To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1854 and 1855 United States House of Representatives elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1854 and 1855 U.S. House of Representatives elections

← 1852 & 1853 August 4, 1854 – November 6, 1855 1856 & 1857 →

All 234 seats in the U.S. House of Representatives[1]
118 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
William Alexander Richardson - Brady-Handy.jpg
3x4.svg
Nathaniel Prentice Banks.jpg
Leader William A. Richardson Henry M. Fuller Nathaniel P. Banks
Party Democratic Whig Know Nothing
Leader's seat Illinois 5th Pennsylvania 12th Massachusetts 7th
Last election 150 seats 71 seats 0 seats
Seats won 81[b][2][3] 54[c] 51[2][3][a]
Seat change Decrease 69 Decrease 17 Increase 51
Popular vote 1,418,553[d] 580,929 631,510
Percentage 43.95% 18.00% 19.56%
Swing Decrease 5.87% Decrease 23.61% Increase 19.25%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Anti-Nebraska Republican People's
Last election Pre-creation Pre-creation Pre-creation
Seats won 22[c] 13[c] 9[4][c]
Seat change Increase 22 Increase 13 Increase 9
Popular vote 196,461 182,245 102,423
Percentage 6.09% 5.65% 3.17%
Swing New Party New Party New Party

  Seventh party Eighth party
 
Party Free Soil Independent
Last election 4 seats 3 seats
Seats won 1[c] 1[e]
Seat change Decrease 3 Decrease 2
Popular vote 22,928 84,196[f]
Percentage 0.71% 2.61%
Swing Decrease 3.28% Decrease 0.18%

Speaker before election

Linn Boyd
Democratic

Elected Speaker

Nathaniel P. Banks
Know Nothing

Elections to the United States House of Representatives for the 34th Congress were held during President Franklin Pierce's term at various dates in different states from August 1854 to November 1855.

This midterm election was among the most disruptive in American history, auguring the collapse of the Second Party System. Both major parties, the Democratic Party and the Whig Party, organized as rivals for roughly 20 years, lost critical voter support. The Whig Party disintegrated over the slavery issue even as Northern voters, strongly opposing the Kansas–Nebraska Act, shifted sharply against Democrats. The elected majority temporarily coalesced as the Opposition Party. This transitional party included Whigs, Free Soil members, American Party members or Know Nothings, the People's Party of Indiana, Anti-Nebraska candidates, a few disaffected Northern Democrats, and members of the nascent Republican Party, which soon would amalgamate most of these factions, becoming the new rival to the Democrats.

Candidates opposed to the Democratic Party won widely in the North through November 1854. The American Party, ignoring slavery and opposing immigration particularly by Catholics from Ireland and Germany, won seats from both major parties, but to the net loss of Democrats, in New England and the South from November 1854 into 1855.

Congress had passed the Kansas–Nebraska Act in May 1854 after aggressive sponsorship by the Pierce Administration and Democrats led by Illinois Senator Stephen Douglas, including an outspoken contingent of radical pro-slavery legislators. The Act repealed the 1820 Missouri Compromise and triggered the Bleeding Kansas conflict. With widely foreseen risks and immediately negative results, the Act publicly discredited the Democratic Party, fueling new partisan and sectional rancor. It created violent uncertainty on the frontier by abruptly making slavery potentially legal in territories originally comprising the northern portion of the Louisiana Purchase and attractive to contemporary settlers. Settlers were expected to determine the status of slavery locally. This idea appealed to Democratic politicians and to some voters in its shape and intent, but proved unworkable in Kansas where the status of slavery would be closely disputed between more numerous settlers from the North and geographically closer settlers from the South. Even some pro-slavery voters, particularly Southern Whigs, felt repealing the Missouri Compromise was politically reckless and attempting to push slavery by law and force into territories where most settlers predictably were unlikely to want it endangered its continued legal protection anywhere, even in the South. These fears proved prescient.

