Athletics at the 2021 Summer Universiade | |
---|---|
Dates | 1–6 August 2023 |
Host city | Chengdu, China |
Venue | Shuangliu Sports Centre Stadium |
Level | Senior |
Events | 50 |
← 2019 2025 → |
Athletics were held at the 2021 Summer World University Games during August 1 to 6, 2023, at the Shuangliu Sports Centre Stadium in Chengdu, China.[1][2]
YouTube Encyclopedic
-
1/5Views:314 33089 07438 6171 8446 628
-
Women 4x100m Final - World University Games Athletics Universiade Championship 2023 Chengdu China
-
Men 100m Final World University Games Athletics Championship 2023 Chengdu China
-
Women 100m Final World University Games Athletics Championship 2023 Chengdu China
-
Gear up for the Chengdu 2021 FISU World University Games | RFYS
-
100m final 2023 chenGdu world university games || men's 100m final world university 2023
Transcription
Medal table
Source:
* Host nation (China)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN)* | 10 | 8 | 7 | 25 |
2 | Turkey (TUR) | 8 | 7 | 3 | 18 |
3 | Poland (POL) | 6 | 6 | 4 | 16 |
4 | Italy (ITA) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
5 | Japan (JPN) | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 |
6 | France (FRA) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
7 | South Africa (RSA) | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 |
8 | Portugal (POR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
9 | Germany (GER) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
10 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
11 | Lithuania (LTU) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Slovakia (SVK) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
13 | Australia (AUS) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
14 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Ukraine (UKR) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
16 | Jamaica (JAM) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Luxembourg (LUX) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
Uganda (UGA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
19 | Finland (FIN) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | |
21 | Austria (AUT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
22 | Ghana (GHA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
23 | Brazil (BRA) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Thailand (THA) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
25 | Algeria (ALG) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
26 | Cyprus (CYP) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
United States (USA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
28 | India (IND) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
29 | Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
30 | Armenia (ARM) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Romania (ROU) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (33 entries) | 50 | 52 | 52 | 154 |
Source: Medal&Rank =
Placing Table at the Team Event
Source:[3]
- China - 293 Points
- Turkey - 189.5 Points
- Poland - 168 Points
- Japan - 150 Points
- South Africa - 101 Points
