The men's 100 metres is a sprint event in the sport of athletics which features in all international level competitions that include track and field. Per standard rules for individual competitions, medals are awarded to the top three finishers in international 100 m finals. There are two global-level competitions: the 100 metres at the Olympics and the 100 metres at the World Athletics Championships. Beyond that the 100 m is contested in continental-level athletics championships and multi-sport events, as well as regional and community-based international competitions.
This list includes men's 100 m medallists in non-team-based international competitions that are open class, which indicates there are no restrictions on age, disability, occupation, or other affiliations beyond nationality.
Olympic Games
World Championships
African Games
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1965 | Gaoussou Koné (CIV) | John Owiti (KEN) | Folu Erinle (NGR) |
1973 | Ohene Karikari (GHA) | Barka Sy (SEN) | John Mwebi (KEN) |
1978 | Amadou Meïté (CIV) | Peter Okodogbe (NGR) | Ohene Karikari (GHA) |
1987 | Chidi Imoh (NGR) | Eric Akogyiram (GHA) | Charles-Louis Seck (SEN) |
1991 | Frankie Fredericks (NAM) | Davidson Ezinwa (NGR) | Emmanuel Tuffour (GHA) |
1995 | Davidson Ezinwa (NGR) | Emmanuel Tuffour (GHA) | Osmond Ezinwa (NGR) |
1999 ( | )Leonard Myles-Mills (GHA) | Francis Obikwelu (NGR) | Frankie Fredericks (NAM) |
2003 ( | )Deji Aliu (NGR) | Uchenna Emedolu (NGR) | Leonard Myles-Mills (GHA) |
2007 ( | )Olusoji Fasuba (NGR) | Eric Nkansah (GHA) | Uchenna Emedolu (NGR) |
2011 ( | )Amr Seoud (EGY) | Ben Youssef Meïté (CIV) | Obinna Metu (NGR) |
2015 ( | )Ben Youssef Meïté (CIV) | Ogho-Oghene Egwero (NGR) | Wilfried Koffi Hua (CIV) |
2019 ( | )Raymond Ekevwo (NGR) | Arthur Cissé (CIV) | Usheoritse Itsekiri (NGR) |
Asian Games
Central American and Caribbean Games
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1926 | Mariano Aguilar (MEX) | Francisco Ramírez (MEX) | Mario González (CUB) |
1930 | Alberto Torriento (CUB) | Gustavo Alfonso (CUB) | Reginald Beckford (PAN) |
1935 | Conrado Rodríguez (CUB) | José Costa (CUB) | Reginald Beckford (PAN) |
1938 | Jennings Blackett (PAN) | Jacinto Ortiz (CUB) | Eulalio Villodas (PUR) |
1946 | Rafael Fortún (CUB) | Herb McKenley (JAM) | McDonald Bailey (TRI) |
1950 | Rafael Fortún (CUB) | Herb McKenley (JAM) | Lloyd La Beach (PAN) |
1954 | Rafael Fortún (CUB) | Leslie Laing (JAM) | Raúl Mazorra (CUB) |
1959 | Manuel Rivera (PUR) | Horacio Esteves (VEN) | Lloyd Murad (VEN) |
1962 | Tom Robinson (BAH) | Rafael Romero (VEN) | Arquímedes Herrera (VEN) |
1966 | Enrique Figuerola (CUB) | Edwin Roberts (TRI) | Carl Plaskett (ISV) |
1970 | Pablo Montes (CUB) | Hermes Ramírez (CUB) | Michael Fray (JAM) |
1974 | Silvio Leonard (CUB) | José Triana (CUB) | Pablo Montes (CUB) |
1978 | Silvio Leonard (CUB) | Osvaldo Lara (CUB) | Guy Abrahams (PAN) |
1982 | Leandro Peñalver (CUB) | Osvaldo Lara (CUB) | Juan Núñez (DOM) |
1986 | Andrés Simón (CUB) | Juan Núñez (DOM) | Ray Stewart (JAM) |
1990 | Joel Isasi (CUB) | Jorge Aguilera (CUB) | Wayne Watson (JAM) |