The election of the Speaker was the lengthiest and most contentious in history. More than 21 Representatives sought the post. After two months and 133 ballots, American Party Representative Nathaniel Banks of Massachusetts, also a Free Soiler, defeated Democrat William Aiken of South Carolina both by plurality and a margin of three votes.[5]

Election summaries

State Type Date Total
seats
Opposition Democratic Know Nothing
Seats Change[g] Seats Change Seats Change
Arkansas District August 4, 1854 2 0 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady
Iowa District August 7, 1854 2 1 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady
Missouri District 7 6 Increase2 1 Decrease2 0 Steady
Vermont District September 5, 1854 3 3 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
California At-large September 6, 1854 2 0 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady
Maine District September 11, 1854 6 5 Increase2 1 Decrease2 0 Steady
Florida At-large October 2, 1854 1 0 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady
South Carolina District October 9–10, 1854 6 0 Steady 6 Steady 0 Steady
Indiana District October 10, 1854 11 9 Increase8 2 Decrease8 0 Steady
Ohio District 21 21 Increase12 0 Decrease12 0 Steady
Pennsylvania District 25 17 Increase8 7 Decrease9 1 Increase1
Illinois District November 7, 1854
(Election Day)[h]
9 4 Steady 5 Steady 0 Steady
Michigan District 4 3 Increase3 1 Decrease3 0 Steady
New Jersey District 5 4 Increase3 1 Decrease3 0 Steady
New York District 33 25 Increase13 5 Decrease16 3 Increase3
Wisconsin District 3 2 Increase2 1 Decrease2 0 Steady
Massachusetts District November 12, 1854 11 0 Decrease10 0 Decrease1 11 Increase11
Delaware At-large November 14, 1854 1 0 Steady 0 Decrease1 1 Increase1
Late elections (after the March 4, 1855 beginning of the term)
New Hampshire District March 13, 1855 3 0 Steady 0 Decrease3 3 Increase3
Connecticut District April 2, 1855 4 0 Steady 0 Decrease4 4 Increase4
Rhode Island District April 4, 1855 2 0 Steady 0 Decrease2 2 Increase2
Virginia District May 24, 1855 13 0 Steady 12 Decrease1 1 Increase1
North Carolina District August 2, 1855 8 0 Decrease3 5 Steady 3 Increase3
Tennessee District 10 0 Decrease5 5 Steady 5 Increase5
Alabama District August 6, 1855 7 0 Decrease1 5 Decrease1 2 Increase2
Kentucky District 10 0 Decrease5 4 Decrease1 6 Increase6
Texas District 2 0 Steady 1 Decrease1 1 Increase1
Georgia District October 1, 1855 8 0 Decrease2 6 Steady 2 Increase2
Louisiana District November 5, 1855 4 0 Decrease1 3 Steady 1 Increase1
Mississippi District[i] November 5–6, 1855 5 0 Steady 4 Decrease1 1 Increase1
Maryland District November 6, 1855 6 0 Decrease2 2 Decrease2 4 Increase4
Total 234 100[2][3]
42.7%
Increase29[j] 83[2][3]
35.0%
Decrease75 51[2][3]
21.8%
Increase51
100 51 83
Opposition Know Nothing Democratic
Popular vote
Democratic
43.95%
Know Nothing
19.56%
Whig
18.00%
Anti-Nebraska
6.09%
Republican
5.65%
People's
3.17%
Independent
2.61%
Free Soil
0.71%
Others
0.26%
House seats
Democratic
34.62%
Whig
23.08%
Know Nothing
21.79%
Anti-Nebraska
9.40%
Republican
5.56%
People's
3.85%
Free Soil
0.43%
Independent
0.43%

Special elections

There were two special elections to the 33rd United States Congress, listed here by date and district.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Pennsylvania 8 Henry A. Muhlenberg Democratic 1852 Incumbent died January 9, 1854.
New member elected February 4, 1854.
Democratic hold.
Massachusetts 1 Zeno Scudder Whig 1850 Incumbent resigned March 4, 1854.
New member elected April 17, 1854.
Whig hold.
New York 12 Gilbert Dean Democratic 1850 Incumbent resigned July 3, 1854.
New member elected November 7, 1854.
Whig gain.
Kentucky 3 Presley Ewing Whig 1851 Incumbent died September 27, 1854.
New member elected November 13, 1854.
Whig hold.

Alabama

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Alabama 1 Philip Phillips Democratic 1853 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Know Nothing gain.
Alabama 2 James Abercrombie Whig 1851 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Alabama 3 James Ferguson Dowdell Democratic 1853 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 William Russell Smith Democratic 1851 Incumbent re-elected.
Know Nothing gain.
Alabama 5 George S. Houston Democratic 1843 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 Williamson Robert Winfield Cobb Democratic 1847 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 Sampson Willis Harris Democratic 1847 Incumbent re-elected.

