To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

10th Lok Sabha

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Emblem of India.svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
India

List of Members of the 10th Lok Sabha, (20 June 1991 – 10 May 1996) elected during 1991 Indian general election held during May–June 1991. The Lok Sabha (House of the People) is the lower house in the Parliament of India.4 sitting members from Rajya Sabha , the Upper House of Indian Parliament, were elected to 10th Lok Sabha after the Indian general election, 1991.[1]

P V Narasimha Rao of Indian National Congress became the Prime Minister of India during 21 June 1991 till 16 May 1996, after INC won 244 seats, 47 more than previous 9th Lok Sabha.

The next 11th Lok Sabha was constituted on 15 May 1996, after 1996 Indian general election.

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/5
    Views:
    309 120
    989
    190 923
    85 145
    147 675
  • ✪ Structure of Parliament Part II : LOK SABHA
  • ✪ Elections to Lok-Sabha : Parliament and Central Government | Social | Class 8 | AP&TS Syllabus
  • ✪ Structure of Parliament Part 1 : RAJYA SABHA
  • ✪ Election Process in India | Class 10 | Social Studies | eduzon.in |
  • ✪ House Of People || लोकसभा || गठन एवं संरचना || By Dr. Dinesh Gehlot

Transcription

Contents

Important members

  • Speaker:
  • Deputy Speaker:
  • Secretary General:
    • K C Rastogi from 20 June 1991 to 31 December 1991
    • C K Jain from 1 January 1992 to 31 May 1994
    • R.C. Bhardwaj from 31 May 1994 to 31 December 1995
    • S.N. Mishra from 1 January 1996 to 10 May 1996

List of members by political party

Members by political party in 10th Lok Sabha are given below-

S.No. Party Name Number of MPs
1 Indian National Congress (INC) 252
2 Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) 121
3 Janata Dal (JD) 63
4 Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPI(M) 36
5 Communist Party of India (CPI) 14
6 All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK) 12
7 Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (JMM) 7
8 Telugu Desam Party (TDP) 7
9 T.D.(V) (TD(V)) 6
10 Revolutionary Socialist Party (India) (RSP) 5
11 Janata Party(Janata Party) 4
12 Shiv Sena (SS) 4
13 Bahujan Samaj Party(BSP) 3
14 Forward Bloc (Marxist) (FB(M)) 3
15 Nominated (NM) 3
16 Indian Union Muslim League (IUML) 2
17 All India Forward Bloc (AIFB) 1
18 All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen (AIMIM) 1
19 Asom Gana Parishad (AGP) 1
20 Communist Party of India (Marxist-Lennist Liberation) (CPI(ML)L) 1
21 Indian Congress (Socialist) (Congress (S)) 1
22 Indian National Congress (Congress) 1
23 Haryana Vikas Party (HVP) 1
24 Independent (Ind.) 1
25 Kerala Congress (KC) 1
26 Manipur People's Party (MPP) 1
27 N.P.C. (N.P.C.) 1
28 Samata Party (SAP) 1
29 Sikkim Sangram Parishad (SSP) 1