- Germany - 69.5 Points
- France - 67 Points
- Australia - 58 Points
- Chinese Taipei - 54 Points
- Italy - 48 Points
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres |
Kadrian Goldson Jamaica |
10.04 | Shaun Maswanganyi South Africa |
10.06 | Chen Guanfeng China |
10.17 |
200 metres |
Tsebo Matsoso South Africa |
20.36 | Yudai Nishi Japan |
20.46 | Amlan Borgohain India |
20.55 SB |
400 metres |
João Coelho Portugal |
44.79 GR NR | Reece Holder Australia |
44.79 GR | Mihai Sorin Dringo Romania |
45.27 NR |
800 metres |
Maciej Wyderka Poland |
1:49.09 | Corentin le Clezio France |
1:49.17 | Oussama Cherrad Algeria Zine El Abidine Laggoune Algeria |
1:49.23 |
1500 metres |
Benoît Campion France |
3:38.61 | Oussama Cherrad Algeria |
3:40.64 | Yervand Mkrtchyan Armenia |
3:40.68 |
5000 metres |
Simon Bédard France |
14:14.10 | Taiyo Yasuhara Japan |
14:14.15 | Nursultan Keneshbekov Kyrgyzstan |
14:15.33 SB |
10,000 metres |
Dismas Yeko Uganda |
28:59.25 | Sezgin Ataç Turkey |
29:06.62 | Yuito Yamamoto Japan |
29:22.95 |
110 metres hurdles |
Ken Toyoda Japan |
13.40 | Ning Xiaohan China |
13.44 PB | Krzysztof Kiljan Poland |
13.55 |
400 metres hurdles |
Peng Ming-yang Chinese Taipei |
48.62 NR | İsmail Nezir Turkey |
48.72 PB | Xie Zhiyu China |
48.78 NR |
3000 metres steeplechase |
Jens Mergenthaler Germany |
8:38.42 | Nick Jäger Germany |
8:40.53 | Atsushi Shobu Japan |
8:40.84 |
4 × 100 metres relay |
China (CHN) Chen Jiapeng Chen Guanfeng Yan Haibin Deng Zhijian Sui Gaofei |
38.80 PB | Thailand (THA) Natawat Iamudom Soraoat Dapbang Chayut Khongprasit Thawatchai Himaiad |
38.80 PB | South Africa (RSA) Thembo Monareng Tsebo Matsoso Eckhart Potgieter Shaun Maswanganyi |
38.83 |
4 × 400 metres relay |
Turkey (TUR) İlyas Çanakçı Kubilay Ençü Berke Akçam İsmail Nezir |
3:03.46 PB | Poland (POL) Adam Łukomski Patryk Grzegorzewicz Daniel Sołtysiak Mateusz Rzeźniczak Krzysztof Hołub Jakub Olejniczak |
3:05.10 PB | South Africa (RSA) Nhlanhla Maseko Tjaart van der Walt Wernich van Rensburg Lindukuhle Gora |
3:05.17 PB |
Half marathon |
Sezgin Ataç Turkey |
1:04:36 | Ayetullah Aslanhan Turkey |
1:04:37 PB | Yang Kegu China |
1:04:48 |
Half marathon team |
Turkey (TUR) Sezgin Ataç Ayetullah Aslanhan Ömer Amaçtan Mahsum Değer |
3:14:31 | China (CHN) Yang Kegu Ma Rui Ma Yujie Wang Congzheng Chen Tianyu |
3:17:12 | Japan (JPN) Reishi Yoshida Kotaro Shinohara Rei Matsunaga |
3:17:18 |
20 kilometres walk |
Salih Korkmaz Turkey |
1:23:40 | Qian Haifeng China |
1:24:40 | Haruki Manju Japan |
1:25:32 |
20 kilometres walk team |
China (CHN) Qian Haifeng Cui Lihong Li Yandong Zhang Hongliang Li Xiaobin |
4:18:54 | Japan (JPN) Haruki Manju Kazuhiro Tateiwa Kento Yoshikawa |
4:21:18 | Australia (AUS) William Thompson Mitchell Baker Dylan Richardson Timothy Fraser |
4:32:52 |
High jump |
Vladyslav Lavskyy Ukraine |
2.25 m PB | Fu Chao-hsuan Chinese Taipei |
2.20 m | Roman Petruk Ukraine Gergely Török Hungary Tsai Wei-chih Chinese Taipei |
2.20 m |
Pole vault |
Urho Kujanpää Finland |
5.55 m | Patsapong Amsam-ang Thailand |
5.55 m | Koen van der Wijst Netherlands |
5.45 m |
Long jump |