1993 | Joel Isasi (CUB) | Andrés Simón (CUB) | Patrick Delice (TRI) |
1998 | Obadele Thompson (BAR) | Dwight Ferguson (BAH) | Luis Pérez (CUB) |
2002 ( | )Dion Crabbe (IVB) | Jesús Carrión (PUR) | Rolando Blanco (GUA) |
2006 ( | )Churandy Martina (AHO) | Derrick Atkins (BAH) | Jacey Harper (TRI) |
2010 ( | )Churandy Martina (AHO) | Daniel Bailey (ATG) | Lerone Clarke (JAM) |
2014 ( | )Rolando Palacios (HON) | Levi Cadogan (BAR) | Yaniel Carrero (CUB) |
2018 ( | )Nesta Carter (JAM) | Jason Rogers (SKN) | Cejhae Greene (ATG) |
2023 ( | )Emanuel Archibald (GUY) | José González (DOM) | Rikkoi Brathwaite (BVI) |
Commonwealth Games
East Asian Games
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1993 | Jin Sun-kuk (KOR) | Lin Wei (CHN) | Chen Wenzhong (CHN) |
1997 | Nobuharu Asahara (JPN) | Lin Wei (CHN) | Hideki Onohara (JPN) |
2001 | Gennadiy Chernovol (KAZ) | Chen Haijian (CHN) | Nobuharu Asahara (JPN) |
2005 | Hu Kai (CHN) | Shingo Kawabata (JPN) | Wang Shih-wen (TPE) |
2009 | Su Bingtian (CHN) | Shintaro Kimura (JPN) | Yi Wei-chen (TPE) |
2013 | Su Bingtian (CHN) | Ryota Yamagata (JPN) | Kazuma Ōseto (JPN) |
Goodwill Games
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1986 ( | )Ben Johnson (CAN) | Chidi Imoh (NGR) | Carl Lewis (USA) |
1990 ( | )Leroy Burrell (USA) | Carl Lewis (USA) | Mark Witherspoon (USA) |
1994 ( | )Dennis Mitchell (USA) | Leroy Burrell (USA) | Jon Drummond (USA) |
1998 ( | )Maurice Greene (USA) | Ato Boldon (TRI) | Brian Lewis (USA) |
2001 ( | )Dwain Chambers (GBR) | Tim Montgomery (USA) | Matt Shirvington (AUS) |
Jeux de la Francophonie
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1989 | Daniel Sangouma (FRA) | Bruno Marie-Rose (FRA) | Max Morinière (FRA) |
1994 | Bruny Surin (Quebec) | Donovan Bailey (CAN) | Oumar Loum (SEN) |
2001 | Stéphan Buckland (MRI) | Bruny Surin (Quebec) | Éric Pacôme N'Dri (CIV) |
2005 | Idrissa Sanou (BUR) | Éric Pacôme N'Dri (CIV) | Amr Ibrahim Mostafa Seoud (EGY) |
2009 | Ben Youssef Meïté (CIV) | Aziz Ouhadi (MAR) | Mamadou Lamine Niang (SEN) |
2013 | Emmanuel Biron (FRA) | Dontae Richards-Kwok (CAN) | Samuel Francis (QAT) |
2017 | Dylan Sicobo (SEY) | Arthur Cissé (CIV) | Bismark Boateng (CAN) |
Lusofonia Games
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2006 ( | )Jorge Celio Sena (BRA) | Rafael Ribeiro (BRA) | Ricardo Monteiro (POR) |
2009 ( | )Francis Obikwelu (POR) | José Carlos Moreira (BRA) | Holder da Silva (GNB)[1] |
2014 ( | )Osvaldo Morais (ANG) | Denielsan Martins (CPV) | Mauro Gaspar (ANG) |
Mediterranean Games
Pan American Games
South American Games
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1978 ( | )Luis Schneider (CHI) | José Luis Elías (PER) | Gustavo Dubarbier (ARG) |
1982 ( | )Luis Schneider (CHI) | Hugo Alzamora (ARG) | Mauricio Urquiza (CHI) |
1986 ( | )Gerardo Meinardi (ARG) | Oscar Barrionuevo (ARG) | Álvaro Prenafeta (CHI) |
1990 ( | )Roberto Marshall (CHI) | Miguel Bernal (PER) | Carlos Gats (ARG) |
1994 ( | )Robinson Urrutia (COL) | Claudinei da Silva (BRA) | Marcelo Silva (BRA) |
1998 ( | )Ricardo Roach (CHI) | Carlos Gats (ARG) | Juan Pablo Faúndez (CHI) |
