To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1924 United States House of Representatives elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1924 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1922 November 4, 1924[a] 1926 →

All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
Frederick Gillett.jpg
FinisGarrett.png
Leader Frederick Gillett
(retired)
Finis Garrett
Party Republican Democratic
Leader since May 19, 1919 March 4, 1923
Leader's seat Massachusetts 2nd Tennessee 9th
Last election 225 seats 207 seats
Seats won 247 183
Seat change Increase 22 Decrease 24
Popular vote 14,985,870 10,749,887
Percentage 56.06% 40.22%
Swing Increase 4.20% Decrease 4.42%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Farmer–Labor Socialist
Last election 2 seats 1 seat
Seats won 3 1
Seat change Increase 1 Steady
Popular vote 370,118 315,712
Percentage 1.38% 1.18%
Swing Increase 0.76% Decrease 0.40%

  Fifth party
 
Party Progressive
Last election 0 seats
Seats won 1
Seat change Increase 1
Popular vote 138,965
Percentage 0.52%
Swing Increase 0.14%

1924 House Elections in the United States.png

Speaker before election

Frederick Gillett
Republican

Elected Speaker

Nicholas Longworth
Republican

The 1924 United States House of Representatives elections was an election for the United States House of Representatives in 1924 which coincided with the election to a full term of President Calvin Coolidge, who had replaced Warren Harding following his death.

Coolidge's popularity helped his Republican Party to gain a net 22 seats from the opposition Democratic Party, cementing their majority. The burgeoning economy and Republican pro-business policies caused the party to gain popularity. An internal split somewhat reduced House gains, as a progressive faction of the party continued to antagonize party leadership. In the early stages of the election, there were fears that the Republicans would be swamped at the polls due to several scandals in the administration of President Warren Harding. However, after the chief executive's death, his incidents were painted as personal problems that did not reflect the state of the party. The populist Farmer–Labor Party also gained a seat in Minnesota.

Special elections

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Kansas 2 Edward C. Little Republican 1916 Incumbent died June 27, 1924.
New member elected November 4, 1924.
Democratic gain.
Winner was not a candidate for the next term, see below.
Maryland 5

Overall results

183 5 247
Democratic [b] Republican

Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk

House seats
American Labor
0.23%
Democratic
42.07%
Farmer–Labor
0.69%
Republican
56.78%
Socialist
0.23%
  House seats by party holding plurality in state   .mw-parser-output .legend{page-break-inside:avoid;break-inside:avoid-column}.mw-parser-output .legend-color{display:inline-block;width:1.5em;height:1.5em;margin:1px 0;text-align:center;border:1px solid black;background-color:transparent;color:black;font-size:100%}.mw-parser-output .legend-text{font-size:95%}  80+% Democratic    80+% Republican     60+ to 80% Democratic    60+ to 80% Republican     up to 60% Democratic    up to 60% Republican
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+% Democratic
  80+% Republican
  60+ to 80% Democratic
  60+ to 80% Republican
  up to 60% Democratic
  up to 60% Republican
  Change in seats     6+ Democratic gain       6+ Republican gain     3-5 Democratic gain       3-5 Republican gain     1-2 Democratic gain       1-2 Republican gain     1-2 Farmer–Labor gain     no net change
Change in seats
  6+ Democratic gain
 
  6+ Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
 
  3-5 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
 
  1-2 Republican gain
  1-2 Farmer–Labor gain
  no net change

Alabama

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Alabama 1 John McDuffie Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 2 J. Lister Hill Democratic 1923 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 Henry B. Steagall Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 Lamar Jeffers Democratic 1921 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 5 William B. Bowling Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 William B. Oliver Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 Miles C. Allgood Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 8 Edward B. Almon Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 9 George Huddleston Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 10 William B. Bankhead Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.