Andhra Pradesh

Keys:   INC (27)   TDP (7)   TD(V) (6)   CPI (1)   AIMIM (1)   BJP (1)   CPI(M) (1)
No. Constituency Type Name of Elected M.P. Party Affiliation
1 Srikakulam GEN Dr.Kanithi Viswanatham Indian National Congress
2 Parvathipuram ST Vijayarama Raju Satrucharla Indian National Congress
3 Bobbili GEN Poosapati Ananda Gajapathi Raju Indian National Congress
4 Visakhapatnam GEN Dr. M.V.V.S Murthi Telugu Desam
5 Bhadrachalam ST Kamala Kumari Karriydula Indian National Congress
6 Anakapalli GEN Rama Krishna Konathala Indian National Congress
7 Kakinada GEN Thota Subbarao Telugu Desam(V)
8 Rajahmundry GEN Dr. K.V.R.Choudhary Telugu Desam(V)
9 Amalapuram SC Ganti Mohana Chandra Balayogi Telugu Desam
10 Narasapur GEN Vijaya Kumar Raju Bhupathiraju Telugu Desam (V)
11 Eluru GEN Bolla Bulli Ramaiah Telugu Desam
12 Machilipatnam GEN Kolusu Peda Reddaiah Yadav Telugu Desam(V)
13 Vijayawada GEN Sobhanadreeswara Rao Vadde Telugu Desam
14 Tenali GEN Prof. Ummareddy Venkateswarlu Telugu Desam
15 Guntur GEN Lal Jan Basha S.M. Telugu Desam
16 Bapatla GEN Venkateswara Daggubati Rao Telugu Desam
17 Narasaraopet GEN Kasu Venkata Krishna Reddy Indian National Congress
18 Ongole GEN Magunta Subbarama Reddy Indian National Congress
19 Nellore SC Kumari Padmashree Kudumula Indian National Congress
20 Tirupathi SC Dr.Chinta Mohan Indian National Congress
21 Chittoor GEN M. Gnanendra Reddy Indian National Congress
22 Rajampet GEN Annaiahgari Sai Pratap Indian National Congress
23 Cuddapah GEN Y.S.Rajasekhar Reddy Indian National Congress
24 Hindupur GEN S.Gangadhar Indian National Congress
25 Anantapur GEN Anantha Venkatarami Reddy Indian National Congress
26 Kurnool GEN Kotla Jaya Prakash Reddy Indian National Congress
27 Nandyal GEN Gangula Prathap Reddy Indian National Congress
28 Nagarkurnool SC Ravi Mallu Indian National Congress
29 Mahabubnagar GEN Mallikarjun Indian National Congress
30 Hyderabad GEN Sultan Salahuddin Owaisi All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen
31 Secunderabad GEN Bandaru Dattatreya Bhartiya Janata Party
32 Siddipet SC Nandi Yellaiah Indian National Congress
33 Medak GEN M.Baga Reddy Indian National Congress
34 Nizamabad GEN Gaddam Ganga Reddy Telugu Desam(V)
35 Adilabad GEN Allola Indrakaran Reddy Telugu Desam(V)
36 Peddapalli SC G. Venkat Swamy Indian National Congress
37 Karimnagar GEN Juvvadi Chokka Rao Indian National Congress
38 Hanamkonda GEN Kamaluddin Ahmed Indian National Congress
39 Warangal GEN Surendra Reddy Indian National Congress
40 Khammam GEN Palacholla Venkata Rangayya Naidu Indian National Congress
41 Nalgonda GEN Bommagani Dharma Bhiksham Communist Party of India
42 Miryalguda GEN Bhim Narsinha Reddy Communist Party of India(M)
43 Kurnool GEN Kotla Jaya Prakash Reddy Indian National Congress
44 Nandyal GEN Gangula Prathap Reddy Indian National Congress

Arunachal Pradesh

Keys:   INC (2)
No. Constituency Type Name of Elected M.P. Party Affiliation
1 Arunachal West GEN Laeta Umbrey Indian National Congress
2 Arunachal East GEN Prem Khandu Thungon Indian National Congress

Assam

Keys:   INC (8)   BJP (2)   CPI(M) (2)   AGP (1)   Independent (1)
No. Constituency Type Name of Elected M.P. Party Affiliation
1 Karimganj SC Dwaraka Nath Das Bharatiya Janta Party
2 Silchar GEN Bharatiya Janta Party Kabindra Purkayastha
3 Autonomous District ST Dr. Jayanta Rongpi Autonomous State Demand Committee
4 Dhubri GEN Nurul Islam Indian National Congress
5 Kokrajhar ST Satyendra Nath Brohmo Chaudhury Independent
6 Barpeta GEN Uddabh Berman CPI(M)
7 Gauhati GEN Kirip Chaliha Indian National Congress
8 Mangaldoi GEN Probin Deka Indian National Congress
9 Tezpur GEN Swarup Upadhyay Indian National Congress
10 Nowgong GEN Muhi Ram Saikia Asom Gana Parishad
11 Kaliabor GEN Tarun Gogoi Indian National Congress
12 Jorhat GEN Bijoy Krishna Handique Indian National Congress
13 Dibrugarh GEN Paban Singh Ghatowar Indian National Congress
14 Lakhimpur GEN Balin Kuli Indian National Congress

Karnataka

Keys:   INC
No. Constituency Name of Elected M.P. Party Affiliation
1 Narasimharaja Aziz Sait Indian National Congress
Keys:   JD
No. Constituency Name of Elected M.P. Party Affiliation
2 Chikkaballapur Harish C Janata Dal

References

  1. ^ "RAJYA SABHA STATISTICAL INFORMATION (1952-2013)" (PDF). Rajya Sabha Secretariat, New Delhi. 2014. p. 12. Retrieved 29 August 2017.

External links

This page was last edited on 3 July 2019, at 06:29
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.