To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1808 and 1809 United States House of Representatives elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1808 and 1809 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1806 / 1807 April 26, 1808 – May 5, 1809 1810 / 1811 →

All 142 seats in the U.S. House of Representatives
72 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
JosephBradleyVarnum.jpg
TimothyPitkin.jpg
Leader Joseph Bradley Varnum Timothy Pitkin
Party Democratic-Republican Federalist
Leader's seat Massachusetts 4th Connecticut at-large
Last election 116 seats 26 seats
Seats won 94[1][a] 48[1][a]
Seat change Decrease 22 Increase 22

Speaker before election

Joseph Bradley Varnum
Democratic-Republican

Elected Speaker

Joseph Bradley Varnum
Democratic-Republican

Elections to the United States House of Representatives for the 11th Congress were held in the various states between April 1808 (in New York) and May 1809 (in Tennessee). The Congress first met on May 22, 1809.

Although the Democratic-Republicans maintained control of the presidency (under James Madison) and Congress after the election of 1808, Federalists made significant gains in the House, mainly due to the unpopularity of the Embargo Act of 1807. In particular, voters in New England, who often had ties to the shipping or manufacturing industries, overwhelmingly chose to send Federalists to Washington. Economic stagnation due to the closing of the export market and fears that Democratic-Republican policies had the potential for leading America into a naval war with France or Britain were key issues that allowed for a brief Federalist resurgence. The Democratic-Republicans were left with a majority under two-thirds for the first time since the election of 1800 and 1801.

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/5
    Views:
    1 589
    9 777
    630
    2 974
    2 733 393
  • ✪ Dolley Madison: Biography, Quotes, Education, Facts, Significance, Early Life (1999)
  • ✪ American History - Part 040 - Madison vs England - Non-Intercourse Act
  • ✪ John Marshall: The Man Who Made the Supreme Court
  • ✪ James Madison: A Life Reconsidered
  • ✪ Latin American Revolutions: Crash Course World History #31

Transcription

Contents

Election summaries

94 48
Democratic-Republican Federalist
State Type
Date
Total
seats
Democratic-
Republican
Federalist
Seats Change Seats Change
New York Districts April 26–28, 1808 17 9 Decrease6 8 Increase6
Kentucky Districts August 1, 1808 6 6 Steady 0 Steady
North Carolina Districts August 12, 1808 12 9 Decrease2 3 Increase2
New Hampshire At-large August 29, 1808 5 0 Decrease5 5 Increase5
Rhode Island At-large August 30, 1808 2 0 Decrease2 2 Increase2
Vermont Districts September 6, 1808[b] 4 1 Decrease1 3 Increase1
Connecticut At-large September 19, 1808 7 0 Steady 7 Steady
Georgia At-large October 3, 1808 4 4 Steady 0 Steady
Maryland Districts 9 6 Steady 3 Steady
Delaware At-large October 4, 1808 1 0 Steady 1 Steady
South Carolina Districts October 10–11, 1808 8 8 Steady 0 Steady
Ohio At-large October 11, 1808 1 1 Steady 0 Steady
Pennsylvania Districts 18 16 Increase1 2 Decrease1
Massachusetts Districts November 7, 1808 17 8 Decrease3 9 Increase3
New Jersey At-large November 7–8, 1808 6 6 Steady 0 Steady
Late elections (after the March 4, 1809 beginning of the next Congress)
Virginia Districts April 1809 22 17 Decrease4 5 Increase4
Tennessee Districts May 4–5, 1809 3 3 Steady 0 Steady
Total 142 94[2][a]
66.2%
Decrease23 48[2][a]
33.8%
Increase23
House seats
Democratic-Republican
66.20%
Federalist
33.80%

Special elections

There were special elections in 1808 and 1809 during the 10th United States Congress and 11th United States Congress.

Elections are sorted here by date then district.

