To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

11th Satellite Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 11th Satellite Awards, honoring the best in film and television of 2006, were given on December 18, 2006.

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/5
    Views:
    12 064
    61 469
    447 965
    576
    67 549
  • ✪ Brendan Gleeson - Winner Best Actor Film IFTA 2014
  • ✪ SECRET Behind Madhavan's Unbelievable Weight Reducing Transformation
  • ✪ Star Screen Awards 2018 Full Event | Salman Khan | Varun Dhawan | Irfan Khan
  • ✪ Kiss, Marry, Kill: FRIENDS Edition! | Amy McLean
  • ✪ Kadaikutty Singam Deepa Funny Speech Promo | Ananda Vikatan Cinema Awards 2018

Transcription

Contents

Special achievement awards

Auteur Award (for his visionary work as a filmmaker)Robert Altman

Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry)Martin Landau

Nikola Tesla Award (for creating special effects on the 1978 film Superman that pre-dated contemporary computer-generated images)Richard Donner

Outstanding Guest Star (Law & Order: Special Victims Unit)Jerry Lewis

Motion picture winners and nominees

Clint Eastwood, Best Director co-winner
Clint Eastwood, Best Director co-winner
Forest Whiatker, Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama winner
Forest Whiatker, Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama winner
Helen Mirren, Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama winner
Helen Mirren, Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama winner
Meryl Streep, Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical winner
Meryl Streep, Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical winner
Leonardo DiCaprio, Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture winner
Leonardo DiCaprio, Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture winner
Jennifer Hudson, Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture winner
Jennifer Hudson, Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture winner
William Monahan, Best Adapted Screenplay winner
William Monahan, Best Adapted Screenplay winner
Peter Morgan, Best Original Screenplay winner
Peter Morgan, Best Original Screenplay winner
Gustavo Santaolalla, Best Original Score winner
Gustavo Santaolalla, Best Original Score winner
Chris Cornell, Best Original Song winner
Chris Cornell, Best Original Song winner

Best Actor – Drama

Forest WhitakerThe Last King of Scotland

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy

Joseph CrossRunning with Scissors

Best Actress – Drama

Helen MirrenThe Queen

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

Meryl StreepThe Devil Wears Prada

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

Pan's Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno)

Best Art Direction and Production Design

Flags of Our FathersHenry Bumstead, Richard Goddard, and Jack G. Taylor Jr.

Best Cinematography

Flags of Our FathersTom Stern

Best Costume Design

The Devil Wears PradaPatricia Field

Best Director

Bill CondonDreamgirls (TIE)
Clint EastwoodFlags of Our Fathers (TIE)

Best Documentary Film

Deliver Us from Evil

Best Editing

X-Men: The Last StandMark Helfrich, Mark Goldblatt, and Julia Wong

Best Film – Drama

The Departed

Best Film – Musical or Comedy

Dreamgirls

Best Foreign Language Film

To Return (Volver), Spain

Best Original Score

"Babel" – Gustavo Santaolalla

Best Original Song

"You Know My Name" performed by Chris CornellCasino Royale

Best Screenplay – Adapted

The DepartedWilliam Monahan

Best Screenplay – Original

The QueenPeter Morgan

Best Sound

Dreamgirls

Best Supporting Actor

Leonardo DiCaprioThe Departed

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer HudsonDreamgirls

Best Visual Effects

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble

The Departed

Television winners and nominees

Hugh Laurie, Best Actor in a Drama Series winner
Hugh Laurie, Best Actor in a Drama Series winner
Kyra Sedwick, Best Actress in a Drama Series winner
Kyra Sedwick, Best Actress in a Drama Series winner
James Spader, Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
James Spader, Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Marcia Cross, Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Marcia Cross, Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Bill Nighy, Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Bill Nighy, Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Judy Davis, Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Judy Davis, Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Tony Plana, Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner
Tony Plana, Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner
Julie Benz, Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner
Julie Benz, Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner

Best Actor – Drama Series

Hugh LaurieHouse, M.D.

