To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1916 United States House of Representatives elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1916 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1914 November 7, 1916[a] 1918 →

All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
ChampClark.jpg
James Robert Mann 1909.jpg
Leader Champ Clark James Mann
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since March 4, 1909 March 4, 1911
Leader's seat Missouri 9th Illinois 2nd
Last election 230 seats 196 seats
Seats won 214[b] 215
Seat change Decrease 16 Increase 19
Popular vote 7,641,274 8,052,247
Percentage 45.64% 48.09%
Swing Increase 3.68% Increase 5.47%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Progressive Socialist
Last election 6 seats 1 seat
Seats won 3 1
Seat change Decrease 3 Steady
Popular vote 131,103[c] 604,304
Percentage 0.78% 3.61%
Swing Decrease 7.22% Decrease 0.93%

  Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Prohibition Independent
Last election 1 seat 1 seat
Seats won 1 1 [d]
Seat change Steady Steady
Popular vote 248,451 65,586
Percentage 1.48% 0.39%
Swing Decrease 0.20% Decrease 0.16%

1916 United States House Map.png
Results:
     Democratic hold      Democratic gain
     Republican hold      Republican gain
     Progressive hold      Progressive gain
     Prohibition hold      Socialist hold

Speaker before election

Champ Clark
Democratic

Elected Speaker

Champ Clark
Democratic

1916 United States House of Representatives elections were held, coinciding with the re-election of President Woodrow Wilson.

Wilson eked out a narrow re-election, but his Democratic Party lost seats to the Republican Party. Wilson's hybrid approach, which injected a progressive element into Democratic policies, had proved to be dissatisfying to much of the nation. International affairs also became important in the traditionally non-interventionist United States, as voters attempted to determine which party would be best served to keep the nation from entering The Great War.

Republicans won a plurality of seats in the 1916 election. However, when the 65th Congress convened in April 1917, the Democrats narrowly maintained control of the House, forming an alliance with third-party (Progressive and Socialist) members. Not since the 34th Congress (1855–57) had the party with the most seats not been part of the ruling government. This Congress is the last example to date of a type of coalition holding power in the House, rather than a single party winning a majority of seats.

Jeannette Rankin, a Republican from Montana, became the first woman ever elected to congress.

Election summaries

214 5 216
Democratic [e] Republican
State Type Total
seats
Democratic Progressive Republican Others
Seats Change Seats Change Seats Change Seats Change
Alabama District[f] 10 10 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Arizona At-large 1 1 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Arkansas District 7 7 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
California District 11 4 Increase 1 1 Decrease 1 5 Increase 1 1[g] Decrease 1
Colorado District 4 3 Steady 0 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady
Connecticut District 5 1 Increase 1 0 Steady 4 Decrease 1 0 Steady
Delaware At-large 1 1 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady
Florida District 4 4 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Georgia District 12 12 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Idaho At-large 2 0 Steady 0 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady
Illinois District
+2 at-large
27 6 Decrease 4 0 Decrease 1 21 Increase 5 0 Steady
Indiana District 13 4 Decrease 7 0 Steady 9 Increase 7 0 Steady
Iowa District 11 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady 11 Increase 1 0 Steady
Kansas District 8 5 Decrease 1 0 Steady 3 Increase 1 0 Steady
Kentucky District 11 9 Steady 0 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady
Louisiana District 8 7 Decrease 1 1 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Maine[h] District 4 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady 4 Increase 1 0 Steady
Maryland District 6 4 Decrease 1 0 Steady 2 Increase 1 0 Steady
Massachusetts District 16 4 Steady 0 Steady 12 Steady 0 Steady
Michigan District 13 1 Decrease 1 0 Steady 12 Increase 1 0 Steady
Minnesota District 10 1 Steady 0 Steady 9 Steady 0 Steady
Mississippi District 8 8 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Missouri District 16 14 Steady 0 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady
Montana At-large 2 1 Decrease 1 0 Steady 1 Increase 1 0 Steady
Nebraska District 6 3 Steady 0 Steady 3 Steady 0 Steady
Nevada At-large 1 0 Steady 0 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady
New Hampshire District 2 0 Decrease 2 0 Steady 2 Increase 2 0 Steady
New Jersey District 12 3 Decrease 1 0 Steady 9 Increase 1 0 Steady
New Mexico At-large 1 1 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady
New York District 43 16 Decrease 3 0 Decrease 1 26 Increase 4 1[i] Steady
North Carolina District 10 10 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady
North Dakota District 3 0 Steady 0 Steady 3 Steady 0 Steady
Ohio District 22 13 Increase 4 0 Steady 9 Decrease 4 0 Steady
Oklahoma District 8 6 Decrease 1 0 Steady 2 Increase 1 0 Steady
Oregon District 3 0 Steady 0 Steady 3 Steady 0 Steady
Pennsylvania District
+4 at-large
36 6 Steady 1 Increase 1 29 Decrease 1 0 Steady
Rhode Island District 3 1 Steady 0 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady
South Carolina District 7 7 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
South Dakota District 3 1 Steady 0 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady
Tennessee District 10 8 Steady 0 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady
Texas District
+2 at-large
18 18 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Utah District 2 2 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady
Vermont District 2 0 Steady 0 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady
Virginia District 10 9 Steady 0 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady
Washington District 5 1 Increase 1 0 Decrease 2 4 Increase 1 0 Steady
West Virginia District[f] 6 2 Decrease 1 0 Steady 4 Increase 1 0 Steady
Wisconsin District 11 0 Decrease 3 0 Steady 11 Increase 3 0 Steady
Wyoming At-large 1 0 Steady 0 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady
Total 435 214
49.2%
Decrease 16 3
0.7%
Decrease 2 216[j]
49.7%
Increase 19 2[k]
0.5%
Decrease 1
Popular vote
Republican
48.59%
Democratic
46.11%
Socialist
3.65%
Prohibition
1.50%
Progressive
0.79%
Independent
0.40%
Others
0.00%
House seats
Republican
49.43%
Democratic
49.20%
Progressive
0.69%
Socialist
0.23%
Prohibition
0.23%
Independent
0.23%

The Democrats retained control of the House by forming a coalition with the three Progressive members and the single Socialist member, combining to form a razor-thin majority of 218 Representatives.

  House seats by party holding plurality in state    .mw-parser-output .legend{page-break-inside:avoid;break-inside:avoid-column}.mw-parser-output .legend-color{display:inline-block;min-width:1.25em;height:1.25em;line-height:1.25;margin:1px 0;text-align:center;border:1px solid black;background-color:transparent;color:black}.mw-parser-output .legend-text{}  80.1-100% Democratic    80.1-100% Republican     60.1-80% Democratic    60.1-80% Republican     Up to 60% Democratic    Up to 60% Republican
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80.1-100% Democratic
  80.1-100% Republican
  60.1-80% Democratic
  60.1-80% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
  Net gain in party representation      6+ Democratic gain       6+ Republican gain     3-5 Democratic gain       3-5 Republican gain     1-2 Democratic gain    1-2 Progressive gain    1-2 Republican gain     no net change
Net gain in party representation
  6+ Democratic gain
 
  6+ Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
 
  3-5 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  1-2 Progressive gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  no net change

Early election date

Maine held its election early, on September 11, 1916. There had previously been multiple states with earlier elections, but between 1914 and 1958, Maine was alone in holding early elections.

Special elections

There were special elections in 1916 to the 64th United States Congress.

Special elections are sorted by date then district.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Mississippi 5 Samuel A. Witherspoon Democratic 1910 Incumbent died November 24, 1915.
New member elected January 4, 1916.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY William W. Venable (Democratic) 33.84%
  • W. W. Joyner (Democratic) 31.09%
  • J. B. Byrd (Democratic) 22.75%
  • W. A. Ellis (Democratic) 5.94%
  • C. L. Dobbs (Democratic) 5.80%
  • I. S. Watson (Democratic) 0.59%[1]
West Virginia 2 William G. Brown Jr. Democratic 1910 Incumbent died March 9, 1916.
New member elected May 9, 1916.
Republican gain.
Successor was later re-elected, see below.
California 10 William Stephens Progressive 1910 Incumbent resigned July 22, 1916 to become Lieutenant Governor of California.
New member elected November 7, 1916.
Progressive hold.
Successor was not elected to the next term, see below.
  • Green tickY Henry Stanley Benedict (Progressive) 62.82%
  • Joy Clark (Independent) 23.59%
  • Henry Clay Needham (Prohibition) 4.32%
  • George Clark (Unknown) 3.54%
  • James H. Ryckman (Socialist) 3.01%
  • Rufus V. Bowden (Democratic) 1.83%
  • John C. Wray (Unknown) 0.89%
Virginia 7 James Hay Democratic 1896 Incumbent resigned October 1, 1916 to become Judge of the United States Court of Claims.
New member elected November 7, 1916.
Democratic hold.
Successor was also elected to the next term, see below.

Alabama

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Alabama 1 Oscar L. Gray Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 2 S. Hubert Dent Jr. Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 Henry B. Steagall Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 Fred L. Blackmon Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 5 James T. Heflin Democratic 1904 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 William B. Oliver Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 John L. Burnett Democratic 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 8 Edward B. Almon Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 9 George Huddleston Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 10 None (New seat) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Arizona

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Arizona at-large Carl Hayden Democratic 1911 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carl Hayden (Democratic) 60.40%
  • Thomas Maddock (Republican) 37.90%
  • Peter Robertson (Socialist) 1.70%

Arkansas

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Arkansas 1 Thaddeus H. Caraway Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 William A. Oldfield Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 3 John N. Tillman Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 4 Otis Wingo Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 5 Henderson M. Jacoway Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 6 Samuel M. Taylor Democratic 1913 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 7 William S. Goodwin Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.

