Men's 100 metre backstroke at the 2022 World Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Danube Arena | |||||||||
Location | Budapest, Hungary | |||||||||
Dates | 19 June (heats and semifinals) 20 June (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 49 from 45 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 51.60 WR | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
2022 FINA World Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Artistic swimming | ||
Solo | ||
Technical | women | |
Free | women | |
Duet | ||
Technical | women | |
Technical | mixed | |
Free | women | |
Free | mixed | |
Team | ||
Technical | women | |
Free | women | |
Combination | women | |
Highlight | women | |
Diving | ||
Individual | ||
1 m | men | women |
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
3 m & 10 m | mixed team | |
Synchronised | ||
3 m | men | women |
3 m | mixed | |
10 m | men | women |
10 m | mixed | |
Open water swimming | ||
Single | ||
5 km | men | women |
10 km | men | women |
25 km | men | women |
Relay | ||
4×1.5 km | mixed | |
Swimming | ||
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
mixed | ||
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
mixed | ||
Water polo | ||
Tournament | men | women |
Rosters | men | women |
The Men's 100 metre backstroke competition at the 2022 World Aquatics Championships was held on 19 and 20 June 2022.[1][2]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
World record | Ryan Murphy (USA) | 51.85 | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | 13 August 2016 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | Xu Jiayu (CHN) | 52.17 | Gwangju, South Korea | 22 July 2019 |
The following new records were set during this competition.
Date | Event | Name | Nationality | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 June | Semifinal | Apostolos Christou | Greece | 52.09 | CR |
20 June | Final | Thomas Ceccon | Italy | 51.60 | WR |
Results
Heats
The heats were started on 19 June at 09:15.[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 4 | Hunter Armstrong | United States | 52.81 | Q |
2 | 5 | 6 | Ryosuke Irie | Japan | 53.16 | Q |
3 | 6 | 3 | Apostolos Christou | Greece | 53.21 | Q |
4 | 4 | 5 | Yohann Ndoye Brouard | France | 53.22 | Q |
5 | 6 | 2 | Ksawery Masiuk | Poland | 53.33 | Q, NR |
6 | 6 | 4 | Ryan Murphy | United States | 53.42 | Q |
7 | 6 | 5 | Xu Jiayu | China | 53.45 | Q |
8 | 4 | 3 | Mewen Tomac | France | 53.60 | Q |
9 | 4 | 4 | Thomas Ceccon | Italy | 53.70 | Q |
10 | 5 | 3 | Hugo González | Spain | 53.74 | Q |
11 | 5 | 5 | Mitch Larkin | Australia | 53.77 | Q |
12 | 4 | 2 | Lee Ju-ho | South Korea | 53.84 | Q |
13 | 6 | 6 | Robert Glință | Romania | 53.86 | Q |
14 | 5 | 2 | Isaac Cooper | Australia | 53.87 | Q |
15 | 4 | 6 | Luke Greenbank | Great Britain | 53.97 | Q |
16 | 5 | 7 | Ole Braunschweig | Germany | 54.22 | Q |
17 | 5 | 1 | Guilherme Basseto | Brazil | 54.26 | |
18 | 6 | 7 | Andrew Jeffcoat | New Zealand | 54.35 | |
19 | 5 | 0 | Benedek Kovács | Hungary | 54.47 | |
20 | 3 | 3 | Mohamed Samy | Egypt | 54.67 | NR |
21 | 4 | 8 | Oleksandr Zheltiakov | Ukraine | 54.86 | |
22 | 4 | 0 | Javier Acevedo | Canada | 54.97 | |
23 | 6 | 0 | Jan Čejka | Czech Republic | 55.22 | |
24 | 4 | 1 | Michael Laitarovsky | Israel | 55.25 | |
