To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1912 United States House of Representatives elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1912 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1910 November 5, 1912[a] 1914 →

All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
ChampClark.jpg
James Robert Mann 1909.jpg
Leader Champ Clark James Mann
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since March 4, 1909 March 4, 1911
Leader's seat Missouri 5th Illinois 2nd
Last election 229 seats 162 seats
Seats won 291[1][2] 134[1][2]
Seat change Increase 62 Decrease 28
Popular vote 8,224,857 7,396,644
Percentage 43.27% 38.91%
Swing Decrease 3.42% Decrease 7.62%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Progressive Socialist
Last election 0 seats 1 seat
Seats won 10[1][2][b][c] 0[1][2]
Seat change Increase 10 Decrease 1
Popular vote 1,896,446[d] 1,507,806
Percentage 9.98% 7.93%
Swing New Increase 3.61%

  Fifth party
 
Party Independent
Last election 2 seats [e]
Seats won 0
Seat change Decrease 2
Popular vote 49,622
Percentage 0.26%
Swing Decrease 0.21%

Speaker before election

Champ Clark
Democratic

Elected Speaker

Champ Clark
Democratic

Elections to the United States House of Representatives in 1912 were held for members of the 63rd Congress, coinciding with the election of President Woodrow Wilson.

Wilson's victory was partly due to the division of the opposition Republican Party into conservative and progressive factions. While many progressives stayed within the party framework, they maintained lukewarm relationships with Republican leadership. Others formed a third party known as the Progressives and several switched allegiance to the Democrats. A message of unity was portrayed by the Democrats, allowing this group to present themselves as above the bickering and corruption that had become associated with the Republican internal feud. Many of the new seats that were added after the prior census ended up in Democratic hands. In addition, William Kent, who had been elected to the House as a Republican in 1908, was elected to California's 1st congressional district as an Independent.

The number of representatives was increased for this election to 435, where it currently stands (aside from 1959 when Alaska and Hawaii were admitted as states).

Election summaries

In reapportionment following the 1910 census,[citation needed] 41 new seats were added, bringing the House to its modern size. This would be the last time the size of the House changed, except for a temporary addition of two seats in 1959 after the admission of Alaska and Hawaii and subsequent return to 435 in 1963. In the reapportionment, 1 state lost 1 seat, 22 states had no change in apportionment, 16 states gained 1 seat each, 5 states gained 2 seats each, 2 states gained 3 seats, 1 state gained 4 seats, and 1 state gained 6 seats. Twelve states used at-large seats in addition to districts to elect new seats.

291 10 134
Democratic [f] Republican
House seats
Democratic
66.90%
Independent
0.23%
Progressive
2.07%
Republican
30.80%
e • d Results of the 1912 United States House of Representatives elections
1912 House of Rep. Diagram.svg
Political party Leader MOCs Votes
Contested Total Gained Lost Net Of total (%) Total Of total (%) Change (%)
Democratic Champ Clark 431 291 71 10 Increase 61 66.90% 8,210,137 43.29% -
Republican James Mann 370 134 17 46 Decrease 29 30.80% 7,377,514 38.90% -
Progressive 208 8 0 8 Increase 8 1.84% 1,761,545 9.29% -
Socialist