Arizona

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Arizona at-large Carl Hayden Democratic 1911 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Arkansas

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Arkansas 1 William J. Driver Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 William A. Oldfield Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 3 John N. Tillman Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 4 Otis Wingo Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Otis Wingo (Democratic) 72.4%
  • Charles A. Darling (Republican) 27.6%
Arkansas 5 Heartsill Ragon Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 6 James B. Reed Democratic 1923 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 7 Tilman B. Parks Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.

California

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
California 1 Clarence F. Lea Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
California 2 John E. Raker Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
California 3 Charles F. Curry Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
California 4 Julius Kahn Republican 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
California 5 Mae Nolan Republican 1922 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
California 6 James H. MacLafferty Republican 1922 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
California 7 Henry E. Barbour Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
California 8 Arthur M. Free Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Arthur M. Free (Republican) 97.9%
  • Arthur M. Clark (Independent) 1.5%
  • Others (Independent) 0.6%
California 9 Walter F. Lineberger Republican 1921 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 10 John D. Fredericks Republican 1923 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 11 Philip D. Swing Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.

Colorado

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Colorado 1 William Newell Vaile Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William Newell Vaile (Republican) 54.2%
  • James G. Edgeworth (Democratic) 42.0%
  • Thomas O. Spacey (Independent) 3.1%
  • Louis A. Zeitlin (Independent) 0.8%
Colorado 2 Charles Bateman Timberlake Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles Bateman Timberlake (Republican) 56.9%
  • James M. Taylor (Democratic) 35.0%
  • James A. Owenby (Independent) 7.4%
  • Nelson Dewey (Independent) 0.7%
Colorado 3 Guy Urban Hardy Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 4 Edward Thomas Taylor Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.

Connecticut

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Connecticut 1 E. Hart Fenn Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 2 Richard P. Freeman Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 3 John Q. Tilson Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 4 Schuyler Merritt Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 5 Patrick B. O'Sullivan Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Delaware

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Delaware at-large William H. Boyce Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Florida

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Florida 1 Herbert J. Drane Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 2 Frank Clark Democratic 1904 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Florida 3 John H. Smithwick Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 4 William J. Sears Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William J. Sears (Democratic) 62.5%
  • G. W. Bingham (Republican) 30.1%
  • Billy Parker (American) 7.4%

Georgia

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Georgia 1 Robert Lee Moore Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 2 Frank Park Democratic 1912 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 3 Charles R. Crisp Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 4 William C. Wright Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 5 William D. Upshaw Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 6 James W. Wise Democratic 1914 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 7 Gordon Lee Democratic 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gordon Lee (Democratic) 99.9%
  • A. T. Atwater (Independent) 0.1%
Georgia 8 Charles H. Brand Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 9 Thomas Montgomery Bell Democratic 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 10 Carl Vinson Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 11 William C. Lankford Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 12 William W. Larsen Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.

Idaho

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Idaho 1 Burton L. French Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Idaho 2 Addison T. Smith Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.