10th Congress

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
North Carolina 7 John Culpepper Federalist 1806 Seat declared vacant January 2, 1808 due to a contest on account of alleged irregularities.
Incumbent re-elected February 1, 1808.[1]
Democratic-Republican hold.
Incumbent re-seated February 23, 1808.[3]
Incumbent later lost re-election, see below.
New Jersey at-large Ezra Darby Democratic-Republican 1804 Incumbent died January 27, 1808.
New member elected March 8–9, 1808.[1]
Democratic-Republican hold.
Successor seated April 1, 1808.[3]
Successor later elected to the next term, see below.
New York 12 David Thomas Democratic-Republican 1800 Incumbent resigned February 5, 1808 to become New York State Treasurer..
New member elected April 26–28, 1808.[1]
Democratic-Republican hold.
Successor seated November 7, 1808.[3]
Successor lost election the same day to the next term in the redistricted 6th district, see below.
Massachusetts 2
"Essex South district"
Jacob Crowninshield Democratic-Republican 1802 Incumbent died April 15, 1808.
New member elected May 4, 1808.[1]
Democratic-Republican hold.
Successor seated December 20, 1808.[3]
Successor later retired instead of running for the next term, see below.
Rhode Island at-large Nehemiah Knight Democratic-Republican 1802 Incumbent died June 13, 1808.
New member elected August 30, 1808.[1]
Federalist gain.
Successor seated November 11, 1808.[3]
Successor also elected the same day to the next term, see below.
Vermont 1
"Southwestern district"
James Witherell Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent resigned May 1, 1808 to become judge of the Supreme Court of Michigan Territory.
New member elected September 6, 1808.
Democratic-Republican hold.
Successor seated November 8, 1808.[3]
Successor also elected the same day to the next term, see below.
Virginia 17 John Claiborne Democratic-Republican 1805 Incumbent died October 9, 1808.
New member elected September 8, 1808.[12][1]
Democratic-Republican hold.
Successor seated November 7, 1808.[3]
Successor later elected to the next term, see below.
Pennsylvania 1 Joseph Clay Democratic-Republican 1802 Incumbent resigned March 28, 1808.
New member elected October 11, 1808.[1]
Democratic-Republican hold.
Successor seated November 16, 1808.[3]
Successor elected the same day to the next term, see below.

11th Congress

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 Benjamin Say Democratic-Republican 1808 (Special) Incumbent resigned June 1809.
New member elected October 10, 1809.
Democratic-Republican hold.
Successor seated November 27, 1809.[15]
Virginia 21 Wilson C. Nicholas Democratic-Republican 1807 Incumbent resigned November 27, 1809.
New member elected December 1809.[1]
Democratic-Republican hold.
Successor seated January 17, 1810.[15]

Connecticut

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Connecticut at-large
7 seats on a general ticket
Epaphroditus Champion Federalist 1806 Incumbent re-elected.
Samuel W. Dana Federalist 1796 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
John Davenport Federalist 1798 Incumbent re-elected.
Jonathan O. Moseley Federalist 1804 Incumbent re-elected.
Timothy Pitkin Federalist 1805 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Lewis B. Sturges Federalist 1805 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Benjamin Tallmadge Federalist 1801 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Delaware

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Delaware at-large Nicholas Van Dyke Federalist 1807 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Federalist hold.

Georgia

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Georgia at-large
4 seats on a general ticket
William W. Bibb Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent re-elected.
George M. Troup Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent re-elected.
Howell Cobb Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent re-elected.
Dennis Smelt Democratic-Republican 1806 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Kentucky

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Kentucky 1 Matthew Lyon Democratic-Republican 1797 (in Vermont)
1803
Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 2 John Boyle Democratic-Republican 1803 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
Kentucky 3 John Rowan Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
Kentucky 4 Richard M. Johnson Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 5 Benjamin Howard Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 6 Joseph Desha Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent re-elected.