335 0 1 0 Decrease 1 0% 1,505,576 7.94% -
Prohibition 209 0 0 0 Steady 0% 279,036 1.47% -
Washington 13 2 0 2 Increase 2 0.46% 130,073 0.69% -
Keystone 8 0 0 0 Steady 0% 85,278 0.45% -
Progressive Republican 2 0 0 0 Steady 0% 23,078 0.12% -
Independent 25 0 0 0 Steady 0% 12,670 0.07% -
Bull Moose 2 0 0 0 Steady 0% 10,460 0.06% -
Socialist Labor 21 0 0 0 Steady 0% 8,499 0.04% -
Independence 9 0 0 0 Steady 0% 7,470 0.04% -
Roosevelt Progressive 1 0 0 0 Steady 0% 5,891 0.03% -
National Progressive 2 0 0 0 Steady 0% 5,714 0.03% -
Taft for President 1 0 0 0 Steady 0% 2,269 0.01% -
Industrialist 1 0 0 0 Steady 0% 1,075 0.01% -
Jefferson 1 0 0 0 Steady 0% 73 0.00% -
Workingmen's 1 0 0 0 Steady 0% 15 0.00% -
Total 435 18,967,165
State Type Total seats
(After reapportionment)
Democratic Republican Progressive Independent
Seats Change Seats Change Seats Change Seats Change Seats Change
Alabama District
+at-large[g]
10 Increase 1 10 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Arizona At-large 1 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Arkansas District 7 Steady 7 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
California District 11 Increase 3 3 Increase 2 7 Steady 0 Steady 1 Increase 1
Colorado District
+2 at-large[g]
4 Increase 1 4 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Connecticut District 5 Steady 5 Increase 4 0 Decrease 4 0 Steady 0 Steady
Delaware At-large 1 Steady 1 Increase 1 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Florida District
+at-large[g]
4 Increase 1 4 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Georgia District 12 Increase 1 12 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Idaho At-large 2 Increase 1 0 Steady 2 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Illinois District
+2 at-large[g]
27 Increase 2 20 Increase 9 5 Decrease 9 2 Increase 2 0 Steady
Indiana District 13 Steady 13 Increase 1 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Iowa District 11 Steady 3 Increase 2 8 Decrease 2 0 Steady 0 Steady
Kansas District 8 Steady 5 Increase 5 3 Decrease 5 0 Steady 0 Steady
Kentucky District 11 Steady 9 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Louisiana District 8 Increase 1 8 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Maine[h] District 4 Steady 1 Decrease 1 3 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Maryland District 6 Steady 6 Increase 1 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Massachusetts District 16 Increase 2 7 Increase 3 9 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Michigan District
+at-large[g]
13 Increase 1 2 Steady 9 Decrease 1 2 Increase 2 0 Steady
Minnesota District
+at-large[g]
10 Increase 1 1 Steady 9 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Mississippi District 8 Steady 8 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Missouri District 16 Steady 15 Increase 2 1 Decrease 2 0 Steady 0 Steady
Montana At-large 2 Increase 1 2 Increase 2 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Nebraska District 6 Steady 3 Steady 3 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Nevada At-large 1 Steady 0 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
New Hampshire District 2 Steady 2 Increase 2 0 Decrease 2 0 Steady 0 Steady
New Jersey District 12 Increase 2 11 Increase 4 1 Decrease 2 0 Steady 0 Steady
New Mexico At-large 1 Decrease 1 1 Steady 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
New York District 43 Increase 6 31 Increase 8 11 Decrease 3 1 Increase 1 0 Steady
North Carolina District 10 Steady 10 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
North Dakota District 3 Increase 1 0 Steady 3 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Ohio District
+at-large[g]
22 Increase 1 19 Increase 3 3 Decrease 2 0 Steady 0 Steady
Oklahoma District
+3 at-large[g]
8 Increase 3 6 Increase 3 2 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Oregon District 3 Increase 1 0 Steady 3 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Pennsylvania District
+4 at-large[g]
36 Increase 4 12 Increase 4 22 Decrease 2 2 Increase 2 0 Steady
Rhode Island District 3 Increase 1 2 Increase 1 1 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
South Carolina District 7 Steady 7 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
South Dakota District 3 Increase 1 0 Steady 3 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Tennessee District 10 Steady 8 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Texas District
+2 at-large[g]
18 Increase 2 18 Increase 2 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Utah At-large 2 Increase 1 0 Steady 2 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Vermont[h] District 2 Steady 0 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Virginia District 10 Steady 9 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Washington District
+2 at-large[g]
5 Increase 2 0 Steady 3 Steady 2 Increase 2 0 Steady
West Virginia District
+at-large[g]
6 Increase 1 2 Decrease 2 4 Increase 3 0 Steady 0 Steady
Wisconsin District 11 Steady 3 Increase 1 8 Steady[i] 0 Steady 0 Steady
Wyoming At-large 1 Steady 0 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Total 435 Increase 41 291
66.9%
Increase 61 134
30.8%
Decrease 29 9
2.1%
Increase 9 1
0.2%
Increase 1
  House seats by party holding plurality in state    .mw-parser-output .legend{page-break-inside:avoid;break-inside:avoid-column}.mw-parser-output .legend-color{display:inline-block;min-width:1.25em;height:1.25em;line-height:1.25;margin:1px 0;text-align:center;border:1px solid black;background-color:transparent;color:black}.mw-parser-output .legend-text{}  80+% Democratic    80+% Republican     60+ to 80% Democratic    60+ to 80% Republican     Up to 60% Democratic    Up to 60% Republican
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+% Democratic
  80+% Republican
  60+ to 80% Democratic
  60+ to 80% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
  Net gain in party representation (stripes indicate mixed gains)      6+ Democratic gain            3-5 Democratic gain       3-5 Republican gain     1-2 Democratic gain    1-2 Progressive gain    1-2 Republican gain     no net change
Net gain in party representation (stripes indicate mixed gains)
  6+ Democratic gain
   
