To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1932 United States House of Representatives elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1932 U.S. House of Representatives elections

← 1930 November 8, 1932[a] 1934 →

All 435 seats in the U.S. House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
RAINEY, HENRY T. HONORABLE LCCN2016856361 (cropped).jpg
Bertrand Snell cph.3c04408.jpg
Leader Henry Rainey Bertrand Snell
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since March 4, 1931 March 4, 1931
Leader's seat Illinois 20th New York 31st
Last election 216 seats 218 seats
Seats won 313[1] 117[1]
Seat change Increase 97 Decrease 101

  Third party
 
Party Farmer–Labor
Last election 1 seat
Seats won 5
Seat change Increase 4

1932 House Election in the United States.png

Speaker before election

John Nance Garner (Retiring)
Democratic

Elected Speaker

Henry Rainey
Democratic

The 1932 United States House of Representatives elections was an election for the United States House of Representatives in 1932 which coincided with the landslide election of President Franklin D. Roosevelt.

The inability of Herbert Hoover to cope with the Great Depression was the main issue surrounding this election,[2][3] and the overwhelming unpopularity of Hoover caused his Republican Party to lose 101 seats to Roosevelt's Democratic Party and the small Farmer–Labor Party as Democrats expanded the majority they had gained through special elections to a commanding level.

This round of elections was seen as a referendum on the once popular Republican business practices, which were eschewed for new, more liberal Democratic ideas. This was the first time since 1894 (and the last time as of 2020) that any party suffered triple-digit losses, and the Democrats posted their largest net seat pick-up in their history.

Since no reapportionment (and in nearly all states no redistricting) occurred after the 1920 census, the district boundary changes from the previous election were quite substantial, representing twenty years of population movement from small towns to the more Democratic cities.

Overall results

Source: "Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk".

313 5 117
Democratic FL Republican
House seats
Democratic
71.95%
Farmer–Labor
1.15%
Republican
26.90%
  House seats by party holding plurality in state     80%+ Dem       80%+ Rep     up to 80% Dem       up to 80% Rep     up to 60% Dem    up to 60% FL    up to 60% Rep
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80%+ Dem
 
  80%+ Rep
  up to 80% Dem
 
  up to 80% Rep
  up to 60% Dem
  up to 60% FL
  up to 60% Rep
  Net change in seats     6+ Dem gain       6+ Rep gain     3–5 Dem gain    3–5 FL gain    3–5 Rep gain     1–2 Dem gain       1–2 Rep gain     no net change
Net change in seats
  6+ Dem gain
 
  6+ Rep gain
  3–5 Dem gain
  3–5 FL gain
  3–5 Rep gain
  1–2 Dem gain
 
  1–2 Rep gain

  no net change

Special elections

There were special elections in 1932 to serve the remainder of the current 72nd United States Congress.

Special elections are sorted by date then district.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New Hampshire 1 Fletcher Hale Republican 1924 Incumbent died October 22, 1931.
New member elected January 5, 1932.
Democratic gain.
Successor was subsequently re-elected in November, see below.
Georgia 6 Samuel Rutherford Democratic 1924 Incumbent died February 4, 1932
New member elected March 2, 1932.
Democratic hold.
Successor subsequently retired in November, see below.
  • Green tickY Carlton Mobley (Democratic) 59.05%
  • Harvey J. Kennedy (Democratic) 21.11%
  • J. J. Flynt (Democratic) 13.05%
  • W. O. Kenney (Democratic) 6.2%
  • J. E. Binford (Independent) 0.33%
  • G. A. Giles (Independent) 0.27%[4]
Mississippi 7 Percy Quin Democratic [data unknown/missing] Incumbent died February 4, 1932.
New member elected March 15, 1932.
Democratic hold.
Puerto Rico at-large Félix Córdova Dávila Union Party 1917 <span style="font-size:85%;">(Special)</span> Incumbent resigned April 11, 1932, to become Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of Puerto Rico.
New Delegate elected April 15, 1932.
Independent gain.
Winner was not elected to finish the term, see below.
Pennsylvania 20 James R. Leech Republican [data unknown/missing] Incumbent resigned January 29, 1932, to become a member of the United States Board of Tax Appeals.
New member elected April 26, 1932.
Democratic hold.
Tennessee 7 Edward E. Eslick Democratic [data unknown/missing] Incumbent died June 14, 1932.
New member elected August 14, 1932.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 3 Charles R. Crisp Democratic [data unknown/missing] Incumbent resigned October 7, 1932, to become a member of the US Tariff Commission.
New member elected November 8, 1932.
Democratic hold.
Maryland 4 J. Charles Linthicum Democratic [data unknown/missing] Incumbent died October 5, 1932.
New member elected November 8, 1932.
Democratic hold.
Pennsylvania 6 George A. Welsh Republican [data unknown/missing] Incumbent resigned May 31, 1932, to become judge for the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.
New member elected November 8, 1932.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 18 Edward M. Beers Republican [data unknown/missing] Incumbent died April 21, 1932.
New member elected November 8, 1932.
Democratic hold.
Virginia 10 Henry St. George Tucker III Democratic [data unknown/missing] Incumbent died July 23, 1932.
New member elected November 8, 1932.
Democratic hold.

Alabama

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Alabama 1 John McDuffie Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 2 J. Lister Hill Democratic 1923 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 Henry B. Steagall Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 Lamar Jeffers Democratic 1921 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 5 LaFayette L. Patterson Democratic 1928 Incumbent lost renomination.
Seat lost to reapportionment.
Democratic loss.
Miles C. Allgood
(Redistricted from the 7th district)
Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 William B. Oliver Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 William B. Bankhead
(Redistricted from the 10th district)
Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 8 Edward B. Almon Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 9 George Huddleston Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.

Arizona

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Arizona at-large Lewis W. Douglas Democratic 1926 Incumbent re-elected.

Arkansas

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Arkansas 1 William J. Driver Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 John E. Miller Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 3 Claude Fuller Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 4 Effiegene Locke Wingo Democratic 1930 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold
Arkansas 5 Heartsill Ragon Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 6 David Delano Glover Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 7 Tilman B. Parks Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.

California

Nine new seats were added in reapportionment, increasing the delegation from 11 to 20 seats. Six of the new seats were won by Democrats, three by Republicans. Three Republican incumbents lost re-election to Democrats. Therefore, Democrats increased by 10 seats and Republicans decreased by 1.

