Years in aquatic |
|
2024 in sports |
---|
|
This article lists the in the water and on the water forms of aquatic sports for 2024.
Page contains information of water sports governing by following sports federations:
- CIPS: Sport fishing
- CMAS: Finswimming, Freediving, Spearfishing, Underwater hockey, Underwater target shooting, Underwater orienteering, Underwater photography
- ICF: Canoe freestyle, Canoe marathon, Canoe ocean racing, Canoe polo, Canoe sailing, Canoe slalom, Canoe sprint, Dragon boat, Stand up paddling, Wildwater canoeing
- ILSF: Lifesaving
- ISA: Surfing
- IWWF: Wakeboarding, Water skiing
- UIM: Powerboating
- World Aquatics: Artistic swimming, Diving, High diving, Open water swimming, Water polo
- World Rowing: Rowing
- World Sailing: Sailing
YouTube Encyclopedic
-
1/5Views:50 5971 762 77570 0685421 415 464
-
World Aquatics Championships Doha 2024 | 2-18 February
-
Artistic Swimming Olympic Qualifier - Italy is GOLD 🥇
-
🇲🇽MEXICO🇲🇽 claim 🥇 in the brand new Olympic venue in Paris!
-
BOV Winter League 2024 - 12th April 2024
-
Diving World Cup 2021 - Women's 10m Synchro - FINAL ROUND
Transcription
World Aquatics Championships
- February 2–18: 2024 World Aquatics Championships in Doha
- February 23 – March 3: 2024 World Aquatics Masters Championships in Doha
- Event cancelled [1]
Artistic swimming
World Championships
- August 28 – September 1: 2024 World Aquatics Artistic Swimming Junior Championships in Lima
2024 World Aquatics Artistic Swimming World Cup
- April 5–7: 1st Leg in Beijing
- Results here.
- May 3–5: 2nd Leg in Paris
- May 31 – June 2: 3rd Leg in Markham
- July 5–7: Super Final in Budapest
Canoe freestyle
- ICF Events calendar here.
Continental Championships
- August 26–31: 2024 ECA Canoe Freestyle Senior & Junior European Championships in Graz
2024 Canoe Freestyle World Cup
Other Competitions
- March 8: Galway Fest in Tuam
- April 13–14: Open German Championships in Plattling
- May 3–4: The Columbus Cup in Columbus
Canoe marathon
- ICF Events calendar here.
World & Continental Championships
- July 25–28: 2024 ECA Canoe Marathon European Championships in Poznań
- September 16–17: 2024 ICF Masters Canoe Marathon World Championships in Metković
- September 19–22: 2024 ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships in Metković
2024 Canoe Marathon World Cup
- June 1–2: 2024 CMWC in Brandenburg
Other Competitions
- April 13–14: Rheine Marathon Open German Champs Shortdistance in Rheine
- April 20: 50th Amsterdam Waterland Marathon in Amsterdam
- April 20–21: Võhandu Marathon in Võru
- May 5: Padova Water Marathon in Padova
- May 10–12: Open German Champs Longdistance in Cottbus
- May 11: 63rd Liffey Descent in Kildare
- June 15–26: 62nd Descens Internacional del Xúquer in Spain
- June 21–23: 41st Budějovice-Praha in Czech Republic
- July 6: 30th Baixada Internacional do Río Umia in Ribadumia
- August 3: 86th Descenso Internacional del Sella in Asturias
- August 25: 25th Descenso Internacional del Cinca in Mequinenza
- September 14: 56th Descenso Internacional del Río Sil in O Barco de Valdeorras
- October 5–6: 54th International Canoe Marathon Vigevano - Pavia in Pavia
- October 11–13: 2024 ICF Canoe Marathon Super Cup Hangzhou in Hangzhou
- October 12–13: 21. Neumünster Marathon in Neumünster
- October 20: Adigemarathon in Verona
- October 26: Turin Kayak Canoe Marathon in Torio
Canoe ocean racing
- ICF Events calendar here.
World & Continental Championships
- April 12–14: 2024 ECA Ocean Racing European Championships in Azores
- October 4–6: 2024 ICF Canoe Ocean Racing World Championships in Madeira
Other Competitions
- April 26–28: XV Eurochallenge 2024 in Villajoyosa
- May 16–19: Naxos Cup in Giardini Naxos
- May 24–26: 4. Baltic Sea Festival in Eckernförde
- June 27–30: Hawaiian Sports Festival in Rerik
- July 28: V Trofeo Internacional da Coruña de Kayak de Mar in A Coruña
- August 22–25: Pahang Ocean Festival in Pahang
- September 13–15: Allwave Cup 2024 in Orbetello
- September 15: Trofeo Internacional de Kayak de Mar Concello de Vigo in Vigo
- September 28–29: Forza Paris Cup in Cagliari
- October 18–20: Tigullio Ocean Racing Challenge in Sestri Levante
Canoe sailing
World Championships
- July 20–27: 2024 ICF Canoe Sailing World Championships in Travemünde[2]
Canoe slalom
- ICF Events calendar here.