  3-5 Democratic gain
 
  3-5 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  1-2 Progressive gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  no net change

Early election dates

Two states, with 6 seats between them, held elections early in 1912:

This was the last year that Vermont held early elections.

Special elections

There were special elections in 1912 to the 57th United States Congress.

Special elections are sorted by date then district.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Iowa 11 Elbert H. Hubbard Republican 1904 Incumbent died June 4, 1912.
New member elected November 5, 1912.
Republican hold.
Winner also elected to the next term.
New York 26

Alabama

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Alabama 1 George W. Taylor Democratic 1896 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 2 S. Hubert Dent Jr. Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 Henry De Lamar Clayton Jr. Democratic 1896 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 Fred L. Blackmon Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Fred L. Blackmon (Democratic) 67.4%
  • Adolphus P. Longshore (Progressive) 26.6%
  • W. H. Sturdivant (Republican) 6.0%
Alabama 5 James Thomas Heflin Democratic 1904 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 Richmond P. Hobson Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 John L. Burnett Democratic 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John L. Burnett (Democratic) 54.4%
  • Sumter Cogswell (Progressive) 30.4%
  • John J. Stephens (Republican) 15.1%
Alabama 8 William N. Richardson Democratic 1900 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 9 Oscar Underwood Democratic 1894 (contested)
1896
Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama at-large None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY John Abercrombie (Democratic) 87.8%
  • Asa E. Stratton (Republican) 9.6%
  • J. C. Maxwell (Socialist) 2.5%

Arizona

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Arizona at-large

Arkansas

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Arkansas 1
Arkansas 2
Arkansas 3
Arkansas 4
Arkansas 5
Arkansas 6
Arkansas 7

California

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
California 1 William Kent
Redistricted from the 2nd district
Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected as an Independent.
Independent gain.
  • Green tickY William Kent (Independent) 37.27%
  • I. G. Zumwalt (Democratic) 34.37%
  • Edward H. Hart (Republican) 19.40%
  • Joseph Bredsteen (Socialist) 8.96%
California 2 John E. Raker
Redistricted from the 1st district
Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John E. Raker (Democratic) 62.64%
  • Frank M. Rutherford (Republican) 27.17%
  • J. C. Williams (Socialist) 10.19%
California 3 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Charles F. Curry (Republican) 58.85%
  • Gilbert McMillan Ross (Democratic) 28.79%
  • William L. Wilson (Socialist) 12.36%
California 4 Julius Kahn Republican 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Julius Kahn (Republican) 56.09%
  • Bert Schlesinger (Democratic) 32.72%
  • Norman W. Pendleton (Socialist) 11.19%
California 5 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY John I. Nolan (Republican) 52.27%
  • Stephen V. Costello (Democratic) 34.69%
  • E. L. Reguin (Socialist) 13.04%
California 6 Joseph R. Knowland
Redistricted from the 3rd district
Republican 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joseph R. Knowland (Republican) 53.70%
  • J. Stitt Wilson (Socialist) 40.00%
  • Hiram A Luttrell (Democratic) 6.31%
California 7 James C. Needham
Redistricted from the 6th district
Republican 1898 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Denver S. Church (Democratic) 44.05%
  • James C. Needham (Republican) 42.65%
  • J. S. Cato (Socialist) 13.30%
California 8 Everis A. Hayes
Redistricted from the 5th district
Republican 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Everis A. Hayes (Republican) 50.95%
  • James B. Holohan (Democratic) 35.18%
  • Robert Whitaker (Socialist) 13.86%
California 9 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Progressive gain.
  • Green tickY Charles W. Bell (Progressive) 47.25%
  • Thomas H. Kirk (Democratic) 23.87%
  • Ralph L. Criswell (Socialist) 18.22%
  • George S. Yarnall (Prohibition) 10.66%
California 10 William Stephens
Redistricted from the 7th district
Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected to different party.
Progressive gain.
  • Green tickY William Stephens (Progressive) 53.45%
  • George Ringo (Democratic) 21.91%
  • Fred C. Wheeler (Socialist) 20.98%
  • Emory D. Martindale (Prohibition) 3.67%
California 11 Sylvester C. Smith
Redistricted from the 8th district
Republican 1904 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Incumbent died before the Congress ended.
  • Green tickY William Kettner (Democratic) 42.69%
  • Samuel C. Evans (Republican) 36.85%
  • Noble A. Richardson (Socialist) 12.14%
  • Helen M. Stoddard (Prohibition) 8.33%