Zhang Jingqiang China |
7.93 m SB | Wen Hua-yu Chinese Taipei |
7.83 m | Lin Chia-hsing Chinese Taipei |
7.83 m |
Triple jump |
Su Wen China |
17.01 m | Necati Er Turkey |
16.83 m SB | Huang Huafeng China |
16.76 SB |
Shot put |
Konrad Bukowiecki Poland |
20.23 m SB | Szymon Mazur Poland |
19.20 m | Xaver Hastenrath Germany |
18.69 m |
Discus throw |
Oskar Stachnik Poland |
63.00 m SB | Kai Chang Jamaica |
61.82 m SB | Oussama Khennousi Algeria |
61.33 m NR |
Hammer throw |
Wang Qi China |
73.63 m | Décio Andrade Portugal |
73.43 m | Dawid Piłat Poland |
72.27 m |
Javelin throw |
Edis Matusevičius Lithuania |
80.37 m | Cyprian Mrzygłód Poland |
80.02 m | Topias Laine Finland |
78.42 m |
Decathlon |
Vilém Stráský Czech Republic |
7925 pts PB | Edgaras Benkunskas Lithuania |
7879 pts | Alec Diamond Australia |
7812 pts SB |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres |
Patrizia van der Weken Luxembourg |
11.22 | Viktória Forster Slovakia |
11.34 | Magdalena Lindner Austria |
11.44 |
200 metres |
Nikola Horowska Poland |
23.00 SB | Marlena Granaszewska Poland |
23.20 PB | Banele Shabangu South Africa |
23.29 |
400 metres |
Marlie Viljoen South Africa |
52.38 | Corrssia Perry United States |
52.62 PB | Barbora Malíková Czech Republic |
52.66 |
800 metres |
Laura Pellicoro Italy |
2:04.20 | Knight Aciru Uganda |
2:04.34 SB | Charne Swart South Africa |
2:04.73 |
1500 metres |
Laura Pellicoro Italy |
4:15.82 | Vera Hoffmann Luxembourg |
4:16.47 | Şilan Ayyıldız Turkey |
4:17.26 |
5000 metres |
Mariana Machado Portugal |
16:02.58 | Xia Yuyu China |
16:04.00 | Risa Yamazaki Japan |
16:08.86 |
10,000 metres |
Xia Yuyu China |
33:48.35 | Yayla Gönen Turkey |
34:05.03 | Fatma Karasu Turkey |
34:10.97 |
100 metres hurdles |
Viktória Forster Slovakia |
12.72 NR | Yanni Wu China |
12.76 PB | Jyothi Yarraji India |
12.78 NR |
400 metres hurdles |
Alice Muraro Italy |
55.48 PB | Marlene dos Santos Brazil |
56.45 PB | Sára Mátó Hungary |
56.58 PB |
3000 metres steeplechase |
Cara Feain-Ryan Australia |
9:46.02 | Semra Karaslan Turkey |
9:50.42 | Georgia Winkcup Australia |
9:51.22 |
4 × 100 metres relay |
China (CHN) Liang Xiaojing Ge Manqi Cai Yanting Li Yuting Li He |
43.70 PB | Poland (POL) Marlena Granaszewska Monika Romaszko Paulina Paluch Nikola Horowska Weronika Bartnowska |
44.20 | South Africa (RSA) Antoinette van der Merwe Banele Shabangu Joviale Mbisha Tamzin Thomas |
44.36 PB |
4 × 400 metres relay |
Poland (POL) Weronika Bartnowska Karolina Łozowska Margarita Koczanowa Aleksandra Formella Natalia Wosztyl Marlena Granaszewska |
3:32.81 PB | Brazil (BRA) Marlene dos Santos Letícia Lima Giovana dos Santos Anny de Bassi |
3:34.31 PB | Switzerland (SUI) Noémie Salamin Veronica Vancardo Oksana Aeschbacher Karin Disch |
3:34.57 PB |
Half marathon |
Hikaru Kitagawa Japan |
1:13:17 | Yayla Gönen Turkey |
1:13:31 | Fatma Karasu Turkey |
1:14:28 |
Half marathon team |
Turkey (TUR) Yayla Gönen Fatma Karasu Derya Kunur Burcu Subatan |
3:43:14 | Japan (JPN) Hikaru Kitagawa Rio Einaga Saki Harada |
3:45:27 | China (CHN) Luo Xia Niu Lihua Xia Yuyu Wang Jiali |
3:48:44 |