25 | 3 | 7 | Ģirts Feldbergs | Latvia | 55.43 | |
26 | 4 | 7 | Joe Litchfield | Great Britain | 55.52 | |
27 | 3 | 9 | Chuang Mu-lun | Chinese Taipei | 55.57 | |
28 | 3 | 5 | Ziyad Ahmed | Sudan | 55.75 | |
29 | 5 | 8 | Quah Zheng Wen | Singapore | 55.76 | |
30 | 4 | 9 | Armin Lelle | Estonia | 55.82 | |
31 | 6 | 9 | Omar Pinzón | Colombia | 55.95 | |
32 | 5 | 9 | Yeziel Morales | Puerto Rico | 56.52 | |
33 | 3 | 8 | Max Mannes | Luxembourg | 56.90 | |
34 | 3 | 4 | Charles Hockin | Paraguay | 57.01 | |
35 | 2 | 4 | Lau Shiu Yue | Hong Kong | 57.06 | |
36 | 3 | 0 | Farrel Tangkas | Indonesia | 57.17 | |
37 | 3 | 1 | Patrick Groters | Aruba | 57.37 | |
38 | 2 | 3 | Yazan Al-Bawwab | Palestine | 59.31 | |
39 | 2 | 5 | Bede Aitu | Cook Islands | 59.54 | NR |
40 | 1 | 5 | Omar Al-Rowaila | Brunei | 1:00.03 | |
41 | 2 | 1 | Juhn Tenorio | Northern Mariana Islands | 1:00.93 | |
42 | 1 | 3 | Mekhayl Engel | Curaçao | 1:01.46 | |
43 | 2 | 7 | Samiul Islam Rafi | Bangladesh | 1:02.31 | |
44 | 2 | 2 | Charles Bennici | Cambodia | 1:02.57 | |
45 | 1 | 4 | Benjamin Ko | Guam | 1:02.66 | |
46 | 2 | 6 | Dennis Mhini | Tanzania | 1:04.71 | |
47 | 2 | 0 | Mohamed Aan Hussain | Maldives | 1:05.77 | |
48 | 2 | 9 | Nasser Al-Kindi | Oman | 1:06.02 | |
– | 2 | 8 | Faizan Akbar | Pakistan | Did not start | |
3 | 2 | Jack Kirby | Barbados | |||
6 | 8 | Roman Mityukov | Switzerland | |||
6 | 1 | Bernhard Reitshammer | Austria | |||
3 | 6 | Erikas Grigaitis | Lithuania | Disqualified |
Semifinals
The semifinals were started on 19 June at 18:18.[4]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 5 | Apostolos Christou | Greece | 52.09 | Q, CR, NR |
2 | 2 | 2 | Thomas Ceccon | Italy | 52.12 | Q, NR |
3 | 2 | 4 | Hunter Armstrong | United States | 52.37 | Q |
4 | 2 | 3 | Ksawery Masiuk | Poland | 52.58 | Q, NR |
5 | 1 | 5 | Yohann Ndoye Brouard | France | 52.72 | Q |
6 | 1 | 3 | Ryan Murphy | United States | 52.80 | Q |
7 | 1 | 4 | Ryosuke Irie | Japan | 52.85 | Q |
8 | 2 | 1 | Robert Glință | Romania | 53.00 | Q |
9 | 1 | 6 | Mewen Tomac | France | 53.41 | |
10 | 2 | 6 | Xu Jiayu | China | 53.49 | |
11 | 1 | 2 | Hugo González | Spain | 53.50 | |
12 | 1 | 1 | Isaac Cooper | Australia | 53.55 | |
13 | 2 | 7 | Mitch Larkin | Australia | 53.73 | |
14 | 2 | 8 | Luke Greenbank | Great Britain | 53.99 | |
15 | 1 | 7 | Lee Ju-ho | South Korea | 54.07 | |
16 | 1 | 8 | Ole Braunschweig | Germany | 54.18 |
Final
The final was held on 20 June at 19:00.[5]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Thomas Ceccon | Italy | 51.60 | WR | |
7 | Ryan Murphy | United States | 51.97 | ||
3 | Hunter Armstrong | United States | 51.98 | ||
4 | 2 | Yohann Ndoye Brouard | France | 52.50 | |
5 | 4 | Apostolos Christou | Greece | 52.57 | |
6 | 6 | Ksawery Masiuk | Poland | 52.75 | |
7 | 1 | Ryosuke Irie | Japan | 52.83 | |
8 | 8 | Robert Glință | Romania | 53.63 |
References
- ^ "Schedule" (PDF). fina.org. 15 June 2022.
- ^ "Start list" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 16 June 2022.
- ^ "Heats results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 19 June 2022.
- ^ "Semifinals results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 19 June 2022.
- ^ "Final results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 20 June 2022.