To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1890–91 Scottish Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1890–91 Scottish Cup
CountryScotland
Defending championsQueen's Park
ChampionsHeart of Midlothian
Runners-upDumbarton

The 1890–91 Scottish Cup was the 18th season of Scotland's most prestigious football knockout competition. Heart of Midlothian defeated Dumbarton 1-0 to win the trophy.

First round

Home team Score Away team
Abercorn 8 – 0 Irvine
Annan 2 – 8 Dumfries Wanderers
Arthurlie 2 – 5 St Mirren
Ayr Walkover Kilbarchan
Ayr Parkhouse 6 – 1 Kilbirnie
Bathgate Rovers 3 – 2 Dunfermline Athletic
Battlefield 1 – 4 Third Lanark
Brechin 3 – 4 Kirriemuir
Bridge of Allan 7 – 2 Southfield Rangers
Broxburn Walkover West Calder
Burnbank Swifts 11 – 0 United Abstainers
Burntisland Thistle 4 – 2 Bonnyrigg Rose
Caledonian 2 – 1 Victoria United
Cambuslang 3 – 1 Glasgow Wanderers
Camelon 4 – 3 Alloa Athletic
Campsie 4 – 1 Laurieston
Campsie Hibernian 3 – 6 Clydesdale Athletic
Carlton Walkover Lugar
Carrington 1 – 2 Albion Rovers
Cartha Walkover Carfin Shamrock
Cathcart 5 – 3 Pollokshaws Harp
Celtic 1 – 0 Rangers
Clackmannan 9 – 0 Milton of Campsie
Clyde 7 – 2 Whitefield
Cowdenbeath 10 – 1 Linlithgow Athletic
Cowlairs 1 – 3 Airdrieonians
Crieff Walkover Vale of Atholl
Dalry 5 – 2 Pollokshaws
Denny 0 – 4 Alloa
Douglas Rovers 0 – 5 Fifth KRV
Dundee Wanderers 3 – 3 Arbroath
Dunipace Walkover Vale/Leven Wanderers
East Stirlingshire 8 – 2 Grangemouth
Fair City Athletic 7 – 3 Dunblane
Bo'ness Walkover Blair Adam
Forfar Athletic 2 – 7 Dundee Our Boys
Greenock Abstainers 0 – 13 Newmilns
Hamilton Academical Walkover Linthouse
Heart of Midlothian 7 – 2 Raith Rovers
Inveraray 4 – 1 Lochgilphead
Inverness Thistle 2 – 4 Inverness Caledonian
Kelvinside Athletic 1 – 1 Glasgow Hibernian
Kilmarnock 4 – 4 Annbank
Kilsyth Wanderers 2 – 1 Renton
Kirkcaldy Wanderers 3 – 4 Hibernian
Kirkintilloch Athletic 2 – 2 Clydebank
Lanemark Walkover Dykebar
Leith Athletic 3 – 2 Annandale
Lochee Walkover Dundee Harp
Maryhill Walkover Southern Athletic
Mauchline 1 – 3 Kilmarnock Athletic
Maybole 3 – 4 Hurlford
Methlan Park 1 – 0 King's Park
Mid Annandale 15 – 1 Rising Thistle
Montrose 7 – 1 Broughty
Greenock Morton 7 – 2 Ayr Athletic
Mossend Swifts Walkover Lassodie
Motherwell Shamrock 3 – 7 Fairfield
Neilston 7 – 3 Bute Rangers
Newton Stewart Athletic 0 – 9 Dumfries
Northern 5 – 0 Clydesdale *
Oban 3 – 0 Oban Rangers
Old Kilpatrick 1 – 6 Jamestown
Orion 1 – 5 Aberdeen
Penicuik Athletic 5 – 3 Champfleurie
Port Glasgow Athletic 0 – 2 Monkcastle
Royal Albert 5 – 4 Motherwell
Rutherglen Walkover St.Bride's
Saltcoats Victoria 4 – 3 Lochwinnoch
Slamannan 6 – 2 Gairdoch
Smithston Hibernian 2 – 8 Dumbarton
St Bernard's 7 – 0 Adventurers***
Stenhousemuir Walkover Vale of Leven
Stevenston Thistle 9 – 2 Stewarton Cunninghame
St Johnstone 2 – 2 Coupar **
Stranraer Walkover Moffat
Strathmore Walkover East End
Thistle 3 – 5 Queen's Park
Tillicoultry 1 – 5 Dalmuir Thistle
Uddingston 6 – 0 Hamilton Harp
Union Dumbarton 12 – 1 Grasshoppers
Vale of Bannock Walkover Falkirk
Whifflet Shamrock Walkover Summerton Athletic
Wishaw Thistle 3 – 2 Partick Thistle
  • * Match Declared Void
      • St Johnstone Declared winner against Coupar after 2-2 draw
        • St Bernards Disqualified

Beith, Bellstane Birds, Glengowan, Portland Lybstor and Edinburgh University received byes into the second round.