Colorado

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Colorado 1 Atterson W. Rucker Democratic 1908 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY George Kindel (Democratic) 45.8%
  • W.J. Crank (Progressive) 25.33%
  • Rice W. Means (Republican) 20.93%
  • John W. Martin (Socialist) 5.68%
  • Otto A. Reinhardt (Prohibition) 2.22%[3]
Colorado 2
Colorado 3
Colorado 4

Connecticut

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Connecticut 1
Connecticut 2
Connecticut 3
Connecticut 4
Connecticut 5

Delaware

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Delaware at-large

Florida

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Florida 1 Stephen M. Sparkman Democratic 1894 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Stephen M. Sparkman (Democratic) 78.5%
  • C. C. Allen (Socialist) 12.0%
  • George W. Beall (Republican) 4.9%
  • J. D. Hazzard (Progressive) 3.0%
  • George C. Kelley (Prohibition) 1.6%
Florida 2 Frank Clark Democratic 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Clark (Democratic) 81.1%
  • J. J. Collins (Socialist) 7.3%
  • John W. Howell (Republican) 6.7%
  • C. E. Speir (Progressive) 4.9%
Florida 3 Dannite H. Mays Democratic 1908 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Emmett Wilson (Democratic) 86.4%
  • W. M. Lamberry (Socialist) 6.3%
  • Thomas F. McGourin (Republican) 4.7%
  • John T. Poder (Progressive) 2.7%
Florida at-large None (District created) New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Claude L'Engle (Democratic) 77.4%
  • A. N. Jackson (Socialist) 8.2%
  • George W. Allen (Republican) 6.6%
  • E. R. Gunby (Progressive) 6.0%
  • Frances P. Coffin (Prohibition) 1.8%

Georgia

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Georgia 1
Georgia 2
Georgia 3
Georgia 4
Georgia 5
Georgia 6
Georgia 7
Georgia 8
Georgia 9
Georgia 10
Georgia 11
Georgia 12

Idaho

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Idaho at-large
2 seats on a general ticket
Burton L. French Republican 1902
1908 (Retired)
1910
Incumbent re-elected.
New seat New member elected.
Republican gain.

Illinois

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Illinois 1
Illinois 2
Illinois 3
Illinois 4
Illinois 5
Illinois 6
Illinois 7
Illinois 8
Illinois 9
Illinois 10
Illinois 11
Illinois 12
Illinois 13
Illinois 14
Illinois 15
Illinois 16
Illinois 17
Illinois 18
Illinois 19
Illinois 20
Illinois 21
Illinois 22
Illinois 23
Illinois 24
Illinois 25
Illinois At-large
2 seats on a general ticket
New seat New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New seat New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Indiana

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Indiana 1
Indiana 2
Indiana 3
Indiana 4
Indiana 5
Indiana 6
Indiana 7
Indiana 8
Indiana 9
Indiana 10
Indiana 11
Indiana 12
Indiana 13

Iowa

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Iowa 1
Iowa 2
Iowa 3
Iowa 4
Iowa 5
Iowa 6
Iowa 7
Iowa 8
Iowa 9
Iowa 10
Iowa 11

Kansas

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Kansas 1 Daniel R. Anthony Jr. Republican 1907 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 2 Joseph Taggart Democratic 1911 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 3 Philip P. Campbell Republican 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 4 Fred S. Jackson Republican 1910 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Kansas 5 Rollin R. Rees] Republican 1910 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Kansas 6 Isaac D. Young Republican 1910 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Kansas 7 George A. Neeley Democratic 1912 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 8 Victor Murdock Republican 1902 Incumbent re-elected.