Olympic Games
- July 27 – August 5: 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris
World & Continental Championships
- January 26–28: 2024 Oceania Canoe Slalom Championships in Penrith[3][4]
- K1 winners: Jiří Prskavec (m) / Jessica Fox (w)
- C1 winners: Lukáš Rohan (m) / Jessica Fox (w)
- Kayak Cross: Mathurin Madore (m) / Jessica Fox (w)
- March 8–10: 2024 Asian Canoe Slalom Championships in Pattaya
- March 15–17: 2024 Pan American Canoe Slalom Championships in Rio de Janeiro[5]
- K1 winners: Pepe Gonçalves (m) / Sofía Reinoso (w)
- C1 winners: Alex Baldoni (m) / Lois Betteridge (w)
- K1 u23 winners: Joshua Joseph (m) / Daniela Sofia (w)
- C1 u23 winners: Manuel Tripano (m) / Nerea Castiglione (w)
- K1 junior winners: Isaac Zimmerman (m) / Nerea Castiglione (w)
- C1 junior winners: Dominik Egyhazy (m)
- May 16–19: 2024 European Canoe Slalom Championships in Tacen
- July 2–7: 2024 World Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships in Liptovský Mikuláš
- August 15–18: 2024 European Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships in Kraków
- August 24–25: 2024 ICF Masters Canoe Slalom World Championships in Kraków
2024 Canoe Slalom World Cup
- May 30 – June 2: CSWC #1 in Augsburg
- June 6–9: CSWC #2 in Prague
- June 13–16: CSWC #3 in Kraków
- September 12–15: CSWC #4 in Ivrea
- September 19–22 CSWC #5 (final) in La Seu d'Urgell
World Ranking Competitions
- February 2–4: 2024 Australian Open in Penrith[6]
- K1 winners: Lucien Delfour (m) / Martina Wegman (w)
- C1 winners: Tristan Carter (m) / Jessica Fox (w)
- Kayak Cross: Timothy Anderson (m) / Marjorie Delassus (w)
- February 9–11: 2024 New Zealand Open in Auckland[7]
- K1 winners: Finn Butcher (m) / Camille Prigent (w)
- C1 winners: Oliver Puchner (m) / Marjorie Delassus (w)
- Kayak Cross: Finn Butcher (m) / Luuka Jones (w)
- February 9–11: 2024 World Ranking Competition & 2024 African Canoe Slalom Olympic Qualifiers in Sainte-Suzanne[8]
- K1 winners: Gelindo Chiarello (m) / Ricarda Funk (w)
- C1 winners: Yohann Senechault (m) / Elena Lilik (w)
- March 9–10: Pyrenees Cup La Seu 2024 in La Seu d'Urgell[9]
- K1 winners: Pau Echaniz (m) / Laia Sorribes (w)
- C1 winners: Miquel Travé (m) / Núria Vilarrubla (w)
- Kayak Cross: Sam Leaver (m) / Mònica Dòria (w)
- March 16–17: Pyrenees Cup Pau 2024 in Pau[10]
- K1 winners: Anatole Delassus (m) / Emma Vuitton (w)
- C1 winners: Mewen Debliquy (m) / Mallory Franklin (w)
- March 23–24: ICF World ranking Huningue 2024 in Huningue[11]
- K1 winners: Jan Rohrer (m) / Ricarda Funk (w)
- C1 winners: Václav Chaloupka (m) / Elena Lilik (w)
- March 23–24: ICF World ranking Solkan 2024 in Solkan[12]
- K1 winners: Tine Kancler (m) / Eva Alina Hočevar (w)
- C1 winners: Luka Božič (m) / Marta Bertoncelli (w)
- April 20–21: ECA Open - Tacen Open in Tacen[13]
- K1 winners: Lan Tominc (m) / Eva Terčelj (w)
- C1 winners: Ziga Lin Hočevar (m) / Elena Borghi (w)
- May 3–5: 3rd Memorial of Stefan Kaplaniak in Kraków[14]
- K1 winners: Mateusz Polaczyk (m) / Klaudia Zwolińska (w)
- C1 winners: Kacper Sztuba (m) / Klaudia Zwolińska (w)
- May 25–26: 76th Tatra International in Liptovský Mikuláš
- May 25–26: ECA Cup - Merano Open in Merano
- August 2–4: ICF World ranking Prague 2024 in Prague
Olympic Games Qualification Events
- February 9–11: 2024 African Canoe Slalom Olympic Qualifiers in Sainte-Suzanne[15]
- March 15–17: 2024 Pan American Canoe Slalom Olympic Qualifiers in Rio de Janeiro[16]
- June 7–9: 2024 ICF Kayak Cross Global Qualification Tournament in Prague
Other Competitions
- April 6–7: 55th Ilinden Kayak Slalom IKAS 2024 in Skopje
- April 20–21: Canoe Slalom International Race in Ivrea
- May 4–5: ECA Open in TBD
- June 1–2: ECA Junior Cup in Valstagna
- June 8–9: ECA Junior Cup in Ivrea
- October 11–13: ICF Canoe Slalom Super Cup Hangzhou in Hangzhou
- October 12–13: Segre Cup in La Seu d'Urgell
- October 13: 2024 Canoe Slalom Alpe Adria in Klagenfurt
Canoe sprint
- ICF Events calendar here.