Arkansas

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Arkansas 1 Alfred B. Greenwood Democratic 1852 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 Edward A. Warren Democratic 1852 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

California

Note: From statehood to 1864, California's representatives were elected at-large, with the top two vote-getters winning election from 1849 to 1858.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
California at-large
2 seats
Milton S. Latham Democratic 1852 Incumbent withdrew.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
(Elected on a general ticket)
James A. McDougall Democratic 1852 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Connecticut

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Connecticut 1 James T. Pratt Democratic 1853 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Know Nothing gain.
Connecticut 2 Colin M. Ingersoll Democratic 1851 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Know Nothing gain.
Connecticut 3 Nathan Belcher Democratic 1853 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Know Nothing gain.
  • Green tickY Sidney Dean (Know Nothing) 67.51%
  • Joel W. White (Democratic) 32.49%
Connecticut 4 Origen S. Seymour Democratic 1851 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Know Nothing gain.

Delaware

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Delaware at-large George R. Riddle Democratic 1850 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Know Nothing gain.

Florida

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Florida at-large Augustus Maxwell Democratic 1852 Incumbent re-elected.

Georgia

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Georgia 1
Georgia 2
Georgia 3
Georgia 4
Georgia 5
Georgia 6
Georgia 7
Georgia 8

Illinois

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Illinois 1
Illinois 2
Illinois 3
Illinois 4
Illinois 5
Illinois 6
Illinois 7
Illinois 8
Illinois 9

Indiana

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Indiana 1 Smith Miller Democratic 1852 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 2 William Hayden English Democratic 1852 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 3 Cyrus L. Dunham Democratic 1849 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
People's gain.
Indiana 4 James H. Lane Democratic 1852 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
People's gain.
Indiana 5 Samuel W. Parker Whig 1851 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
People's gain.
Indiana 6 Thomas A. Hendricks Democratic 1851 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
People's gain.
Indiana 7 John G. Davis Democratic 1851 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
People's gain.
Indiana 8 Daniel Mace Democratic 1851 Incumbent re-elected.
People's gain.
  • Green tickY Daniel Mace (People's) 56.92%
  • James Davis (Democratic) 43.08%
Indiana 9 Norman Eddy Democratic 1852 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
People's gain.
Indiana 10 Ebenezer M. Chamberlain Democratic 1852 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
People's gain.
Indiana 11 Andrew J. Harlan Democratic 1852 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
People's gain.

Iowa

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Iowa 1 Bernhart Henn Democratic 1850 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Augustus Hall (Democratic) 50.27%
  • R.L. Clark (Whig) 49.50%
  • J.L. Ashbaugh (Independent) 0.23%
Iowa 2 William Vandever Whig 1852 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Whig hold.

Kansas Territory

See Non-voting delegates, below.

Kentucky

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Kentucky 1
Kentucky 2
Kentucky 3
Kentucky 4
Kentucky 5
Kentucky 6
Kentucky 7
Kentucky 8
Kentucky 9
Kentucky 10

Louisiana

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Louisiana 1
Louisiana 2
Louisiana 3
Louisiana 4

Maine

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Maine 1 Moses Macdonald Democratic 1850 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY John M. Wood (Republican) 59.36%
  • Samuel Wells (Democratic) 39.91%
  • Lorenzo D. Wilkinson (Independent) 0.74%
Maine 2 Samuel Mayall Democratic 1852 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY John J. Perry (Republican) 56.88%
  • William K. Kimball (Democratic) 42.46%
  • Charles J. Gilman (Independent) 0.66%
Maine 3 E. Wilder Farley Whig 1852 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Maine 4 Samuel P. Benson Whig 1852 Incumbent re-elected.
Republican gain.
Maine 5 Israel Washburn Jr. Whig 1850 Incumbent re-elected.
Republican gain.
Maine 6 Thomas J. D. Fuller Democratic 1848 Incumbent re-elected.