Kentucky

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Kentucky 1
Kentucky 2
Kentucky 3
Kentucky 4
Kentucky 5
Kentucky 6
Kentucky 7
Kentucky 8
Kentucky 9
Kentucky 10
Kentucky 11

Louisiana

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Louisiana 1
Louisiana 2
Louisiana 3
Louisiana 4
Louisiana 5
Louisiana 6
Louisiana 7
Louisiana 8

Maine

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Maine 1
Maine 2
Maine 3
Maine 4

Maryland

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Maryland 1 James Harry Covington Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY J. Harry Covington (Democratic) 85.2%
  • Robert D. Grier (Progressive) 11.2%
  • Charles M. Elderdice (Prohibition) 3.6%
Maryland 2 J. Frederick C. Talbott Democratic 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY J. Frederick C. Talbott (Democratic) 59.9%
  • Laban Sparks (Republican) 37.2%
  • Basil W. Bowman (Prohibition) 1.8%
  • Martin O. Huttman (Socialist) 1.2%
Maryland 3 George Konig Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Konig (Democratic) 54.7%
  • Charles W. Main (Republican) 39.9%
  • Charles F. Krant (Socialist) 3.5%
  • Edwin B. Fenby (Prohibition) 2.0%
Maryland 4 John Charles Linthicum Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Charles Linthicum (Democratic) 60.8%
  • Jacob F. Murbach (Republican) 35.9%
  • Charles E. Develin (Socialist) 1.9%
  • Alfred S. Day (Prohibition) 1.3%
Maryland 5 Thomas Parran Republican 1910 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Frank Owens Smith (Democratic) 48.9%
  • Thomas Parran (Republican) 45.5%
  • Mark Jackson (Socialist) 4.2%
  • Holin D. Todd (Prohibition) 1.4%
Maryland 6 David John Lewis Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David John Lewis (Democratic) 56.0%
  • Charles D. Wagaman (Republican) 38.8%
  • Sylvester L. V. Young (Socialist) 3.6%
  • William L. Purdum (Prohibition) 1.6%

Massachusetts

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Massachusetts 1
Massachusetts 2
Massachusetts 3
Massachusetts 4
Massachusetts 5
Massachusetts 6
Massachusetts 7
Massachusetts 8
Massachusetts 9
Massachusetts 10
Massachusetts 11
Massachusetts 12
Massachusetts 13
Massachusetts 14
Massachusetts 15
Massachusetts 16

Michigan

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Michigan 1
Michigan 2
Michigan 3
Michigan 4
Michigan 5
Michigan 6
Michigan 7
Michigan 8
Michigan 9
Michigan 10
Michigan 11
Michigan 12
Michigan 13

Minnesota

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Minnesota 1
Minnesota 2
Minnesota 3
Minnesota 4
Minnesota 5
Minnesota 6
Minnesota 7
Minnesota 8
Minnesota 9
Minnesota 10

Mississippi

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Mississippi 1
Mississippi 2
Mississippi 3
Mississippi 4
Mississippi 5
Mississippi 6
Mississippi 7
Mississippi 8

Missouri

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Missouri 1
Missouri 2
Missouri 3
Missouri 4
Missouri 5
Missouri 6
Missouri 7
Missouri 8
Missouri 9
Missouri 10
Missouri 11
Missouri 12
Missouri 13
Missouri 14
Missouri 15
Missouri 16

Montana

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Montana at-large
Montana at-large

Nebraska

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Nebraska 1
Nebraska 2
Nebraska 3
Nebraska 4
Nebraska 5
Nebraska 6

Nevada

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Nevada at-large

New Hampshire

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New Hampshire 1
New Hampshire 2

New Jersey

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New Jersey 1
New Jersey 2
New Jersey 3
New Jersey 4
New Jersey 5
New Jersey 6
New Jersey 7
New Jersey 8
New Jersey 9
New Jersey 10
New Jersey 11
New Jersey 12

New Mexico

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New Mexico at-large Harvey B. Fergusson Democratic 1911 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Harvey B. Fergusson (Democratic) 45.6%
  • Nathan Jaffa (Republican) 36.9%
  • Andrew J. Eggum (Socialist) 12.1%
  • Marcos DeBaca (Progressive) 5.5%
George Curry Republican 1911 Incumbent retired.
Seat eliminated in reapportionment.
Republican loss.