California

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
California 1 William Kent Independent 1910 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Clarence F. Lea (Democratic) 48.8%
  • Edward H. Hart (Republican) 42.8%
  • Mary M. Morgan (Socialist) 5.5%
  • Jay Scott Ryder (Prohibition) 2.9%
California 2 John E. Raker Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
California 3 Charles F. Curry Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles F. Curry (Republican) 66.7%
  • O. W. Kennedy (Democratic) 23.4%
  • Ben Cooper (Socialist) 6.2%
  • Edwin F. Van Vlear (Prohibition) 3.7%
California 4 Julius Kahn Republican 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Julius Kahn (Republican) 77.2%
  • J. M. Fernald (Democratic) 15.7%
  • Allen K. Gifford (Socialist) 5.6%
  • Henry W. Hutchinson (Prohibition) 1.5%
California 5 John I. Nolan Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
California 6 John A. Elston Progressive 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John A. Elston (Progressive) 64.6%
  • H. Avery Whitney (Democratic) 22.6%
  • Luella Twining (Socialist) 8.7%
  • Harlow E. Wolcott (Prohibition) 4.1%
California 7 Denver S. Church Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Denver S. Church (Democratic) 51%
  • W. W. Phillips (Republican) 36.4%
  • Harry M. McKee (Socialist) 7.2%
  • J. F. Butler (Prohibition) 5.3%
California 8 Everis A. Hayes Republican 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Everis A. Hayes (Republican) 68.6%
  • George S. Walker (Progressive / Democratic fusion) 23.8%
  • Cora Pattleton Wilson (Socialist) 7.5%
California 9 Charles H. Randall Prohibition 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
California 10 Vacant William Stephens (P) resigned July 22, 1916 to become Lieutenant Governor of California.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Successor was not elected to finish the term.
California 11 William Kettner Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William Kettner (Democratic) 44.5%
  • Robert C. Harbison (Republican) 35.7%
  • James S. Edwards (Prohibition) 15.6%
  • Marcus W. Robbins (Socialist) 4.1%

Colorado

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Colorado 1 Benjamin Hilliard Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 2 Charles B. Timberlake Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles B. Timberlake (Republican) 55.85%
  • R.E. Jones (Democratic) 38.40%
  • J. Edward Johnson (Socialist) 5.08%
  • Ralph R. Drennen (Progressive) 0.67%[22]
Colorado 3 Edward Keating Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edward Keating (Democratic) 54.12%
  • George E. McClelland (Republican) 41.93%
  • David P. McGrew (Socialist) 3.36%
  • William G. Francis (Progressive) 0.60%[23]
Colorado 4 Edward T. Taylor Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.

Connecticut

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Connecticut 1 Peter D. Oakley Republican 1914 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Augustine Lonergan (Democratic) 49.58%
  • Peter D. Oakley (Republican) 46.17%
  • John M. Klein (Socialist) 2.53%
  • Charles J. Fancher (Prohibition) 1.37%
  • Frederick Fellerman (Socialist Labor) 0.35%
Connecticut 2 Richard P. Freeman Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard P. Freeman (Republican) 52.75%
  • Daniel P. Dunn (Democratic) 44.55%
  • Albert Boardman (Socialist) 1.55%
  • Frederick L. Hall (Prohibition) 0.94%
  • Charles H. Funk (Socialist Labor) 0.22%
Connecticut 3 John Q. Tilson Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Q. Tilson (Republican) 48.52%
  • Thomas L. Reilly (Democratic) 47.15%
  • William E. White (Socialist) 3.30%
  • Edwin Beardsley (Prohibition) 0.68%
  • John P. Johnson (Socialist Labor) 0.36%
Connecticut 4 Ebenezer J. Hill Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ebenezer J. Hill (Republican) 53.79%
  • Jeremiah Donovan (Democratic) 42.96%
  • George Moffatt (Socialist) 2.37%
  • Alfred P. Engstrom (Prohibition) 0.61%
  • Edward Pryor (Socialist Labor) 0.27%
Connecticut 5 James P. Glynn Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.

Delaware

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Delaware at-large Thomas W. Miller Republican 1914 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Florida

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Florida 1 Stephen M. Sparkman Democratic 1894 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Florida 2 Frank Clark Democratic 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Clark (Democratic) 79.93%
  • W.H. Gober (Republican) 10.88%
  • Frances P. Coffin (Prohibition) 9.20%[28]
Florida 3 Emmett Wilson Democratic 1912 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Florida 4 William J. Sears Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.


Georgia

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Georgia 1 Charles G. Edwards Democratic 1906 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 2 Frank Park Democratic 1913 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 Charles R. Crisp Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 4 William C. Adamson Democratic 1896 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 5 William S. Howard Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 6 James W. Wise Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 7 Gordon Lee Democratic 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gordon Lee (Democratic) 77.85%
  • Walter Akerman (Republican) 20.52%
  • S. H. Bearden (Unknown) 1.63%
Georgia 8 Samuel J. Tribble Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 9 Thomas Montgomery Bell Democratic 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 10 Carl Vinson Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 11 John Randall Walker Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected
Georgia 12 William W. Larsen Democratic 1916 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Idaho

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Idaho at-large
2 seats on a general ticket
Robert M. McCracken Republican 1914 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Burton L. French (Republican) 25.38%
  • Green tickY Addison T. Smith (Republican) 25.05%
  • Marion J. Kerr (Democratic) 21.91%
  • John V. Stanley (Democratic) 21.34%
  • A. B. Clark (Socialist) 3.17%
  • Sam G. Gilleland (Socialist) 3.15%[33]
Addison T. Smith Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.

Illinois

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Illinois 1 Martin B. Madden Republican 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Martin B. Madden (Republican) 59.06%
  • William J. Hennessey (Democratic) 38.77%
  • G. J. Carlisle (Socialist) 2.17%
Illinois 2 James R. Mann Republican 1896 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James R. Mann (Republican) 62.95%
  • Philip H. Treacy (Democratic) 32.39%
  • James W. Lafferty (Socialist) 4.66%
Illinois 3 William W. Wilson Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William W. Wilson (Republican) 55.67%
  • Bernard McMahon (Democratic) 40.27%
  • John D. Dobelman (Socialist) 4.06%
Illinois 4 James T. McDermott Democratic 1906 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Charles Martin (Democratic) 58.45%
  • John Golombiewski (Republican) 36.82%
  • Carl G. Hoffman (Socialist) 4.73%
Illinois 5 Adolph J. Sabath Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Adolph J. Sabath (Democratic) 60.68%
  • David T. Alexander (Republican) 32.26%
  • Charles Toepper (Socialist) 7.06%
Illinois 6 James McAndrews Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James McAndrews (Democratic) 48.54%
  • Arthur W. Fulton (Republican) 45.60%
  • Charles H. Hair (Socialist) 5.60%
  • J. W. Treager (Independent) 0.26%
Illinois 7 Frank Buchanan Democratic 1910 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Niels Juul (Republican) 50.90%
  • Frank Buchanan (Democratic) 40.13%
  • Carl D. Thompson (Socialist) 8.97%
Illinois 8 Thomas Gallagher Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 9 Frederick A. Britten Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 10 George Edmund Foss Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Edmund Foss (Republican) 59.35%
  • Samuel C. Herren (Democratic) 29.70%
  • Carl Hjalmar Lundquist (Independent) 6.13%
  • Herbert S. Racine (Socialist) 4.82%
Illinois 11 Ira C. Copley Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ira C. Copley (Republican) 69.03%
  • William C. Mooney (Democratic) 28.24%
  • William C. Langhorst (Socialist) 2.35%
  • R. C. Copley (Progressive) 0.38%
Illinois 12 Charles Eugene Fuller Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles Eugene Fuller (Republican) 65.96%
  • Walter Panneck (Democratic) 29.59%
  • Joseph B. Hoffman (Socialist) 4.30%
  • J. Frank Deuel (Progressive) 0.15%
  • Write-In (Nonpartisan) 0.00%
Illinois 13 John C. McKenzie Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John C. McKenzie (Republican) 68.12%
  • F. P. Dudley (Democratic) 30.12%
  • Xavier F. Gehant (Socialist) 1.76%
Illinois 14 Clyde Howard Tavenner Democratic 1912 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY William J. Graham (Republican) 48.48%
  • Clyde H. Tavenner (Democratic) 47.42%
  • Nick S. Dexter (Socialist) 3.91%
  • Cloyd E. Kaufman (Progressive) 0.19%
Illinois 15 Edward John King Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edward John King (Republican) 54.53%
  • Edward P. Allen (Democratic) 41.86%
  • Conrad F Nystrom (Socialist) 3.62%
Illinois 16 Claude U. Stone Democratic 1910 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 17 John Allen Sterling Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 18 Joseph G. Cannon Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joseph G. Cannon (Republican) 54.18%
  • Armand E. Smith (Democratic) 43.74%
  • Edward M. Methe (Socialist) 1.41%
  • William H. Dunn (Progressive) 0.67%[36]
Illinois 19 William Brown McKinley Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 20 Henry T. Rainey Democratic 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 21 Loren E. Wheeler Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Loren E. Wheeler (Republican) 49.98%
  • Thomas Rees (Democratic) 45.37%
  • Edward A. Wieck (Socialist) 4.22%
  • William A. Fuson (Progressive) 0.42%[39]
Illinois 22 William A. Rodenberg Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William A. Rodenberg (Republican) 50.40%
  • D. H. Mudge (Democratic) 46.45%
  • Earl G. Galloway (Socialist) 2.95%
  • Charles F. Steizel (Progressive) 0.20%[40]
Illinois 23 Martin D. Foster Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Martin D. Foster (Democratic) 52.91%
  • Harry C. Ferriman (Republican) 44.68%
  • John C. Weibel (Socialist) 2.00%
  • B. F. Moore (Progressive) 0.41%[41]
Illinois 24 Thomas Sutler Williams Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 25 Edward E. Denison Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois at-large
2 seats on a general ticket
Burnett M. Chiperfield Republican 1914 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
William E. Williams Democratic 1912 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Indiana