2002 ( | )Churandy Martina (AHO) | Bruno Pacheco (BRA) | Eliezer De Almeida (BRA) |
2006 ( | )Kael Becerra (CHI) | Franklin Nazareno (ECU) | Daniel Grueso (COL) |
2010 ( | )Isidro Montoya (COL) | Álvaro Gómez (COL) | Diego Rivas (VEN) |
2014 ( | )Alonso Edward (PAN) | Jefferson Lucindo (BRA) | Álex Quiñónez (ECU) |
2018 ( | )Alonso Edward (PAN) | Álex Quiñónez (ECU) | Vitor Hugo dos Santos (BRA) |
2022 ( | )Franco Florio (ARG) | Felipe Bardi (BRA) | Carlos Palacios (COL) |
African Championships
Asian Championships
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1973 | Anat Ratanapol (THA) | Suchart Jairsuraparp (THA) | Takao Ishizawa (JPN) |
1975 | Anat Ratanapol (THA) | Masahide Jinno (JPN) | Ramaswamy Gnanasekaran (IND) |
1979 | Suchart Jairsuraparp (THA) | Suh Mei-Guh (KOR) | Akira Harada (JPN) |
1981 | Suchart Jairsuraparp (THA) | Yuan Guoqiang (CHN) | Sumet Promna (THA) |
1983 | Suchart Jairsuraparp (THA) | Sumet Promna (THA) | Mohammed Purnomo (INA) |
1985 | Zheng Chen (CHN) | Mohammed Purnomo (INA) | Jang Jae-keun (KOR) |
1987 | Talal Mansour (QAT) | Cheng Hsin-fu (TPE) | Li Tao (CHN) |
1989 | Zheng Chen (CHN) | Li Tao (CHN) | Takayuki Nakamichi (JPN) |
1991 | Talal Mansour (QAT) | Chen Wenzhong (CHN) | Khalid Jouma Ibrahim (BHR) |
1993 | Talal Mansour (QAT) | Li Tao (CHN) | Lin Wei (CHN) |
1995 | Lin Wei (CHN) | Anvar Kuchmuradov (UZB) | Yoshitaka Ito (JPN) |
1998 | Zhou Wei (CHN) | Watson Nyambek (MAS) | Hiroyasu Tsuchie (JPN) |
2000 ( | )Jamal Al-Saffar (KSA) | Anil Kumar Prakash (IND) | Yin Hanzhao (CHN) |
2002 ( | )Jamal Al-Saffar (KSA) | Gennadiy Chernovol (KAZ) | Salem Al-Yami (KSA) |
2003 ( | )Chen Haijian (CHN) | Gennadiy Chernovol (KAZ) | Salem Al-Yami (KSA) |
2005 ( | )Yahya Al-Ghahes (KSA) | Shingo Suetsugu (JPN) | Khalid Yousef Al-Obaidli (QAT) |
2007 ( | )Samuel Francis (QAT) | Masahide Ueno (JPN) | Al-Waleed Abdulla (QAT) |
2009 ( | )Zhang Peimeng (CHN) | Naoki Tsukahara (JPN) | Guo Fan (CHN) |
2011 ( | )Su Bingtian (CHN) | Masashi Eriguchi (JPN) | Sota Kawatsura (JPN) |
2013 ( | )Su Bingtian (CHN) | Samuel Francis (QAT) | Barakat Al-Harthi (OMA) |
2015 ( | )Femi Ogunode (QAT) | Zhang Peimeng (CHN) | Reza Ghasemi (IRN) |
2017 ( | )Hassan Taftian (IRI) | Femi Ogunode (QAT) | Yang Chun-han (TPE) |
2019 ( | )Yoshihide Kiryū (JPN) | Lalu Muhammad Zohri (INA) | Wu Zhiqiang (CHN) |
2023 ( | )Hiroki Yanagita (JPN) | Abdullah Abkar Mohammed (KSA) | Hassan Taftian (IRN) |
Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1967 ( | )Hermes Ramírez (CUB) | Juan "Papo" Franceschi (PUR) | Félix Eugellés (CUB) |
1969 ( | )Hermes Ramírez (CUB) | José Triana (CUB) | Carl Edmund (PAN) |
1971 ( | )Don Quarrie (JAM) | Lennox Miller (JAM) | Pablo Montes (CUB) |
1973 ( | )Don Quarrie (JAM) | José Triana (CUB) | Carl Lawson (JAM) |
1975 ( | )Charles Joseph (TRI) | Pablo Franco (PUR) | Félix Mata (VEN) |
1977 ( | )Hasely Crawford (TRI) | Silvio Leonard (CUB) | Osvaldo Lara (CUB) |
1979 ( | )Guy Abrahams (PAN) | Gerardo Suero (DOM) | Esteban Briceño (VEN) |
1981 ( | )Colin Bradford (JAM) | Silvio Leonard (CUB) | Juan Núñez (DOM) |
1983 ( | )Juan Núñez (DOM) | Tomás González (CUB) | Florencio Aguilar (PAN) |