New York

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New York 1
New York 2
New York 3
New York 4
New York 5
New York 6
New York 7
New York 8
New York 9
New York 10
New York 11
New York 12
New York 13
New York 14
New York 15
New York 16
New York 17
New York 18
New York 19
New York 20
New York 21
New York 22
New York 23
New York 24
New York 25
New York 26
New York 27
New York 28
New York 29
New York 30
New York 31
New York 32
New York 33
New York 34
New York 35
New York 36
New York 37
New York 38
New York 39
New York 40
New York 41
New York 42
New York 43

North Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
North Carolina 1
North Carolina 2
North Carolina 3
North Carolina 4
North Carolina 5
North Carolina 6
North Carolina 7
North Carolina 8
North Carolina 9
North Carolina 10

North Dakota

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
North Dakota 1
North Dakota 2
North Dakota 3

Ohio

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Ohio 1
Ohio 2
Ohio 3
Ohio 4
Ohio 5
Ohio 6
Ohio 7
Ohio 8
Ohio 9
Ohio 10
Ohio 11
Ohio 12
Ohio 13
Ohio 14
Ohio 15
Ohio 16
Ohio 17
Ohio 18
Ohio 19
Ohio 20
Ohio 21
Ohio 22

Oklahoma

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Oklahoma 1
Oklahoma 2
Oklahoma 3
Oklahoma 4
Oklahoma 5
Oklahoma 6
Oklahoma 7
Oklahoma 8

Oregon

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Oregon 1
Oregon 2
Oregon 3

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Pennsylvania 1
Pennsylvania 2
Pennsylvania 3
Pennsylvania 4
Pennsylvania 5
Pennsylvania 6
Pennsylvania 7
Pennsylvania 8
Pennsylvania 9
Pennsylvania 10
Pennsylvania 11
Pennsylvania 12
Pennsylvania 13
Pennsylvania 14
Pennsylvania 15
Pennsylvania 16
Pennsylvania 17
Pennsylvania 18
Pennsylvania 19
Pennsylvania 20
Pennsylvania 21
Pennsylvania 22
Pennsylvania 23
Pennsylvania 24
Pennsylvania 25
Pennsylvania 26
Pennsylvania 27
Pennsylvania 28
Pennsylvania 29
Pennsylvania 30
Pennsylvania 31
Pennsylvania 32
Pennsylvania at-large

Rhode Island

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Rhode Island 1
Rhode Island 2
Rhode Island 3

South Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
South Carolina 1 George Swinton Legaré Democratic 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 2 James F. Byrnes Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 3 Wyatt Aiken Democratic 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 4 Joseph T. Johnson Democratic 1900 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 5 David E. Finley Democratic 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 6 J. Edwin Ellerbe Democratic 1904 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
South Carolina 7 J. William Stokes Democratic 1894 Incumbent died July 6, 1901.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Successor also elected the same day to finish the current term.

South Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
South Carolina 1
South Carolina 2
South Carolina 3
South Carolina 4
South Carolina 5
South Carolina 6
South Carolina 7

South Dakota

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
South Dakota 1
South Dakota 2
South Dakota 3

Tennessee

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Tennessee 1
Tennessee 2
Tennessee 3
Tennessee 4
Tennessee 5
Tennessee 6
Tennessee 7
Tennessee 8
Tennessee 9
Tennessee 10

Texas

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Texas 1
Texas 2
Texas 3
Texas 4
Texas 5
Texas 6
Texas 7
Texas 8
Texas 9
Texas 10
Texas 11
Texas 12
Texas 13
Texas 14
Texas 15
Texas 16
Texas 17
Texas 18