Maryland

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Maryland 1 John Campbell Federalist 1801 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Campbell (Federalist) 70.1%
  • James Fenwick (Democratic-Republican) 29.7%
Maryland 2 Archibald Van Horne Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 3 Philip Barton Key Federalist 1806 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 4 Roger Nelson Democratic-Republican 1804 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Roger Nelson (Democratic-Republican) 51.8%
  • Upton Bruce (Federalist) 48.2%
Maryland 5
Plural district with 2 seats
Nicholas R. Moore Democratic-Republican 1803 Incumbent re-elected.
William McCreery Democratic-Republican 1803 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
Maryland 6 John Montgomery Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 7 Edward Lloyd Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
Maryland 8 Charles Goldsborough Federalist 1804 Incumbent re-elected.

Massachusetts

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates[d]
Massachusetts 1
"Suffolk district"
Josiah Quincy Federalist 1804 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 2
"Essex South district"
Joseph Story Democratic-Republican 1808 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Federalist gain.
Massachusetts 3
"Essex North district"
Edward St. Loe Livermore Federalist 1806 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 4
"Middlesex district"
Joseph Bradley Varnum Democratic-Republican 1794 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 5
"Hampshire South district"
William Ely Federalist 1804 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William Ely (Federalist) 66.0%
  • Samuel Fowler (Democratic-Republican) 33.9%
Massachusetts 6
"Hampshire North district"
Samuel Taggart Federalist 1803 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Samuel Taggart (Federalist) 68.4%
  • Solomon Snead (Democratic-Republican) 31.5%
Massachusetts 7
"Plymouth district"
Joseph Barker Democratic-Republican 1804 Incumbent retired.
Two ballots were held, but the second was invalidated.[e]
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
Massachusetts 8
"Barnstable district"
Isaiah L. Green Democratic-Republican 1804 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Gideon Gardner (Democratic-Republican) 58.1%
  • Wendall Davis (Federalist) 41.9%
Massachusetts 9
"Bristol district"
Josiah Dean Democratic-Republican 1806 Lost re-election
Federalist gain.
Massachusetts 10
"Worcester South district"
Jabez Upham Federalist 1806 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jabez Upham (Federalist) 54.3%
  • Edward Bangs (Democratic-Republican) 44.4%
  • John Spurr (Democratic-Republican) 1.2%
Massachusetts 11
"Worcester North district"
William Stedman Federalist 1803 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 12
"Berkshire district"
Ezekiel Bacon Democratic-Republican 1807 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 13
"Norfolk district"
Ebenezer Seaver Democratic-Republican 1803 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 14
"York district," District of Maine
Richard Cutts Democratic-Republican 1801 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard Cutts (Democratic-Republican) 51.2%
  • Joseph Leland (Federalist) 47.7%
  • Others 1.0%
Massachusetts 15
"Cumberland district," District of Maine
Daniel Ilsley Democratic-Republican 1804 Lost re-election
Federalist gain.
Massachusetts 16
"Lincoln district," District of Maine
Orchard Cook Democratic-Republican 1804 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 17
"Kennebec district," District of Maine
John Chandler Democratic-Republican 1804 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.

New Hampshire

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
New Hampshire at-large
5 seats on a general ticket
Peter Carleton Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Federalist gain.
nowrap |
Daniel M. Durell Democratic-Republican 1806 Lost re-election.
New member elected.
Federalist gain.
Francis Gardner Democratic-Republican 1806 Lost re-election.
New member elected.
Federalist gain.
Jedediah K. Smith Democratic-Republican 1806 Lost re-election.
New member elected.
Federalist gain.
Clement Storer Democratic-Republican 1806 Lost re-election.
New member elected.
Federalist gain.

New Jersey

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
New Jersey at-large
6 seats on a general ticket
Adam Boyd Democratic-Republican 1808 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Thomas Newbold Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent re-elected.
William Helms Democratic-Republican 1800 Incumbent re-elected.
John Lambert Democratic-Republican 1804 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
Henry Southard Democratic-Republican 1800 Incumbent re-elected.
James Sloan Democratic-Republican 1803 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.

New York

Between the 1806 and 1808 elections, New York went through a redistricting that reduced the number of districts to 15 by creating two plural districts with two seats each. This brought the state's 17-seat delegation from a 15-2 ratio favoring Democratic-Republicans to a nearly-even 9-8 split in their favor.