Maryland

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Maryland 1
Maryland 2
Maryland 3
Maryland 4
Maryland 5
Maryland 6

Massachusetts

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Massachusetts 1
Massachusetts 2
Massachusetts 3
Massachusetts 4
Massachusetts 5
Massachusetts 6
Massachusetts 7
Massachusetts 8
Massachusetts 9
Massachusetts 10
Massachusetts 11

Michigan

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Michigan 1 David Stuart Democratic 1852 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Michigan 2 David A. Noble Democratic 1852 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Michigan 3 Samuel Clark Democratic 1852 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Michigan 4 Hestor L. Stevens Democratic 1852 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Minnesota Territory

See Non-voting delegates, below.

Mississippi

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Mississippi 1
Mississippi 2
Mississippi 3
Mississippi 4
Mississippi 5

Missouri

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Missouri 1 Thomas Hart Benton Opposition 1852 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Whig gain.
Missouri 2 Alfred W. Lamb Democratic 1852 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Whig gain.
Missouri 3 James J. Lindley Whig 1852 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 4 Mordecai Oliver Whig 1852 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mordecai Oliver (Whig) 41.95%
  • S.L. Leonard (Democratic) 34.21%
  • Shelton J. Howe (Benton Democratic) 19.08%
  • J.F. Pitt (Ind. Whig) 4.76%
Missouri 5 John G. Miller Whig 1850 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 6 John S. Phelps Democratic 1844 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 7 Samuel Caruthers Whig 1852 Incumbent re-elected.

Nebraska Territory

See Non-voting delegates, below.

New Hampshire

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New Hampshire 1 George W. Kittredge Democratic 1853 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Know Nothing gain.
New Hampshire 2 George W. Morrison Democratic 1853 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Know Nothing gain.
New Hampshire 3 Harry Hibbard Democratic 1849 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Know Nothing gain.

New Jersey

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New Jersey 1
New Jersey 2
New Jersey 3
New Jersey 4
New Jersey 5

New York

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New York 1
New York 2
New York 3
New York 4
New York 5
New York 6
New York 7
New York 8
New York 9
New York 10
New York 11
New York 12
New York 13
New York 14
New York 15
New York 16
New York 17
New York 18
New York 19
New York 20
New York 21
New York 22
New York 23
New York 24
New York 25
New York 26
New York 27
New York 28
New York 29
New York 30
New York 31
New York 32
New York 33

North Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
North Carolina 1
North Carolina 2
North Carolina 3
North Carolina 4
North Carolina 5
North Carolina 6
North Carolina 7
North Carolina 8

Ohio

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Ohio 1 David T. Disney Democratic 1848 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Anti-Nebraska gain.
Ohio 2 John Scott Harrison Whig 1852 Incumbent re-elected.
Anti-Nebraska gain.
Ohio 3 Lewis D. Campbell Whig 1848 Incumbent re-elected.
Anti-Nebraska gain.
Ohio 4 Matthias H. Nichols Democratic 1852 Incumbent re-elected.
Anti-Nebraska gain.
Ohio 5 Alfred Edgerton Democratic 1850 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Anti-Nebraska gain.
  • Green tickY Richard Mott (Anti-Nebraska) 61.62%
  • Henry S. Cowager (Democratic) 38.38%
Ohio 6 Andrew Ellison Democratic 1852 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Anti-Nebraska gain.
Ohio 7 Aaron Harlan Whig 1852 Incumbent re-elected.
Anti-Nebraska gain.
Ohio 8 Moses Bledso Corwin Whig 1852 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Anti-Nebraska gain.
  • Green tickY Benjamin Stanton (Anti-Nebraska) 75.84%
  • Enoch G. Dial (Democratic) 23.10%
  • J. Newell (Unknown) 1.06%
Ohio 9 Frederick W. Green Democratic 1850 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Anti-Nebraska gain.
Ohio 10 John L. Taylor Democratic 1846 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Anti-Nebraska gain.
Ohio 11 Thomas Ritchey Democratic 1852 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Anti-Nebraska gain.
Ohio 12 Edson B. Olds Democratic 1848 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Anti-Nebraska gain.
Ohio 13 William D. Lindsley Democratic 1852 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Anti-Nebraska gain.
Ohio 14 Harvey H. Johnson Democratic 1852 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Anti-Nebraska gain.
Ohio 15 William R. Sapp Whig 1852 Incumbent re-elected.
Anti-Nebraska gain.
Ohio 16 Edward Ball Whig 1852 Incumbent re-elected.
Anti-Nebraska gain.
  • Green tickY Edward Ball (Anti-Nebraska) 58.89%
  • William Galligher (Democratic) 41.11%
Ohio 17 Wilson Shannon Democratic 1852 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Anti-Nebraska gain.
Ohio 18 George Bliss Democratic 1852 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Anti-Nebraska gain.
Ohio 19 Edward Wade Free Soil 1852 Incumbent re-elected.
Anti-Nebraska gain.
  • Green tickY Edward Wade (Anti-Nebraska) 71.07%
  • Eli T. Wilder (Democratic) 28.42%
  • Irad Kelly (Independent) 0.51%
Ohio 20 Joshua Reed Giddings Free Soil 1843 Incumbent re-elected.
Anti-Nebraska gain.
Ohio 21 Andrew Stuart Democratic 1848 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Anti-Nebraska gain.