District Incumbent Party Elected Result Candidates
California 1 Clarence F. Lea Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
California 2 Harry Lane Englebright Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
California 3 Charles F. Curry Jr. Republican 1930 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 4 Florence Prag Kahn Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
California 5 Richard J. Welch Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
California 6 Albert E. Carter Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
California 7 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Ralph R. Eltse (Republican) 45.5%
  • Frank V. Cornish (Democratic) 32.0%
  • J. Stitt Wilson (Socialist) 22.5%
California 8 Arthur M. Free Republican 1920 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 9 Henry E. Barbour
(Redistricted from the 7th district)
Republican 1918 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 10 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 11 William E. Evans
(Redistricted from the 9th district)
Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
California 12 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 13 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 14 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 15 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 16 Joe Crail
(Redistricted from the 10th district)
Republican 1926 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 17 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 18 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 19 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 20 Phil Swing
(Redistricted from the 11th district)
Republican 1920 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold

Colorado

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Colorado 1 William R. Eaton Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Colorado 2 Charles Bateman Timberlake Republican 1914 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Colorado 3 Guy Urban Hardy Republican 1918 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Colorado 4 Edward Thomas Taylor Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.

Connecticut

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Connecticut 1 Augustine Lonergan Democratic 1930 Retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold
Connecticut 2 Richard P. Freeman Republican 1914 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold
  • Green tickY William L. Higgins (Republican) 49.4%
  • William C. Fox (Democratic) 49.2%
  • Elmer Jewett (Ind Rep) 1.2%
  • Michael H. Rollo (Wet) 0.2%
Connecticut 3 John Q. Tilson Republican 1914 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Connecticut 4 William L. Tierney Democratic 1930 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Connecticut 5 Edward W. Goss Republican 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edward W. Goss (Republican) 49.4%
  • Martin E. Gormley (Democratic) 49.3%
  • Irving T. Manchester (Ind Rep) 1.2%
  • Charles Crosnitski (Communist) 0.2%
Connecticut at-large None (district created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Delaware

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Delaware at-large Robert G. Houston Republican 1924 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Florida

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Florida 1 Herbert J. Drane Democratic 1916 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold
Florida 2 Robert A. Green Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 3 Tom A. Yon Democratic 1926 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold
Florida 4 Ruth Bryan Owen Democratic 1928 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold
Florida at-large None (district created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Georgia

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Georgia 1 Homer C. Parker Democratic 1931 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 2 Edward E. Cox Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 Charles R. Crisp Democratic 1896 (Special)
1896 (Retired)
1912
Incumbent resigned October 7, 1932.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 4 William C. Wright Democratic 1918 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold
Georgia 5 Robert Ramspeck Democratic 1929 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 6 W. Carlton Mobley Democratic 1932 (Special) Incumbent retired.
Seat lost to reapportionment.
Democratic loss.
  • Green tickY Carl Vinson (Democratic) 99.9%
  • George S. Jones (Republican) 0.1%
Carl Vinson
(Redistricted from the 10th district)
Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 7 Malcolm C. Tarver Democratic 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 8 William C. Lankford
(Redistricted from the 11th district)
Democratic 1918 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold
Georgia 9 John S. Wood Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John S. Wood (Democratic) 80.6%
  • J. M. Johnson (Republican) 19.3%
  • Lawrence A. Lewis (Independent) 0.1%
Georgia 10 Charles H. Brand
(Redistricted from the 8th district)
Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.

Idaho

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Idaho 1 Burton L. French Republican 1916 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Compton I. White (Democratic) 54.9%
  • Burton L. French (Republican) 41.8%
  • Cornell (Liberty) 3.4%
Idaho 2 Addison T. Smith Republican 1912 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Illinois

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Illinois 1 Oscar Stanton De Priest Republican 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 2 Morton D. Hull Republican 1923 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold
Illinois 3 Edward A. Kelly Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 4 Harry P. Beam Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 5 Adolph J. Sabath Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Adolph J. Sabath (Democratic) 70.9%
  • Samuel S. Epstein (Republican) 28.3%
  • Isaiah Joyce (Independent) 0.8%
Illinois 6 James T. Igoe Democratic 1926 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold
Illinois 7 Leonard W. Schuetz Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Leonard W. Schuetz (Democratic) 58.1%
  • M. A. Michaelson (Republican) 41.1%
  • John M. Collins (Independent) 0.8%
Illinois 8 Peter C. Granata Republican 1930 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Illinois 9 Frederick A. Britten Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 10 Carl R. Chindblom Republican 1918 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold
Illinois 11 Frank R. Reid Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 12 John T. Buckbee Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 13 William Richard Johnson Republican 1924 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold
Illinois 14 John Clayton Allen Republican 1924 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Illinois 15 Burnett M. Chiperfield Republican 1930 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Illinois 16 William E. Hull Republican 1922 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold
Illinois 17 Homer W. Hall Republican 1926 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Illinois 18 William P. Holaday Republican 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Illinois 19 Charles Adkins Republican 1924 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Illinois 20 Henry T. Rainey Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 21 J. Earl Major Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY J. Earl Major (Democratic) 59.8%
  • Roy M. Seeley (Republican) 40.1%
  • C. W. Morris (Independent) 0.05%
  • A. Steed (Independent) 0.03%
Illinois 22 Charles A. Karch Democratic 1930 Died in office
Democratic hold
Illinois 23 William W. Arnold Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 24 Claude V. Parsons Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 25 Kent E. Keller Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois at-large
Two seats elected on a general ticket
William H. Dieterich Democratic 1930 Retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold
Richard Yates Jr. Republican 1918 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Indiana

Indiana gained one seat in reapportionment. All of the incumbents were redistricted. The new seat was won by a Democrat and all the other incumbent Democrats won re-election. All three incumbent Republicans lost re-election, bringing the state from 8-3 Democratic to 12-0 Democratic.