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
New York 1 Samuel Riker Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Ebenezer Sage (Democratic-Republican) 38.7%
  • Benjamin B. Blydenburgh (Federalist) 38.3%
  • John W. Seaman (Democratic-Republican) 23.0%
New York 2
Plural district with 2 seats
Gurdon S. Mumford
Redistricted from the 2nd/3rd district
Democratic-Republican 1804 (Special) Incumbent re-elected but declined the seat.
George Clinton Jr.
Redistricted from the 2nd/3rd district
Democratic-Republican 1805 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
New York 3 John Blake Jr.
Redistricted from the 5th district
Democratic-Republican 1804 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Jonathan Fisk (Democratic-Republican) 53.3%
  • Richard Hatfield (Federalist) 46.7%
Philip Van Cortlandt
Redistricted from the 4th district
Democratic-Republican 1793 Incumbent retired.
Democratic-Republican loss.
New York 4 Daniel C. Verplanck
Redistricted from the 6th district
Democratic-Republican 1803 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Federalist gain.
  • Green tickY James Emott (Federalist) 74.3%
  • Robert Johnston (Democratic-Republican) 25.7%
New York 5 Barent Gardenier
Redistricted from the 7th district
Federalist 1806 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 6
Plural district with 2 seats
James I. Van Alen
Redistricted from the 8th district
Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Federalist gain.
Josiah Masters
Redistricted from the 10th district
Democratic-Republican 1804 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Federalist gain.
Nathan Wilson
Redistricted from the 12th district
Democratic-Republican 1808 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican loss.
New York 7 Killian Van Rensselaer
Redistricted from the 9th district
Federalist 1800 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 8 John Thompson
Redistricted from the 11th district
Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Thompson (Democratic-Republican) 65.6%
  • William Bailey (Federalist) 34.4%
New York 9 Peter Swart
Redistricted from the 13th district
Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Federalist gain.
New York 10 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican gain.
New York 11 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Federalist gain.
New York 12 John Russell
Redistricted from the 14th district
Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Erastus Root (Democratic-Republican) 49.5%
  • Gabriel North (Federalist) 36.7%
  • Ebenezer Foote (Federalist) 13.9%
New York 13 William Kirkpatrick
Redistricted from the 15th district
Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
Reuben Humphrey
Redistricted from the 16th district
Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent retired.
Democratic-Republican loss.
New York 14 John Harris
Redistricted from the 17th district
Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Federalist gain.
  • Green tickY Vincent Mathews (Federalist) 41.2%
  • John Harris (Democratic-Republican) 23.4%
  • Matthew Carpenter (Democratic-Republican) 21.2%
  • Joseph Glover (Democratic-Republican) 14.2%
New York 15 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican gain.

North Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
North Carolina 1 Lemuel Sawyer Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 2 Willis Alston Democratic-Republican 1798 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Willis Alston (Democratic-Republican) 58.0%
  • Daniel Mason (Democratic-Republican) 42.0%
North Carolina 3 Thomas Blount Democratic-Republican 1793
1802 (Lost)
1804
Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
North Carolina 4 William Blackledge Democratic-Republican 1803 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Federalist gain.
North Carolina 5 Thomas Kenan Democratic-Republican 1805 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 6 Nathaniel Macon Democratic-Republican 1791 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 7 John Culpepper Federalist 1806
1808 (Contested election)
1808 (Special)
Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Federalist hold.
North Carolina 8 Richard Stanford Democratic-Republican 1796 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 9 Marmaduke Williams Democratic-Republican 1803 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
  • Green tickY James Cochran (Democratic-Republican) 52.3%
  • Theophilus Lacy (Democratic-Republican) 47.3%
North Carolina 10 Evan S. Alexander Democratic-Republican 1806 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Federalist gain.
  • Green tickY Joseph Pearson (Federalist) 63.8%
  • Robert Locke (Democratic-Republican) 36.2%
North Carolina 11 James Holland Democratic-Republican 1800 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James Holland (Democratic-Republican) 48.7%
  • Felix Walker (Democratic-Republican) 31.2%
  • John MacClain (Federalist) 9.4%
  • William Tate (Federalist) 8.0%
  • William Porter (Federalist) 2.8%
North Carolina 12 Meshack Franklin Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Meshack Franklin (Democratic-Republican) 54.6%
  • Joseph Winston (Democratic-Republican) 40.5%
  • James Martin (Federalist) 4.9%

Ohio

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Ohio at-large Jeremiah Morrow Democratic-Republican 1803 Incumbent re-elected.

