American sound engineer
Born (1888-07-15 ) July 15, 1888Died October 18, 1952(1952-10-18) (aged 64) Occupation Sound engineer Years active 1927-1951
Nathan Levinson (July 15, 1888 – October 18, 1952) was an American sound engineer . He won an Oscar in the category Sound Recording for the film Yankee Doodle Dandy [1] and was nominated for 16 more in the same category. He was also nominated seven times in the category Best Special Effects .
The Oscar statue that Levinson won for Yankee Doodle Dandy was sold for nearly $90,000 at an auction in Dallas in July 2011.[2]
YouTube Encyclopedic
Paul Detlefsen: American Artist
Selected filmography
Levinson won an Academy Award and was nominated for 16 more in the category Best Sound. He was also nominated seven times for Best Special Effects:
Won
Nominated (Best Sound)
Nominated (Best Special Effects)
References
^ a b c "The 15th Academy Awards (1943) Nominees and Winners" . oscars.org . Retrieved August 7, 2011 .
^ Richter, Marice. "Oscar statue from 1940s fetches $89,625 in Dallas auction" . Yahoo News . Retrieved August 7, 2011 .
^ a b c "The 6th Academy Awards (1934) Nominees and Winners" . oscars.org . Retrieved August 7, 2011 .
^ "The 7th Academy Awards (1935) Nominees and Winners" . oscars.org . Retrieved August 7, 2011 .
^ "The 8th Academy Awards (1935) Nominees and Winners" . oscars.org . Retrieved August 7, 2011 .
^ "The 9th Academy Awards (1936) Nominees and Winners" . oscars.org . Retrieved August 8, 2011 .
^ "The 10th Academy Awards (1938) Nominees and Winners" . oscars.org . Retrieved August 10, 2011 .
^ "The 11th Academy Awards (1939) Nominees and Winners" . oscars.org . Retrieved August 10, 2011 .
^ a b "The 12th Academy Awards (1940) Nominees and Winners" . oscars.org . Retrieved August 12, 2011 .
^ a b "The 13th Academy Awards (1941) Nominees and Winners" . oscars.org . Retrieved August 13, 2011 .
^ a b "The 14th Academy Awards (1942) Nominees and Winners" . oscars.org . Retrieved August 13, 2011 .
^ a b "The 16th Academy Awards (1944) Nominees and Winners" . oscars.org . Retrieved August 14, 2011 .
^ a b "The 17th Academy Awards (1945) Nominees and Winners" . oscars.org . Retrieved August 14, 2011 .
^ "The 18th Academy Awards (1946) Nominees and Winners" . oscars.org . Retrieved August 16, 2011 .
^ "The 21st Academy Awards (1949) Nominees and Winners" . oscars.org . Retrieved August 18, 2011 .
^ "The 24th Academy Awards (1952) Nominees and Winners" . oscars.org . Retrieved August 20, 2011 .
External links
1928–1950
Warner Bros. / Charlie Chaplin (1928)
Walt Disney (1932)
Shirley Temple (1934)
D. W. Griffith (1935)
The March of Time / W. Howard Greene and Harold Rosson (1936)
Edgar Bergen / W. Howard Greene / Museum of Modern Art Film Library / Mack Sennett (1937)
J. Arthur Ball / Walt Disney / Deanna Durbin and Mickey Rooney / Gordon Jennings , Jan Domela , Devereaux Jennings, Irmin Roberts, Art Smith, Farciot Edouart , Loyal Griggs , Loren L. Ryder , Harry D. Mills, Louis Mesenkop , Walter Oberst / Oliver T. Marsh and Allen Davey / Harry Warner (1938)
Douglas Fairbanks / Judy Garland / William Cameron Menzies / Motion Picture Relief Fund (Jean Hersholt , Ralph Morgan , Ralph Block , Conrad Nagel )/ Technicolor SA (1939)
Bob Hope / Nathan Levinson (1940)
Walt Disney , William Garity , John N. A. Hawkins, and the RCA Manufacturing Company / Leopold Stokowski and his associates / Rey Scott / British Ministry of Information (1941)
Charles Boyer / Noël Coward / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (1942)
George Pal (1943)
Bob Hope / Margaret O'Brien (1944)
Republic Studio, Daniel J. Bloomberg , and the Republic Studio Sound Department / Walter Wanger / The House I Live In / Peggy Ann Garner (1945)