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Indiana 1 None (district created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Indiana 2 William R. Wood
(Redistricted from the 10th district)
Republican 1914 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Indiana 3 Samuel B. Pettengill
(Redistricted from the 13th district)
Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 4 David Hogg
(Redistricted from the 12th district)
Republican 1924 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Indiana 5 Glenn Griswold
(Redistricted from the 11th district)
Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 6 Fred S. Purnell
(Redistricted from the 9th district)
Republican 1916 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Indiana 7 Arthur H. Greenwood
(Redistricted from the 2nd district)
Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 8 John W. Boehne Jr.
(Redistricted from the 1st district)
Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 9 Eugene B. Crowe
(Redistricted from the 3rd district)
Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 10 Harry C. Canfield
(Redistricted from the 4th district)
Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold
  • Green tickY Finly Gray (Democratic) 52.1%
  • Ephraim F. Bowen (Republican) 47.9%
Indiana 11 William H. Larrabee
(Redistricted from the 6th district)
Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 12 Louis Ludlow
(Redistricted from the 7th district)
Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Louis Ludlow (Democratic) 53.4%
  • William H. Harrison (Republican) 46.6%

Iowa

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Iowa 1 William F. Kopp Republican 1920 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Iowa 2 Bernhard M. Jacobsen Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 3 Thomas J. B. Robinson Republican 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Iowa 4 Gilbert N. Haugen Republican 1898 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Fred Bierman (Democratic) 59.7%
  • Gilbert N. Haugen (Republican) 40.3%
Iowa 5 Cyrenus Cole Republican 1920 Incumbent retired.
Seat lost to reapportionment.
Republican loss.
Lloyd Thurston
(Redistricted from the 8th district)
Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
C. William Ramseyer
(Redistricted from the 6th district)
Republican 1914 Incumbent lost renomination.
Seat lost to reapportionment.
Republican loss.
Iowa 6 Cassius C. Dowell
(Redistricted from the 7th district)
Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 7 Charles Edward Swanson
(Redistricted from the 9th district)
Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Iowa 8 Fred C. Gilchrist
(Redistricted from the 10th district)
Republican 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 9 Ed H. Campbell
(Redistricted from the 11th district)
Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Kansas

The eighth district was eliminated when the state was reapportioned from eight to seven districts. Two incumbent Republicans lost re-election. One incumbent Republican lost renomination and his seat was won by the incumbent Democrat from the district that was merged into his.

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Kansas 1 William P. Lambertson Republican 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
James G. Strong
(Probably redistricted from the 5th district[citation needed])
Republican 1918 Incumbent lost renomination.
Seat lost to reapportionment.
Republican loss.
Kansas 2 Ulysses Samuel Guyer Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 3 Harold C. McGugin Republican 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 4 Homer Hoch Republican 1918 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Randolph Carpenter (Democratic) 50.2%
  • Homer Hoch (Republican) 49.5%
  • F. M. Shonkwiler (Independent) 0.3%
  • Others 0.1%
Kansas 5 William Augustus Ayres
(Redistricted from the 8th district)
Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 6 Charles I. Sparks Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Kansas 7 Clifford R. Hope Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.

Kentucky

Kentucky, reapportioned from 11 districts down to 9, elected all of its representatives on a statewide at-large ticket. Of the nine incumbent Democratic representatives, seven were re-elected on the general ticket and two retired, while both incumbent Republicans retired.

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Kentucky at-large
Nine seats elected on a general ticket
William Voris Gregory
(Redistricted from the 1st district)
Democratic 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky at-large Glover H. Cary
(Redistricted from the 2nd district)
Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
John Moore
(Redistricted from the 3rd district)
Democratic 1929 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Kentucky at-large Cap R. Carden
(Redistricted from the 4th district)
Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky at-large Maurice H. Thatcher
(Redistricted from the 5th district)
Republican 1922 Incumbent retired.
Seat lost to reapportionment.
Republican loss.
Kentucky at-large Brent Spence
(Redistricted from the 6th district)
Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky at-large Virgil Chapman
(Redistricted from the 7th district)
Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Ralph Gilbert
(Redistricted from the 8th district)
Democratic 1930 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Kentucky at-large Fred M. Vinson
(Redistricted from the 9th district)
Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky at-large Andrew J. May
(Redistricted from the 10th district)
Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky at-large Charles Finley
(Redistricted from the 11th district)
Republican 1930 Incumbent retired.
Seat lost to reapportionment.
Republican loss.

Louisiana

Louisiana continued to elect its representatives based upon districts adopted in 1912. Those districts did not change until the 1968 elections.

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Louisiana 1 Joachim O. Fernandez Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 2 Paul H. Maloney Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 3 Numa F. Montet Democratic 1929 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 4 John N. Sandlin Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 5 Riley Joseph Wilson Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 6 Bolivar E. Kemp Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 7 René Louis DeRouen Democratic 1927 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 8 John H. Overton Democratic 1931 Retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold

Maine

Maine was redistricted from four seats down to three; of four Republican incumbents, only one was re-elected; one retired and two were defeated by Democratic challengers.

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Maine 1 Carroll L. Beedy Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 2 Donald B. Partridge Republican 1930 Incumbent retired.
Seat lost to reapportionment.
Republican loss.
  • Green tickY Edward C. Moran (Democratic) 51.8%
  • John E. Nelson (Republican) 47.4%
  • Frederick P. Bonney (Ind Rep) 0.8%
John E. Nelson
(Redistricted from the 3rd district)
Republican 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Maine 3 Donald F. Snow
(Redistricted from the 4th district)
Republican 1928 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Maryland

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Maryland 1 T. Alan Goldsborough Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 2 William P. Cole Jr. Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 3 Vincent Luke Palmisano Democratic 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 4 J. Charles Linthicum Democratic 1910 Incumbent died October 5, 1932.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Winner also elected the same day to finish the current term.
Maryland 5 Stephen W. Gambrill Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 6 David J. Lewis Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.

Massachusetts

Massachusetts was redistricted from 16 districts to 15; 10 Republican and 4 Democratic incumbents were re-elected, while 2 Republican incumbents retired in the old 8th and 9th districts; the new 8th containing parts of both elected a Democrat.

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Massachusetts 1 Allen T. Treadway Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 2 William J. Granfield Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 3 Frank H. Foss Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 4 Pehr G. Holmes Republican 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 5 Edith Nourse Rogers Republican 1925 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 6 Abram Andrew Republican 1921 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 7 William P. Connery Jr. Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 8 Frederick W. Dallinger Republican 1926 Incumbent resigned October 1, 1932.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Massachusetts 9 Robert Luce
(Redistricted from 13th district)
Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 10 George H. Tinkham
(Redistricted from 11th district)
Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 11 John J. Douglass
(Redistricted from 10th district)
Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 12 John William McCormack Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 13 Richard B. Wigglesworth Republican 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 14 Joseph William Martin Jr. Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 15 Charles L. Gifford Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.

Michigan

Michigan was redistricted from 13 to 17 districts, adding four new districts in and around Detroit.