Olympic Games
- August 6–11: 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris
World & Continental Championships
- February 16–18: 2024 Oceanian Canoe Sprint Championships in Penrith[17]
- Open winners
- K1 200 m: F White (m) / Stephenie Chen (w)
- K1 500 m: Jean van der Westhuyzen (m) / Aimee Fisher (w)
- K1 1000 m: Thomas Green (m) / Emma Kemp (w)
- K2 200 m: B Clues & H Taurins (m)
- K2 500 m: Jean van der Westhuyzen & Thomas Green (m) / Aimee Fisher & (w) Danielle McKenzie (w)
- K4 500 m: Riley Fitzsimmons, Jean van der Westhuyzen, Jackson Collins & Noah Havard (m)
Ella Beere, Alyssa Bull, Alexandra Clarke & Yale Steinepreis (w) - C1 200 m: Josephine Bulmer (w)
- C1 500 m: K Moesbergen (w)
- C1 1000 m: Benjamin Manning (m)
- C2 200 m: E Kernaghan & (w) E Bruce (w)
- C2 500 m: James Munro & K Ngataki (m) / E Kernaghan & E Bruce (w)
- April 18–21: 2024 ACC Canoe Sprint Asian Championships in Tokyo[18]
- Open winners
- K1 200 m: Cho Gwang-hee (m) / Tatyana Tokarnistkaya (w)
- K1 500 m: (m) / Zhang Luxi (w)
- K1 1000 m: Shakhriyor Makhkamov (m)
- K2 500 m: Bekarys Ramatulla & Sergii Tokarnytskyi (m) / Yu Shimeng & (w) Chen Yule (w)
- C1 200 m: Viktor Stepanov (m) / Nilufar Zokirova (w)
- C1 500 m: Diệp Thị Hường (w)
- C1 1000 m: Mohammad Nabi Rezaei (m)
- C2 500 m: Sergey Yemelyanov & Timur Khaidarov (m) / Mariya Brovkova & Rufina Iskakova (w)
- April 23–25: 2024 COPAC Canoe Sprint Pan American Championships in Sarasota
- June 13–16: 2024 ECA Canoe Sprint European Championships in Szeged
- June 27–30: 2024 ECA European Junior and U23 Canoe Sprint Championships in Bratislava
- July 12–14: 2024 ICF Masters Canoe Sprint World Championships in Plovdiv
- July 17–21: 2024 ICF World Junior and U23 Canoe Sprint Championships in Plovdiv
- August 23–25: 2024 Canoe Sprint World Championships in Samarkand
2024 Canoe Sprint World Cup
Canoe Sprint Olympic Qualifiers
- February 16–18: 2024 Oceanian Canoe Sprint Olympic Qualifiers in Penrith
- April 18–21: 2024 Asian Canoe Sprint Olympic Qualifiers in Tokyo
- April 23–25: 2024 Pan American Canoe Sprint Olympic Qualifiers in Sarasota
- May 8–9: 2024 European Canoe Sprint Qualifier in Szeged
Other Events
- April 6–7: International Race Milan in Milan
- May 3–5: Grosse Brandenburger Kanu Regatta in Brandenburg an der Havel
- May 4: Regata De Eurorrexion Sprint in Pontevedra
- June 21–23: Auronzo International Canoe Sprint in Auronzo di Cadore
- July 6–7: Open International Race Weitenegg in Weitenegg
- July 6: Regata International De Sanabria " Sanabria 2024" in Lago de Sanabria
- July 7: Gran Premio Internacional K4 De Cyl. Trofeo Ciudad de Valladolid in Valladolid
- September 5–8: 2024 Canoe Sprint Olympic Hopes Regatta in Sukoró
- September 28–29: 44th Troffeo Medaglia D'Argento Presidente Della Repubblica in Savona
- September 28–29: Sprint Cup Sarcidano Race in Isili
- October 6: Grand Fondo Lago Di Puccini in Viareggio
- October 11–13: 2024 ICF Canoe Sprint Super Cup Hangzhou in Hangzhou
Canoe polo
- ICF Events calendar here.
World Championships
- October 15–20: 2024 ICF Canoe Polo World Championships in Deqing
Other tournaments
- July 12–14: 33° Franco Baschirotto Memorial 2024 in Castello di Porpetto
- August 10–11: International Tournament De Paddel in Dikkebus
- August 30 – September 1: 18° Fraser's Hill International Canoe Polo in Pahang
- September 20–22: XII Trofeo Ponterosso in Trieste
- October 11–13: 2024 ICF Canoe Polo Super Cup Hangzhou in Hangzhou
- October 26–27: Trofeo Sarparella in Bacoli
Diving
2024 World Aquatics Diving World Cup
- February 29 – March 3: Stop 1 in Montreal[19]
- Women's 3m springboard winner: Chen Yiwen
- Women's 10m platform winner: Chen Yuxi
- Women's 3m synchronised winners: Chen Yiwen & Chang Yani
- Women's 10m synchronised winners: Quan Hongchan & Chen Yuxi
- Men's 3m springboard winner: Wang Zongyuan
- Men's 10m platform winner: Yang Hao
- Men's 3m synchronised winners: Long Daoyi & Wang Zongyuan
- Men's 10m synchronised winners: Lian Junjie & Yang Hao
- Mixed 3m & 10m Team winners: China
- March 21–24: Stop 2 in Berlin[20]
- Women's 3m springboard winner: Chen Yiwen
- Women's 10m platform winner: Quan Hongchan
- Women's 3m synchronised winners: Sarah Bacon & Kassidy Cook
- Women's 10m synchronised winners: Delaney Schnell & Jessica Parratto
- Men's 3m springboard winner: Wang Zongyuan
- Men's 10m platform winner: Lian Junjie
- Men's 3m synchronised winners: Anthony Harding & Jack Laugher
- Men's 10m synchronised winners: Tom Daley & Noah Williams
- Mixed 3m & 10m Team winners: United Kingdom
- April 19–21: Super Final in Xi'an[21]
- Women's 3m springboard winner: Chen Yiwen
- Women's 10m platform winner: Chen Yuxi
- Women's 3m synchronised winners: Anabelle Smith & Maddison Keeney
- Women's 10m synchronised winners: Quan Hongchan & Chen Yuxi
- Men's 3m springboard winner: Wang Zongyuan
- Men's 10m platform winner: Yang Hao
- Men's 3m synchronised winners: Long Daoyi & Wang Zongyuan
- Men's 10m synchronised winners: Yang Hao & Lian Junjie
- Mixed 3m & 10m Team winners: China
Dragon boat
- ICF Events calendar here.