First Round replay

Home team Score Away team
Northern 7 – 1 Clydesdale
Annbank 6 – 2 Kilmarnock
Arbroath 4 – 1 Dundee Wanderers
Clydebank 4 – 3 Kirkintilloch Athletic
Glasgow Hibernian 5 – 1 Kelvinside Athletic

Second round

Home team Score Away team
Abercorn 12 – 0 Cathcart
Aberdeen 8 – 0 Caledonian
Adventurers Walkover Vale of Leven Wanderers
Airdrieonians 3 – 1 Annbank
Ayr Parkhouse 1 – 2 Summerton Athletic
Bathgate Rovers 6 – 2 Union
Beith 2 – 4 Cambuslang
Bridge of Allan 1 – 5 Vale of Leven
Broxburn 5 – 2 Clackmannan
Burnbank Swifts 2 – 1 Stevenston Thistle *
Camelon 2 – 1 Alloa
Campsie 4 – 4 East Stirlingshire
Carlton Walkover Glengowan
Celtic 2 – 2 Carfin Shamrock
Clydesdale Athletic 3 – 5 Kilsyth Wanderers
Clyde 4 – 3 Hurlford
Crieff 0 – 11 Fair City Athletic
Dalmuir Thistle 5 – 7 Cowdenbeath
Dumfries Wanderers 6 – 5 Dumfries
Dundee Harp 1 – 5 Arbroath
Dundee East End 4 – 2 St Johnstone
Fairfield 2 – 5 Royal Albert
Bo'ness 7 – 0 Bellstane Birds
Fifth KRV 9 – 1 Mid Annandale
Heart of Midlothian Walkover Burntisland Thistle
Hibernian 1 – 9 Dumbarton
Inveraray 4 – 2 Oban
Inverness Caledonian Walkover Portland Lybstor
Jamestown 2 – 5 Mossend Swifts
Kirriemuir 0 – 3 Montrose
Leith Athletic 7 – 2 Falkirk
Linthouse 7 – 2 Maryhill
Monkcastle 4 – 3 Dalry
Greenock Morton 3 – 2 Neilston
Newmilns 2 – 2 Uddingston
Penicuik Athletic 3 – 4 Methlan Park
Queen's Park 5 – 1 Northern
Rutherglen 1 – 3 Ayr
Saltcoats Victoria 3 – 2 Lanemark
Slamannan 5 – 2 Clydebank *
St Mirren 5 – 1 Albion Rovers
Third Lanark 8 – 1 Kilmarnock Athletic
Wishaw Thistle 4 – 1 Glasgow Hibernian
  • Match Declared Void

Dundee Our Boys, Edinburgh University and Stranraer received byes into the third round.

Second round replay

Home team Score Away team
Burnbank Swifts 3 – 0 Stevenston Thistle
Slamannan 3 – 5 Clydebank
Campsie 1 – 3 E.Stirlingshire
Carfin Shamrock 1 – 3 Celtic
Uddingston 1 – 3 Newmilns

Third round

Home team Score Away team
Airdrieonians 8 – 0 Glengowan
Bathgate Rovers 6 – 0 Broxburn
Cambuslang 1 – 2 St Mirren
Clyde 3 – 4 Ayr
Dumbarton 6 – 0 Clydebank
Dumfries Wanderers Walkover Stranraer
Edinburgh University 3 – 2 Cowdenbeath
East Stirlingshire 3 – 3 Camelon
Bo'ness 1 – 1 Mossend Swifts
Inverness Caledonian 6 – 2 Aberdeen
Kilsyth Wanderers 0 – 8 Vale of Leven
Leith Athletic 12 – 0 Adventurers
Linthouse 3 – 4 Abercorn
Methlan Park 0 – 3 Heart of Midlothian
Monkcastle 1 – 7 Burnbank Swifts
Montrose 4 – 1 Fair City Athletic
Greenock Morton 10 – 0 Inveraray
Dundee Our Boys 4 – 0 East End
Queen's Park 6 – 0 Uddingston
Royal Albert 6 – 2 Saltcoats Victoria
Third Lanark 8 – 1 Summerton Athletic
Wishaw Thistle 2 – 6 Celtic

Arbroath and Fifth KRV Receiver byes into the Fourth round.

Third round replay

Home team Score Away team
Camelon 6 – 10 East Stirlingshire
Mossend Swifts 9 – 1 Bo'ness

Fourth round

Home team Score Away team
Abercorn 8 – 0 Bathgate Rovers
Airdrieonians 1 – 2 St Mirren
Ayr 3 – 4 Heart of Midlothian
Dumbarton 7 – 3 Mossend Swifts
Edinburgh University 0 – 7 Queen's Park
East Stirlingshire 2 – 0 Inverness Caledonian
Fifth KRV 6 – 2 Arbroath
Leith Athletic 3 – 1 Vale of Leven
Montrose 0 – 3 Third Lanark
Greenock Morton 6 – 4 Dumfries Wanderers
Dundee Our Boys 1 – 3 Celtic
Royal Albert 1 – 0 Burnbank Swifts

Fifth Round

Home team Score Away team
Celtic 2 – 2 Royal Albert *
Dumbarton 2 – 0 Fifth KRV *
Heart of Midlothian 5 – 1 Greenock Morton
St Mirren 2 – 3 Queen's Park
  • Match declared void

East Stirlingshire, Leith Athletic, Abercorn and Third Lanark received byes into the Quarter Final.

Fifth round replay

Home team Score Away team
Royal Albert 0 – 4 Celtic *
Dumbarton 8 – 0 Fifth KRV
  • Match abandoned

Fifth round second replay

Home team Score Away team
Celtic 2 – 0 Royal Albert

Quarter Final

Home team Score Away team
Dumbarton 3 – 0 Celtic
Heart of Midlothian 3 – 1 East Stirlingshire
Leith Athletic 2 – 3 Abercorn
Queen's Park 1 – 1 Third Lanark

Quarter Final replay

Home team Score Away team
Third Lanark 2 – 2 Queen's Park

Quarter Final second replay

Home team Score Away team
Third Lanark 4 – 1 Queen's Park

Semi-finals

Home team Score Away team
Dumbarton 3 – 1 Abercorn
Third Lanark 1 – 4 Heart of Midlothian

Final

See also

References

This page was last edited on 6 July 2019, at 08:38
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.