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Michigan 1 None (district created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Michigan 2 Earl C. Michener Republican 1918 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Michigan 3 Joseph L. Hooper Republican 1925 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 4 John C. Ketcham Republican 1920 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Michigan 5 Carl E. Mapes Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 6 Seymour H. Person Republican 1930 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Michigan 7 Jesse P. Wolcott Republican 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 8 Michael J. Hart Democratic 1931 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 9 James C. McLaughlin Republican 1906 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Michigan 10 Roy O. Woodruff Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 11 Frank P. Bohn Republican 1926 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Michigan 12 W. Frank James Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 13 Clarence J. McLeod Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 14 Robert H. Clancy Republican 1926 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Michigan 15 None (district created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Michigan 16 None (district created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Michigan 17 None (district created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Minnesota

Minnesota, reapportioned from 10 seats down to 9, elected all representatives on a statewide general ticket. Of the 10 incumbents, only 1 Farmer–Labor and 1 Republican were re-elected. The other Republicans either lost re-election (4), lost renomination (3), or retired (1). The delegation changed therefore from overwhelmingly Republican (9-1) to a majority Farmer-Labor (5–4).

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Minnesota at-large Victor Christgau
(Redistricted from the 1st district)
Republican 1928 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold
  • Green tickY Magnus Johnson (Farmer–Labor) 5.0%
  • Green tickY Paul John Kvale (Farmer–Labor) 4.9%
  • Green tickY Henry M. Arens (Farmer–Labor) 4.6%
  • Green tickY Ernest Lundeen (Farmer–Labor) 4.5%
  • Green tickY Theodore Christianson (Republican) 4.3%
  • Green tickY Einar Hoidale (Democratic) 4.1%
  • Green tickY Ray P. Chase (Republican) 4.1%
  • Green tickY Francis Shoemaker (Farmer–Labor) 4.1%
  • Green tickY Harold Knutson (Republican) 4.0%
  • August H. Andresen (Republican) 4.0%
  • William I. Nolan (Republican) 3.9%
  • Conrad Selvig (Republican) 3.9%
  • J. A. A. Burnquist (Republican) 3.9%
  • J. L. Peterson (Farmer–Labor) 3.8%
  • Henry G. Teigan (Farmer–Labor) 3.8%
  • G. F. Gaarenstroom (Farmer–Labor) 3.7%
  • William A. Pittenger (Republican) 3.7%
  • N. J. Holmberg (Republican) 3.7%
  • A. C. Townley (Farmer–Labor) 3.4%
  • Robert C. Bell (Democratic) 3.1%
  • John P. Coughlin (Democratic) 2.8%
  • Silas M. Bryan (Democratic) 2.7%
  • Emil E. Holmes (Democratic) 2.6%
  • James R. Bennett Jr. (Democratic) 2.5%
  • Donald A. Chapman (Democratic) 2.4%
  • Hugh T. Kennedy (Democratic) 2.4%
  • John Bowie (Democratic) 2.4%
  • Victor Christgau (Independent) 1.1%
  • J. W. Anderson (Communist) 0.2%
  • M. Karson (Communist) 0.1%
  • Fred Lequier (Communist) 0.1%
  • Melvin J. Maas (Independent) 0.01%
Frank Clague
(Redistricted from the 2nd district)
Republican 1920 Incumbent retired.
Seat lost to reapportionment.
Republican loss.
August H. Andresen
(Redistricted from the 3rd district)
Republican 1924 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Farmer–Labor gain.
Melvin J. Maas
(Redistricted from the 4th district)
Republican 1926 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
William I. Nolan
(Redistricted from the 5th district)
Republican 1929 (Special) Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Farmer–Labor gain.
Harold Knutson
(Redistricted from the 6th district)
Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Paul John Kvale
(Redistricted from the 7th district)
Farmer–Labor 1929 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
William A. Pittenger
(Redistricted from the 8th district)
Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Farmer–Labor gain.
Conrad Selvig
(Redistricted from the 9th district)
Republican 1926 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Farmer–Labor gain.
Godfrey G. Goodwin
(Redistricted from the 10th district)
Republican 1924 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Mississippi

Redistricted from 8 districts to 7, with most of the 8th district being added to the 7th.

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Mississippi 1 John E. Rankin Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John E. Rankin (Democratic) 97.0%
  • T. C. Moore (Republican) 1.5%
  • John R. Duberry (Republican) 1.5%
Mississippi 2 Wall Doxey Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wall Doxey (Democratic) 98.5%
  • L. E. Oldham (Republican) 0.9%
  • William McDonough (Republican) 0.6%
Mississippi 3 William Madison Whittington Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 Jeff Busby Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jeff Busby (Democratic) 97.8%
  • D. F. Elliott (Republican) 1.2%
  • J. O. Martin (Republican) 0.9%
Mississippi 5 Ross A. Collins Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ross A. Collins (Democratic) 97.0%
  • F. M. Robertson (Republican) 1.6%
  • Anna W. Matthews (Republican) 1.3%
Mississippi 6 Robert S. Hall Democratic 1928 Defeated in primary
Democratic hold
  • Green tickY William M. Colmer (Democratic) 94.5%
  • John R. Tally (Republican) 4.4%
  • Charles M. Hays (Republican) 1.1%
Mississippi 7 Lawrence Russell Ellzey Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.

Missouri

Missouri was reapportioned from 16 seats to 13, which were elected on a general ticket. The delegation went from 12 Democrats and 4 Republicans to 13 Democrats, 8 of them previous incumbents.

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Missouri at-large
Thirteen seats elected on a general ticket
Milton A. Romjue
Redistricted from 1st
Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Ralph F. Lozier
Redistricted from 2nd
Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Jacob L. Milligan
Redistricted from 3rd
Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
David W. Hopkins
Redistricted from 4th
Republican 1929 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Joseph B. Shannon
Redistricted from 5th
Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Clement C. Dickinson
Redistricted from 6th
Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Robert Davis Johnson
Redistricted from 7th
Democratic 1931 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold
William L. Nelson
Redistricted from 8th
Democratic 1924 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold
Clarence Cannon
Redistricted from 9th
Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Henry F. Niedringhaus
Redistricted from 10th
Republican 1926 Incumbent retired.
Seat lost to reapportionment.
Republican loss.
John J. Cochran
Redistricted from 11th
Democratic 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
Leonidas C. Dyer
Redistricted from 12th
Republican 1914 Incumbent retired.
Seat lost to reapportionment.
Republican loss.
Clyde Williams
Redistricted from 13th
Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
James F. Fulbright
Redistricted from 14th
Democratic 1930 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold
Joe J. Manlove
Redistricted from 15th
Republican 1922 Incumbent retired.
Seat lost to reapportionment.
Republican loss.
William Edward Barton
Redistricted from 16th
Democratic 1930 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Montana