World Championships
- October 28 – November 4: 2024 ICF Dragon Boat World Championships in Puerto Princesa
World Cup
- October 23–27: World Cup in Yichang
Other Events
- March 10: Dragon Boat Woman Festival in Toscolano Maderno
- November 10: St. Martins Summer Dragonboat Festival in Toscolano Maderno
Finswimming
- CMAS Finswimming Calendar here.
World & Continental Championships
- April 26–27: 2024 FISU University World Championship Finswimming in Pereira
- June 25 – July 1: 2024 Finswimming Junior European Championships in Klaipeda
- July 9–12: CMAS 4th Finswimming World Masters Championships in Belgrade
- July 10–17: 2024 Finswimming World Championships in Belgrade
- September 21–24: 5th CMAS Finswimming Open Water World Masters Championship in Carry-le-Rouet
- September 23–28: 22nd CMAS Finswimming Open Water World Seniors Championship in Carry-le-Rouet
- September 23–28: 19th CMAS Finswimming Open Water World Juniors Championships in Carry-le-Rouet
- November 14–18: 2nd CMAS World Para Finswimming Championship in Lignano Sabbiadoro
2024 CMAS Finswimming World Cup
- February 23–25: WC #1 in Aix-en-Provence[22]
- 50 m apnoea winners: Niklas Lossner (m) / Viktoriia Uvarova (w)
- 50 m surface winners: Filip Strikinac (m) / Dora Bassi (w)
- 100 m surface winners: Justus Mörstedt (m) / Michele Rutze (w)
- 200 m surface winners: Oleksii Zakharov (m) / Anaïs Verger (w)
- 400 m surface winners: Oleksii Zakharov (m) / Lilla Blaszák (w)
- 800 m surface winners: Nándor Kiss (m) / Johanna Schikora (w)
- 1500 m surface winners: Derin Toparlak (m) / Mireia Bayes Ezquerro (w)
- 50 m bi-fins winners: Szebasztián Szabó (m) / Petra Senánszky (w)
- 100 m bi-fins winners: Szebasztián Szabó (m) / Petra Senánszky (w)
- 200 m bi-fins winners: Sebastien Chedru (m) / Sofiya Lamakh (w)
- 400 m bi-fins winners: Sebastien Chedru (m) / Sofiya Lamakh (w)
- 100 m immersion winners: Justus Mörstedt (m) / Maïwenn Hamon (w)
- 200 m immersion winners: Justus Mörstedt (m) / Anaïs Verger (w)
- 400 m immersion winners: Colas Zugmeyer (m) / Franca Richter (w)
- 4 x 100 m surface winners: Ukraine (m) / Ukraine (w)
- 4 x 100 m surface/bi-fins mixed winners: Ukraine
- March 21–24: WC #2 in Lignano Sabbiadoro[23]
- 50 m apnoea winners: Derin Atman (m) / Viktoriia Uvarova (w)
- 50 m surface winners: Filip Strikinac (m) / Dora Bassi (w)
- 100 m surface winners: Justus Mörstedt (m) / Viktoriia Uvarova (w)
- 200 m surface winners: Nándor Kiss (m) / Anaïs Verger (w)
- 400 m surface winners: Nándor Kiss (m) / Johanna Schikora (w)
- 800 m surface winners: Nándor Kiss (m) / Johanna Schikora (w)
- 1500 m surface winners: Derin Toparlak (m) / Izabella Duzmath (w)
- 50 m bi-fins winners: Marco Orsi (m) / Lilly Placzek (w)
- 100 m bi-fins winners: Marco Orsi (m) / Lilly Placzek (w)
- 200 m bi-fins winners: Kelen Cséplő (m) / Anna Jadviga Varnyu (w)
- 400 m bi-fins winners: Botond Farkas (m) / Sofiya Lamakh (w)
- 100 m immersion winners: Justus Mörstedt (m) / Viktoriia Krasnokutska (w)
- 200 m immersion winners: Justus Mörstedt (m) / Michele Rutze (w)
- 400 m immersion winners: Alex Mozsár (m) / Viktoriia Krasnokutska (w)
- 4 x 100 m surface winners: Ukraine (m) / Ukraine (w)
- 4 x 100 m surface/bi-fins mixed winners: Ukraine
- April 12–14: WC #3 in Coral Springs
- September 6–8: WC #4 in Phuket
- October 4–6: WC #5 in Barranquilla
- October 18–20: WC Golden Final in Lignano Sabbiadoro
Freediving
- CMAS Freediving Calendar here.
World Championships
- July 4–10: 2024 CMAS World Freediving Indoor Championship in Belgrade[24]
- July 4–10: 2024 CMAS World Freediving Indoor Masters Championship in Belgrade
- October 2–13: 2024 CMAS Freediving Depth World Championship in Kalamata
- October 2–13: 2024 CMAS Master Freediving Depth World Championship in Kalamata
2024 Freediving World Cup
- April 27–29: CMAS World Cup Pool Series - Apnea Games 2024 in Athens
- May 2–4: CMAS World Cup Pool Series - Poland 2024 in Łódź
- May 14–20: CMAS World Cup Depth Series - Philippines Freediving 2024 in Philippines
- August 7–14: CMAS World Cup Depth Series - Roatán in Roatán
- September 2–9: CMAS World Cup Depth Series - Authentic Big Blue 2024 in Mytikas
Other Events
- March 16–17: 5th Round, French Apnea National Cup (STA, DYN, DNF & 8X50m) in Besançon[25]
- April 17–23: National Events Open Camotes Freediving Challenge in Philippines[26]
- June 28–29: 11th French Apnea outdoor Championship (CWT, CWT-BF, CNF and FIM) in Villefranche-sur-Mer
- July 26 – August 4: Deep Dominica Depth Competition July 2024 in Dominica
- November 23 – December 2: Deep Dominica Depth Competition November 2024 in Dominica
High diving
World Championships
- February 13–15: 2024 World Aquatics Championships in Doha
- Winners: Aidan Heslop (m) / Rhiannan Iffland (w)
2024 Red Bull Cliff Diving World Series
- TBD: WS#1 in TBD[27]
- TBD: WS#2 in TBD
- TBD: WS#3 in TBD
- TBD: WS#4 in TBD
- TBD: WS#5 in TBD
- TBD: WS#6 in TBD
- TBD: WS#7 in TBD
- TBD: WS#8 in TBD
Lifesaving
World & Continental Championships
- June 28 – July 5: European Youth Lifesaving Championships 2024 in Germany
- August 20 – September 8: 2024 World Life Saving Championships in Gold Coast
Other Events
- January 18–20: Australian Pool Lifesaving Championships 2024 in Australia
- Results: here.
