.
New member elected November 5, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Winner also elected to the next term, see below.

Alabama

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Alabama 1 Frank W. Boykin Democratic 1935 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 2 George M. Grant Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 George W. Andrews Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 Sam Hobbs Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Hobbs (Democratic) 88.1%
  • Roger S. Bingham (Republican) 11.9%
Alabama 5 Albert Rains Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 Pete Jarman Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 Carter Manasco Democratic 1941 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 8 John Sparkman Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Elected simultaneously to U.S. Senate.
Alabama 9 Luther Patrick Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Arizona

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Arizona at-large John R. Murdock Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona at-large Richard F. Harless Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.

Arkansas

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Arkansas 1 Ezekiel C. Gathings Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 Wilbur Mills Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 3 James William Trimble Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 4 William Fadjo Cravens Democratic 1939 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 5 Brooks Hays Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brooks Hays (Democratic) 85.2%
  • James R. Harris (Republican) 11.3%
  • Earl C. Sowder (Independent Republican) 3.5%
Arkansas 6 William F. Norrell Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 7 Oren Harris Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.

California

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
California 1 Clarence F. Lea Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
California 2 Clair Engle Democratic 1943 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 3 J. Leroy Johnson Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
California 4 Franck R. Havenner Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
California 5 Richard J. Welch Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
California 6 George Paul Miller Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
California 7 John H. Tolan Democratic 1934 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 8 Jack Z. Anderson Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
California 9 Bertrand W. Gearhart Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
California 10 Alfred J. Elliott Democratic 1937 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 11 George E. Outland Democratic 1942 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 12 Jerry Voorhis Democratic 1936 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 13 Ned R. Healy Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 14 Helen Gahagan Douglas Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
California 15 Gordon L. McDonough Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
California 16 Ellis E. Patterson Democratic 1944 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 17 Cecil R. King Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
California 18 Clyde Doyle Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 19 Chet Holifield Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
California 20 John Carl Hinshaw Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
California 21 Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
California 22 John J. Phillips Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
California 23 Edouard Izac Democratic 1936 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Colorado

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Colorado 1 Dean M. Gillespie Republican 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Colorado 2 William S. Hill Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William S. Hill (Republican) 65.7%
  • Frank A. Safranek (Democratic) 32.9%
  • Benjamin E. O'Brien (Independent) 0.9%
  • William E. Randall (Socialist) 0.6%
Colorado 3 John Chenoweth Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 4 Robert F. Rockwell Republican 1941 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Connecticut

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Connecticut 1 Herman P. Kopplemann Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Connecticut 2 Chase G. Woodhouse Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Connecticut 3 James P. Geelan Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Connecticut 4 Clare Boothe Luce Republican 1942 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Connecticut 5 Joseph E. Talbot Republican 1942 Incumbent retired to run for Governor.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Connecticut at-large Joseph F. Ryter Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Delaware

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Delaware at-large Philip A. Traynor Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Florida

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Florida 1 J. Hardin Peterson Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 2 Emory H. Price Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 3 Bob Sikes Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 4 Pat Cannon Democratic 1938 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Florida 5 Joe Hendricks Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 6 Dwight L. Rogers Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.

Georgia

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Georgia 1 Hugh Peterson Democratic 1934 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 2 Edward E. Cox Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 Stephen Pace Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 4 Albert Sidney Camp Democratic 1939 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 5 Helen Douglas Mankin Democratic 1946 (Special) Incumbent lost renomination and then lost re-election as an Independent.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY James C. Davis (Democratic) 61.7%
  • Helen Douglas Mankin (Independent) 38.3%
  • Henry A. Alexander (Independent) 0.05%
Georgia 6 Carl Vinson Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 7 Malcolm C. Tarver Democratic 1926 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 8 John S. Gibson Democratic 1940 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 9 John Stephens Wood Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 10 Paul Brown Democratic 1933 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Idaho

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Idaho 1 Compton I. White Democratic 1932 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Idaho 2 Henry Dworshak Republican 1938 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Illinois

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Incumbent Party First elected
Illinois 1 William L. Dawson Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 2 William A. Rowan Democratic 1942 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 3 Edward A. Kelly Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 4 Martin Gorski Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 5 Adolph J. Sabath Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 6 Thomas J. O'Brien Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 7 William W. Link Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 8 Thomas S. Gordon Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 9 Alexander̳