Barbadian hurdler (born 1990)
Shane Rashad Brathwaite (born 8 February 1990 in Bridgetown ) is a hurdler from Barbados who competed in the 110 metres hurdles at the 2012 Summer Olympics but did not finish the race in the qualifying heats.[2] His gold medal in the octathlon at the 2007 World Youth Championships in Athletics made him the first person from Barbados to win a gold medal at a global athletics championship.[3]
He competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics .[4]
Brathwaite competed for Texas Tech University at Lubbock , Texas .[5] Although he shares a birthplace, surname and specialty with Ryan Brathwaite , the two are not related.[3] [6]
YouTube Encyclopedic
1 / 5
Views: 47 241
1 631
306
12 484
396
Ryan Brathwaite wins 110m hurdles with new national record IAAF World Championship 2009 Berlin
Shane Brathwaite secures 110mH semi-final place #Doha2019
Shane Brathwaite Testimonial
Brathwaite almost catches Robles from Universal Sports
Shane Brathwaite Addidas Pro Track Athlete Training at Sacrifice Training
Competition record
Year
Competition
Venue
Position
Event
Notes
Representing Barbados
2006
Central American and Caribbean Junior Championships (U17)
Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago
1st
Octathlon
4599 pts
2007
CARIFTA Games (U20)
Providenciales , Turks and Caicos
4th
Heptathlon (junior)
4409 pts
World Youth Championships
Ostrava, Czech Republic
1st
Octathlon
6261 pts
2008
CARIFTA Games (U20)
Basseterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis
3rd
4 × 100 m relay
41.59
1st
Heptathlon (junior)
5006 pts
World Junior Championships
Bydgoszcz , Poland
21st (sf)
400m hurdles
53.09
2009
Pan American Junior Championships
Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago
3rd
110 m hurdles (99 cm)
13.41
2010
NACAC U23 Championships
Miramar, Florida , United States
4th
110m hurdles
13.80 (+3.1 m/s) w
Central American and Caribbean Games
Mayagüez, Puerto Rico
6th
110 m hurdles
14.04
2011
Central American and Caribbean Championships
Mayagüez, Puerto Rico
4th
110 m hurdles
13.75
2012
NACAC U23 Championships
Irapuato , México
1st
110m hurdles
13.31 (+1.8 m/s) A
5th
4 × 100 m relay
40.30 A
Olympic Games
London, United Kingdom
–
110 m hurdles
DNF
2013
Central American and Caribbean Championships
Morelia, Mexico
1st
110m hurdles
13.70
4th
4 × 100 m relay
39.56
2014
Commonwealth Games
Glasgow, United Kingdom
3rd
110 m hurdles
13.49
2015
World Championships
Beijing, China
10th (sf)
110m hurdles
13.31
2016
World Indoor Championships
Portland, United States
8th
60 m hurdles
7.88
2017
World Championships
London, United Kingdom
6th
110 m hurdles
13.32
14th (h)
4 × 100 m relay
39.19
2018
Commonwealth Games
Gold Coast , Australia
–
200 m
DQ
6th
110 m hurdles
13.53
5th
4 × 100 m relay
39.04
Central American and Caribbean Games
Barranquilla, Colombia
10th (sf)
200 m
20.96
1st
110 m hurdles
13.38
1st
4 × 100 m relay
38.41
NACAC Championships
Toronto, Canada
3rd
110 m hurdles
13.52
2019
Pan American Games
Lima, Peru
1st
110 m hurdles
13.31
World Championships
Doha, Qatar
6th
110 m hurdles
13.61
2021
Olympic Games
Tokyo, Japan
28th (h)
110 m hurdles
13.64
2022
World Championships
Eugene, United States
5th (sf)
110 m hurdles
13.21 1
Commonwealth Games
Birmingham, United Kingdom
2nd
110 m hurdles
13.30
NACAC Championships
Freeport, Bahamas
4th
110 m hurdles
13.42
2023
Central American and Caribbean Games
San Salvador, El Salvador
1st
110 m hurdles
13.64
1 Disqualified in the final
References
External links
1926: Mexico (Ahumada , Gómez , Ramírez, Aguilar )
1930: Cuba (Torriente, Rodríguez , Alfonso, Seino)
1935: Cuba (Rodríguez , Acosta, Torriente, Verrier)
1938: Puerto Rico (Villodas, Guerra, Malavé, Vázquez)
1946: Panama (Loney, Thomas, Clarke, La Beach )
1950: Cuba (Fortún , Farrés, Mazorra , Wilson)
1954: Jamaica (LaBeach , Rhoden , Gardner , Laing )
1959: Venezuela (Bonas , Murad , Esteves , Romero )
1962: Venezuela (Herrera , Murad , Romero , Esteves )
1966: Jamaica (Clayton , McNeil , Headley, Fray )
1970: Cuba (Ramírez , Montes , Morales , Triana )
1974: Cuba (Triana , Montes , Bandomo , Leonard )
1978: Trinidad and Tobago (Noel , Crawford , Husbands , Serrette )
1982: Cuba (Lara , Casañas , Peñalver , Saborit )
1986: Cuba (Lara , Peñalver , Querol , Simón )
1990: Cuba (Simón , Peñalver , Stevens , Isasi )
1993: Cuba (Simón , I. García , Isasi , Aguilera )
1998: Cuba (A. García , Ortiz , I. García , Pérez )
2002: Dominican Republic (Matos, Morillo, Sainfleur , Báez)
2006: Netherlands Antilles (Mariano , Kwidama , Duzant , Martina )
2010: Trinidad and Tobago (Sorrillo , Burns , Callender , Bledman )
2014: Cuba (Ruíz , Mena , Luis, Carrero )
2018: Barbados (Brathwaite , Burke , Ellis , Hoyte)
2023: Trinidad and Tobago (Hosten, Benjamin , Harrison Jr. , Augustine)
This page was last edited on 24 December 2023, at 12:48