1985 ( | )Andrés Simón (CUB) | Osvaldo Lara (CUB) | Fabian Whymns (BAH) |
1987 ( | )Juan Núñez (DOM) | Luis Morales (PUR) | John Mair (JAM) |
1989 ( | )Joel Isasi (CUB) | Andrés Simón (CUB) | Andrew Smith (JAM) |
1991 ( | )John Mair (JAM) | Eduardo Nava (MEX) | Henrico Atkins (BAR) |
1993 ( | )Obadele Thompson (BAR) | Leonardo Prevost (CUB) | Kirk Cummins (BAR) |
1995 ( | )Obadele Thompson (BAR) | Joel Isasi (CUB) | Jaime Barragán (MEX) |
1997 ( | )Luis Pérez (CUB) | Jason Shelton (JAM) | Carlos Villaseñor (MEX) |
1999 ( | )Obadele Thompson (BAR) | Kim Collins (SKN) | Patrick Jarrett (JAM) |
2001 ( | )Kim Collins (SKN) | Julien Dunkley (JAM) | Jacey Harper (TRI) |
2003 ( | )Kim Collins (SKN) | Darrel Brown (TRI) | Marc Burns (TRI) |
2005 ( | )Darrel Brown (TRI) | Marc Burns (TRI) | Churandy Martina (AHO) |
2008 ( | )Darrel Brown (TRI) | Daniel Bailey (ATG) | Henry Vizcaíno (CUB) |
2009 ( | )Emmanuel Callender (TRI) | Lerone Clarke (JAM) | Andrew Hinds (BAR) |
2011 ( | )Keston Bledman (TRI) | Daniel Bailey (ATG) | Dexter Lee (JAM) |
2013 ( | )Andrew Fisher (JAM) | Andrew Hinds (BAR) | Ramon Gittens (BAR) |
European Championships
Ibero-American Championships in Athletics
NACAC Championships
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2007 ( | )Richard Thompson (TRI) | Monzavous Edwards (USA) | Abidemi Omole (USA) |
2015 ( | )Remontay McClain (USA) | Ramon Gittens (BAR) | Levi Cadogan (BAR) |
2018 ( | )Tyquendo Tracey (JAM) | Kendal Williams (USA) | Cameron Burrell (USA) |
2022 ( | )Ackeem Blake (JAM) | Kyree King (USA) | Brandon Carnes (USA) |
South American Championships
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1919 | Henry Bowles (URU) | Marcelo Uranga (CHI) | Ricardo Müller (CHI) |
1920 | Marcelo Uranga (CHI) | Julio Gorlero (URU) | Humberto Ramírez (CHI) |
1924 | Miguel Enrico (ARG) | Augusto de Negri (ARG) | Luis Miguel (CHI) |
1926 | Eduardo Albe (ARG) | Alberto Barucco (ARG) | Juan Carlos Ure Aldao (ARG) |
1927 | Juan Piña (ARG) | Rodolfo Wagner (CHI) | Alex Hanning (CHI) |
1929 | Hernán Spinassi (ARG) | Carlos Bianchi Lutti (ARG) | Juan Carlos Ure Aldao (ARG) |
1931 | Carlos Bianchi Lutti (ARG) | José de Almeida (BRA) | Juan Piña (ARG) |
1933 | José de Almeida (BRA) | Juan Maglio (ARG) | José Vicente Salinas (CHI) |
1935 | José de Almeida (BRA) | José Vicente Salinas (CHI) | Aloisio Queiroz Telles (BRA) |
1937 | José de Assis (BRA) | José Ferraz (BRA) | Roberto Cavanna (ARG) |
1939 | José de Assis (BRA) | Roberto Valenzuela (CHI) | Eulogio Higueras (PER) |
1941 | José de Assis (BRA) | José Ferraz (BRA) | Roberto Valenzuela (CHI) |
1943 | Adelio Márquez (ARG) | Walter Pérez (URU) | Roberto Valenzuela (CHI) |
1945 | José de Assis (BRA) | Walter Pérez (URU) | Adelio Márquez (ARG) |
1947 | Gerardo Bönnhoff (ARG) | Santiago Ferrando (PER) | Carlos Isaack (ARG) |
1949 | Gerardo Salazar (PER) | Aroldo da Silva (BRA) | Mario Fayos (URU) |
1952 | Gerardo Salazar (PER) | Gerardo Bönnhoff (ARG) | José da Conceição (BRA) |
1954 | Paulo de Fonseca (BRA) | José da Conceição (BRA) | Benedito Ferreira (BRA) |
