To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

13th Satellite Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 13th Satellite Awards, honoring the best in film and television of 2008, were given on December 14, 2008.

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/5
    Views:
    3 871
    1 989 312
    20 799
    246 507
    2 480
  • ✪ Jason Isaacs at the Empire Awards 2008
  • ✪ Ananda Vikatan Cinema Awards LIVE Pre-red carpet
  • ✪ LSA Best Actor 2013 - Fawad Khan
  • ✪ Jodie Whittaker, Neil deGrasse Tyso, Riverdale (NYCC 2018 Sunday AM Review) | NYCC 2018 | SYFY WIRE
  • ✪ The Unchained Goddess - Dr.Frank Baxter 1958

Transcription

Contents

Special achievement awards

Auteur Award (for his signature scope and style of filmmaking)Baz Luhrmann

Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry)Louis Gossett Jr.

Nikola Tesla Award (for his innovative make-up, prosthetics, and creature effects in films)Rick Baker

Outstanding New TalentBrandon Walters

Motion picture winners and nominees

Danny Boyle, Best Director winner
Danny Boyle, Best Director winner
Richard Jenkins, Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama winner
Richard Jenkins, Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama winner
Angelina Jolie, Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama winner
Angelina Jolie, Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama winner
Ricky Gervais, Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical winner
Ricky Gervais, Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical winner
Sally Hawkins, Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical winner
Sally Hawkins, Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical winner
Michael Shannon, Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture winner
Michael Shannon, Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture winner
Rosemarie DeWitt, Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture winner
Rosemarie DeWitt, Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture winner
Peter Morgan, Best Adapted Screenplay winner
Peter Morgan, Best Adapted Screenplay winner
Tom McCarthy, Best Original Screenplay winner
Tom McCarthy, Best Original Screenplay winner
A. R. Rahman, Best Original Score winner
A. R. Rahman, Best Original Score winner
Jack White, Best Original Song winner
Jack White, Best Original Song winner

Best Actor – Drama

Richard JenkinsThe Visitor

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy

Ricky GervaisGhost Town

Best Actress – Drama

Angelina JolieChangeling

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

Sally HawkinsHappy-Go-Lucky

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

WALL-E

Best Art Direction and Production Design

Australia

Best Cinematography

Australia

Best Costume Design

The Duchess

Best Director

Danny BoyleSlumdog Millionaire

Best Documentary Film

Anita O'Day: The Life of a Jazz Singer (TIE)
Man on Wire (TIE)

Best Editing

Iron Man

Best Film – Drama

Slumdog Millionaire

Best Film – Musical or Comedy

Happy-Go-Lucky

Best Foreign Language Film

Gomorrah (Gomorra)Italy

Best Original Score

Slumdog MillionaireA. R. Rahman

Best Original Song

"Another Way to Die" – Quantum of Solace

Best Screenplay – Adapted

Frost/NixonPeter Morgan

Best Screenplay – Original

The VisitorTom McCarthy

Best Sound

The Dark Knight

Best Supporting Actor

Michael ShannonRevolutionary Road

Best Supporting Actress

Rosemarie DeWittRachel Getting Married

Best Visual Effects

Australia

Television winners and nominees

Bryan Cranston, Best Actor in a Drama Series winner
Bryan Cranston, Best Actor in a Drama Series winner
Anna Paquin, Best Actress in a Drama Series winner
Anna Paquin, Best Actress in a Drama Series winner
Justin Kirk, Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Justin Kirk, Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Tracey Ullman, Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Tracey Ullman, Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Paul Giamatti, Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Paul Giamatti, Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Judi Dench, Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Judi Dench, Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Nelsan Ellis, Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner
Nelsan Ellis, Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner
Fionnula Flanagan, Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner
Fionnula Flanagan, Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner

Best Actor – Drama Series

Bryan CranstonBreaking Bad

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series

Justin KirkWeeds

Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film

Paul GiamattiJohn Adams

Best Actress – Drama Series

Anna PaquinTrue Blood

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series

Tracey UllmanTracey Ullman's State of the Union

Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film

Judi DenchCranford

Best Miniseries

Cranford

Best Series – Drama

Dexter

Best Series – Musical or Comedy

Tracey Ullman's State of the Union

Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or TV Film

Nelsan EllisTrue Blood

Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or TV Film

Fionnula FlanaganBrotherhood

Best TV Film

Filth: The Mary Whitehouse Story

New Media winners and nominees

Best Classic DVD

The Godfather, The Godfather Part II, and The Godfather Part III (The Godfather Collection – The Coppola Restoration)

Best DVD Extras

Iron Man (Two-Disc Collector's Edition)

Best DVD Release of a TV Show

Outstanding Action/Adventure Game

Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots

Outstanding Music/Rhythm Game

Rock Band 2

Outstanding Overall Blu-Ray

Sleeping Beauty (Two-Disc 50th Anniversary Platinum Edition Blu-Ray and DVD)

Outstanding Overall DVD

No Country for Old Men

Outstanding Puzzle/Strategy Game

World of Goo

Outstanding Sports/Racing Game

NHL 09

Outstanding Youth DVD

WarGames (25th Anniversary Edition)

Awards breakdown

Film

Winners:

3 / 6 Slumdog Millionaire: Best Director / Best Film – Drama / Best Original Score
3 / 9 Australia: Best Art Direction and Production Design / Best Cinematography / Best Visual Effects
2 / 2 Happy-Go-Lucky: Best Actress – Musical or Comedy / Best Film – Musical or Comedy
2 / 3 The Visitor: Best Actor – Drama / Best Screenplay – Original
1 / 1 Anita O'Day: The Life of a Jazz Singer: Best Documentary Film
1 / 1 Ghost Town: Best Actor – Musical or Comedy
1 / 1 Gomorrah (Gomorra): Best Foreign Language Film
1 / 1 Man on Wire: Best Documentary Film
1 / 2 Changeling: Best Actress – Drama
1 / 2 Rachel Getting Married: Best Supporting Actress
1 / 3 The Duchess: Best Costume Design
1 / 3 Iron Man: Best Editing
1 / 4 WALL-E: Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
1 / 5 The Dark Knight: Best Sound
1 / 5 Frost/Nixon: Best Screenplay – Adapted
1 / 5 Quantum of Solace: Best Original Song
1 / 5 Revolutionary Road: Best Supporting Actor

Losers:

0 / 6 Milk
0 / 4 Brideshead Revisited, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Reader
0 / 3 Choke, Nick & Norah's Infinite Playlist
0 / 2 City of Ember, The Day the Earth Stood Still, Doubt, Elegy, Horton Hears a Who!, In Bruges, Frozen River, Waltz with Bashir (Vals im Bashir), The Wrestler

Television

Winners:

2 / 2 Cranford: Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film / Best Miniseries
2 / 2 Tracey Ullman's State of the Union: Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series / Best Series – Musical or Comedy
2 / 2 True Blood: Best Actress – Drama Series / Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 1 Breaking Bad: Best Actor – Drama Series
1 / 2 Filth: The Mary Whitehouse Story: Best TV Film
1 / 2 Weeds: Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 3 Brotherhood: Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 3 Dexter: Best Series – Drama
1 / 4 John Adams: Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film

Losers:

0 / 4 Recount
0 / 3 30 Rock, Bernard and Doris, In Treatment, Mad Men, Pushing Daisies
0 / 2 Damages, God on Trial, It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia, The Last Enemy, Life on Mars

External links

This page was last edited on 1 June 2019, at 11:06
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.