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates[20]
Pennsylvania 1
Plural district with 3 seats
Benjamin Say Democratic-Republican 1808 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
John Porter Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent re-elected.
Jacob Richards Democratic-Republican 1802 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 2
Plural district with 3 seats
Robert Brown Democratic-Republican 1798 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
John Pugh Democratic-Republican 1804 Lost re-election
Democratic-Republican hold.
William Milnor Federalist 1806 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 3
Plural district with 3 seats
Matthias Richards Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent re-elected.
John Hiester Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
Robert Jenkins Federalist 1806 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 4
Plural district with 2 seats
Robert Whitehill Democratic-Republican 1805 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
David Bard Democratic-Republican 1802 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 5 Daniel Montgomery Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
  • Green tickY George Smith (Democratic-Republican) 82.3%
  • John Bull (Federalist) 17.3%
Pennsylvania 6 James Kelly Federalist 1804 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 7 John Rea Democratic-Republican 1802 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Rea (Democratic-Republican) 61.5%
  • Andrew Dunlap (Federalist) 38.5%
Pennsylvania 8 William Findley Democratic-Republican 1802 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 9 John Smilie Democratic-Republican 1792
1794 (Retired)
1798
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Smilie (Democratic-Republican) 67.3%
  • Thomas Meason (Federalist) 32.7%
Pennsylvania 10 William Hoge Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 11 Samuel Smith Democratic-Republican 1805 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Samuel Smith (Democratic-Republican) 68.3%
  • Alexander Foster (Federalist) 31.7%

Rhode Island

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Rhode Island at-large
2 seats on a general ticket
Nehemiah Knight Democratic-Republican 1802 Incumbent died June 13, 1808.
New member elected.
Federalist gain.
Successor (Jackson) also elected the same day to finish the term, see above.
Isaac Wilbour Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Federalist gain.

South Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates[d]
South Carolina 1
"Charleston district"
Robert Marion Democratic-Republican 1804 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 2
"Beaufort district"
William Butler Sr. Democratic-Republican 1800 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 3
"Georgetown district"
David R. Williams Democratic-Republican 1804 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
South Carolina 4
"Orangeburgh district"
John Taylor Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 5
"Sumter district"
Richard Winn Democratic-Republican 1802 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 6
"Abbeville district"
Joseph Calhoun Democratic-Republican 1807 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 7
"Spartanburgh district"
Thomas Moore Democratic-Republican 1800 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 8
"Pendleton district"
Lemuel J. Alston Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent re-elected.

Tennessee

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates[d]
Tennessee 1
"Washington district"
John Rhea Democratic-Republican 1803 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 2
"Hamilton district"
George W. Campbell Democratic-Republican 1803 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Robert Weakley (Democratic-Republican) 47.4%
  • Abraham Maury (Democratic-Republican) 39.9%
  • James Lyon (Democratic-Republican) 12.6%
Tennessee 3
"Mero district"
Jesse Wharton Democratic-Republican 1807 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.

Vermont

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Vermont 1
"Southwestern district"
James Witherell Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent resigned May 1, 1808.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
Successor was also elected the same day to finish the current term, see above.
Vermont 2
"Southeastern district"
James Elliot Federalist 1802 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Federalist hold.
First ballot (September 6, 1808):
Jonathan H. Hubbard (Federalist) 45.4%
Aaron Leland (Democratic-Republican) 36.2%
William Czar Bradley (Democratic-Republican) 14.5%
Others 4.0%

Second ballot (December 13, 1808):
nowrap |
Vermont 3
"Northeastern district"
James Fisk Democratic-Republican 1802 Lost re-election.
New member elected.
Federalist gain.
First ballot (September 6, 1808):
Jedediah Buckingham (Federalist) 47.9%
James Fisk (Democratic-Republican) 47.4%
William Chamberlain (Federalist) 2.3%
Others 2.3%

Second ballot (December 13, 1808):
nowrap |
Vermont 4
"Northwestern district"
Martin Chittenden Federalist 1802 Incumbent re-elected.