Illinois

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Illinois 1 Martin B. Madden Republican 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Martin B. Madden (Republican) 73.1%
  • James F. Doyle (Democratic) 22.8%
  • Samuel A. T. Watkins (Independent) 3.7%
  • Elmer Whitmore (Socialist) 0.4%
  • Gordon Owens (Independent) 0.1%
Illinois 2 Morton D. Hull Republican 1923 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 3 Elliott W. Sproul Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 4 Thomas A. Doyle Democratic 1923 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas A. Doyle (Democratic) 56.0%
  • Stanley Jankowski (Republican) 43.3%
  • John F. Krause (Socialist) 0.7%
  • Joseph Podkulski (Independent) 0.1%
Illinois 5 Adolph J. Sabath Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 6 James R. Buckley Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 7 M. Alfred Michaelson Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 8 Stanley H. Kunz Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Stanley H. Kunz (Democratic) 53.1%
  • Ernest D. Potts (Republican) 41.3%
  • Gerard Kasmarek (Independent) 5.0%
  • William L. Long (Socialist) 0.5%
  • George Maurer (Independent) 0.0%
Illinois 9 Frederick A. Britten Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 10 Carl R. Chindblom Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 11 Frank R. Reid Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 12 Charles Eugene Fuller Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 13 John C. McKenzie Republican 1910 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Illinois 14 William J. Graham Republican 1916 Incumbent resigned June 7, 1924.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Illinois 15 Edward John King Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 16 William E. Hull Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 17 Frank H. Funk Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 18 William P. Holaday Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 19 Allen F. Moore Republican 1920 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Illinois 20 Henry T. Rainey Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 21 J. Earl Major Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 22 Edward E. Miller Republican 1922 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Illinois 23 William W. Arnold Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 24 Thomas S. Williams Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 25 Edward E. Denison Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois at-large Richard Yates Jr. Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois at-large Henry R. Rathbone Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.

Indiana

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Indiana 1 William E. Wilson Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Indiana 2 Arthur H. Greenwood Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 3 Frank Gardner Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 4 Harry C. Canfield Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 5 Everett Sanders Republican 1916 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Indiana 6 Richard N. Elliott Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 7 Merrill Moores Republican 1914 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Indiana 8 Albert H. Vestal Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 9 Fred S. Purnell Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 10 William R. Wood Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 11 Samuel E. Cook Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Indiana 12 Louis W. Fairfield Republican 1916 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY David Hogg (Republican) 58.4%
  • Charles W. Branstrator (Democratic) 41.6%
Indiana 13 Andrew J. Hickey Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.

Iowa

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Iowa 1 William F. Kopp Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 2 Harry E. Hull Republican 1914 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY F. Dickinson Letts (Republican) 59.7%
  • Ralph U. Thompson (Democratic) 39.9%
  • Lester Myers (Independent) 0.4%
Iowa 3 Thomas J. B. Robinson Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 4 Gilbert N. Haugen Republican 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 5 Cyrenus Cole Republican 1921 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 6 C. William Ramseyer Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 7 Cassius C. Dowell Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 8 Hiram Kinsman Evans Republican 1923 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Iowa 9 William R. Green Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William R. Green (Republican) 68.0%
  • Charles F. Paschell (Democratic) 31.5%
  • Mads Madson (Independent) 0.5%
Iowa 10 Lester J. Dickinson Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 11 William D. Boies Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.

Kansas

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Kansas 1 Daniel R. Anthony Jr. Republican 1907 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 2 Edward C. Little Republican 1916 Incumbent died June 27, 1924.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Winner was not elected to finish the term.
  • Green tickY Chauncey B. Little (Democratic) 48.8%
  • Russell Dyer (Republican) 44.6%
  • Arthur L. McKenney (Independent) 6.6%
Kansas 3 William H. Sproul Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 4 Homer Hoch Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Homer Hoch (Republican) 65.0%
  • R. W. Woodside (Democratic) 35.0%
Kansas 5 James G. Strong Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 6 Hays B. White Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 7 Jasper Napoleon Tincher Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 8 William A. Ayres Democratic 1914
1920 (Lost)
1922
Incumbent re-elected.

Kentucky

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Kentucky 1 Alben Barkley Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 2 David Hayes Kincheloe Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 3 Robert Y. Thomas Jr. Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 4 Ben Johnson Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ben Johnson (Democratic) 53.5%
  • Z. T. Proctor (Republican) 45.7%
  • R. H. McMullin (Independent) 0.7%
Kentucky 5 Maurice H. Thatcher Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 6 Arthur B. Rouse Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Arthur B. Rouse (Democratic) 49.5%
  • Benedict S. Landram (Republican) 29.8%
  • William H. Bornhorst (Prog) 20.7%
Kentucky 7 Joseph W. Morris Democratic 1923 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Kentucky 8 Ralph Waldo Emerson Gilbert Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 9 Fred M. Vinson Democratic 1924 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 10 John W. Langley Republican 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John W. Langley (Republican) 59.7%
  • Alex L. Ratliff (Democratic) 39.6%
  • John S. Layne (Independent) 0.7%
Kentucky 11 John M. Robsion Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.