- January 27–28: SLSA Wales Stillwaters in United Kingdom
- Results: here.
- January 30 – February 4: Italian Championships Open 2024 in Italy
- February 17–18: National Stillwater Championships 2024 in Ireland
- Results: here.
- March 2–3: IV Spanish Short Course Championships in Spain
- March 9–10: Dordrecht Lifesaver Summit in Dordrecht
- March 23–24: RLSS UK National Speeds Championships 2024 in United Kingdom
- March 20–27: DHL South African Lifesaving Championships in South Africa[28]
- March 30 – April 1: Championnats de France Eau Plate Nationale 1 in France
- April 12–14: 5th Open German Championships in Düsseldorf
- April 20–21: Championnats de France Eau Plate Masters in Toulouse
- April 21: MISP' 24 - International Pool Lifesaving Meeting in Seraing
- May 3–5: XII Spanish International Open May 2024 in Spain
- May 17–24: French Rescue 2024 in Montpellier
- November 22–23: International German Cup in Germany
- November 29 – December 1: Orange Cup in Netherlands
- December 6–8: Polish Cup – International Polish Winter Lifesaving Championships in Warsaw
Open water swimming
World Championships
- September 6–8: 2024 World Aquatics Open Water Swimming Junior World Championships in Alghero
2024 World Aquatics Open Water Swimming World Cup
- March 23–24: Stop 1 in Soma Bay
- 10km winners: Domenico Acerenza (m) / Leonie Beck (w)
- Mixed 4 x 1500 winners: France
- May 25–26: Stop 2 in Golfo Aranci
- June 1–2: Stop 3 in Setubal
- October 26–27: Stop 4 in Hong Kong
- December TBC: Stop 5 in Eilat
Powerboating
2024 Formula 1 Powerboat World Championship
- March 1–3: Pertamina GP of Indonesia in Balige[29][30]
- March 29–31: GP of Binh Dinh in Quy Nhon[31]
- Winner: Erik Stark
- June 14–16: GP of Italy in Olbia
- July 5–7: Europe in TBD
- September 20–22: GP of China 1 in China
- September 27–29: GP of China 2 in China
- November: Asia in TBD
- December: Road to Sharjah - GP of Sharjah in Sharjah
2024 MotoSurf World Championships
- April 18–20: WC #1 in Fujairah[32]
- May 31 – June 2: WC #2 in Osiek
- August 6–8: WC #3 in Bastad
- September 6–8: WC #4 in Rodi Garganico
- October 11–13: WC #5 in Europe
- November 15–17: WC #6 in China
- November 24–26: WC #7 - The World Games Qualification Race in China
2024 UIM E1 World Championships
- January 2–3: WC #1 in Jeddah[33]
- Winner: Team Brady ( Emma Kimiläinen, Sam Coleman)
- May 11–12: WC #2 in Venice
- June 1–2: WC #3 in Puerto Banús
- June 29–30: WC #4 in Geneva
- July 26–27: WC #5 in Monaco
- September 7–8: WC #6 in Rotterdam
- November 9–10: WC #7 in Hong Kong
2024 Aquabike World Championship
- March 22–24: GP of Binh Dinh in Quy Nhon[34][35]
- May 31 – June 2: Europe in TBD
- June 21–23: Regione Sardegna GP of Italy in Olbia
- July 1–4: Europe in TBD
- November 23–24: GP of Lake Toba in Balige
Rowing
- World Rowing calendar here.
World & Continental Championships
- February 23–24: 2024 World Rowing Indoor Championships & 2024 European Rowing Indoor Championships in Prague[36]
- April 25–28: 2024 European Rowing Championships in Szeged
- August 18–25: 2024 World Rowing Championships in St. Catharines
- September 6–8: 2024 World Rowing Coastal Championships in Genoa
- September 13–15: 2024 World Rowing Beach Sprint Finals in Genoa
2024 World Rowing Cup
Olympic Qualification Regattas
Other Regattas
- February 10–11: Torino International Winter Regatta in Torino[37]
- February 17: Croatia Indoor Regatta - Rijeka in Rijeka[38]
- Results: here
- March 6–10: World Rowing Virtual Indoor Sprints
- March 16: International Budapest Cup Regatta in Budapest
Sailing
Sailing World Championships
- December 27, 2023 – January 3: 2024 IWCA World Championship in Perth[39]
- Winners: Lars Kleppich (m) / Lanee Beashel (w)
- January 2–9: 2024 Tasar World Championship in Sandringham Yacht Club[40]
- Winners: Jonathan McKee & Libby McKee
- January 3–10: 2024 420 World Championships in Rio de Janeiro[41]
- January 3–10: 2024 ILCA 6 Women's World Championships in Buenos Aires[42]
- Winner: Anne-Marie Rindom
- January 24–31: 2024 ILCA 7 World Championship in Adelaide[43]
- Winner: Matthew Wearn
- January 26 – February 3: 2024 iQFoil World Championships in Lanzarote[44]
- Winners: Nicolò Renna (m) / Sharon Kantor (w)
- February 2–10: 2024 ILCA 6 and 7 Masters World Championships in Adelaide
- For Full Results here.