20 kilometres walk |
Meryem Bekmez Turkey |
1:33:53 | Eliška Martínková Czech Republic |
1:33:58 | Gao Lan China |
1:35:28 |
20 kilometres walk team |
China (CHN) Gao Lan Ji Jie Liu Roumei Yin Lamei |
4:52:02 | Slovakia (SVK) Hana Burzalová Ema Hačundová Alžbeta Ragasová |
5:05:36 | India (IND) Pooja Kumawat Nikita Lamba Mansi Negi Priyanka Goswami |
5:12:13 |
High jump |
Rose Amoanimaa Yeboah Ghana |
1.94 m PB | Elena Kulichenko Cyprus |
1.91 m =PB | Venla Pulkkanen Finland |
1.88 m PB |
Pole vault |
Angelica Moser Switzerland |
4.62 m SB | Chen Qiaoling China Albane Dordain France Berenice Petit France |
4.30 m | No medal awarded | |
Long jump |
Nikola Horowska Poland |
6.60 m PB | Magdalena Bokun Poland |
6.41 m | Bhavani Bhagavathi India |
6.32 m |
Triple jump |
Tuğba Danışmaz Turkey |
14.31 m PB | Diana Zagainova Lithuania |
14.02 m SB | Adrianna Laskowska Poland |
13.83 m |
Shot put |
Song Jiayuan China |
18.56 m | Eliana Bandeira Portugal |
17.47 m | Lea Riedel Germany |
17.32 m |
Discus throw |
Antonia Kinzel Germany |
59.18 m | Yolandi Stander South Africa |
57.89 m | Xie Yuchen China |
57.62 m SB |
Hammer throw |
Li Jiangyan China |
71.20 m | Xu Xinying China |
69.45 m | Aleksandra Śmiech Poland |
68.65 m |
Javelin throw |
Eda Tuğsuz Turkey |
59.05 m | Su Lingdan China |
57.87 m | Jana van Schalkwyk South Africa |
57.45 m PB |
Heptathlon |
Isabel Posch Austria |
6107 pts PB | Yuliya Loban Ukraine |
6063 pts | Lydia Boll Switzerland |
5923 pts PB |
Participating nations
1037 Athletes + 97 Nations:[4][5][6]
- Algeria (15)
- Argentina (1)
- Armenia (2)
- Australia (33)
- Austria (7)
- Azerbaijan (3)
- Bangladesh (2)
- Barbados (2)
- Botswana (10)
- Brazil (30)
- Bulgaria (2)
- Burkina Faso (1)
- Burundi (6)
- Cambodia (3)
- Cape Verde (2)
- China (87)
- Colombia (2)
- Comoros (1)
- Costa Rica (2)
- Croatia (5)
- Cyprus (5)
- Czech Republic (9)
- Denmark (9)
- Equatorial Guinea (1)
- Estonia (2)
- Fiji (1)
- Finland (14)
- France (20)
- The Gambia (2)
- Germany (26)
- Ghana (13)
- Greece (4)
- Guyana (4)
- Haiti (2)
- Hong Kong (24)
- Hungary (24)
- India (82)
- Indonesia (9)
- Iran (3)
- Iraq (3)
- Israel (1)
- Italy (14)
- Jamaica (3)
- Japan (41)
- Kazakhstan (15)
- Kenya (2)
- Kyrgyzstan (3)
- Kuwait (3)
- Lebanon (1)
- Lithuania (9)
- Luxembourg (3)
- Macau (8)
- Madagascar (1)
- Malaysia (25)
- Mali (2)
- Moldova (3)
- Morocco (10)
- Nepal (1)
- Netherlands (5)
- Nigeria (8)
- Northern Mariana Islands (2)
- Norway (20)
- Oman (13)
- Pakistan (2)
- Palestine (1)
- Peru (2)
- Philippines (12)
- Poland (44)
- Portugal (7)
- Qatar (2)
- Romania (3)
- Saudi Arabia (6)
- Senegal (6)
- Sierra Leone (2)
- Singapore (8)
- Slovakia (12)
- Slovenia (11)
- Somalia (2)
- South Africa (49)
- South Korea (24)
- Sri Lanka (6)
- Sweden (7)
- Switzerland (19)
- Chinese Taipei (28)
- Tajikistan (1)
- Tanzania (1)
- Thailand (13)
- Turkey (39)
- Turkmenistan (3)
- Uganda (21)
- Ukraine (7)
- United Arab Emirates (1)
- United States (15)
- Uzbekistan (7)
- Vietnam (1)
- Zambia (7)
- Zimbabwe (2)
References
External links
This page was last edited on 25 April 2024, at 00:38