Oregon Territory

See Non-voting delegates, below.

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 Thomas B. Florence Democratic 1848 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 2 Joseph R. Chandler Whig 1848 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Whig hold.
Pennsylvania 3 John Robbins Democratic 1848 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Whig gain.
Pennsylvania 4 William Henry Witte Democratic 1852 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Know Nothing gain.
Pennsylvania 5 John McNair Democratic 1850 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Pennsylvania 6 William Everhart Whig 1852 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 7 Samuel A. Bridges Democratic 1852 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 8 J. Glancy Jones Democratic 1854 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 9 Isaac E. Hiester Whig 1852 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Independent gain.
Pennsylvania 10 Ner Middleswarth Whig 1852 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Whig hold.
  • Green tickY John C. Kunkel (Whig) 55.99%
  • Amos Boughter (Democratic) 43.01%
  • George A. Seiler (Independent) 1.00%
Pennsylvania 11 Christian M. Straub Democratic 1852 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Whig gain.
  • Green tickY James H. Campbell (Republican) 38.87%
  • William L. Dewart (Democratic) 36.68%
  • Joseph W. Cake (Democratic) 21.90%
  • Kimber Cleaver (Know Nothing) 2.56%
Pennsylvania 12 Hendrick B. Wright Democratic 1852 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Whig gain.
Pennsylvania 13 Asa Packer Democratic 1852 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Asa Packer (Democratic) 58.67%
  • Edward F. Stewart (Whig) 41.33%
Pennsylvania 14 Galusha A. Grow Democratic 1850 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Galusha A. Grow (Democratic) 95.22%
  • Jim Grow (Independent) 4.56%
  • Olin L. Hawley (Independent) 0.23%

Rhode Island

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Rhode Island 1 Thomas Davis Democratic 1853 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Know Nothing gain.
Rhode Island 2 Benjamin Babock Thurston Democratic 1851 Incumbent re-elected.
Know Nothing gain.

South Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
South Carolina 1 John McQueen Democratic 1849 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 2 William Aiken Jr. Democratic 1850 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 3 Laurence M. Keitt Democratic 1853 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 4 Preston S. Brooks Democratic 1853 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 5 James L. Orr Democratic 1853 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 6 William W. Boyce Democratic 1853 Incumbent re-elected.

Tennessee

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Tennessee 1
Tennessee 2
Tennessee 3
Tennessee 4
Tennessee 5
Tennessee 6
Tennessee 7
Tennessee 8
Tennessee 9
Tennessee 10

Texas

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Texas 1 George W. Smyth Democratic 1853 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Know Nothing gain.
Texas 2 Peter Hansborough Bell Democratic 1853 Incumbent re-elected.

Vermont

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Vermont 1 James Meacham Whig 1849 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Vermont 2 Andrew Tracy Whig 1852 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Justin S. Morrill (Republican) 50.26%
  • J.W. Parker (Democratic) 35.07%
  • Oscar L. Shafter (Free Soil) 14.68%
Vermont 3 Alvah Sabin Whig 1852 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Alvah Sabin (Whig) 68.54%
  • William Heywood (Democratic) 31.46%

Virginia

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Virginia 1
Virginia 2
Virginia 3
Virginia 4
Virginia 5
Virginia 6
Virginia 7
Virginia 8
Virginia 9
Virginia 10
Virginia 11
Virginia 12
Virginia 13

Wisconsin

Election results in Wisconsin for 1854:[7]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Wisconsin 1 Daniel Wells Jr. Democratic 1852 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 2 Ben C. Eastman Democratic 1850 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Wisconsin 3 John B. Macy Democratic 1852 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Charles Billinghurst (Republican) 55.9%
  • John B. Macy (Democratic) 36.0%
  • Harvey G. Turner (Independent) 8.1%

Non-voting delegates

33rd Congress

District Incumbent This race
Delegate Party First elected Results Candidates
Nebraska Territory New seat New territory.
New delegate elected December 12, 1854.[8][9]
Democratic gain.