- February 5–16: 2024 Fireball World Championship in Royal Geelong Yacht Club[45]
- February 11–16: 2024 SB20 World Championships in Dubai[46]
- Winners: Artem Basalkin & Pippa Wilson & Gonçalo Lopes
- February 24 – March 2: 2024 OK Dinghy World Championship in Brisbane[47]
- February 24 – March 3: 2024 470 World Championships in Palma de Majorca[48]
- Winners: Jordi Xammar & Nora Brugman
- March 4–10: 2024 49er & 49er FX World Championships in Lanzarote
- 49er winners: Erwan Fischer & Clément Pequin
- 49er FX winners: Odile van Aanholt & Annette Duetz
- March 15–22: 2024 Etchells World Championship in Perth
- March 23–31: 2024 Flying Dutchman World Championship in St. Petersburg
- April 21–30: 2024 ISWC Speed Windsurfing World Championship in Marseille
Spearfishing
- Spearfishing calendar here.
CMAS International Competitions
- January 25–27: Semana Master de Pesca Submarina in Palma de Mallorca
- Results: here
- March 6–9: 2nd CMAS Spearfishing World Cup of Clubs in Rio de Janeiro
- Results: here
- May 29 – June 2: XXXIV Men & III Women CMAS Spearfishing Euro-African Championships in Erdek
- October 10–13: CMAS IX Panamerican Championships Spearfishing in Antofagasta
Sport fishing
Fly fishing
World Championships
- May 19–25: 2024 FIPS Mouche Ladies & Masters World Fly Fishing Championship in Vyšší Brod[49]
- June 23–30: 2024 FIPS Mouche World Fly Fishing Championship in Font-Romeu
- August 11–18: 2024 FIPS Mouche Youth World Fly Fishing Championship in Vyšší Brod
Continental Championships
- August 27 – September 2: 2024 FIPS Mouche European Fly Fishing Championship in Lesko
Freshwater fishing
World Championships
- March 6–10: 20th Ice Fishing World Championships in Ögii Lake[50]
- Results: [51]
- April 6–7: 30th Trout with Natural Baits Nations and Clubs World Championships in Solano
- May 4–5: 13th Feeder Nations World Championships in Merida
- May 17–18: 21st Predators A.B. Shore World Championships in Kiseljak
- June 1–2: 7th Feeder Clubs World Championships in Odivelas Dam
- June 14–15: Coarse Angling 16th Veterans, 6th Masters & 25th Disabled World Championships in Plovdiv
- July 10–13: 4th Carp Women & 1st Carp u22 World Championships in Balote lake
- July 27–28: 43rd Coarse Angling Clubs World Championships in Brežice
- August 9–10: Coarse Angling 28th u15, 37th u20 & 16th u25 World Championships in Bela Crkva
- August 24–25: 30th Coarse Angling Woman World Championships in Penacova
- September 4–7: 24th Carp Seniors World Championships in Našice
- September 13–14: 4th Feeder Free Style Method World Championships in Plovdiv
- September 12–14: 3rd Predators A.B. Kayak World Championships in Bracciano Lake
- September 21–22: 70th Coarse Angling Nations World Championships in Bethune
- October 3–5: 15th Predators A.B. Boats World Championships in Lough Erne
- October 4–5: 3rd Feeder Master & 1st Feeder u25 World Championships in Szeged
- October 17–19: 18th Black-pass World Championships in Bolsena Lake
- October 26–27: 3rd Street fishing World Championships in Peschiera del Garda
- November 15–16: 4th Trout area World Championships in Kapinovo
Continental Championships
- June 29–30: 28th Coarse Angling Europe Championships in Prinses Margriet Canal
Sea fishing
World Championships
- April 6–13: 16th World Boat Angling Clubs Championship in Ibiza[52]
- April 6–13: 26th World Championship Long Casting of Sea Weights (Seniors) and 10th WC Long Casting of Sea Weights (Ladies) in Viterbo
- April 20–27: 2nd World Championship Light tackle Boat Angling in Mossel Bay
- Event was cancelled
- April 27 – May 4: 6th World Championship Shore Angling Pair Angling in Ceuta
- May 11–18: 31st World Championship Shore Angling Clubs in Bias
- August 24–31: 23rd World Championship Boat Angling Juniors in Rathmullan
- October 1–5: 1st World Championship Sea Float Angling in Samos
- October 12–19: 59th World Championship Boat Angling Seniors in Cork Harbour
- October 19–26: 7th World Championship for Masters (over 55) in Paphos
- October 26–31: 1st World Championship Kayak Fishing in Valencia
- November 2–9: 32nd World Championship YOUTH (U16) and 23rd Worldchampionship JUNIORS (U21) in Wexford
- November 16–23: 40th World Championship Seniors and 31st World Championship Ladies in Peniscola
- November 23–30: 32nd World Championship Big-game fishing (Trolling) in Cabo San Lucas
Stand up paddling
- ICF Events calendar here.