Virginia

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Virginia 1 John G. Jackson Democratic-Republican 1803 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 2 John Morrow Democratic-Republican 1805 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Federalist gain.
Virginia 3 John Smith Democratic-Republican 1801 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 4 David Holmes Democratic-Republican 1797 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Federalist gain.
  • Green tickY Jacob Swoope (Federalist) 53.7%
  • Daniel Smith (Democratic-Republican) 46.3%
Virginia 5 Alexander Wilson Democratic-Republican 1804 (Special) Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Federalist gain.
Virginia 6 Abram Trigg Democratic-Republican 1797 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Federalist gain.
Virginia 7 Joseph Lewis Jr. Federalist 1803 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 8 Walter Jones Democratic-Republican 1803 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 9 John Love Democratic-Republican 1807 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 10 John Dawson Democratic-Republican 1797 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 11 James M. Garnett Democratic-Republican 1805 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
  • Green tickY John Roane (Democratic-Republican) 53.7%
  • John T. Woodford (Federalist) 46.3%
Virginia 12 Burwell Bassett Democratic-Republican 1805 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 13 William A. Burwell Democratic-Republican 1806 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 14 Matthew Clay Democratic-Republican 1797 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 15 John Randolph Democratic-Republican 1799 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Randolph (Democratic-Republican) 71.5%
  • Jerman Baker (Democratic-Republican) 28.5%
Virginia 16 John W. Eppes Democratic-Republican 1803 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 17 Thomas Gholson Jr. Democratic-Republican 1808 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 18 Peterson Goodwyn Democratic-Republican 1803 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 19 Edwin Gray Democratic-Republican 1799 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edwin Gray (Democratic-Republican) 54.5%
  • Richard Byrd 37.5%
  • William Massenburg (Democratic-Republican) 8.0%
Virginia 20 Thomas Newton Jr. Democratic-Republican 1799 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 21 Wilson C. Nicholas Democratic-Republican 1807 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 22 John Clopton Democratic-Republican 1801 Incumbent re-elected.

Non-voting delegates

Three territories sent non-voting delegates to the 11th Congress.

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Indiana Territory at-large Indiana Territory did not elect a delegate before the 11th Congress convened New member elected.
Mississippi Territory at-large George Poindexter Democratic-Republican 1806 Incumbent re-elected.
Orleans Territory at-large Daniel Clark None 1806 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.

In Indiana Territory, Thomas Randolph unsuccessfully contested the election of Jennings. This was the first election for Delegate in Indiana Territory to be decided by popular vote rather than by the legislature. Mississippi Territory also elected its delegate by popular vote. Orleans Territory retained legislative election of its delegate.

See also

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d Figures here match Dubin (p. 42, which includes "87 Republicans, 1 Independent Republican, and 6 Quids", in addition to "48 Federalists"), but are different than those given by Martis (p. 80), and "Party Divisions of the House of Representatives* 1789–Present". Office of the Historian, House of United States House of Representatives., which both report 92 Democratic-Republicans, and 50 Federalists.
  2. ^ Majority required for election which was not met in two districts, necessitating a second election, held on December 13, 1808.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i Numbers of votes missing or incomplete in source(s).
  4. ^ a b c Only candidates with at least 1% of the vote listed.
  5. ^ In the 7th district, there were 430 votes for "Charles Turner" which were counted separately from Charles Turner Jr. (Democratic-Republican). This caused the vote tally to be William Baylies (Federalist) 1,828 (49.4%), Charles Turner Jr. (Democratic-Republican) 1,443 (39.0%), "Charles Turner" 430 (11.6%). As no candidate had a majority, a second election was held on January 19, 1809 which elected Baylies with 54.3% of the vote. Turner successfully contested this election, and Turner successfully contested this electionTurner successfully contested this electionwas subsequently declared the winner based on the first ballot, with the second invalidated. He was seated June 8, 1809[19]
  6. ^ Source does not have numbers of votes, but provides a citation stating that he was "elected without opposition in one county and by a great majority in the other,"[21] his opponent or opponents in that county is not given.
  7. ^ Electoral data in source are incomplete, the top two candidates received 1,067 and 657 votes respectively, numbers of votes for the other candidates is only reported for some counties.
  8. ^ Source does not give full name.