Louisiana

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Louisiana 1 James O'Connor Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 2 James Zacharie Spearing Democratic 1924 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 3 Whitmell P. Martin Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 4 John N. Sandlin Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 5 Riley Joseph Wilson Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 6 George K. Favrot Democratic 1920 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Louisiana 7 Ladislas Lazaro Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 8 James Benjamin Aswell Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.

Maine

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Maine 1 Carroll L. Beedy Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 2 Wallace H. White Jr. Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 3 John E. Nelson Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 4 Ira G. Hersey Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.

Maryland

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Maryland 1 T. Alan Goldsborough Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 2 Millard E. Tydings Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 3 John P. Hill Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 4 J. Charles Linthicum Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 5 Sydney Emanuel Mudd II Republican 1914 Incumbent died.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Maryland 6 Frederick N. Zihlman Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.

Massachusetts

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Massachusetts 1 Allen T. Treadway Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 2 Frederick H. Gillett Republican 1892 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Massachusetts 3 Calvin D. Paige Republican 1913 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Massachusetts 4 Samuel E. Winslow Republican 1912 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY George R. Stobbs (Republican) 57.3%
  • William H. Dyer (Democratic) 41.2%
  • Michael T. Flaherty (Ind Prog) 1.5%
Massachusetts 5 John Jacob Rogers Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 6 Abram Andrew Republican 1921 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 7 William P. Connery Jr. Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 8 Frederick W. Dallinger Republican 1914 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Massachusetts 9 Charles L. Underhill Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 10 Peter Francis Tague Democratic 1914/1919 (Special) Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Massachusetts 11 George H. Tinkham Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 12 James A. Gallivan Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 13 Robert Luce Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert Luce (Republican) 69.3%
  • Edwin F. Tutle (Democratic) 30.7%
Massachusetts 14 Louis A. Frothingham Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 15 William S. Greene Republican 1898 Incumbent died.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Massachusetts 16 Charles L. Gifford Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.

Michigan

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Michigan 1 Robert H. Clancy Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Michigan 2 Earl C. Michener Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 3 Arthur B. Williams Republican 1923 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 4 John C. Ketcham Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 5 Carl E. Mapes Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 6 Grant M. Hudson Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 7 Louis C. Cramton Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 8 Bird J. Vincent Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 9 James C. McLaughlin Republican 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 10 Roy O. Woodruff Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 11 Frank D. Scott Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 12 W. Frank James Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 13 Clarence J. McLeod Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.

Minnesota

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Minnesota 1 Sydney Anderson Republican 1910 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Minnesota 2 Frank Clague Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 3 Charles Russell Davis Republican 1902 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Minnesota 4 Oscar Keller Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 5 Walter Newton Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 6 Harold Knutson Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 7 Ole J. Kvale Farmer–Labor 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 Oscar J. Larson Republican 1920 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Farmer–Labor gain.
Minnesota 9 Knud Wefald Farmer–Labor 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 10 Thomas D. Schall Republican 1914 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Mississippi

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Mississippi 1 John E. Rankin Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 2 Bill G. Lowrey Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 3 William Y. Humphreys Democratic 1923 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Mississippi 4 Jeff Busby Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jeff Busby (Democratic) 95.7%
  • R. H. DeKay (Republican) 4.3%
Mississippi 5 Ross A. Collins Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 6 T. Webber Wilson Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 7 Percy E. Quin Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 8 James W. Collier Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.