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series

James SpaderBoston Legal

Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film

Bill NighyGideon's Daughter

Best Actress – Drama Series

Kyra SedgwickThe Closer

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series

Marcia CrossDesperate Housewives

Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film

Judy DavisA Little Thing Called Murder

Best Miniseries

To the Ends of the Earth

Best Series – Drama

House, M.D.

Best Series – Musical or Comedy

Ugly Betty

Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or TV Film

Tony PlanaUgly Betty

Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or TV Film

Julie BenzDexter

Best TV Film

A Little Thing Called Murder

Outstanding Television Ensemble

Grey's Anatomy

New Media winners and nominees

Best Classic DVD

The Conformist

Best Documentary DVD

An Inconvenient Truth

Best DVD Extras

Mission: Impossible III

Best DVD Release of TV Shows

The Simpsons For "The Complete Eighth Season".

Outstanding Action/Adventure Game

New Super Mario Bros.

Outstanding Game Based on a Previous Medium

Kingdom Hearts II

Outstanding Overall DVD

Superman, Superman II, Superman II: The Richard Donner Cut, Superman III, Superman IV: The Quest for Peace, Superman Returns For the "Superman Ultimate Collector's Edition".

Outstanding Puzzle/Strategy Game

Company of Heroes

Outstanding Role Playing Game

The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion

Outstanding Sports Game

FIFA 07

Outstanding Youth DVD

The Little Mermaid

Awards breakdown

Film

Winners:

4 / 6 The Departed: Best Film – Drama / Best Screenplay – Adapted / Best Supporting Actor / Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble
4 / 11 Dreamgirls: Best Film – Musical or Comedy / Best Director & Sound / Best Supporting Actress
3 / 10 Flags of Our Fathers: Best Art Direction and Production Design / Best Cinematography & Director
2 / 3 The Devil Wears Prada: Best Actress – Musical or Comedy / Best Costum Design
2 / 4 The Queen: Best Actress – Drama / Best Screenplay – Original
1 / 1 Casino Royale: Best Original Song
1 / 1 Deliver Us from Evil: Best Documentary Film
1 / 1 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest: Best Visual Effects
1 / 2 The Last King of Scotland: Best Actor – Drama
1 / 2 Running with Scissors: Best Actor – Musical or Comedy
1 / 3 Pan's Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno): Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
1 / 4 To Return (Volver): Best Foreign Language Film
1 / 4 X-Men: The Last Stand: Best Editing
1 / 8 Babel: Best Original Score

Losers:

0 / 5 Little Miss Sunshine
0 / 4 Little Children
0 / 3 The Da Vinci Code, Notes on a Scandal, Thank You for Smoking, Venus
0 / 2 Aurora Borealis, The Black Dahlia, Changing Times (Les temps qui changent), Curse of the Golden Flower (Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia), The Fountain, Half Nelson, The House of Sand (Casa de Areia), The Lives of Others (Das Leben der Anderen), Marie Antoinette, A Prairie Home Companion, Stranger than Fiction, V for Vendetta

Television

Winners:

2 / 2 House, M.D.: Best Actor – Drama Series / Best Series – Drama
2 / 2 A Little Thing Called Murder: Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film / Best TV Film
2 / 4 Ugly Betty: Best Series – Musical or Comedy Series / Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 1 Boston Legal: Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 1 The Closer: Best Actress – Drama Series
1 / 1 To the Ends of the Earth: Best Miniseries
1 / 1 Grey's Anatomy: Outstanding Television Ensemble
1 / 2 Desperate Housewives: Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 3 Dexter: Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 3 Gideon's Daughter: Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film

Losers:

0 / 4 Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
0 / 3 Bleak House, Elizabeth I, Mrs. Harris
0 / 2 24, Big Love, The Colbert Report, Entourage, The Office, Rescue Me, Thief, Weeds

References

This page was last edited on 13 August 2019, at 03:15
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.