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Indiana 1 Charles Lieb Democratic 1912 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY George K. Denton (Democratic) 48.11%
  • S. Wallace Cook (Republican) 47.44%
  • Benjamin S. Reese (Prohibition) 2.57%
  • William Crecileus (Socialist) 1.29%
  • William E. McElderry (Progressive) 0.59%[45]
Indiana 2 William A. Cullop Democratic 1908 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Indiana 3 William E. Cox Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William E. Cox (Democratic) 52.09%
  • John H. Edwards (Republican) 45.97%
  • Alice P. Oglie (Prohibition) 1.08%
  • William D. Bartle (Socialist) 0.58%
  • William Wagoner (Progressive) 0.28%[47]
Indiana 4 Lincoln Dixon Democratic 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lincoln Dixon (Democratic) 51.50%
  • Manley D. Wilson (Republican) 46.96%
  • Floyd N. Kissel (Progressive) 1.40%
  • William Carmichael (Socialist) 0.14%[48]
Indiana 5 Ralph Wilbur Moss Democratic 1908 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Indiana 6 Finly H. Gray Democratic 1910 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Indiana 7 Merrill Moores Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Merrill Moores (Republican) 51.83%
  • Chalmer Schlosser (Democratic) 44.06%
  • Joseph A. Leonard (Prohibition) 2.87%
  • Edward W. Clark (Socialist) 0.96%
  • Edward F. Jones (Progressive) 0.29%[51]
Indiana 8 John A. M. Adair Democratic 1906 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Indiana.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Albert H. Vestal (Republican) 48.02%
  • Jacob F. Denny (Democratic) 43.83%
  • W. S. Whiting (Prohibition) 4.31%
  • Fred S. Hurlburt (Socialist) 3.22%
  • Carl W. Thompson (Progressive) 0.61%[52]
Indiana 9 Martin A. Morrison Democratic 1908 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Fred S. Purnell (Republican) 50.35%
  • David F. Maish (Democratic) 44.60%
  • G. Stanley West (Progressive) 2.59%
  • Jonathan C. Kahlenbeck (Socialist) 2.39%
  • Johnathan W. Whicken (Prohibition) 0.08%[53]
Indiana 10 William R. Wood Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William R. Wood (Republican) 56.85%
  • George E. Hershman (Democratic) 41.13%
  • Isaac S. Wade (Socialist) 1.11%
  • Jonathan G. Brown (Progressive) 0.84%
  • Ervin S. Whitmen (Prohibition) 0.07%[54]
Indiana 11 George W. Rauch Democratic 1906 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Indiana 12 Cyrus Cline Democratic 1908 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Indiana 13 Henry A. Barnhart Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry A. Barnhart (Democratic) 47.65%
  • Andrew J. Hickey (Republican) 47.20%
  • William C. Alexander (Socialist) 2.85%
  • Jonathan M. Jolly (Progressive) 2.30%[57]

Iowa

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Iowa 1 Charles A. Kennedy Republican 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 2 Harry E. Hull Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Harry E. Hull (Republican) 55.34%
  • M. F. Cronin (Democratic) 40.27%
  • J. B. Miller (Socialist) 3.72%
  • James McDowell (Progressive) 0.40%
  • Otis W. Babcock (Prohibition) 0.28%[59]
Iowa 3 Burton E. Sweet Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Burton E. Sweet (Republican) 66.95%
  • James C. Murtagh (Democratic) 31.44%
  • Fred Splin (Socialist) 1.43%
  • A. J. Adkins (Prohibition) 0.18%[60]
Iowa 4 Gilbert N. Haugen Republican 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gilbert N. Haugen (Republican) 57.89%
  • Earl Evans (Democratic) 40.77%
  • A. E. Bufkin (Socialist) 1.03%
  • Frank Betzer (Prohibition) 0.32%[61]
Iowa 5 James W. Good Republican 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James W. Good (Republican) 64.08%
  • Robert M. Peet (Democratic) 34.22%
  • Myron F. Wiltse (Socialist) 1.18%
  • James W. Lee (Prohibition) 0.39%
  • Lindley M. Osborne (Progressive) 0.14%[62]
Iowa 6 C. William Ramseyer Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 7 Cassius C. Dowell Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cassius C. Dowell (Republican) 61.66%
  • H. C. Evans (Democratic) 34.82%
  • W. M. Whitenack (Socialist) 2.53%
  • J. F. Steele (Progressive) 1.00%[64]
Iowa 8 Horace M. Towner Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 9 William R. Green Republican 1911 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William R. Green (Republican) 55.39%
  • John C. Pryor (Democratic) 44.28%
  • E. R. Mitchell (Prohibition) 0.22%
  • J. Sizer (Progressive) 0.11%[66]
Iowa 10 Frank P. Woods Republican 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank P. Woods (Republican) 63.63%
  • J. R. Files (Democratic) 34.04%
  • John Z. Hughes (Socialist) 1.43%
  • A. B. Quarton (Progressive) 0.48%
  • Charles F. Lusk (Prohibition) 0.42%[67]
Iowa 11 Thomas J. Steele Democratic 1914 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Kansas

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Kansas 1 Daniel R. Anthony Jr. Republican 1907 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Daniel R. Anthony Jr. (Republican) 55.75%
  • Herbert J. Corwine (Democratic) 34.41%
  • Eva Harding (Independent) 7.61%
  • Charles A. Richardson (Socialist) 2.23%[69]
Kansas 2 Joseph Taggart Democratic 1911 (Special) Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Kansas 3 Philip P. Campbell Republican 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Philip P. Campbell (Republican) 47.80%
  • William S. Hyatt (Democratic) 38.98%
  • T. P. Laughlin (Socialist) 10.89%
  • J. N. Chapman (Prohibition) 2.33%[71]
Kansas 4 Dudley Doolittle Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dudley Doolittle (Democratic) 52.46%
  • Clyde W. Miller (Republican) 47.01%
  • E. B. Greene (Prohibition) 1.53%[72]
Kansas 5 Guy T. Helvering Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 6 John R. Connelly Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 7 Jouett Shouse Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jouett Shouse (Democratic) 43.89%
  • John S. Simmons (Republican) 36.43%
  • Howard E. Kershner (Prohibition) 15.63%
  • L.U. Keckler (Socialist) 4.05%[75]
Kansas 8 William A. Ayres Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William A. Ayres (Democratic) 50.99%
  • Thomas C. Wilson (Republican) 45.76%
  • J. Hayden Kershner (Prohibition) 3.25%[76]

Kentucky

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Kentucky 1 Alben W. Barkley Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 2 David H. Kincheloe Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 3 Robert Y. Thomas Jr. Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 4 Ben Johnson Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 5 J. Swagar Sherley Democratic 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 6 Arthur B. Rouse Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 7 J. Campbell Cantrill Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 8 Harvey Helm Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 9 William J. Fields Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 10 John W. Langley Republican 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 11 Caleb Powers Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected.

Louisiana

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Louisiana 1 Albert Estopinal Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 2 H. Garland Dupré Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 3 Whitmell P. Martin Progressive 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 4 John T. Watkins Democratic 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 5 Riley J. Wilson Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 6 Lewis Lovering Morgan Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 7 Ladislas Lazaro Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 8 James Benjamin Aswell Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.

Maine

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Maine 1
Maine 2
Maine 3
Maine 4

Maryland

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Maryland 1 Jesse Price Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jesse Price (Democratic) 48.6%
  • Robert F. Duer (Republican) 48.4%
  • James T. Anthony (Prohibition) 3.0%
Maryland 2 J. Frederick C. Talbott Democratic 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY J. Frederick C. Talbott (Democratic) 50.5%
  • William H. Lawrence (Republican) 41.5%
  • John S. Green (Prohibition) 7.1%
  • William H. Champlin (Socialist) 0.9%
Maryland 3 Charles Pearce Coady Democratic 1913 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles Pearce Coady (Democratic) 52.5%
  • Charles W. Main (Republican) 45.0%
  • Ferdinand Bracklein (Socialist) 2.3%
  • Harry S. Johnson (Prohibition) 1.1%
Maryland 4 John Charles Linthicum Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Charles Linthicum (Democratic) 52.5%
  • J. Frank Fox (Republican) 45.2%
  • Daniel Shipley (Prohibition) 1.3%
  • Franklin F. Warthen (Socialist) 1.1%
Maryland 5 Sydney Emanuel Mudd II Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sydney Emanuel Mudd II (Republican) 53.9%
  • Jackson H. Ralston (Democratic) 43.0%
  • James L. Smiley (Socialist) 1.7%
  • John E. Wetherald (Prohibition) 1.4%
Maryland 6 David John Lewis Democratic 1910 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Frederick N. Zihlman (Republican) 51.1%
  • Henry Dorsey Etchison (Democratic) 44.1%
  • Ross V. Ayres (Socialist) 2.7%
  • Wiliam A. Walker (Prohibition) 2.1%

Massachusetts

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Massachusetts 1 Allen T. Treadway Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 2 Frederick H. Gillett Republican 1892 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 3 Calvin DeWitt Paige Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 4 Samuel Winslow Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Samuel Winslow (Republican) 55.56%
  • John H. Hunt (Democratic) 41.92%
  • Richard D. Murphy (Prohibition) 2.53%[80]
Massachusetts 5 John Jacob Rogers Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 6 Augustus P. Gardner Republican 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 7 Michael Francis Phelan Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Michael Francis Phelan (Democratic) 51.11%
  • Charles N. Barney (Republican) 44.32%
  • Samuel Branhall (Socialist) 3.32%
  • Freeman H. Newhall (Prohibition) 1.25%[82]
Massachusetts 8 Frederick W. Dallinger Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 9 Ernest W. Roberts Republican 1912 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Massachusetts 10 Peter Tague Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 11 George H. Tinkham Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 12 James A. Gallivan Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 13 William Henry Carter Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 14 Richard Olney II Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 15 William S. Greene Republican 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 16 Joseph Walsh Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.

Michigan

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Michigan 1
Michigan 2
Michigan 3
Michigan 4
Michigan 5
Michigan 6
Michigan 7
Michigan 8
Michigan 9
Michigan 10
Michigan 11
Michigan 12
Michigan 13

Minnesota

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Minnesota 1 Sydney Anderson Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 2 Franklin Ellsworth Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 3 Charles Russell Davis Republican 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 4 Carl Van Dyke Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 5 George Ross Smith Republican 1912 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Minnesota 6 Charles August Lindbergh Republican 1906 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Minnesota 7 Andrew Volstead Republican 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 Clarence B. Miller Republican 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 9 Halvor Steenerson Republican 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 10 Thomas D. Schall Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.

