Lower house of the 18th Legislative Assembly of Puerto Rico
January 2, 2017 – January 1, 2021 Speaker Carlos Johnny Méndez Speaker pro tem José Pichy Torres Zamora Majority Leader Gabriel Rodríguez Aguiló Majority Whip Urayoán Hernández Minority Leader Rafael Hernández Montañez Minority Whip Ramón Luis Cruz Seats 51 voting members Parties represented 34 PNP 16 PPD 1 PIP Length of term 4 years Last election November 8, 2016 Next election November 3, 2020 18th Legislative Assembly of Puerto Rico 26th Senate of Puerto Rico 1st January 14, 2017 – June 30, 2017 2nd August 19, 2017 – November 19, 2017 3rd January 13, 2018 – June 30, 2018 4th August 18, 2018 – November 18, 2018 5th January 12, 2019 – June 30, 2019 6th August 17, 2019 – November 17, 2019 7th January 11, 2020 – June 30, 2020 8th August 15, 2020 – November 15, 2020
The 30th House of Representatives of Puerto Rico is the lower house of the 18th Legislative Assembly of Puerto Rico and will meet from January 2, 2017, to January 1, 2021. All members were elected in the General Elections of 2016 . The House has a majority of members from the New Progressive Party (PNP).
The body is counterparted by the 26th Senate of Puerto Rico in the upper house .
YouTube Encyclopedic
VOA news for Monday, June 12th, 2017
VOA news for Wednesday, May 25th, 2016
Composition
Leadership
Non-officers
Members
Changes in membership
Commissions
Standing commissions
Name
President
Vice President
Secretary
Agriculture, Natural Resources, and Environmental Affairs
Joel I. Franqui Atiles
Félix G. Lassalle Toro
Michael A. Quiñones Irizarry
Calendars and Special Rules of Debate
Gabriel Rodríguez Aguiló
Urayoán Hernández Alvarado
José E. Torres Zamora
Consumer, Banking and Insurance Affairs
Yashira Lebrón Rodríguez
Victor L. Parés Otero
Néstor A. Alonso Vega
Cooperatives
José A. Banchs Alemán
Juan O. Morales Rodríguez
Yashira Lebrón Rodríguez
Development of the Capital City and Youth Affairs
Eddie Charbonier Chinea
Jorge Navarro Suárez
Juan O. Morales Rodríguez
Economic Development Planning, Telecommunications, Public-Private Partnerships and Energy
Victor L. Parés Otero
Antonio L. Soto Torres
Eddie Charbonier Chinea
Education, Arts and Culture
Guillermo Miranda Rivera
Rafael Rivera Ortega
Angel R. Peña Ramírez
Ethics
José A. Banchs Alemán
Luis Pérez Ortiz
Samuel Pagán Cuadrado
Federal, International and Status Affairs
José F. Aponte Hernández
José E. Meléndez Ortiz
María M. Charbonier Laureano
Government
Jorge Navarro Suárez
Antonio L. Soto Torres
Angel R. Peña Ramírez
Health
Juan O. Morales Rodríguez
María M. Charbonier Laureano
Néstor A. Alonso Vega
Housing and Urban Development
Luis Pérez Ortiz
Jacqueline Rodríguez Hernández
Angel Bulerín Ramos
Integrated Development of the Eastern Region
Angel R. Peña Ramírez
Samuel Pagán Cuadrado
María M. Charbonier Laureano
Integrated Development of the Northeastern Region
Samuel Pagán Cuadrado
Angel R. Peña Ramírez
María de Lourdes Ramos Rivera
Integrated Development of the North Central Region
Michael A. Quiñones Irizarry
Rafael Rivera Ortega
Félix G. Lassalle Toro
Integrated Development of the South Center Region
Ramón L. Rodríguez Ruiz
Jacqueline Rodríguez Hernández
José A. Banchs Alemán
Integrated Development of the Southern Region
Jacqueline Rodríguez Hernández
Víctor M. Torres González
José A. Banchs Alemán
Integrated Development of the Western Region
Maricarmen Mas Rodríguez
José J. Pérez Cordero
José Luis Rivera Guerra
Internal Affairs
Pedro J. Santiago Guzman
Angel Bulerín Ramos
Angel R. Peña Ramírez
Judiciary
María M. Charbonier Laureano
José E. Meléndez Ortiz
Angel R. Peña Ramírez
Labor Affairs
Angel R. Peña Ramírez
Michael A. Quiñones Irizarry
Yashira Lebrón Rodríguez
Municipal Affairs and Regionalization
José O. González Mercado
Víctor M. Torres González
Yashira Lebrón Rodríguez
Public Safety
Félix G. Lassalle Toro
Luis Pérez Ortiz
Eddie Charbonier Chinea
Retirement System and Veteran Affairs
María de Lourdes Ramos Rivera
Guillermo Miranda Rivera
Maricarmen Mas Rodríguez
Small and Medium Businesses, and Commerce
Nelson Del Valle Colón
Joel I. Franqui Atiles
Jorge Navarro Suárez
Social Welfare and Tourism
Néstor A. Alonso Vega
Eddie Charbonier Chinea
Guillermo Miranda Rivera
Special Needs Education and People with Disabilities
Rafael Rivera Ortega
Néstor A. Alonso Vega
Guillermo Miranda Rivera
Transportation and Infrastructure
José Luis Rivera Guerra
Luis Pérez Ortiz
Félix G. Lassalle Toro
Treasury, Budget and Supervision, Management, and Economic Stability of Puerto Rico (PROMESA)
Antonio L. Soto Torres
Luis Pérez Ortiz
Eddie Charbonier Chinea
Women's Affairs
María de Lourdes Ramos Rivera
Yashira Lebrón Rodríguez
Pedro J. Santiago Guzman
Youth Affairs, Recreation and Sports
José J. Pérez Cordero
Ramón L. Rodríguez Ruiz
Félix G. Lassalle Toro
Joint commissions
Name
President
Vice President
Secretary
Córdova Fernós Program of Congressional Internships
Eddie Charbonier Chinea
Continuous Revision of the Penal Code and for the Reform of Criminal Laws
María M. Charbonier Laureano
José E. Meléndez Ortiz
José E. Torres Zamora
Jorge Alberto Ramos Comas Legislative Internship Program
Eddie Charbonier Chinea
Legislative Donations
Antonio L. Soto Torres
Juan O. Morales Rodríguez
Luis Pérez Ortiz
Public-Private Partnerships of Puerto Rico
Larry Seilhamer
Special Reports from the Comptroller
José A. Banchs Alemán
Maricarmen Mas Rodríguez
Angel R. Peña Ramírez
[4]
Notes
References
External links
1st (1901)
2nd (1905)
3rd (1909)
4th (1913)
5th (1917)
6th (1921)
7th (1925)
8th (1929)
9th (1933)
10th (1937)
11th (1941)
12th (1945)
13th (1949)
14th (1953)
15th (1957)
16th (1961)
17th (1965)
18th (1969)
19th (1973)
20th (1977)
21st (1981)
22nd (1985)
23rd (1989)
24th (1993)
25th (1997)
This page was last edited on 11 October 2022, at 00:37