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Montana 1 John M. Evans Democratic 1922 Defeated in primary
Democratic hold
Montana 2 Scott Leavitt Republican 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Roy E. Ayers (Democratic) 52.5%
  • Scott Leavitt (Republican) 44.1%
  • J. H. Matheson (Democratic) 1.3%
  • Harry Juul (Communist) 1.2%
  • H. F. Fuerstnow (Liberty) 0.9%

Nebraska

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Nebraska 1 John H. Morehead Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 2 Howard M. Baldrige Republican 1930 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Edward R. Burke (Democratic) 51.3%
  • Howard M. Baldrige (Republican) 43.8%
  • Grenville P. North (Independent) 1.7%
  • Hugh W. Thomas (Independent) 1.3%
  • Arthur F. Stearns (Socialist) 1.1%
  • Claude L. Nethaway (Independent) 0.4%
  • Henry Hoffman (Independent) 0.4%
Nebraska 3 Edgar Howard Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edgar Howard (Democratic) 66.0%
  • H. Halderson (Republican) 29.3%
  • M. F. Hall (Independent) 3.4%
  • Aug. Hohneke (Socialist) 1.3%
Nebraska 4 John N. Norton Democratic 1930 Incumbent lost renomination.
Seat lost to reapportionment.
Democratic loss.
  • Green tickY Ashton C. Shallenberger (Democratic) 44.8%
  • Fred G. Johnson (Republican) 32.5%
  • Charles G. Binderup (Independent) 17.6%
  • Charles M. Bosley (Independent) 4.0%
  • Peter Uerling (Socialist) 1.2%
Ashton C. Shallenberger
Redistricted from the 5th district)
Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 5 Robert G. Simmons
Redistricted from the 6th district)
Republican 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Nevada

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Nevada at-large Samuel S. Arentz Republican 1924 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

New Hampshire

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
New Hampshire 1 William Nathaniel Rogers Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
New Hampshire 2 Edward Hills Wason Republican 1914 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold

New Jersey

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
New Jersey 1 Charles A. Wolverton Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 2 Isaac Bacharach Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 3 William H. Sutphin Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 4 None (District created) New district.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY D. Lane Powers (Republican) 55.0%
  • Monell Sayre (Democratic) 43.2%
  • William C. Kauffman (Socialist) 1.5%
  • Joseph Wisniewski (Communist) 0.2%
  • Russell Y. Page (Personal Choice) 0.008%
New Jersey 5 Charles A. Eaton
(Redistricted from the 4th district)
Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 6 Percy Hamilton Stewart
(Redistricted from the 5th district)
Democratic 1931 Retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New Jersey 7 Randolph Perkins
(Redistricted from the 6th district)
Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Randolph Perkins (Republican) 51.6%
  • Hamilton Cross (Democratic) 47.3%
  • Ferdinand Kadel (Socialist) 0.9%
  • James Benjamin McBride Jr. (Communist) 0.1%
  • Harold Taft Wright (Independent) 0.07%
  • Emil Landgraf (Soc-Lab) 0.05%
New Jersey 8 George N. Seger
(Redistricted from the 7th district)
Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 9 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New Jersey 10 Fred A. Hartley Jr.
(Redistricted from the 8th district)
Republican 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 11 Peter Angelo Cavicchia
(Redistricted from the 9th district)
Republican 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 12 Frederick R. Lehlbach
(Redistricted from the 10th district)
Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 13 Mary Teresa Norton
(Redistricted from the 12th district)
Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 14 Oscar L. Auf der Heide
(Redistricted from the 11th district)
Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.

New Mexico

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
New Mexico at-large Dennis Chavez Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.

New York

New York, reapportioned from 43 to 45 seats, left its districts unchanged and elected the two new members at large.

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
New York 1 Robert L. Bacon Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert L. Bacon (Republican) 54.0%
  • Cornelius V. Whitney (Democratic) 42.9%
  • Eric E. DeMarsh (Socialist) 1.6%
  • William F. Varney (Law) 1.5%
New York 2 William F. Brunner Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 3 George W. Lindsay Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 4 Thomas H. Cullen Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 5 Loring M. Black Jr. Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 6 Andrew Lawrence Somers Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 7 John J. Delaney Democratic 1931 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 8 Patrick J. Carley Democratic 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 9 Stephen A. Rudd Democratic 1931 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 10 Emanuel Celler Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 11 Anning S. Prall Democratic 1923 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 12 Samuel Dickstein Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Samuel Dickstein (Democratic) 86.5%
  • Henry Steinberg (Republican) 8.4%
  • Abraham P. Conan (Socialist) 3.3%
  • Richard Follops (Independent) 1.6%
  • Lodian Lodian (Independent) 0.2%
New York 13 Christopher D. Sullivan Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 14 William Irving Sirovich Democratic 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 15 John J. Boylan Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John J. Boylan (Democratic) 80.9%
  • Charles Condert Nast (Republican) 16.1%
  • William E. Bohn (Socialist) 2.3%
  • Harry Raymond (Independent) 0.7%
New York 16 John J. O'Connor Democratic 1923 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 17 Ruth Baker Pratt Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 18 Martin J. Kennedy Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Martin J. Kennedy (Democratic) 75.1%
  • Patrick S. Hickey (Republican) 19.9%
  • Emerich Steinberger (Socialist) 3.9%
  • Pauline Rogers (Independent) 1.1%
New York 19 Sol Bloom Democratic 1923 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sol Bloom (Democratic) 69.0%
  • William L. Carns (Republican) 26.2%
  • Reinhold Niebuhr (Socialist) 4.3%
  • Mary L. H. Brooks (Independent) 0.5%
New York 20 Fiorello H. LaGuardia Republican 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 21 Joseph A. Gavagan Democratic 1929 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 22 Anthony J. Griffin Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 23 Frank Oliver Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 24 James M. Fitzpatrick Democratic 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 25 Charles D. Millard Republican 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 26 Hamilton Fish Jr. Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 27 Harcourt J. Pratt Republican 1924 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold
New York 28 Parker Corning Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 29 James S. Parker Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 30 Frank Crowther Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 31 Bertrand Snell Republican 1915 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 32 Francis D. Culkin Republican 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 33 Frederick M. Davenport Republican 1924 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 34 John D. Clarke Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John D. Clarke (Republican) 53.2%
  • Charles R. Seymour (Democratic) 40.0%
  • Leon Ray Steenburg (Law) 6.1%
  • Pierre De Nie (Socialist) 0.7%
New York 35 Clarence E. Hancock Republican 1927 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 36 John Taber Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 37 Gale H. Stalker Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 38 James L. Whitley Republican 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 39 Archie D. Sanders Republican 1916 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 40 Walter Gresham Andrews Republican 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 41 Edmund F. Cooke Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 42 James M. Mead Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 43 Daniel A. Reed Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
New York at-large
Two seats elected on a general ticket
None (district created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Elmer E. Studley (Democratic) 27.2%
  • Green tickY John Fitzgibbons (Democratic) 26.9%
  • Nicholas Howard Pinto (Republican) 20.2%
  • Sherman J. Lowell (Republican) 20.0%
  • G. August Gerber (Socialist) 1.9%
  • Fred Sander (Socialist) 1.9%
  • Elizabeth Smart (Law) 0.9%
  • J. Elmer Cates (Law) 0.8%
  • Jacob Berlin (Soc-Lab) 0.1%
  • O. Martin Olson (Soc-Lab) 0.1%
None (district created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

North Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
North Carolina 1 Lindsay C. Warren Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 2 John H. Kerr Democratic 1923 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 3 Charles L. Abernethy Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 4 Edward W. Pou Democratic 1900 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 5 Franklin Wills Hancock Jr. Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 6 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
North Carolina 7 J. Bayard Clark
(Redistricted from the 4th district)
Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 8 Walter Lambeth
(Redistricted from the 7th district)
Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 9 Robert L. Doughton
(Redistricted from the 8th district)
Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 10 Alfred L. Bulwinkle
(Redistricted from the 9th district)
Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 11 Zebulon Weaver
(Redistricted from the 10th district)
Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.

North Dakota

North Dakota was reapportioned from 3 seats to 2, and elected them at large.

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
New York at-large
Three seats elected on a general ticket
James H. Sinclair
(Redistricted from the 3rd district)
Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James H. Sinclair (Republican) 33.9%
  • William Lemke (Republican) 31.8%
  • W. D. Lynch (Democratic) 17.1%
  • R. B. Murphy (Democratic) 16.9%
  • Pat J. Barrett (Independent) 0.2%
  • Ella Reeve Bloor (Independent) 0.2%
Olger B. Burtness
(Redistricted from the 1st district)
Republican 1920 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Thomas Hall
(Redistricted from the 2nd district)
Republican 1922 Incumbent lost renomination.
Seat lost to reapportionment.
Republican loss.

Ohio

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Ohio 1 John B. Hollister Republican 1931 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 2 William E. Hess Republican 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 3 Byron B. Harlan Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 4 John L. Cable Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Ohio 5 Frank C. Kniffin Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 6 James G. Polk Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 7 Charles Brand Republican 1922 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Ohio 8 Grant E. Mouser Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Ohio 9 Wilbur M. White Republican 1930 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Ohio 10 Thomas A. Jenkins Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 11 Mell G. Underwood Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 12 Arthur P. Lamneck Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 13 William L. Fiesinger Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 14 Francis Seiberling Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Ohio 15 C. Ellis Moore Republican 1918 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Ohio 16 Charles B. McClintock Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Ohio 17 Charles West Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 18 B. Frank Murphy Republican 1918 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Ohio 19 John G. Cooper Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John G. Cooper (Republican) 53.3%
  • D. F. Dunlavy (Democratic) 46.5%
  • John S. Ruth (Independent) 0.1%
  • Harold G. Bickler (Independent) 0.03%
Ohio 20 Martin L. Sweeney Democratic 1931 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 21 Robert Crosser Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert Crosser (Democratic) 65.2%
  • Gerald Pilliod (Republican) 33.7%
  • Joseph Schiffer (Communist) 0.9%
  • Eugene F. Cheeks (Independent) 0.3%
Ohio 22 Chester C. Bolton Republican 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio at-large None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Ohio at-large None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Oklahoma

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Oklahoma 1 Wesley E. Disney Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wesley E. Disney (Democratic) 63.3%
  • Frank Frantz (Republican) 36.3%
  • A. F. Sweeney (Independent) 0.5%
Oklahoma 2 William W. Hastings Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 3 Wilburn Cartwright Democratic 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 4 Tom D. McKeown Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 5 Fletcher B. Swank Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 6 Jed Johnson Democratic 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jed Johnson (Democratic) 79.3%
  • George E. Young (Republican) 20.7%
Oklahoma 7 James V. McClintic Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 8 Milton C. Garber Republican 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Ernest W. Marland (Democratic) 61.3%
  • Milton C. Garber (Republican) 37.8%
  • W. E. Knapp (Independent) 0.8%
  • Alfred Reynolds (Independent) 0.2%
Oklahoma at-large None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Will Rogers (Democratic) 72.8%
  • R. A. Howard (Republican) 26.7%
  • George E. Taylor (Independent) 0.3%
  • R. J. Shive (Independent) 0.2%

Oregon

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Oregon 1 Willis C. Hawley Republican 1906 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY James W. Mott (Republican) 51.2%
  • Harvey G. Starkweather (Democratic) 37.3%
  • W. J. Butler (Independent) 7.7%
  • Lee Giddings (Socialist) 2.6%
  • Upton A. Upton (Soc-Lab) 1.1%
Oregon 2 Robert R. Butler Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Oregon 3 Charles H. Martin Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 Harry C. Ransley
Redistricted from 3rd
Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 2 James M. Beck
Redistricted from 1st
Republican 1927 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 3 Robert Lee Davis
Redistricted from 6th
Republican 1932 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 4 Benjamin M. Golder Republican 1924 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 5 James J. Connolly Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 6 Edward L. Stokes
Redistricted from 2nd
Republican 1931 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 7 George P. Darrow Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 8 James Wolfenden Republican 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 9 Henry Winfield Watson Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.