Mississippi

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Mississippi 1 Ezekiel S. Candler Jr. Democratic 1900 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 2 Hubert D. Stephens Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 3 Benjamin G. Humphreys II Democratic 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 Thomas U. Sisson Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 5 William W. Venable Democratic 1916 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 6 Pat Harrison Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 7 Percy Quin Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 8 James Collier Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.

Missouri

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Missouri 1 James T. Lloyd Democratic 1897 (special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Missouri 2 William W. Rucker Democratic 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 3 Joshua W. Alexander Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joshua W. Alexander (Democratic) 54.22%
  • Levi T. Moulton (Republican) 44.49%
  • Julius C. Hughes (Prohibition) 0.75%
  • George Miller (Socialist) 0.55%[102]
Missouri 4 Charles F. Booher Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles F. Booher (Democratic) 53.58%
  • Jacob Geiger (Republican) 45.06%
  • Joseph Kunzelman (Socialist) 0.84%
  • A. B. Wray (Prohibition) 0.51%[103]
Missouri 5 William P. Borland Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William P. Borland (Democratic) 58.68%
  • Isaac B. Kimbrell (Republican) 39.86%
  • Edward D. Wilcox (Socialist) 1.35%
  • Karl Oberheu (Socialist Labor) 0.11%[104]
Missouri 6 Clement C. Dickinson Democratic 1910 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 7 Courtney W. Hamlin Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 8 Dorsey W. Shackleford Democratic 1899 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 9
Missouri 10
Missouri 11
Missouri 12
Missouri 13
Missouri 14
Missouri 15
Missouri 16

Montana

This was the last time Montana used an at-large district until its representation was reduced to one in 1992. This was also the first time a woman was elected to Congress.

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Montana at-large
2 seats on a general ticket
John M. Evans Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John M. Evans (Democratic) 26.7%
  • Green tickY Jeannette Rankin (Republican) 24.3%
  • Harry B. Mitchell (Democratic) 22.3%
  • George W. Farr (Republican) 21.2%
  • John McGuffey (Socialist) 2.8%
  • Albert F. Meissner (Socialist) 2.7%
Tom Stout Democratic 1912 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Nebraska

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Nebraska 1 C. Frank Reavis Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 2 Charles O. Lobeck Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 3 Dan V. Stephens Democratic 1911 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan V. Stephens (Democratic) 51.63%
  • William P. Warner (Republican) 47.00%
  • James M. Woodcock (Socialist) 1.38%[110]
Nebraska 4 Charles H. Sloan Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 5 Ashton C. Shallenberger Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 6 Moses Kinkaid Republican 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Moses Kinkaid (Republican) 57.35%
  • Ed B. McDermott (Democratic) 38.14%
  • John Canright (Socialist) 3.71%
  • Lucien Stebbins (Independent) 0.81%[113]

Nevada

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Nevada at-large Edwin E. Roberts Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected.

New Hampshire

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New Hampshire 1 Cyrus A. Sulloway Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cyrus A. Sulloway (Republican) 51.52%
  • Gordon Woodbury (Democratic) 46.75%
  • Lorenz Kierdof (Socialist) 1.40%
  • Elijah Newell (Prohibition) 0.34%[115]
New Hampshire 2 Edward Hills Wason Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.

New Jersey

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New Jersey 1
New Jersey 2
New Jersey 3
New Jersey 4
New Jersey 5
New Jersey 6
New Jersey 7
New Jersey 8
New Jersey 9
New Jersey 10
New Jersey 11
New Jersey 12

New Mexico

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New Mexico at-large Benigno C. Hernández Republican 1914 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

New York

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
New York 1 Frederick C. Hicks Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 2 C. Pope Caldwell Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY C. Pope Caldwell (Democratic) 51.83%
  • Theron H. Burden (Republican) 41.93%
  • Benjamin Katz (Socialist) 5.61%
  • Charles H. Georgi (Progressive) 0.4%
  • P.A. Blauderoth (Prohibition) 0.23%
New York 3 Joseph V. Flynn Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY C. Pope Caldwell (Democratic) 49.3%
  • Jared J. Chambers (Republican) 43.85%
  • William A. Ross (Socialist) 6.56%
  • Frederick A. Oakley (Prohibition) 0.3%
New York 4 Harry H. Dale Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Harry H. Dale (Democratic) 48.18%
  • Michael Stein (Republican) 38.3%
  • Richard Haffner (Socialist) 13.33%
  • Reuben S. Goodell (Prohibition) 0.2%
New York 5 James P. Maher Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James P. Maher (Democratic) 49.91%
  • Charles W. Philipbar (Republican) 44.41%
  • Hans A. Hansen (Socialist) 5.35%
  • Oscar Christiansen (Prohibition) 0.33%
New York 6 Frederick W. Rowe Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 7 John J. Fitzgerald Democratic 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John J. Fitzgerald (Democratic) 63.47%
  • Ralph Waldo Bowman (Republican) 34.21%
  • Alexander Fraser (Socialist) 1.86%
  • John McKee (Prohibition) 0.46%
New York 8 Daniel J. Griffin Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected
  • Green tickY Daniel J. Griffin (Democratic) 60.74%
  • Wilmot L. Morehouse (Republican) 35.59%
  • Joso Jeips (Socialist) 3.2%
  • John J. McDonald (Prohibition) 0.47%
New York 9 Oscar W. Swift Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 10 Reuben L. Haskell Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 11 Daniel J. Riordan Democratic 1906 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 12 Meyer London Socialist 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 13 George W. Loft Democratic 1913 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Christopher D. Sullivan (Democratic) 48.11%
  • Frank Dostal (Republican) 36.27%
  • Hilda G. Claessens (Socialist) 15.46%
  • James F. Gillespie (Prohibition) 0.16%
New York 14 Michael F. Farley Democratic 1914 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 15 Michael F. Conry Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Michael F. Conry (Democratic) 59.88%
  • William Henkel (Republican) 35.83%
  • Emmet O'Reilly (Socialist) 3.45%
  • Nathan Block (Progressive) 0.47%
  • James E. Mitchell (Prohibition) 0.36%
New York 16 Peter J. Dooling Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Peter J. Dooling (Democratic) 51.73%
  • Walbridge S. Taft (Republican) 45.95%
  • Jeremiah C. Frost (Socialist) 2.14%
  • William Henkel (American) 0.17%
New York 17 John F. Carew Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected
  • Green tickY John F. Carew (Democratic) 51.16%
  • Lindell T. Bates (Republican) 44.55%
  • Adele Seltzer (Socialist) 4.06%
  • Alfred H. Saunders (Prohibition) 0.22%
New York 18 Thomas G. Patten Democratic 1910 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 19 Walter M. Chandler Progressive 1912 Incumbent re-elected to a new party.
Republican gain.
New York 20 Isaac Siegel Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 21 G. Murray Hulbert Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 22 Henry Bruckner Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Bruckner (Democratic) 63.54%
  • James A. Francis (Republican) 29.49%
  • Max B. Gullan (Socialist) 6.7%
  • John Johnson (Prohibition) 0.27%
New York 23 William S. Bennet Republican 1915 (Special) Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 24 Woodson R. Oglesby Democratic 1912 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 25 James W. Husted Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James W. Husted (Republican) 59.48%
  • Chester D. Pugsley (Democratic) 37.72%
  • Herman Kobbe (Socialist) 1.46%
  • Levi W. Parent (Prohibition) 1.33%
New York 26 Edmund Platt Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edmund Platt (Republican) 54.18%
  • Rosslyn M. Cox (Democratic) 43.75%
  • William C. Ramsdell (Prohibition) 1.1%
  • Harry Schefer (Socialist) 0.98%
New York 27 Charles B. Ward Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles B. Ward (Republican) 56.43%
  • James O. Woodward (Democratic) 40.49%
  • Edward A. Smiley (Prohibition) 2.23%
  • Samuel J. Minkler (Socialist) 0.85%
New York 28 Rollin B. Sanford Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rollin B. Sanford (Republican) 55.49%
  • Michael F. Collins (Democratic) 42.91%
  • Allin Depew (Socialist) 1.02%
  • John Chaloux (Prohibition) 0.59%
New York 29 James S. Parker Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James S. Parker (Republican) 84.99%
  • Charles E. Robbins (Prohibitionist) 8.29%
  • Walter B. Corbin (Socialist) 6.73%
New York 30 William B. Charles Republican 1914 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 31 Bertrand H. Snell Republican 1915 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bertrand H. Snell (Republican) 67.22%
  • Louis F. Roberts (Democratic) 29.47%
  • Franklin D. Wallace (Prohibitionist) 2.39%
  • Willard C. Thompson (Progressive) 0.57%
  • Henry Dodd (Socialist) 0.36%
New York 32 Luther W. Mott Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Luther W. Mott (Republican) 62.68%
  • Otto Pfaff (Democratic) 31.24%
  • David Watson (Prohibition) 4.82%
  • George H. Rockburn (Socialist) 1.27%
New York 33 Homer P. Snyder Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 34 George W. Fairchild Republican 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George W. Fairchild (Republican) 58.69%
  • Cortland A. Wilber (Democratic) 34.45%
  • Levi Hoag (Prohibition) 5.5%
  • Joseph White (Socialist) 1.36%
New York 35 Walter W. Magee Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 36 Norman J. Gould Republican 1915 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Norman J. Gould (Republican) 62.32%
  • Hiram G. Hotchkiss (Democratic) 33.65%
  • Anson L. Gardner (Prohibition) 3.38%
  • Preston Wright (Socialist) 0.66%
New York 37 Harry H. Pratt Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Harry H. Pratt (Republican) 49.91%
  • Frederick W. Palmer (Democratic) 43.98%
  • Casper G. Decker (Prohibition) 4.69%
  • Joseph G. Roth (Socialist) 1.43%
New York 38 Thomas B. Dunn Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas B. Dunn (Republican) 65.13%
  • Jacob Gerling (Democratic) 30.21%
  • Charles Swain (Socialist) 3.03%
  • Lucius C. Atwater (Prohibition) 1.63%
New York 39 Henry G. Danforth Republican 1910 Incumbent lost re-nomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Archie D. Sanders (Republican) 65.11%
  • David A. White (Democratic) 30.78%
  • William Schalber (Prohibition) 3.14%
  • William H. Hilsdorf (Socialist) 0.98%
New York 40 S. Wallace Dempsey Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 41 Charles B. Smith Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles B. Smith (Democratic) 56.16%
  • William H. Crosby (Republican) 40.96%
  • Martin B. Heisler (Socialist) 2.88%
New York 42 Daniel A. Driscoll Democratic 1908 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 43 Charles M. Hamilton Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles M. Hamilton (Republican) 64.73%
  • Albert F. French (Democratic) 27.18%
  • Arthur A. Amidon (Prohibitionist) 4.52%
  • Ralph L. Eberman (Socialist) 3.58%

North Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
North Carolina 1 John Humphrey Small Democratic 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 2 Claude Kitchin Democratic 1900 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 3 George E. Hood Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 4 Edward W. Pou Democratic 1900 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 5 Charles Manly Stedman Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 6 Hannibal Lafayette Godwin Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 7 Robert N. Page Democratic 1902 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
North Carolina 8 Robert L. Doughton Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 9 Edwin Y. Webb Democratic 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 10 James Jefferson Britt Republican 1914 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

North Dakota

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
North Dakota 1 Henry Thomas Helgesen Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
North Dakota 2 George M. Young Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George M. Young (Republican) 71.7%
  • Hugh McDonald (Democratic) 24.6%
  • Samuel O. Olson (Socialist) 3.7%
North Dakota 3 Patrick Daniel Norton Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.

Ohio

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Ohio 1
Ohio 2
Ohio 3
Ohio 4
Ohio 5
Ohio 6
Ohio 7
Ohio 8
Ohio 9
Ohio 10
Ohio 11
Ohio 12
Ohio 13
Ohio 14
Ohio 15
Ohio 16
Ohio 17
Ohio 18
Ohio 19
Ohio 20
Ohio 21
Ohio 22

Oklahoma

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Oklahoma 1 James S. Davenport Democratic 1910 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Oklahoma 2 William W. Hastings Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 3 Charles D. Carter Democratic 1907 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 4 William H. Murray Democratic 1912 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Oklahoma 5 Joseph B. Thompson Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joseph B. Thompson (Democratic) 49.5%
  • George H. Dodson (Republican) 35.3%
  • Robert L. Allen (Socialist) 14.7%
  • Amos Phifer (Prohibition) 0.6%[132]
Oklahoma 6 Scott Ferris Democratic 1907 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Scott Ferris (Democratic) 50.8%
  • Horace H. Hinkle (Republican) 30.5%
  • O. M. Morris (Socialist) 18.7%[133]
Oklahoma 7 James V. McClintic Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James V. McClintic (Democratic) 53.8%
  • H. H. Stallard (Socialist) 24.6%
  • T. W. Jones (Republican) 21.2%
  • E. B. Hackley (Prohibition) 0.4%[134]
Oklahoma 8 Dick T. Morgan Republican 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick T. Morgan (Republican) 45.1%
  • Zach A. Harris (Democratic) 40.0%
  • Joseph Ottl (Socialist) 13.9%
  • G. M. Henson (Prohibition) 1.0%[135]

Oregon

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Oregon 1 Willis C. Hawley Republican 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 2 Nicholas J. Sinnott Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 3 Clifton N. McArthur Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 William S. Vare Republican 1912 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William S. Vare (Republican) 71.68%
  • Lawrence E. McCrossin (Democratic) 26.33%
  • John L. Silvey (Socialist) 1.99%[139]
Pennsylvania 2 George S. Graham Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 3 J. Hampton Moore Republican 1906 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY J. Hampton Moore (Republican) 73.59%
  • Joseph Hagerty (Democratic) 23.58%
  • Emanuel Kline (Socialist) 1.55%
  • Abraham L. Weinstock (Progressive) 1.28%[141]
Pennsylvania 4 George W. Edmonds Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George W. Edmonds (Republican) 68.17%
  • Patrick H. Lynch (Democratic) 28.97%
  • Jacob H. Root (Socialist) 2.36%
  • John Stay (Prohibition) 0.50%[142]
Pennsylvania 5 Peter E. Costello Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 6 George P. Darrow Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 7 Thomas S. Butler Republican 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 8 Henry W. Watson Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry W. Watson (Republican) 56.99%
  • Joseph Heacock (Democratic) 39.96%
  • Frank R. Whiteside (Socialist) 1.88%
  • Charles N. Rambo (Prohibition) 0.92%[146]
Pennsylvania 9 William W. Griest Republican 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William W. Griest (Republican) 64.19%
  • Henry F. Myers (Democratic) 30.42%
  • S.S. Watts (Prohibition) 3.57%
  • E.W. Stoner (Socialist) 1.82%[147]
Pennsylvania 10 John R. Farr Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John R. Farr (Republican) 53.05%
  • Victor Burschel (Democratic) 43.74%
  • Giles Clark (Prohibition) 1.80%
  • Lee B. Woodcock (Socialist) 1.41%[148]
Pennsylvania 11 John J. Casey Democratic 1912 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 12 Robert D. Heaton Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 13 Arthur G. Dewalt Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Arthur G. Dewalt (Democratic) 49.86%
  • Horace W. Shantz (Republican) 41.26%
  • Elwood W. Leffler (Socialist) 7.94%
  • G.A. Loose (Prohibition) 0.94%[151]
Pennsylvania 14 Louis T. McFadden Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Louis T. McFadden (Republican) 55.60%
  • John D. Brennan (Democratic) 36.21%
  • William S. Heermans (Prohibition) 5.21%
  • Frank E. Wood (Progressive) 1.75%
  • Worthy Arthur (Socialist) 1.23%[152]
Pennsylvania 15 Edgar R. Kiess Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edgar R. Kiess (Republican) 59.54%
  • Chester H. Ashton (Democratic) 34.69%
  • Patrick A. McGowan (Socialist) 5.77%[153]
Pennsylvania 16 John V. Lesher Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John V. Lesher (Democratic) 51.81%
  • I. Clinton Kline (Republican) 44.47%
  • William B. Koch (Socialist) 3.73%[154]
Pennsylvania 17 Benjamin K. Focht Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 18 Aaron S. Kreider Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Aaron S. Kreider (Republican) 51.65%
  • Harry B. Saussaman (Democratic) 42.66%
  • George A. Steiner (Socialist) 2.99%
  • J.A. Sprenkel (Prohibition) 2.71%[156]
Pennsylvania 19 Warren W. Bailey Democratic 1912 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 20 Cyrus W. Beales Republican 1914 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Andrew R. Brodbeck (Democratic) 50.22%
  • Samuel K. McCall (Republican) 44.34%
  • Henry H. Trumpfheller (Prohibition) 3.20%
  • William H. Dehoff (Socialist) 2.24%[158]
Pennsylvania 21 Charles H. Rowland Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 22 Abraham L. Keister Republican 1912 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Edward E. Robbins (Republican) 48.44%
  • Silas A. Kline (Democratic) 39.20%
  • Charles Cunningham (Socialist) 7.14%
  • R.S. Irwin (Prohibition) 5.22%[160]
Pennsylvania 23 Robert F. Hopwood Republican 1914 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 24 Henry W. Temple Republican 1915 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry W. Temple (Republican) 54.35%
  • William J. Mellon (Democratic) 34.93%
  • W.K. Ramsey (Socialist) 6.76%
  • J.B. Smith (Prohibition) 3.96%[162]
Pennsylvania 25 Michael Liebel Jr. Democratic 1914 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 26 Henry J. Steele Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 27 Solomon T. North Republican 1914 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Nathan L. Strong (Republican) 55.91%
  • Harry C. Golden (Democratic) 33.96%
  • John B. DeSantis (Prohibition) 5.66%
  • Reuben Einstein (Socialist) 4.47%[165]
Pennsylvania 28 Samuel H. Miller Republican 1914 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Orrin D. Bleakley (Republican) 47.68%
  • Earl H. Beshlin (Democratic) 35.97%
  • A.R. Rich (Prohibition) 10.06%
  • William E. Ashe (Socialist) 6.09%[166]
Pennsylvania 29 Stephen G. Porter Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Stephen G. Porter (Republican) 67.83%
  • A.M. Thompson (Democratic) 24.14%
  • Karl C. Jursek (Socialist) 6.00%
  • Robert J. Smith (Prohibition) 2.03%[167]
Pennsylvania 30 William H. Coleman Republican 1914 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Progressive gain.
Pennsylvania 31 John M. Morin Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John M. Morin (Republican) 87.20%
  • Fred C. Brittain (Prohibition) 6.40%
  • James Devlin (Socialist) 6.40%[169]
Pennsylvania 32 Andrew J. Barchfeld Republican 1904 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania at-large
4 seats on a general ticket
John R.K. Scott Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas S. Crago (Republican) 14.15%
  • Green tickY John R.K. Scott (Republican) 14.01%
  • Green tickY Mahlon M. Garland (Republican) 13.93%
  • Green tickY Joseph McLaughlin (Republican) 12.82%
  • Thomas Ross (Democratic) 9.98%
  • John J. Moore (Democratic) 9.31%
  • Joseph T. Kinsley (Democratic) 9.31%
  • Jacob B. Waidelich (Democratic) 9.05%
  • William A. Prosser (Socialist) 0.99%
  • Elizabeth N. Blair (Socialist) 0.96%
  • John W. Slayton (Socialist) 0.96%
  • Fred W. Whiteside (Socialist) 0.96%
  • Fred Goff (Prohibition) 0.63%
  • Robert C. Bair (Progressive) 0.59%[171]
Thomas S. Crago Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Daniel F. Lafean Republican 1914 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Mahlon M. Garland Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.