World & Continental Championships
- June 12–15: 2024 ECA Stand Up Paddling European Championships in Szeged
- November 20–24: 2024 ICF Stand Up Paddling World Championships in Sarasota
2024 ICF Stand Up Paddling World Cup
- April 5–7: World Cup in Agios Nikolaos
2024 ICF SUP World Ranking Series
- April 5–7: Ranking Race - Spring SUP Race in Comacchio
- August 9–11: Ranking Race - Baltic Skrea Beach Paddle Race in Falkenberg
Other Competitions
- May 5: Padova Water Marathon in Padova
- August 10–11: International Slovak Championships in Bratislava
Surfing
Major International Events
- February 23 – March 3: 2024 ISA World Surfing Games in Arecibo
- Winners: Gabriel Medina (m) / Sally Fitzgibbons (w)
- Team winners: Brazil
- July 27 – August 5: 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris
2024 World Surf League
- January 29 – February 10: Billabong Pipeline Masters in Banzai Pipeline (Oahu)
- Winners: Barron Mamiya (m) / Caitlin Simmers (w)
- February 12–23: Hurley Pro Sunset Beach in Sunset Beach (Oahu)
- Winners: Jack Robinson (m) / Molly Picklum (w)
- March 6–16: MEO Pro Portugal in Supertubos (Peniche)
- Winners: Griffin Colapinto (m) / Johanne Defay (w)
- March 26 – April 5: Rip Curl Pro in Bells Beach, Victoria
- Winners: Cole Houshmand (m) / Caitlin Simmers (w)
- April 11–21: Margaret River Pro in Margaret River, Western Australia
- Winners: Jack Robinson (m) / Gabriela Bryan (w)
- May 22–31: SHISEIDO Tahiti Pro in Teahupo'o
- June 6–15: Surf City El Salvador Pro in La Libertad
- June 22–30: Rio Pro in Saquarema
- August 20–29: Corona Fiji Pro in Tavarua
- September 6–14: 2024 World Surf League Finals in San Clemente, California
Swimming
World Championships
- December 10–15: 2024 World Aquatics Swimming Championships (25 m) in Budapest
2024 World Aquatics Swimming World Cup
- October 18–20: Stop 1 in Shanghai
- October 24–26: Stop 2 in Incheon
- October 31– November 2: Stop 3 in Singapore
Underwater hockey
- CMAS Underwater hockey Calendar here.
CMAS International Competitions
- July 19-27: 6th CMAS Underwater Hockey Age Group World Championship in Kuala Lumpur[53]
- August 8-11: 8th Asian Underwater Hockey Cup in Singapore[54]
Underwater orienteering
CMAS International Competitions
- September 1-8: 32nd CMAS Open European and 15th Junior Open European Orienteering Championships in Grünheide[55]
Underwater photography
CMAS International Competitions
- October 7-12: 20th CMAS Underwater Photography and 6th CMAS Underwater Video World Championships in Vlorë[56]
Underwater target shooting
CMAS International Competitions
- March 2: International Open of Uruguay in Uruguay [57]
- October 16–20: Target Shooting World Cup in Tunis[58]
Water polo
World & Continental championships
- January 4–16: 2024 Men's European Water Polo Championship in Croatia
- January 5–13: 2024 Women's European Water Polo Championship in Netherlands
- Netherlands ; Spain ; Greece
- June 18–24: 2024 World Men's U16 Water Polo Championships in Malta
- June 28 – July 4: 2024 World Women's U16 Water Polo Championships in Manisa
- July 2–8: 2024 FINA Men's Youth Water Polo World Championships in Buenos Aires
- August 17–24: 2024 FINA Women's Youth Water Polo World Championships in China
- September 1–7: 2024 Men's LEN European U19 Water Polo Championship in Burgas
- September 1–7: 2024 Women's LEN European U19 Water Polo Championship in Zagreb
Wakeboarding
World Wake Association
- World & Continental Championships
- September 21–24: 2024 WWA Wakeboard & Wake Park World Championships in Gold Coast[59][60]
- July 13–14: 2024 Nautique European Wakesurf Championships in London
- WWA Aussie Triple Crown
- March 9: Stop 1 in Bangholme
- March 16: Stop 2 in Andergrove
- March 23: Stop 3 in Bli Bli
IWWF Cable Wakeboard Events
- World & Continental Championships
- July 19–21: 2024 Wakeboarding Panam Championships in United States [61]
- August 26–31: 2024 Wakeboarding European Championships in Settimo Torinese
- September 14–22: 2024 Wakeboarding World Championships in France
- CWWC Tour
- March 29–31: INTL 4 STAR Cold Water Classic 24 in Belgium
- May 3–4: INTL 4 STAR X-Wake Opening in Austria
Water skiing
- For Full IWWF Calendar here.
World & Continental Championships
- July 27 – August 3: 2024 IWWF World Under 17 Waterski Championships at the Predator Bay[62]
- August 21–24: 2024 Europe & Africa Barefoot Championships in Netherlands
- September 4–8: 2024 IWWF World Over 35 Waterski Championships in Seseña
- October 5 – 12: 2024 IWWF Open, U23 & Junior World Barefoot Water Ski Championships at the Lake Myrtle
- October 7 – 13: 2024 IWWF Water Ski Panamerican Championship in Colombia
- October 22–25: 2024 European Cable-ski Open Championships in Israel
- November 3–10: 2024 IWWF World Wakesurf Championships in Hong Kong
Wildwater canoeing
- ICF Events calendar here.