1956 | Paulo de Fonseca (BRA) | Gerardo Bönnhoff (ARG) | João Pires Sobrinho (BRA) |
1958 | José da Conceição (BRA) | Luis Vienna (ARG) | João Pires Sobrinho (BRA) |
1961 | Arquímedes Herrera (VEN) | Horacio Esteves (VEN) | José da Conceição (BRA) |
1963 | Arquímedes Herrera (VEN) | Joe Satow (BRA) | Alfonso da Silva (BRA) |
1965 | Iván Moreno (CHI) | Héctor Thomas (VEN) | Manuel Planchart (VEN) |
1967 | Iván Moreno (CHI) | Jaime Uribe (COL) | Fernando Acevedo (PER) |
1969 | Iván Moreno (CHI) | Fernando Acevedo (PER) | Andrés Calonge (ARG) |
1971 | Félix Mata (VEN) | Pedro Bassart (ARG) | Luiz da Silva (BRA) |
1974 | Rui da Silva (BRA) | Jesús Rico (VEN) | José Chacín (VEN) |
1975 | Rui da Silva (BRA) | Nelson dos Santos (BRA) | Gustavo Dubarbier (ARG) |
1977 | Rui da Silva (BRA) | Katsuhiko Nakaya (BRA) | Miguel Sulbarán (VEN) |
1979 | Altevir de Araújo (BRA) | Manuel Ramírez (COL) | Reinaldo Lizardi (VEN) |
1981 | Katsuhiko Nakaya (BRA) | Altevir de Araújo (BRA) | Luis Schneider (CHI) |
1983 | Nelson dos Santos (BRA) | Paulo Roberto Correia (BRA) | Giorgino Mautino (PER) |
1985 | Arnaldo da Silva (BRA) | Robson da Silva (BRA) | Enrique Canavire (VEN) |
1987 | Robson da Silva (BRA) | Carlos Bernardo Moreno (CHI) | Carlos de Oliveira (BRA) |
1989 | John Jairo Mena (COL) | Florencio Aguilar (PAN) | Antônio dos Santos Filho (BRA) |
1991 | Robson da Silva (BRA) | Arnaldo da Silva (BRA) | Carlos Bernardo Moreno (CHI) |
1993 | Robson da Silva (BRA) | Arnaldo da Silva (BRA) | Óscar Fernández (PER) |
1995 | Robson da Silva (BRA) | Édson Ribeiro (BRA) | Carlos Gats (ARG) |
1997 | Sebastián Keitel (CHI) | André Domingos (BRA) | Carlos Gats (ARG) |
1999 ( | )André Domingos (BRA) | Sebastián Keitel (CHI) | Heber Viera (URU) |
2001 ( | )Raphael de Oliveira (BRA) | Cláudio Roberto Souza (BRA) | Heber Viera (URU) |
2003 ( | )Édson Ribeiro (BRA) | Heber Viera (URU) | Jarbas Mascarenhas (BRA) |
2005 ( | )André Domingos (BRA) | Vicente de Lima (BRA) | Heber Viera (URU) |
2006 ( | )Daniel Grueso (COL) | Kael Becerra (CHI) | José Carlos Moreira (BRA) |
2007 ( | )Vicente de Lima (BRA) | Franklin Nazareno (ECU) | Álvaro Gómez (COL) |
2009 ( | )Alonso Edward (PAN) | Daniel Grueso (COL) | José Carlos Moreira (BRA) |
2011 ( | )Nilson André (BRA) | Kael Becerra (CHI) | Sandro Viana (BRA) |
2013 ( | )Álex Quiñónez (ECU) | Bruno de Barros (BRA) | Isidro Montoya (COL) |
2015 ( | )Diego Palomeque (COL) | Álex Quiñónez (ECU) | Ifrish Alberg (SUR) |
2017 ( | )Diego Palomeque (COL) | Bruno de Barros (BRA) | Felipe Bardi (BRA) |
2019 ( | )Rodrigo do Nascimento (BRA) | Felipe Bardi dos Santos (BRA) | Diego Palomeque (COL) |
2021 ( | )Felipe Bardi dos Santos (BRA) | Emanuel Archibald (GUY) | Derick Silva (BRA) |
2023 ( | )Issamade Asinga (SUR) | Erik Cardoso (BRA) | Ronal Longa (COL) |
References
- ^ Brazil's original 2009 bronze medalist Jorge Célio Sena was disqualified for doping. Treinador assume culpa por doping de atletas brasileiros no atletismo. Clicrbs. Retrieved 2021-04-14.
- ^ Original winner Mickey Grimes was stripped of the gold medal after testing positive for ephedrine. ("Grimes fails drugs test". BBC. 2003-08-13. Retrieved 2007-03-10.)