34th Congress

District Incumbent This race
Delegate Party First elected Results Candidates
Kansas Territory New seat New territory.
New delegate elected December 20, 1854.
Democratic gain.
Minnesota Territory Henry Mower Rice Democratic 1852 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska Territory Napoleon Bonaparte Giddings Democratic 1854 Incumbent retired.
New delegate elected November 5, 1855.[8]
Democratic hold.
Oregon Territory Joseph Lane Democratic 1851 Incumbent re-elected.

See also

Notes

  1. ^ While Martis, et al. count 51 Know Nothings, Dubin (p. 174) counts 52.
  2. ^ Includes two Anti-Broderick Democrats (California), one Anti-Benton Democrat (Missouri), one Hard-Shell Democrat (New York), and four Soft-Shell Democrats (New York)
  3. ^ a b c d e Counted as part of the plurality-winning "Opposition Party."
  4. ^ Includes votes for those who ran labeled as a Anti-Broderick Democrat, Anti-Benton Democrat, Hard Shell Democrat or Soft-Shell Democrat.
  5. ^ Included one Independent Whig: Anthony Ellmaker Roberts of Pennsylvania.
  6. ^ Includes votes for those who ran labeled as a Independent, Benton Democrat, Independent Democrat, or Independent American.
  7. ^ Compared to Whigs, Free Soilers, and Independents elected in the previous election of 1852.
  8. ^ In 1845, Congress passed a law providing for a uniform date for choosing presidential electors (see: Statutes at Large, 28th Congress, 2nd Session, p. 721). Congressional elections were unaffected by this law, but the date was gradually adopted by the states for Congressional elections as well.
  9. ^ At-large district abolished in redistricting.
  10. ^ Compared to just Whig Party members elected in the previous election of 1852. If Whig Party and Free Soil Party members are counted together, the increase was only Increase25.
  11. ^ Bennett led 578-560 in returns that included the results of Ottoe (175-95 Bennett), Richardson (76-36 Bennett), Dacotah (25-0 Chapman), and Burt (14-10 Chapman) counties. Gov. Izard excluded those results due to irregularities.

References

  1. ^ http://mcimaps.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/34th-Congress.png
  2. ^ a b c d e Martis, pp. 108–109.
  3. ^ a b c d e "Party Divisions of the House of Representatives* 1789–Present". Office of the Historian, House of United States House of Representatives. Retrieved January 21, 2015.
  4. ^ Dubin, p. 174.
  5. ^ Nevins, Allan (1947). Ordeal of the Union, Volume II: A House Dividing 1852-1857. New York. pp. 413–415.
  6. ^ https://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=115030
  7. ^ "Wisconsin U.S. House Election Results" (PDF). Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs. Archived from the original (PDF) on April 5, 2012. Retrieved August 27, 2014.
  8. ^ a b "Collections of the NSHS - Volume 18". www.usgennet.org.
  9. ^ "Our Campaigns - NE Territorial Delegate - Initial Election Race - Nov 07, 1854". www.ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved September 16, 2020.
  10. ^ "Our Campaigns - MN Territorial Delegate Race - Aug 05, 1855". www.ourcampaigns.com.
  11. ^ "Our Campaigns - NE Territorial Delegate Race - Nov 07, 1854". www.ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved September 16, 2020.
  12. ^ Greeley, Horace (1868). "The Tribune Almanac for the Years L838 to L868, Inclusive: Comprehending the Politician's Register and the Whig Almanac, Containing Annual Election Returns by States and Counties ... Political Essays ... &c., Making a Connected Political History for Thirty Years". New York tribune. Retrieved September 16, 2020.

Bibliography

External links

This page was last edited on 14 January 2021, at 12:55
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.