Utah

The Utah election consisted of an all-party general ticket election to the two at-large seats. Howell was elected to the first at-large seat, while Johnson was elected to the second at-large seat, but they were nevertheless placed in districts.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Utah 1
New district
Joseph Howell
Redistricted from the at-large seat
Republican 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joseph Howell (Republican) 19.45%
  • Green tickY Jacob Johnson (Republican) 18.96%
  • Mathonihah Thomas (Democratic) 16.77%
  • Tollman D. Johnson (Democratic) 16.52%
  • S.H. Love (Progressive) 10.08%
  • Lewis Larson (Progressive) 9.89%
  • Murray E. King (Socialist) 4.05%
  • William M. Knerr (Socialist) 4.04%
  • Elias Anderson (Socialist Labor) 0.23%[4]
Utah 2
New district
New seat New member elected.
Republican gain.

Vermont

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Vermont 1
Vermont 2

Virginia

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Virginia 1
Virginia 2
Virginia 3
Virginia 4
Virginia 5
Virginia 6 Carter Glass Democratic 1902 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 7
Virginia 8
Virginia 9
Virginia 10

Washington

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Washington 1
Washington 2
Washington 3
Washington at-large
2 seats on a general ticket
New seat New seat.
New member elected.
Progressive gain.
  • Green tickY Jacob A. Falconer (Progressive) 16.06%
  • Green tickY James W. Bryan (Progressive) 15.27%
  • Henry B. Dewey (Republican) 14.81%
  • J.E. Frost (Republican) 14.59%
  • E.O. Connor (Democratic) 12.36%
  • Henry M. White (Democratic) 12.20%
  • M.E. Giles (Socialist) 6.72%
  • Alfred Wagenknecht (Socialist) 6.61%
  • N.A. Thompson (Prohibition) 1.38%[5]
New seat New seat.
New member elected.
Progressive gain.

West Virginia

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
West Virginia 1 John W. Davis Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 2 William Gay Brown Jr. Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 3 Adam Brown Littlepage Democratic 1910 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
West Virginia 4 John M. Hamilton Democratic 1910 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
West Virginia 5 James A. Hughes Republican 1900 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia at-large New seat New member elected.
Republican gain.

Wisconsin

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Wisconsin 1
Wisconsin 2
Wisconsin 3
Wisconsin 4 William J. Cary Republican 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 5 Victor L. Berger Socialist 1910 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Wisconsin 6
Wisconsin 7
Wisconsin 8
Wisconsin 9
Wisconsin 10
Wisconsin 11

Wyoming

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Wyoming at-large

Non-voting delegates

Alaska Territory

Alaska Territory elected its non-voting delegate August 13, 1912.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Alaska Territory at-large James Wickersham Republican 1908 Incumbent re-elected to a different party.
Progressive gain.
  • Green tickY James Wickersham (Progressive) 42.70%
  • Kazis Krauczunas (Socialist) 40.69%
  • William A. Gilmore (Republican) 8.44%
  • Robert W. Jennings (Democratic) 8.17%[6]

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Maine and Vermont held elections early in September 1912.
  2. ^ While William Kent would serve as an Independent once sworn into Congress, he had been elected on the Progressive Ballot Line.
  3. ^ This includes two Congressmen elected on the Washington Ballot Line in Pennsylvania.
  4. ^ This includes votes for those who ran primarily on the Washington Party Ballot Line.
  5. ^ Included one Progressive Republican (Theron Akin) and one Independent Democrat (Samuel Tribble)
  6. ^ There were 9 Progressives and 1 Independent
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l Additional seat or seats elected at-large due to state not redistricting.
  8. ^ a b Elections held early.
  9. ^ Previous election had 1 Socialist.

References

  1. ^ a b c d "Party Divisions of the House of Representatives* 1789–Present". Office of the Historian, United States House of Representatives. Retrieved May 18, 2015.
  2. ^ a b c d Martis, pp. 166–167.
  3. ^ "Our Campaigns - CO District 1 Race - Nov 05, 1912". www.ourcampaigns.com.
  4. ^ "Our Campaigns - UT At-Large Race - Nov 05, 1912". www.ourcampaigns.com.
  5. ^ "Our Campaigns - WA At-Large Race - Nov 05, 1912". www.ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved October 4, 2020.
  6. ^ https://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=296692

Bibliography

External links

This page was last edited on 8 October 2020, at 20:23
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.