Missouri

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Missouri 1 Milton A. Romjue Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 2 Ralph F. Lozier Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 3 Jacob L. Milligan Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 4 Charles L. Faust Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 5 Henry L. Jost Democratic 1922 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Missouri 6 Clement C. Dickinson Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 7 Samuel C. Major Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 8 Sidney C. Roach Republican 1920 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Missouri 9 Clarence Cannon Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 10 Cleveland A. Newton Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 11 Harry B. Hawes Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 12 Leonidas C. Dyer Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 13 J. Scott Wolff Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Missouri 14 James F. Fulbright Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Missouri 15 Joe J. Manlove Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 16 Thomas L. Rubey Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.

Montana

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Montana 1 John M. Evans Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Montana 2 Scott Leavitt Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.

Nebraska

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Nebraska 1 John H. Morehead Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 2 Willis G. Sears Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Willis G. Sears (Republican) 55.5%
  • William N. Jamieson (Democratic) 35.8%
  • Roy M. Harrop (Prog) 8.8%
Nebraska 3 Edgar Howard Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 4 Melvin O. McLaughlin Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 5 Ashton C. Shallenberger Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 6 Robert G. Simmons Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.

Nevada

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Nevada at-large Charles L. Richards Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

New Hampshire

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
New Hampshire 1 William N. Rogers Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New Hampshire 2 Edward Hills Wason Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.

New Jersey

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
New Jersey 1 Francis F. Patterson Jr. Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 2 Isaac Bacharach Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 3 Elmer H. Geran Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New Jersey 4 Charles Browne Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New Jersey 5 Ernest R. Ackerman Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 6 Randolph Perkins Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Randolph Perkins (Republican) 66.3%
  • Alfred T. Holley (Democratic) 30.8%
  • Frederick Krafft (Prog) 2.8%
New Jersey 7 George N. Seger Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 8 Frank J. McNulty Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New Jersey 9 Daniel F. Minahan Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New Jersey 10 Frederick R. Lehlbach Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 11 John J. Eagan Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New Jersey 12 Charles F. X. O'Brien Democratic 1920 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Mary Teresa Norton (Democratic) 61.7%
  • Douglas D. T. Story (Republican) 36.3%
  • Albert Sidler (Independent) 1.6%
  • Robert Ambry (War Vet.) 0.2%
  • Christian B. Blohm (Workers) 0.2%

New Mexico

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
New Mexico at-large John Morrow Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Morrow (Democratic) 51.8%
  • J. Felipe Hubbell (Republican) 48.2%

New York

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
New York 1 Robert L. Bacon Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 2 John J. Kindred Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 3 George W. Lindsay Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 4 Thomas H. Cullen Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 5 Loring M. Black Jr. Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 6 Charles I. Stengle Democratic 1922 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 7 John F. Quayle Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 8 William E. Cleary Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 9 David J. O'Connell Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 10 Emanuel Celler Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 11 Anning S. Prall Democratic 1923 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 12 Samuel Dickstein Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 13 Christopher D. Sullivan Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 14 Nathan D. Perlman Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 15 John J. Boylan Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 16 John J. O'Connor Democratic 1923 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 17 Ogden L. Mills Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 18 John F. Carew Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 19 Sol Bloom Democratic 1923 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sol Bloom (Democratic) 54.5%
  • Walter M. Chandler (Republican) 42.5%
  • Lucille E. Randolph (Socialist) 3.0%
New York 20 Fiorello H. La Guardia Socialist 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 21 Royal H. Weller Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Royal H. Weller (Democratic) 52.5%
  • Charles H. Roberts (Republican) 43.0%
  • Asa P. Randolph (Socialist) 2.8%
  • Oscar J. Smith (Independent) 1.4%
  • Morris Van Veen (Com. Land) 0.2%
New York 22 Anthony J. Griffin Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 23 Frank Oliver Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 24 Benjamin L. Fairchild Republican 1923 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 25 J. Mayhew Wainwright Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 26 Hamilton Fish Jr. Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 27 Charles B. Ward Republican 1914 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 28 Parker Corning Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 29 James S. Parker Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 30 Frank Crowther Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 31 Bertrand Snell Republican 1915 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 32 Thaddeus C. Sweet Republican 1923 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 33 Homer P. Snyder Republican 1914 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 34 John D. Clarke Republican 1920 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 35 Walter W. Magee Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 36 John Taber Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Taber (Republican) 71.7%
  • Michael J. Maney (Democratic) 28.3%
New York 37 Gale H. Stalker Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 38 Meyer Jacobstein Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 39 Archie D. Sanders Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 40 S. Wallace Dempsey Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 41 Clarence MacGregor Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 42 James M. Mead Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 43 Daniel A. Reed Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.

North Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
North Carolina 1 Hallett Sydney Ward Democratic 1920 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
North Carolina 2 John H. Kerr Democratic 1923 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 3 Charles L. Abernethy Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 4 Edward W. Pou Democratic 1900 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 5 Charles Manly Stedman Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 6 Homer L. Lyon Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 7 William C. Hammer Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 8 Robert L. Doughton Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 9 Alfred L. Bulwinkle Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 10 Zebulon Weaver Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.

North Dakota

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
North Dakota 1 Olger B. Burtness Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
North Dakota 2 George M. Young Republican 1912 Incumbent resigned September 2, 1924.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
North Dakota 3 James H. Sinclair Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.

Ohio

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Ohio 1 Nicholas Longworth Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 2 Ambrose E. B. Stephens Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 3 Roy G. Fitzgerald Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 4 John L. Cable Republican 1920 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Ohio 5 Charles J. Thompson Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 6 Charles C. Kearns Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 7 Charles Brand Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 8 R. Clint Cole Republican 1918 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Ohio 9 Isaac R. Sherwood Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Ohio 10 Israel M. Foster Republican 1918 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Ohio 11 Mell G. Underwood Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 12 John C. Speaks Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 13 James T. Begg Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 14 Martin L. Davey Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 15 C. Ellis Moore Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 16 John McSweeney Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 17 William M. Morgan Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 18 B. Frank Murphy Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY B. Frank Murphy (Republican) 66.3%
  • James M. Barton (Democratic) 31.4%
  • Charles Coleman (Independent) 2.3%
Ohio 19 John G. Cooper Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 20 Charles A. Mooney Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 21 Robert Crosser Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 22 Theodore E. Burton Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Theodore E. Burton (Republican) 61.8%
  • Sam B. Fitzsimmons (Democratic) 21.4%
  • Alfred F. Coyle (Independent) 16.6%
  • A. V. Severino (Workers) 0.2%

Oklahoma

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Oklahoma 1 Everette B. Howard Democratic 1922 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Oklahoma 2 William W. Hastings Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 3 Charles D. Carter Democratic 1907 (New state) Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 4 Tom D. McKeown Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 5 Fletcher B. Swank Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 6 Elmer Thomas Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 7 James V. McClintic Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 8 Milton C. Garber Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.