Rhode Island

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Rhode Island 1 George F. O'Shaunessy Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Rhode Island 2 Walter Russell Stiness Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Rhode Island 3 Ambrose Kennedy Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ambrose Kennedy (Republican) 50.41%
  • Joseph McDonald (Democratic) 47.08%
  • Thomas C. Jones (Socialist) 2.51%[174]

South Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
South Carolina 1 Richard S. Whaley Democratic 1913 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 2 James F. Byrnes Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 3 Wyatt Aiken Democratic 1902 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
South Carolina 4 Samuel J. Nicholls Democratic 1915 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 5 David E. Finley Democratic 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 6 J. Willard Ragsdale Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 7 Asbury F. Lever Democratic 1901 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

South Dakota

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
South Dakota 1 Charles H. Dillon Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
South Dakota 2 Royal C. Johnson Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Royal C. Johnson (Republican) 60.1%
  • J.J. Batterton (Democratic) 34.7%
  • E. Francis Atwood (Socialist) 3.4%
  • R. Clendening (Prohibition) 1.8%
South Dakota 3 Harry L. Gandy Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Harry L. Gandy (Democratic) 55.6%
  • John G. Bartine (Republican) 40.9%
  • B.M. Mulcahy (Socialist) 3.4%

Tennessee

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Tennessee 1 Sam R. Sells Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 2 Richard W. Austin Republican 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 3 John A. Moon Democratic 1896 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John A. Moon (Democratic) 53.85%
  • Jessie M. Littleton (Republican) 45.31%
  • W. R. Hipp (Socialist) 0.84%[177]
Tennessee 4 Cordell Hull Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cordell Hull (Democratic) 60.19%
  • J. F. Benson (Republican) 39.57%
  • G. W. Hatfield (Socialist) 0.24%[178]
Tennessee 5 William C. Houston Democratic 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 6 Jo Byrns Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jo Byrns (Democratic) 84.07%
  • C. E. Tippens (Republican) 14.36%
  • J. M. Lindsley (Socialist) 1.57%[180]
Tennessee 7 Lemuel P. Padgett Democratic 1900 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 8 Thetus W. Sims Democratic 1896 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 9 Finis J. Garrett Democratic 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 10 Kenneth McKellar Democratic 1911 (special) Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Hubert Fisher (Democratic) 67.95%
  • Wayman Wilkerson (Colored) 17.94%
  • Jonathan W. Farley (Republican) 10.19%
  • W. A. Weatherall (Socialist) 3.92%[184]

Texas

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Texas 1 Eugene Black Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Eugene Black (Democratic) 83.3%
  • David H. Morris (Republican) 11.0%
  • J. C. Thompson (Socialist) 5.7%[185]
Texas 2 Martin Dies Sr. Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 3 James Young Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 4 Sam Rayburn Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Rayburn (Democratic) 83.5%
  • G. J. Barlow (Republican) 9.6%
  • W. J. Lennon (Socialist) 6.9%[188]
Texas 5 Hatton W. Sumners Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 6 Rufus Hardy Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 7 Alexander W. Gregg Democratic 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Alexander W. Gregg (Democratic) 79.4%
  • Theodore F. Heiger (Republican) 11.3%
  • Willis Kendall (Republican) 5.1%
  • T. E. Foster (Socialist) 4.1%[191]
Texas 8 Joe H. Eagle Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe H. Eagle (Democratic) 82.2%
  • Ira P. Jones (Republican) 14.2%
  • John W. Conner (Socialist) 3.6%[192]
Texas 9 George F. Burgess Democratic 1900 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Texas 10 James P. Buchanan Democratic 1913 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 11 Robert L. Henry Democratic 1896 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Tom Connally (Democratic) 87.7%
  • John L. Vaughn (Republican) 8.6%
  • T. M. DeLoach (Socialist) 3.7%[195]
Texas 12 Oscar Callaway Democratic 1910 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Texas 13 John H. Stephens Democratic 1896 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Texas 14 James L. Slayden Democratic 1896 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 15 John N. Garner Democratic 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 16 William R. Smith Democratic 1902 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Texas at-large
2 seats on a general ticket
James H. Davis Democratic 1914 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY A. Jeff McLemore (Democratic) 41.0%
  • Green tickY Daniel E. Garrett (Democratic) 40.8%
  • Charles A. Warnken (Republican) 6.4%
  • M. A. Taylor (Republican) 6.3%
  • Arch Lingan (Socialist) 2.5%
  • William D. Simpson (Socialist) 2.5%
  • I. E. Teague (Prohibition) 0.2%
  • E. G. Cook (Prohibition) 0.2%[201]
A. Jeff McLemore Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.

Utah

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Utah 1 Joseph Howell Republican 1902 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Utah 2 James H. Mays Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.

Vermont

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Vermont 1 Frank L. Greene Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Vermont 2 Porter H. Dale Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.

Virginia

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Virginia 1 William A. Jones Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William A. Jones (Democratic) 76.5%
  • William W. Butzner (Republican) 22.1%
  • C. Campbell (Socialist) 0.8%
  • John Bader (Socialist Labor) 0.6%[206]
Virginia 2 Edward E. Holland Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 3 Andrew J. Montague Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 4 Walter A. Watson Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 5 Edward W. Saunders Democratic 1906 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 6 Carter Glass Democratic 1902 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carter Glass (Democratic) 73.6%
  • George W. Wilson (Republican) 23.6%
  • B. F. Ginther (Socialist) 2.8%[211]
Virginia 7 Vacant Rep. James Hay (D) resigned October 1, 1916 when appointed to the Court of Claims.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Virginia 8 Charles C. Carlin Democratic 1907 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles C. Carlin (Democratic) 71.8%
  • Joseph L. Crupper (Republican) 27.0%
  • Frank E. Manning (Independent) 0.6%
  • William H. Hamilton (Independent) 0.5%[213]
Virginia 9 C. Bascom Slemp Republican 1907 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 10 Henry D. Flood Democratic 1900 Incumbent re-elected.

Washington

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Washington 1 William E. Humphrey Republican 1902 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Washington 2 Lindley H. Hadley Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 3 Albert Johnson Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Albert Johnson (Republican) 57.11%
  • George P. Fishburne (Democratic) 36.07%
  • W.F. Ferguson (Socialist) 6.82%[218]
Washington 4 William La Follette Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 5 Clarence Dill Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Clarence Dill (Democratic) 51.53%
  • Thomas Corkery (Republican) 44.41%
  • John M. Powers (Socialist) 4.06%[220]

West Virginia

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
West Virginia 1 Matthew M. Neely Democratic 1913 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 2 George M. Bowers Republican 1916 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 3 None (New seat) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
West Virginia 4 Vacant Rep. Hunter H. Moss, Jr. (R) died July 15, 1916.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
West Virginia 5 Edward Cooper Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 6 Adam B. Littlepage
Redistricted from the 3rd district
Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Howard Sutherland
Redistricted from the at-large district
Republican 1912 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
Republican loss.

Wisconsin

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Wisconsin 1 Henry A. Cooper Republican 1892 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry A. Cooper (Republican) 61.57%
  • Jay W. Page (Democratic) 31.69%
  • William J. Hensche (Prohibition) 3.69%
  • Michael Yabs (Socialist) 3.55%[227]
Wisconsin 2 Michael E. Burke Democratic 1910 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Wisconsin 3 John M. Nelson Republican 1906 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 4 William J. Cary Republican 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 5 William H. Stafford Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 6 Michael Reilly Democratic 1912 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Wisconsin 7 John J. Esch Republican 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John J. Esch (Republican) 68.20%
  • Herman Grotophorst (Democratic) 26.96%
  • C.L. Clifford (Prohibition) 2.78%
  • C.A. Noetzelman (Socialist) 2.06%[233]
Wisconsin 8 Edward E. Browne Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 9 Thomas F. Konop Democratic 1910 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Wisconsin 10 James A. Frear Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James A. Frear (Republican) 69.62%
  • Andrew Sutherland (Democratic) 27.97%
  • John Waldal (Prohibition) 2.41%[236]
Wisconsin 11 Irvine Lenroot Republican 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Irvine Lenroot (Republican) 67.45%
  • George C. Cooper (Democratic) 25.87%
  • Henry M. Parks (Socialist) 6.68%[237]

Wyoming

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Wyoming at-large Frank W. Mondell Republican 1898 Incumbent re-elected.

Non-voting delegates

Alaska Territory

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Alaska Territory at-large James Wickersham Republican 1908 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Election successfully contested.
Incumbent re-seated January 7, 1919.
Republican hold.

Hawaii Territory

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Hawaii Territory at-large J. Kūhiō Kalanianaʻole Republican 1902 Incumbent re-elected.

Philippines

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Philippines at-large Vacant Del. Manuel L. Quezón (N) retired October 16, 1916.
New member elected.
Nacionalista hold.
Manuel Earnshaw Nonpartisan 1912 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Nonpartisan hold.

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Maine held early elections on September 11, 1916.
  2. ^ Democrats maintained control of the U.S. House after the 1916 elections by forming a 218-member coalition with the three Progressive members and the one Socialist member.
  3. ^ This includes votes for those who ran primarily on the Washington Party Ballot Line.
  4. ^ Alvan Tufts Fuller would run as an Independent in 9th District of Massachusetts, defeating long-time Republican Congressman Ernest Roberts. Fuller had rejoined the Republican Party earlier in the year, and would caucus with the Republican Party upon being sworn into the House.
  5. ^ Progressives won 3 seats, and there was 1 Prohibitionist and 1 Socialist.
  6. ^ a b At-large seat eliminated in redistricting.
  7. ^ Prohibition
  8. ^ Elections held early.
  9. ^ Socialist
  10. ^ Includes 1 Independent Republican.
  11. ^ 1 Socialist and 1 Prohibition.