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Dubin, Michael J. (1998). United States Congressional Elections, 1788-1997: The Official Results. McFarland and Company.
  2. ^ a b Dubin, p. 42.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h "10th Congress March 4, 1807, to March 3, 1809". Office of the Historian, United States House of Representatives. Retrieved September 24, 2018.
  4. ^ "North Carolina 1808 U.S. House of Representatives, District 7, Special". Tufts Digital Collations and Archives. A New Nation Votes: American Election Returns 1787–1825. Tufts University. Retrieved September 28, 2018.
  5. ^ "NJ At-Large - Special Election". February 12, 2011. Retrieved September 28, 2018 – via OurCampaigns.com.
  6. ^ "New Jersey 1808 U.S. House of Representatives, Special". Tufts Digital Collations and Archives. A New Nation Votes: American Election Returns 1787–1825. Tufts University. Retrieved September 28, 2018.
  7. ^ "NY District 12". April 16, 2006. Retrieved September 28, 2018 – via OurCampaigns.com.
  8. ^ "New York 1808 U.S. House of Representatives, District 12, Special". Tufts Digital Collations and Archives. A New Nation Votes: American Election Returns 1787–1825. Tufts University. Retrieved September 28, 2018.
  9. ^ "MA District 2 (Essex South) - Special Election". April 14, 2011. Retrieved September 28, 2018 – via OurCampaigns.com.
  10. ^ "Massachusetts 1808 U.S. House of Representatives, Essex South District, Special". Tufts Digital Collations and Archives. A New Nation Votes: American Election Returns 1787–1825. Tufts University. Retrieved September 28, 2018.
  11. ^ "RI At-Large - Special Election". January 2, 2009. Retrieved September 28, 2018 – via OurCampaigns.com.
  12. ^ a b "VA District 17". April 19, 2006. Retrieved September 28, 2018 – via OurCampaigns.com.
  13. ^ 10th Congress electoral returns for Pennsylvania
  14. ^ "Pennsylvania 1808 U.S. House of Representatives, District 1, Special". Tufts Digital Collations and Archives. A New Nation Votes: American Election Returns 1787–1825. Tufts University. Retrieved September 28, 2018.
  15. ^ a b "11th Congress March 4, 1809, to March 3, 1811". Office of the Historian, United States House of Representatives. Retrieved September 27, 2018.
  16. ^ "Pennsylvania 1809 U.S. House of Representatives, District 1, Special". Retrieved September 27, 2018.
  17. ^ "VA District 21 Special Election". December 25, 2014. Retrieved September 28, 2018 – via OurCampaigns.com.
  18. ^ "Virginia 1809 U.S. House of Representatives, District 21, Special". Tufts Digital Collations and Archives. A New Nation Votes: American Election Returns 1787–1825. Tufts University. Retrieved September 28, 2018.
  19. ^ "Eleventh Congress (membership roster)" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on December 13, 2012. Retrieved December 13, 2012.
  20. ^ Wilkes University Elections Statistics Project
  21. ^ "Virginia 1809 U.S. House of Representatives, District 9". Tufts Digital Collations and Archives. A New Nation Votes: American Election Returns 1787–1825. Tufts University. Retrieved September 28, 2018.

Bibliography

External links

This page was last edited on 14 October 2019, at 17:16
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.