Pennsylvania 10 J. Roland Kinzer Republican 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 11 Patrick J. Boland Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 12 Charles Murray Turpin Republican 1929 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 13 George F. Brumm Republican 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 14 New district. New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Pennsylvania 15 Louis T. McFadden Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 16 Robert F. Rich Republican 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 17 Frederick W. Magrady Republican 1924 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold
Pennsylvania 18 Edward M. Beers Republican 1922 Died in office
Republican hold
  • Green tickY Benjamin K. Focht (Republican) 48.3%
  • Harry Rippman (Democratic) 32.3%
  • Omer B. Poulson (Citizens) 19.4%
Pennsylvania 19 Isaac Hoffer Doutrich Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 20 Thomas Cunningham Cochran
Redistricted from 28th
Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 21 William R. Coyle
Redistricted from 30th
Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 22 Harry L. Haines Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 23 J. Banks Kurtz
Redistricted from 21st
Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
James Mitchell Chase Republican 1926 Incumbent lost renomination.
Seat lost to reapportionment.
Republican loss.
Pennsylvania 24 Samuel Austin Kendall Republican 1918 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 25 Henry Wilson Temple Republican 1912 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 26 J. Howard Swick Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 27 Nathan Leroy Strong Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nathan Leroy Strong (Republican) 50.7%
  • D. A. Dorn (Democratic) 41.0%
  • Robert McEldowney (Lib) 4.6%
  • William C. Widdowson (Socialist) 2.5%
  • Donald J. Perry (Jobless) 0.8%
  • Alexander S. Ryesky (Communist) 0.4%
Howard W. Stull
Redistricted from 20th
Republican 1932 Incumbent lost renomination.
Seat lost to reapportionment.
Republican loss.
Pennsylvania 28 Adam M. Wyant
Redistricted from 31st
Republican 1920 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 29 Milton W. Shreve Republican 1918 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 30 Edmund Frederick Erk
Redistricted from 32nd
Republican 1930 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 31 Melville Clyde Kelly
Redistricted from 33rd
Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 32 Patrick J. Sullivan
Redistricted from 34th
Republican 1928 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold
Pennsylvania 33 Harry A. Estep
Redistricted from 35th
Republican 1926 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 34 Guy E. Campbell
Redistricted from 36th
Republican 1916 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Rhode Island

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Rhode Island 1 Clark Burdick Republican 1918 Incumbent lost re-election.
Seat lost to reapportionment.
Republican loss.
  • Green tickY Francis Condon (Democratic) 55.6%
  • Clark Burdick (Republican) 44.2%
  • Sara M. Algeo (Ind Dry) 0.2%
Francis Condon
Redistricted from 3rd
Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Rhode Island 2 Richard S. Aldrich Republican 1922 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

South Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
South Carolina 1 Thomas S. McMillan Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 2 Hampton P. Fulmer
Redistricted from 7th
Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 3 Frederick H. Dominick Democratic 1916 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold
South Carolina 4 John J. McSwain Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 5 William Francis Stevenson Democratic 1917 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold
South Carolina 6 Allard H. Gasque Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.

South Dakota

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
South Dakota 1 Charles A. Christopherson Republican 1918 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Fred H. Hildebrandt (Democratic) 53.1%
  • Charles A. Christopherson (Republican) 44.4%
  • Paul L. Werth (Liberty) 1.6%
  • Lydia B. Johnson (Independent) 0.7%
  • Roy Miller (Independent) 0.1%
South Dakota 2 William Williamson
Redistricted from 2nd
Republican 1920 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Theodore B. Werner (Democratic) 55.7%
  • William Williamson (Republican) 43.9%
  • Arne Jaskela (Independent) 0.4%

Tennessee

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Tennessee 1 Oscar B. Lovette Republican 1930 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Defeated as Independent
Republican hold
  • Green tickY B. Carroll Reece (Republican) 45.8%
  • Oscar B. Lovette (Independent) 42.1%
  • Albert C. Tipton (Democratic) 12.0%
  • Jess Smith (Independent) 0.1%
  • A. Isenberg (Independent) 0.03%
Tennessee 2 J. Will Taylor Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY J. Will Taylor (Republican) 57.7%
  • H. S. Burnett (Democratic) 40.5%
  • T. J. Rowland (Independent) 1.4%
  • Jeff Johnson (Independent) 0.4%
Tennessee 3 Sam D. McReynolds Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam D. McReynolds (Democratic) 91.6%
  • William N. Levan (Republican) 4.0%
  • Fred Starr (Independent) 3.3%
  • T. J. Rowland (Independent) 1.0%
Tennessee 4 John Ridley Mitchell Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 5 Joseph W. Byrns Sr.
Redistricted from 6th
Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 6 Willa McCord Blake Eslick
Redistricted from 7th
Democratic 1932 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold
  • Green tickY Clarence W. Turner (Democratic) 79.0%
  • G. C. Stephenson (Democratic) 19.6%
  • D. J. Bevis (Independent) 1.3%
Tennessee 7 Gordon Browning
Redistricted from 8th
Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gordon Browning (Democratic) 77.8%
  • Willoughby Stewart (Republican) 21.0%
  • E. R. Dubose (Independent) 1.2%
Tennessee 8 Jere Cooper
Redistricted from 9th
Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jere Cooper (Democratic) 88.2%
  • Mary Burnett (Republican) 10.2%
  • B. S. Duggan (Independent) 1.6%
Tennessee 9 E. H. CrumpRedistricted from 10th Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY E. H. Crump (Democratic) 90.1%
  • S. A. Godsey (Republican) 7.0%
  • Ollie L. Overton (Independent) 1.5%
  • Robert H. Gowling (Independent) 1.1%
  • Theodore W. Lorwell (Independent) 0.4%

Texas

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Texas 1 Wright Patman Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 2 Martin Dies Jr. Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Martin Dies Jr. (Democratic) 95.4%
  • J. H. Buchanan (Republican) 4.6%
  • John W. Conner (Liberty) 0.006%
Texas 3 Morgan G. Sanders Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 4 Sam Rayburn Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 5 Hatton W. Sumners Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 6 Luther A. Johnson Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 7 Clay Stone Briggs Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 8 Daniel E. Garrett Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Daniel E. Garrett (Democratic) 92.0%
  • William E. Lang (Republican) 8.0%
  • J. W. McDonald (Liberty) 0.008%
Texas 9 Joseph J. Mansfield Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 10 James P. Buchanan Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 11 Oliver H. Cross Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 12 Fritz G. Lanham Democratic 1919 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 13 Guinn Williams Democratic 1922 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold
Texas 14 Richard M. Kleberg Democratic 1931 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 15 John Nance Garner Democratic 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 16 R. Ewing Thomason Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 17 Thomas L. Blanton Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 18 John Marvin Jones Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas at-large
Three seats elected on a general ticket
None (District created) Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY George B. Terrell (Democratic) 30.9%
  • Green tickY Sterling P. Strong (Democratic) 30.9%
  • Green tickY Joseph W. Bailey Jr. (Democratic) 30.8%
  • Enoch G. Fletcher (Republican) 2.5%
  • F. A. Blankenbeckler (Republican) 2.4%
  • J. A. Simpson (Republican) 2.3%
  • H. M. Shelton (Socialist) 0.10%
  • P. L. Peterson (Socialist) 0.10%
  • Ben O. Miller (Socialist) 0.09%
  • P. A. Spain (Liberty) 0.007%
  • H. G. Eastridge (Liberty) 0.007%
  • John L. Andrews (Jacksonian) 0.003%
Texas at-large None (District created) Democratic gain.
Texas at-large None (District created) Democratic gain.