Harold Russell / Laurence Olivier / Ernst Lubitsch / Claude Jarman Jr. (1946)
James Baskett / Thomas Armat , William Nicholas Selig , Albert E. Smith , and George Kirke Spoor / Bill and Coo / Shoeshine (1947)
Walter Wanger / Monsieur Vincent / Sid Grauman / Adolph Zukor (1948)
Jean Hersholt / Fred Astaire / Cecil B. DeMille / The Bicycle Thief (1949)
Louis B. Mayer / George Murphy / The Walls of Malapaga (1950)
1951–1975 1976–2000 2001–present
1929–1950 1951–1975 1976–2000
Arthur Piantadosi , Les Fresholtz , Dick Alexander , and Jim Webb (1976)
Don MacDougall , Ray West , Bob Minkler , and Derek Ball (1977)
Richard Portman , William McCaughey , Aaron Rochin , and Darin Knight (1978)
Walter Murch , Mark Berger , Richard Beggs , and Nat Boxer (1979)
Bill Varney , Steve Maslow , Gregg Landaker , and Peter Sutton (1980)
Bill Varney , Steve Maslow , Gregg Landaker , and Roy Charman (1981)
Robert Knudson , Robert Glass , Don Digirolamo , and Gene Cantamessa (1982)
Mark Berger , Tom Scott , Randy Thom , and David MacMillan (1983)
Mark Berger , Tom Scott , Todd Boekelheide , and Chris Newman (1984)
Chris Jenkins , Gary Alexander , Larry Stensvold , and Peter Handford (1985)
John Wilkinson , Richard Rogers , Charles Grenzbach , and Simon Kaye (1986)
Bill Rowe and Ivan Sharrock (1987)
Les Fresholtz , Dick Alexander , Vern Poore , and Willie D. Burton (1988)
Donald O. Mitchell , Gregg Rudloff , Elliot Tyson , and Russell Williams II (1989)
Jeffrey Perkins , Bill W. Benton , Gregory H. Watkins , and Russell Williams II (1990)
Tom Johnson , Gary Rydstrom , Gary Summers , and Lee Orloff (1991)
Chris Jenkins , Doug Hemphill , Mark Smith , and Simon Kaye (1992)
Gary Summers , Gary Rydstrom , Shawn Murphy , and Ron Judkins (1993)
Gregg Landaker , Steve Maslow , Bob Beemer , and David MacMillan (1994)
Rick Dior , Steve Pederson , Scott Millan , and David MacMillan (1995)
Walter Murch , Mark Berger , David Parker , and Chris Newman (1996)
Gary Rydstrom , Tom Johnson , Gary Summers , and Mark Ulano (1997)
Gary Rydstrom , Gary Summers , Andy Nelson , and Ron Judkins (1998)
John T. Reitz , Gregg Rudloff , David E. Campbell , and David Lee (1999)
Bob Beemer , Scott Millan , and Ken Weston (2000)
2001–present
Michael Minkler , Chris Munro , and Myron Nettinga (2001)
David Lee , Michael Minkler , and Dominick Tavella (2002)
Christopher Boyes , Michael Hedges , Hammond Peek , and Michael Semanick (2003)
Scott Millan , Greg Orloff , Bob Beemer , and Steve Cantamessa (2004)
Christopher Boyes , Michael Semanick , Michael Hedges , and Hammond Peek (2005)
Bob Beemer , Willie D. Burton , and Michael Minkler (2006)
Kirk Francis , Scott Millan , and David Parker (2007)
Resul Pookutty , Richard Pryke , and Ian Tapp (2008)
Paul N. J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett (2009)
Lora Hirschberg , Gary Rizzo , and Ed Novick (2010)
Tom Fleischman and John Midgley (2011)
Andy Nelson , Mark Paterson , and Simon Hayes (2012)
Skip Lievsay , Niv Adiri , Christopher Benstead , and Chris Munro (2013)
Craig Mann , Ben Wilkins , and Thomas Curley (2014)
Chris Jenkins , Gregg Rudloff , and Ben Osmo (2015)
Kevin O'Connell , Andy Wright , Robert Mackenzie , and Peter Grace (2016)
Mark Weingarten , Gregg Landaker , and Gary Rizzo (2017)
Paul Massey , Tim Cavagin , and John Casali (2018)
Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson (2019)
Jaime Baksht , Nicolas Becker , Phillip Bladh , Carlos Cortés Navarrete , and Michelle Couttolenc (2020)
Mac Ruth , Mark Mangini , Theo Green , Doug Hemphill , and Ron Bartlett (2021)
Mark Weingarten , James H. Mather , Al Nelson , Chris Burdon , and Mark Taylor (2022)
Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn (2023)
This page was last edited on 16 May 2024, at 17:28