References

  1. ^ "MS - District 05 Special Election". Our Campaigns. Retrieved 18 March 2021.
  2. ^ "Our Campaigns - WV - District 02 Special Election Race - May 09, 1916". www.ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved 2021-04-23.
  3. ^ "Our Campaigns - VA - District 07 Special Election Race - Nov 07, 1916". OurCampaigns.com. Retrieved November 23, 2020.
  4. ^ "AL District 01". Our Campaigns. 9 September 2006. Retrieved 28 March 2021.
  5. ^ "AL District 02". Our Campaigns. 15 December 2007. Retrieved 28 March 2021.
  6. ^ "AL District 03". Our Campaigns. 4 November 2008. Retrieved 28 March 2021.
  7. ^ "AL District 04". Our Campaigns. 4 November 2008. Retrieved 28 March 2021.
  8. ^ "AL District 05". Our Campaigns. 4 November 2008. Retrieved 28 March 2021.
  9. ^ "AL District 06". Our Campaigns. 3 November 2008. Retrieved 28 March 2021.
  10. ^ "AL District 07". Our Campaigns. 3 November 2008. Retrieved 28 March 2021.
  11. ^ "AL District 08". Our Campaigns. 3 November 2008. Retrieved 28 March 2021.
  12. ^ "AL District 09". Our Campaigns. 3 November 2008. Retrieved 28 March 2021.
  13. ^ "AL District 10". Our Campaigns. 3 November 2008. Retrieved 28 March 2021.
  14. ^ "AR District 1". Our Campaigns. December 31, 2006.
  15. ^ "AR District 2". Our Campaigns. December 31, 2006.
  16. ^ "AR District 3". Our Campaigns. December 31, 2006.
  17. ^ "AR District 4". Our Campaigns. December 31, 2006.
  18. ^ "AR District 5". Our Campaigns. December 31, 2006.
  19. ^ "AR District 6". Our Campaigns. December 31, 2006.
  20. ^ "AR District 7". Our Campaigns. December 31, 2006.
  21. ^ "CO District 1". Our Campaigns. 1 January 2007. Retrieved 28 March 2021.
  22. ^ "CO District 2". Our Campaigns. 1 January 2007. Retrieved 28 March 2021.
  23. ^ "CO District 3". Our Campaigns. 1 January 2007. Retrieved 28 March 2021.
  24. ^ "CO District 4". Our Campaigns. 1 January 2007. Retrieved 28 March 2021.
  25. ^ "Our Campaigns - CT".
  26. ^ "DE At Large". Our Campaigns. 25 December 2017. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  27. ^ "FL - District 01". Our Campaigns. 19 May 2006. Retrieved 23 September 2022.
  28. ^ "FL - District 02". Our Campaigns. 19 May 2006. Retrieved 23 September 2022.
  29. ^ "FL - District 03". Our Campaigns. 19 May 2006. Retrieved 23 September 2022.
  30. ^ "FL - District 04". Our Campaigns. 15 May 2006. Retrieved 23 September 2022.
  31. ^ "Our Campaigns - GA".
  32. ^ "Electing the House of Representatives".
  33. ^ "ID At Large". Our Campaigns. Retrieved 4 April 2021.
  34. ^ "IL District 16". Our Campaigns. 10 February 2021. Retrieved 16 September 2022.
  35. ^ "IL District 17". Our Campaigns. 10 February 2021. Retrieved 16 September 2022.
  36. ^ "IL District 18". Our Campaigns. 30 November 2009. Retrieved 16 September 2022.
  37. ^ "IL District 19". Our Campaigns. 10 February 2021. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  38. ^ "IL District 20". Our Campaigns. 10 February 2021. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  39. ^ "IL District 21". Our Campaigns. 10 February 2021. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  40. ^ "IL District 22". Our Campaigns. 10 February 2021. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  41. ^ "IL District 23". Our Campaigns. 10 February 2021. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  42. ^ "IL District 24". Our Campaigns. 10 February 2021. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  43. ^ "IL District 25". Our Campaigns. 10 February 2021. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  44. ^ "IL At-Large". Our Campaigns. 14 August 2008. Retrieved 16 September 2022.
  45. ^ "IN - District 01". Our Campaigns. 5 January 2009. Retrieved 17 September 2022.
  46. ^ "IN - District 02". Our Campaigns. 5 January 2009. Retrieved 17 September 2022.
  47. ^ "IN - District 03". Our Campaigns. 5 January 2009. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
  48. ^ "IN - District 04". Our Campaigns. 6 January 2009. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
  49. ^ "IN - District 05". Our Campaigns. 23 February 2022. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
  50. ^ "IN - District 06". Our Campaigns. 6 January 2009. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
  51. ^ "IN - District 07". Our Campaigns. 7 January 2009. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
  52. ^ "IN - District 08". Our Campaigns. 7 January 2009. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
  53. ^ "IN - District 09". Our Campaigns. 7 January 2009. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
  54. ^ "IN - District 10". Our Campaigns. 7 January 2009. Retrieved 16 September 2022.
  55. ^ "IN - District 11". Our Campaigns. 7 January 2009. Retrieved 16 September 2022.
  56. ^ "IN - District 12". Our Campaigns. 7 January 2009. Retrieved 16 September 2022.
  57. ^ "IN - District 13". Our Campaigns. 7 January 2009. Retrieved 16 September 2022.
  58. ^ "IA - District 01". Our Campaigns. 13 August 2008. Retrieved 29 September 2022.
  59. ^ "IA - District 02". Our Campaigns. 14 August 2008. Retrieved 29 September 2022.
  60. ^ "IA - District 03". Our Campaigns. 15 August 2008. Retrieved 29 September 2022.
  61. ^ "IA - District 04". Our Campaigns. 20 August 2008. Retrieved 29 September 2022.
  62. ^ "IA - District 05". Our Campaigns. 28 August 2008. Retrieved 29 September 2022.
  63. ^ "IA - District 06". Our Campaigns. 16 September 2008. Retrieved 29 September 2022.
  64. ^ "IA - District 07". Our Campaigns. 22 September 2008. Retrieved 29 September 2022.
  65. ^ "IA - District 07". Our Campaigns. 23 September 2008. Retrieved 29 September 2022.
  66. ^ "IA - District 08". Our Campaigns. 24 September 2008. Retrieved 29 September 2022.
  67. ^ "IA - District 10". Our Campaigns. 24 September 2008. Retrieved 29 September 2022.
  68. ^ "IA - District 11". Our Campaigns. 24 September 2008. Retrieved 29 September 2022.
  69. ^ "KS - District 01". Our Campaigns. 28 July 2008. Retrieved 17 September 2022.
  70. ^ "KS - District 02". Our Campaigns. 28 July 2008. Retrieved 17 September 2022.
  71. ^ "KS - District 03". Our Campaigns. 24 March 2009. Retrieved 17 September 2022.
  72. ^ "KS - District 04". Our Campaigns. 30 July 2008. Retrieved 17 September 2022.
  73. ^ "KS - District 05". Our Campaigns. 31 July 2008. Retrieved 17 September 2022.
  74. ^ "KS - District 06". Our Campaigns. 4 September 2019. Retrieved 17 September 2022.
  75. ^ "Our Campaigns - KS District 7 Race - Nov 07, 1916". www.ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved 2021-04-23.
  76. ^ "Our Campaigns - KS - District 08 Race - Nov 07, 1916". www.ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved 2021-04-23.
  77. ^ "MA District 01". Our Campaigns. 8 February 2009. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  78. ^ "MA District 02". Our Campaigns. 8 February 2009. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  79. ^ "MA District 03". Our Campaigns. 8 February 2009. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  80. ^ "MA District 04". Our Campaigns. 8 February 2009. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  81. ^ "MA District 05". Our Campaigns. 8 February 2009. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  82. ^ "MA District 07". Our Campaigns. 8 February 2009. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  83. ^ "MA District 08". Our Campaigns. 8 February 2009. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  84. ^ "MA District 09". Our Campaigns. 8 February 2009. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  85. ^ "MA District 10". Our Campaigns. 8 February 2009. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  86. ^ "MA District 11". Our Campaigns. 8 February 2009. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  87. ^ "MA District 12". Our Campaigns. 8 February 2009. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  88. ^ "MA District 13". Our Campaigns. 8 February 2009. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  89. ^ "MA District 14". Our Campaigns. 8 February 2009. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  90. ^ "MA District 15". Our Campaigns. 8 February 2009. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  91. ^ "MA District 16". Our Campaigns. 8 February 2009. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  92. ^ "MS - District 01". Our Campaigns. Retrieved 18 March 2021.
  93. ^ "MS - District 02". Our Campaigns. Retrieved 18 March 2021.
  94. ^ "MS - District 03". Our Campaigns. Retrieved 18 March 2021.
  95. ^ "MS - District 04". Our Campaigns. Retrieved 18 March 2021.
  96. ^ "MS - District 05". Our Campaigns. Retrieved 18 March 2021.
  97. ^ "MS - District 06". Our Campaigns. Retrieved 18 March 2021.
  98. ^ "MS - District 07". Our Campaigns. Retrieved 18 March 2021.
  99. ^ "MS - District 08". Our Campaigns. Retrieved 18 March 2021.
  100. ^ "MO District 1". Our Campaigns. 1 February 2021. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  101. ^ "MO District 2". Our Campaigns. 5 January 2008. Retrieved 29 September 2022.
  102. ^ "MO District 3". Our Campaigns. 5 January 2008. Retrieved 29 September 2022.
  103. ^ "MO District 4". Our Campaigns. 21 November 2009. Retrieved 2 October 2022.
  104. ^ "MO District 5". Our Campaigns. 23 November 2007. Retrieved 2 October 2022.
  105. ^ "MO District 6". Our Campaigns. 5 January 2008. Retrieved 2 October 2022.
  106. ^ "MO District 7". Our Campaigns. 6 February 2022. Retrieved 2 October 2022.
  107. ^ "MO District 8". Our Campaigns. 23 November 2007. Retrieved 2 October 2022.
  108. ^ "Our Campaigns - NE - District 01 Race - Nov 7, 1916". www.ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved 13 October 2021.
  109. ^ "Our Campaigns - NE - District 02 Race - Nov 7, 1916". www.ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved 13 October 2021.
  110. ^ "Our Campaigns - NE - District 03 Race - Nov 7, 1916". www.ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved 13 October 2021.
  111. ^ "Our Campaigns - NE - District 04 Race - Nov 7, 1916". www.ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved 13 October 2021.
  112. ^ "Our Campaigns - NE - District 05 Race - Nov 7, 1916". www.ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved 13 October 2021.
  113. ^ "Our Campaigns - NE - District 06 Race - Nov 7, 1916". www.ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved 13 October 2021.
  114. ^ "NV At-Large Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. January 31, 2006. Retrieved April 7, 2022.
  115. ^ "NH District 1". Our Campaigns. 9 January 2011. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  116. ^ "NH District 2". Our Campaigns. 11 January 2011. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  117. ^ "NM At-Large". Our Campaigns. 25 April 2008. Retrieved 29 September 2022.
  118. ^ "NC - District 01 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. 4 December 2021.
  119. ^ "NC - District 02 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. 29 August 2022.
  120. ^ "NC - District 03 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. 29 August 2022.
  121. ^ "NC - District 04 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. 29 August 2022.
  122. ^ "NC - District 05 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. 29 August 2022.
  123. ^ "NC - District 06 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. 29 August 2022.
  124. ^ "NC - District 07 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. 29 August 2022.
  125. ^ "NC - District 08 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. 29 August 2022.
  126. ^ "NC - District 09 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. 29 August 2022.
  127. ^ "NC - District 10 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. 29 August 2022.
  128. ^ "OK District 01 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. April 25, 2008. Retrieved February 21, 2022.
  129. ^ "OK District 02 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. April 25, 2008. Retrieved February 21, 2022.
  130. ^ "OK District 03 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. April 25, 2008. Retrieved February 21, 2022.
  131. ^ "OK District 04 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. April 28, 2008. Retrieved February 21, 2022.