Oregon

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Oregon 1 Willis C. Hawley Republican 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 2 Nicholas J. Sinnott Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 3 Elton Watkins Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 William S. Vare Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 2 George S. Graham Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 3 Harry C. Ransley Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 4 George W. Edmonds Republican 1912 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 5 James J. Connolly Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James J. Connolly (Republican) 81.0%
  • Daniel J. O'Donnell (Democratic) 13.0%
  • Henry Calse (Socialist) 5.4%
  • Joseph H. Robbins (Proh) 0.6%
  • Raymond James (Com. Land) 0.1%
Pennsylvania 6 George A. Welsh Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George A. Welsh (Republican) 74.6%
  • Francis I. J. Coyle (Democratic) 19.6%
  • Edward Norton (Socialist) 4.4%
  • James R. Patten (Proh) 0.6%
  • F. R. Mason (Independent) 0.6%
  • Frederick E. Mayer (Com. Land) 0.1%
Pennsylvania 7 George P. Darrow Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 8 Thomas S. Butler Republican 1896 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas S. Butler (Republican) 80.7%
  • Gordon H. Cilley (Democratic) 16.3%
  • Walter Lodge (Socialist) 2.0%
  • Frank G. Lewis (Proh) 1.0%
  • Joseph H. Bruner (Com. Land) 0.0%
Pennsylvania 9 Henry Winfield Watson Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 10 William Walton Griest Republican 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 11 Laurence H. Watres Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Laurence H. Watres (Republican) 56.7%
  • David Fowler (Democratic) 40.7%
  • William P. Boland (Prog) 2.2%
  • William Repp (Proh) 0.3%
Pennsylvania 12 John J. Casey Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 13 George F. Brumm Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 14 William M. Croll Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 15 Louis T. McFadden Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 16 Edgar R. Kiess Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 17 Herbert W. Cummings Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 18 Edward M. Beers Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 19 Frank C. Sites Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 20 George M. Wertz Republican 1922 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 21 J. Banks Kurtz Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY J. Banks Kurtz (Republican) 69.4%
  • Harry K. Filler (Democratic) 18.5%
  • J. E. Miller (Lab) 12.1%
Pennsylvania 22 Samuel F. Glatfelter Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 23 William I. Swoope Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 24 Samuel Austin Kendall Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Samuel Austin Kendall (Republican) 68.5%
  • Harrison N. Boyd (Democratic) 25.7%
  • W. M. Likins (American) 3.5%
  • E. H. Werner (Prog) 2.3%
Pennsylvania 25 Henry Wilson Temple Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 26 Thomas Wharton Phillips Jr. Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 27 Nathan Leroy Strong Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 28 Harris J. Bixler Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 29 Milton W. Shreve Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 30 Everett Kent Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 31 Adam M. Wyant Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 32 Stephen Geyer Porter Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 33 Melville Clyde Kelly Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 34 John M. Morin Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 35 James M. Magee Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 36 Guy E. Campbell Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.

Rhode Island

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Rhode Island 1 Clark Burdick Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Rhode Island 2 Richard S. Aldrich Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Rhode Island 3 Jeremiah E. O'Connell Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.

South Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
South Carolina 1 W. Turner Logan Democratic 1920 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
South Carolina 2 James F. Byrnes Democratic 1910 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
South Carolina 3 Frederick H. Dominick Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 4 John J. McSwain Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 5 William Francis Stevenson Democratic 1917 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 6 Allard H. Gasque Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 7 Hampton P. Fulmer Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.

South Dakota

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
South Dakota 1 Charles A. Christopherson Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles A. Christopherson (Republican) 53.5%
  • Warren E. Beck (Democratic) 27.2%
  • William Bartling (Independent) 9.9%
  • William T. Jones (Independent) 9.4%
South Dakota 2 Royal C. Johnson Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Royal C. Johnson (Republican) 60.2%
  • Walter P. Wohlheter (Independent) 15.4%
  • Fred H. Hildebrandt (Independent) 13.5%
  • Jack P. Reinhord (Democratic) 10.8%
South Dakota 3 William Williamson Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William Williamson (Republican) 58.3%
  • John R. Russell (Democratic) 20.8%
  • Arthur H. Atwood (Independent) 14.4%
  • George H. Randall (Independent) 3.3%
  • Charles Ash Bates (Independent) 3.2%

Tennessee

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Tennessee 1 B. Carroll Reece Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY B. Carroll Reece (Republican) 62.6%
  • R. M. Barry (Democratic) 30.3%
  • T. F. Robinson (Independent) 5.3%
  • W. I. Giles (Independent) 1.9%
Tennessee 2 J. Will Taylor Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 3 Sam D. McReynolds Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 4 Cordell Hull Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 5 Ewin L. Davis Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 6 Joseph W. Byrns Sr. Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 7 William Charles Salmon Democratic 1922 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Tennessee 8 Gordon Browning Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 9 Finis J. Garrett Democratic 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 10 Hubert Fisher Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hubert Fisher (Democratic) 74.0%
  • George H. Poole (Republican) 13.3%
  • Harry Spears (Republican) 12.7%