Utah

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Utah 1 Don B. Colton Republican 1920 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Utah 2 Frederick C. Loofbourow Republican 1930 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Vermont

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Vermont at-large John E. Weeks
Redistricted from the 1st district
Republican 1930 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold
Ernest Willard Gibson
Redistricted from the 2nd district
Republican 1923 Incumbent re-elected.

Virginia

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Virginia at-large
Nine seats elected on a general ticket
S. Otis Bland
Redistricted from 1st
Democratic 1918 Re-elected at large
Democratic hold
Menalcus Lankford
Redistricted from 2nd
Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re-election.
Republican loss
Andrew Jackson Montague
Redistricted from 3rd
Democratic 1912 Re-elected at large
Democratic hold
Patrick H. Drewry
Redistricted from 4th
Democratic 1920 Re-elected at large
Democratic hold
Thomas G. Burch
Redistricted from 5th
Democratic 1930 Re-elected at large
Democratic hold
Clifton A. Woodrum
Redistricted from 6th
Democratic 1922 Re-elected at large
Democratic hold
John W. Fishburne
Redistricted from 7th
Democratic 1930 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold
Howard W. Smith
Redistricted from 8th
Democratic 1930 Re-elected at large
Democratic hold
John W. Flannagan Jr.
Redistricted from 9th
Democratic 1930 Re-elected at large
Democratic hold
Joel West Flood
Redistricted from 10th
Democratic 1918 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold

Washington

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Washington 1 Ralph A. Horr Republican 1930 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Washington 2 Lindley H. Hadley Republican 1914 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Washington 3 Albert Johnson Republican 1912 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Martin F. Smith (Democratic) 46.9%
  • Albert Johnson (Republican) 34.4%
  • J. T. Sullivan (Liberty) 18.7%
Washington 4 John W. Summers Republican 1918 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Knute Hill (Democratic) 56.3%
  • John W. Summers (Republican) 43.7%
Washington 5 Samuel B. Hill Democratic 1923 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 6 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Wesley Lloyd (Democratic) 50.1%
  • John T. McCutcheon (Republican) 36.8%
  • Tom Martin (Liberty) 13.0%
  • August Toellner (Independent) 0.1%

West Virginia

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
West Virginia 1 Carl G. Bachmann Republican 1924 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Robert L. Ramsay (Democratic) 50.9%
  • Carl G. Bachmann (Republican) 48.3%
  • Henry L. Franklin (Independent) 0.8%
West Virginia 2 Frank L. Bowman Republican 1924 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Jennings Randolph (Democratic) 53.4%
  • Frank L. Bowman (Republican) 46.2%
  • Jesse T. Brillhart (Independent) 0.4%
  • Emilio Garbarino (Independent) 0.02%
West Virginia 3 Lynn Hornor Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 4 Robert Lynn Hogg Republican 1930 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
West Virginia 5 Hugh Ike Shott Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY John Kee (Democratic) 52.1%
  • Hugh Ike Shott (Republican) 47.9%
West Virginia 6 Joe L. Smith Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.

Wisconsin

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Wisconsin 1 Thomas Ryum Amlie Republican 1931 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold
Wisconsin 2 Charles A. Kading Republican 1926 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
John M. Nelson
Redistricted from 3rd
Republican 1920 Incumbent lost renomination.
Seat lost to reapportionment.
Republican loss.
Wisconsin 3 Gardner R. Withrow
Redistricted from 7th
Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 4 John C. Schafer Republican 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Wisconsin 5 William H. Stafford Republican 1928 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Thomas O'Malley (Democratic) 43.8%
  • Joseph A. Padway (Republican) 24.9%
  • Herman O. Kent (Socialist) 23.3%
  • Kavanaugh C. Downey (Independent) 5.0%
  • Emil B. Gennrich (Ind Rep) 2.8%
  • Emil Gardos (Independent) 0.3%
Wisconsin 6 Michael Reilly Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 7 Gerald J. Boileau
Redistricted from 8th
Republican 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 8 George J. Schneider
Redistricted from 9th
Republican 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY James Hughes (Democratic) 50.7%
  • George J. Schneider (Republican) 49.3%
Wisconsin 9 James A. Frear
Redistricted from 10th
Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 10 Hubert H. Peavey
Redistricted from 11th
Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hubert H. Peavey (Republican) 59.2%
  • Peter B. Cadigan (Democratic) 39.8%
  • Arvid Salonen (Ind Com) 1.1%

Wyoming

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Wyoming at-large Vincent Carter Republican 1928 Incumbent re-elected.

Non-voting delegates

Alaska Territory

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Alaska Territory at-large James Wickersham Republican 1908
1916 (Lost but won contest)[5]
1918 (Lost but won contest)[6]
1920 (Retired)
 1930
Incumbent lost re-election.
New delegate elected.
Democratic gain.

See also

Notes

  1. ^ September 12, 1932 in Maine

References

  1. ^ a b "Election Statistics". Office of the Clerk, U.S. House of Representatives. Retrieved November 14, 2010.
  2. ^ "Elections in Hard Times -- EDITORIAL". New York Times. November 13, 1932. Retrieved April 6, 2014.
  3. ^ Arthur Krock (November 9, 1932). "Sweep is National". New York Times. Retrieved April 6, 2014.
  4. ^ "Official congressional directory / by W.H. Michael.  v.072 no.02 pt.01 yr.1932". HathiTrust.
  5. ^ "Our Campaigns - AK Territorial Delegate - Recount Race - Jan 07, 1919". www.ourcampaigns.com.
  6. ^ "Our Campaigns - AK Territorial Delegate - Recount Race - Mar 01, 1921". www.ourcampaigns.com.
  7. ^ "Our Campaigns - AK Territorial Delegate Race - Nov 08, 1932". www.ourcampaigns.com.
This page was last edited on 13 February 2020, at 20:30
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.