  132. ^ "OK District 05 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. April 28, 2008. Retrieved February 21, 2022.
  133. ^ "OK District 06 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. April 28, 2008. Retrieved February 21, 2022.
  134. ^ "OK District 07 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. April 28, 2008. Retrieved February 21, 2022.
  135. ^ "OK District 08 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. April 28, 2008. Retrieved February 21, 2022.
  136. ^ "OR - District 01 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. 4 December 2021.
  137. ^ "OR - District 02 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. 4 December 2021.
  138. ^ "OR - District 03 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. 4 December 2021.
  139. ^ "PA District 1". Our Campaigns. 6 April 2008. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  140. ^ "PA District 2". Our Campaigns. 6 April 2008. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  141. ^ "PA District 3". Our Campaigns. 6 April 2008. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  142. ^ "PA District 4". Our Campaigns. 6 April 2008. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  143. ^ "PA District 5". Our Campaigns. 6 April 2008. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  144. ^ "PA District 6". Our Campaigns. 6 April 2008. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  145. ^ "PA District 7". Our Campaigns. 6 April 2008. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  146. ^ "PA District 8". Our Campaigns. 6 April 2008. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  147. ^ "PA District 9". Our Campaigns. 25 January 2008. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  148. ^ "PA District 10". Our Campaigns. 25 January 2008. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  149. ^ "PA District 11". Our Campaigns. 25 January 2008. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  150. ^ "PA District 12". Our Campaigns. 25 January 2008. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  151. ^ "PA District 13". Our Campaigns. 25 January 2008. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  152. ^ "PA District 14". Our Campaigns. 25 January 2008. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  153. ^ "PA District 15". Our Campaigns. 25 January 2008. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  154. ^ "PA District 16". Our Campaigns. 25 January 2008. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  155. ^ "PA District 17". Our Campaigns. 25 January 2008. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  156. ^ "PA District 18". Our Campaigns. 21 January 2008. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  157. ^ "PA District 19". Our Campaigns. 17 January 2008. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  158. ^ "PA District 20". Our Campaigns. 17 January 2008. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  159. ^ "PA District 21". Our Campaigns. 1 September 2007. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  160. ^ "PA District 22". Our Campaigns. 16 June 2007. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  161. ^ "PA District 23". Our Campaigns. 12 June 2007. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  162. ^ "PA District 24". Our Campaigns. 9 June 2007. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  163. ^ "PA District 25". Our Campaigns. 25 May 2007. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  164. ^ "PA District 26". Our Campaigns. 26 February 2007. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  165. ^ "PA District 27". Our Campaigns. 24 February 2007. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  166. ^ "PA District 28". Our Campaigns. 6 February 2007. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  167. ^ "PA District 29". Our Campaigns. 4 February 2007. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  168. ^ "PA District 30". Our Campaigns. 4 February 2007. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  169. ^ "PA District 31". Our Campaigns. 30 January 2007. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  170. ^ "PA District 32". Our Campaigns. 29 January 2007. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  171. ^ "PA District At Large". Our Campaigns. 27 August 2015. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  172. ^ "RI District 01". Our Campaigns. Retrieved 14 September 2022.
  173. ^ "RI District 02". Our Campaigns. Retrieved 14 September 2022.
  174. ^ "RI District 03". Our Campaigns. Retrieved 14 September 2022.
  175. ^ "TN - District 01". Our Campaigns. Retrieved 5 March 2021.
  176. ^ "TN - District 02". Our Campaigns. Retrieved 5 March 2021.
  177. ^ "TN - District 03". Our Campaigns. Retrieved 5 March 2021.
  178. ^ "TN - District 04". Our Campaigns. Retrieved 5 March 2021.
  179. ^ "TN - District 05". Our Campaigns. Retrieved 5 March 2021.
  180. ^ "TN - District 06". Our Campaigns. Retrieved 5 March 2021.
  181. ^ "TN - District 07". Our Campaigns. Retrieved 5 March 2021.
  182. ^ "TN - District 08". Our Campaigns. Retrieved 5 March 2021.
  183. ^ "TN - District 09". Our Campaigns. Retrieved 5 March 2021.
  184. ^ "TN - District 10". Our Campaigns. Retrieved 5 March 2021.
  185. ^ "TX District 01 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. July 21, 2007. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  186. ^ "TX District 02 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. July 21, 2007. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  187. ^ "TX District 03 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. July 21, 2007. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  188. ^ "TX District 04 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. July 21, 2007. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  189. ^ "TX District 05 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. July 21, 2007. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  190. ^ "TX District 06 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. July 21, 2007. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  191. ^ "TX District 07 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. July 22, 2007. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  192. ^ "TX District 08 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. July 22, 2007. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  193. ^ "TX District 09 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. July 22, 2007. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  194. ^ "TX District 10 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. July 22, 2007. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  195. ^ "TX District 11 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. July 22, 2007. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  196. ^ "TX District 12 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. July 22, 2007. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  197. ^ "TX District 13 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. July 22, 2007. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  198. ^ "TX District 14 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. July 22, 2007. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  199. ^ "TX District 15 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. July 22, 2007. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  200. ^ "TX District 16 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. July 22, 2007. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  201. ^ "TX At-Large Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. February 6, 2013. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  202. ^ "UT District 02". Our Campaigns. 1 July 2007. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  203. ^ "UT District 02". Our Campaigns. 1 July 2007. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  204. ^ "VT District 01". Our Campaigns. 21 September 2006. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  205. ^ "VT District 02". Our Campaigns. 14 September 2006. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  206. ^ "VA - District 01 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. July 8, 2010. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  207. ^ "VA - District 02 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. July 8, 2010. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  208. ^ "VA - District 03 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. July 7, 2010. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  209. ^ "VA - District 04 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. May 25, 2010. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  210. ^ "VA - District 05 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. April 22, 2010. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  211. ^ "VA - District 06 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. April 21, 2010. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  212. ^ "VA - District 07 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. April 8, 2010. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  213. ^ "VA - District 08 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. March 31, 2010. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  214. ^ "VA - District 09 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. March 30, 2010. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  215. ^ "VA - District 10 Race - Nov 07, 1916". Our Campaigns. March 19, 2010. Retrieved February 12, 2022.
  216. ^ "WA District 1". Our Campaigns. 22 March 2004. Retrieved 28 March 2021.
  217. ^ "WA District 2". Our Campaigns. 30 March 2004. Retrieved 28 March 2021.
  218. ^ "WA District 3". Our Campaigns. 8 September 2004. Retrieved 28 March 2021.
  219. ^ "WA District 4". Our Campaigns. 15 February 2006. Retrieved 28 March 2021.
  220. ^ "WA District 5". Our Campaigns. 4 October 2006. Retrieved 28 March 2021.
  221. ^ "WV District 01". Our Campaigns. 13 December 2014. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  222. ^ "WV District 02". Our Campaigns. 26 December 2014. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  223. ^ "WV District 03". Our Campaigns. 26 December 2014. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  224. ^ "WV District 04". Our Campaigns. 26 December 2014. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  225. ^ "WV District 05". Our Campaigns. 26 December 2014. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  226. ^ "WV District 06". Our Campaigns. 26 December 2014. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  227. ^ "WI District 01". Our Campaigns. 2 June 2007. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  228. ^ "WI District 02". Our Campaigns. 2 June 2007. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  229. ^ "WI District 03". Our Campaigns. 2 June 2007. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  230. ^ "WI District 04". Our Campaigns. 28 February 2019. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  231. ^ "WI District 5". Our Campaigns. 20 September 2005. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  232. ^ "WI District 6". Our Campaigns. 2 June 2007. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  233. ^ "WI District 7". Our Campaigns. 2 June 2007. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  234. ^ "WI District 8". Our Campaigns. 2 June 2007. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  235. ^ "WI District 9". Our Campaigns. 2 June 2007. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  236. ^ "WI District 10". Our Campaigns. 2 June 2007. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  237. ^ "WI District 11". Our Campaigns. 5 March 2019. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  238. ^ "WY At-Large". Our Campaigns. 30 June 2019. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  239. ^ "Our Campaigns - AK Territorial Delegate Race - Nov 07, 1916". www.ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved January 15, 2020.
  240. ^ "Our Campaigns - AK Territorial Delegate - Recount Race - Jan 07, 1919". www.ourcampaigns.com.
  241. ^ "HI Delegate At-Large". 9 June 2004. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  242. ^ "PI Resident Commissioner". 10 August 2006. Retrieved 26 March 2021.

Bibliography

External links