World & Continental Championships
- July 3–6: 2024 ECA Junior and U23 Wildwater Canoeing European Championships in Dallenwil
- August 14–16: 2024 ICF Wildwater Canoeing Master World Championships in Sabero
- August 14–18: 2024 ICF Wildwater Canoeing World Championships in Sabero
World Cup
- June 14–16: 2024 ICF Wildwater Canoeing World Cup 1&2 in Veles
- June 20–22: 2024 ICF Wildwater Canoeing World Cup 3&4 in Mezzana
Continental Cup
- March 2–3: 2024 ECA Cup St Laurent Blangy in Saint-Laurent-Blangy[63]
- Results: Sprint
- March 9–10: 52. International Fulda Canoe Race, ECA Cup Sprint in Fulda[64]
- April 6–7: 2024 ECA Cup Holme Pierrepont in Nottingham
- April 20–21: 2024 ECA Cup Banja Luka in Banja Luka
- May 22–25: 2024 ECA Cup Wildalpen - German Championships in Wildalpen
- November 23–24: 2024 ECA Cup River Dee in Llangollen
Other Competitions
- March 23–24: 51. International Bayerwald WW Race on river Ilz
- April 6–7: WWC Valstagna (Level 4 Event) in Valstagna
- May 18: 2. Wildwater Slovak Open (WWC SPRINT) in Bratislava
References
- ^ 2024 World Aquatics Masters Championships
- ^ 2024 ICF Canoe Sailing World Championships
- ^ Oceania Canoe Slalom Championships
- ^ Rohan issues timely reminder while Fox wins again
- ^ 2024 Pan American Canoe Slalom Championships
- ^ 2024 Australian Open Canoe Slalom
- ^ 2024 New Zealand Open Canoe Slalom
- ^ 2024 World Ranking Competition & 2024 African Canoe Slalom Olympic Qualifiers
- ^ Pyrenees Cup La Seu 2024
- ^ Pyrenees Cup Pau 2024
- ^ ICF World ranking Huningue 2024
- ^ ICF World ranking Solkan 2024
- ^ ICF World ranking Tacen 2024
- ^ 3rd Memorial of Stefan Kaplaniak
- ^ 2024 World Ranking Competition & 2024 African Canoe Slalom Olympic Qualifiers
- ^ 2024 Pan American Canoe Slalom Championships
- ^ 2024 Oceanian Canoe Sprint Championships results
- ^ 2024 ACC Canoe Sprint Asian Championships results
- ^ World Aquatics Diving World Cup 2024 - Stop 1
- ^ World Aquatics Diving World Cup 2024 - Stop 2
- ^ World Aquatics Diving World Cup 2024 - Stop 3
- ^ 18th CMAS Finswimming World Cup, Round 1 - Aix en Provence
- ^ 18th CMAS Finswimming World Cup, Round 2 - Lignano Sabbiadoro
- ^ 2024 CMAS Freediving Events
- ^ 5th Round, French Apnea National Cup (STA, DYN, DNF & 8X50m)
- ^ National Events Open Camotes Freediving Challenge
- ^ 2024 Red Bull Cliff Diving World Series Announecement
- ^ DHL South African Lifesaving Championships
- ^ "2024 F1H2O Calendar". Archived from the original on February 22, 2024. Retrieved February 22, 2024.
- ^ "2024 Pertamina GP of Indonesia". Archived from the original on March 3, 2024. Retrieved March 3, 2024.
- ^ "2024 GP of Binh Dinh". Retrieved March 31, 2024.
- ^ "MotoSurf World Championships". Archived from the original on October 19, 2023. Retrieved February 22, 2024.
- ^ E1 Jeddah GP results: UIM’s first electric boat race concludes with familiar faces on the podium
- ^ "2024 Aquabike World Championship". Archived from the original on February 23, 2024. Retrieved February 23, 2024.
- ^ "2024 Aquabike World Championship Results". Retrieved April 1, 2024.
- ^ PRAGUE PUTS ON AN SHOW AS INDOOR ROWING CHAMPIONS WIN AGAIN
- ^ Torino International Winter Regatta Website
- ^ Croatia Indoor Regatta Website
- ^ 2024 IWCA World Championship Page
- ^ 2024 Tasar World Championship Page
- ^ 2024 420 World Championship Page
- ^ 2024 ILCA 6 Women's World Championship Page
- ^ 2024 ILCA 7 World Championship Page
- ^ 2024 iQFoil World Championships Page
- ^ 2024 Fireball World Championships Page
- ^ 2024 SB20 World Championships Page
- ^ 2024 OK Dinghy World Championship Page
- ^ 2024 470 World Championship Page
- ^ Fly fishing FIPS-Mouche website
- ^ Freshwater fishing FIPS calendar
- ^ 20th Ice Fishing World Championships
- ^ Fédération Internationale de Pêche Sportive - Mer Calendar
- ^ 6th CMAS Underwater Hockey Age Group World Championship
- ^ 8th Asian Underwater Hockey Cup
- ^ 32nd CMAS Open European and 15th Junior Open European Orienteering Championships
- ^ 20th CMAS Underwater Photography and 6th CMAS Underwater Video World Championships
- ^ International Open of Uruguay Target Shooting
- ^ Target Shooting World Cup
- ^ WWA ANNOUNCES 2024 WWA WAKEBOARD WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS PRESENTED BY GM MARINE HEAD TO GOLD COAST, AUSTRALIA
- ^ WWA EVENTS 2024
- ^ 2024 Wakeboarding Comps & Events
- ^ IWWF Events Calendar
- ^ Wildwater canoeing France 2024 Results
- ^ Wildwater canoeing Germany 2024 Results
External links
- FINA – Fédération Internationale de Natation (International Swimming Federation)
- International Canoe Federation
- World Rowing
- World Sailing
- International Surfing Association
- International Waterski & Wakeboard Federation
This page was last edited on 9 May 2024, at 04:31