Texas

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Texas 1 Eugene Black Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 2 John C. Box Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 3 Morgan G. Sanders Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 4 Sam Rayburn Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 5 Hatton W. Sumners Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 6 Luther A. Johnson Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 7 Clay Stone Briggs Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 8 Daniel E. Garrett Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 9 Joseph J. Mansfield Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 10 James P. Buchanan Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 11 Tom Connally Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 12 Fritz G. Lanham Democratic 1919 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 13 Guinn Williams Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 14 Harry M. Wurzbach Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 15 John Nance Garner Democratic 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 16 Claude Benton Hudspeth Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 17 Thomas L. Blanton Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 18 John Marvin Jones Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.

Utah

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Utah 1 Don B. Colton Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Utah 2 Elmer O. Leatherwood Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.

Vermont

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Vermont 1 Frederick G. Fleetwood Republican 1922 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Vermont 2 Ernest Willard Gibson Republican 1923 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Virginia

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Virginia 1 S. Otis Bland Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 2 Joseph T. Deal Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 3 Andrew Jackson Montague Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 4 Patrick H. Drewry Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 5 J. Murray Hooker Democratic 1921 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Virginia 6 Clifton A. Woodrum Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 7 Thomas W. Harrison Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas W. Harrison (Democratic) 59.2%
  • J. H. Ruebush (Republican) 33.2%
  • Dabney C. Harrison (Independent) 7.7%
Virginia 8 R. Walton Moore Democratic 1919 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 9 George C. Peery Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 10 Henry St. George Tucker III Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.

Washington

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Washington 1 John Franklin Miller Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 2 Lindley H. Hadley Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lindley H. Hadley (Republican) 57.4%
  • Lloyd L. Black (Democratic) 41.4%
  • August Toellner (Independent) 1.1%
Washington 3 Albert Johnson Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Albert Johnson (Republican) 70.5%
  • O. M. Nelson (Prog) 29.4%
  • Hattie B. Cleveland (Democratic) 0.2%
Washington 4 John W. Summers Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 5 Samuel B. Hill Democratic 1923 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

West Virginia

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
West Virginia 1 Benjamin L. Rosenbloom Republican 1920 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
West Virginia 2 Robert E. Lee Allen Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
West Virginia 3 Stuart F. Reed Republican 1916 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
West Virginia 4 George W. Johnson Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
West Virginia 5 Thomas Jefferson Lilly Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
West Virginia 6 J. Alfred Taylor Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.

Wisconsin

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Wisconsin 1 Henry A. Cooper Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 2 Edward Voigt Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edward Voigt (Republican) 70.5%
  • Ernst C. Wrucke (Democratic) 29.5%
Wisconsin 3 John M. Nelson Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 4 John C. Schafer Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 5 Victor L. Berger Socialist 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 6 Florian Lampert Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 7 Joseph D. Beck Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 8 Edward E. Browne Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 9 George J. Schneider Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 10 James A. Frear Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 11 Hubert H. Peavey Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.

Wyoming

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Wyoming at-large Charles E. Winter Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles E. Winter (Republican) 58.7%
  • Theodore Wanerus (Democratic) 38.9%
  • D. A. Hastings (Independent) 2.4%

Non-voting delegates

Alaska Territory

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Alaska Territory at-large Daniel A. Sutherland Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.

See also

Notes

  1. ^ September 8, 1924, in Maine
  2. ^ There were 3 Farmer–Labor, 1 Socialist, and 1 Progressive member

References

This page was last edited on 28 September 2020, at 22:13
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.